University News
For Immediate Release: 
Dec 13 2013

CONTACT: Sarah Dalton
Concord University
Office of Advancement
PO Box 1000, Athens, WV 24712
(304)384-6312, news@concord.edu
www.concord.edu

CONCORD UNIVERSITY HOLDS FIFTEENTH FALL COMMENCEMENT


Fall 2013 Valedictorians

Jessica Lea Allen




Heather Dawn Frazier

ATHENS, W.Va. – Concord University held its Fifteenth Annual Fall Commencement on Saturday, Dec. 14, 2013. The ceremony began at 11 a.m. in the main gym of the Leslie R. and Ruby Webb Carter Center.

Graduate and undergraduate candidates meeting requirements for graduation in December 2013 participated. The registrar’s office reports that the Fall 2013 class has 140 members. The Division of Education has the largest number of graduates and the Division of Social Sciences is second.

Valedictorians for the Fall 2013 class are Heather Dawn Frazier of Washington, W.Va. and Jessica Lea Allen of Mt. Nebo, W.Va. Frazier received a Bachelor of Arts, summa cum laude. Her major was English with a writing emphasis and English with a literature emphasis. Allen received a Bachelor of Science, summa cum laude. Her major was biology pre-professional.

“It’s an honor to be valedictorian in a class of so many good students,” Frazier said. “I was particularly fortunate to be part of such a great English department, and I’ll always have fond memories of Concord University’s faculty and students.” She plans to pursue a graduate degree in English literature.

“I’m so very honored and blessed to have been selected as a valedictorian of the Fall 2013 Concord University graduating class,” Allen said. “God has blessed me beyond belief with wonderful friends, mentors, advisors, and professors here at Concord who have given me encouragement and guidance throughout my years here,” she said. “I have also been blessed with a wonderful family who has supported me in every way imaginable; I would especially like to take a moment to thank my mother, as without her love and constant support I wouldn’t be the person I am today.”

“My future plans include graduate school where I hope to pursue a Ph.D. in cancer research,” she said.

A reception was held in the Carter Center small gym following the ceremony. Concord University’s Technology Services Department recorded the commencement ceremony. DVDs may be purchased for $20 each by calling 304-384-5126.


Following are the candidates for graduation for December 2013, beginning with master’s candidates, followed by undergraduate candidates.

MASTER’S CANDIDATES FOR GRADUATION
WEST VIRGINIA
BECKLEY: Michael T. Comerci, Master of Education; Anna Shrewsbury Phares, Master of Education
CAMP CREEK: Christina Ann Clark, Master of Education
CHARLESTON: Anthony W. Carpenter, Master of Arts in Teaching
FOSTER: Robert P. Miller, Master of Education
OAK HILL: Elaine Erin Rasnic, Master of Education
OCEANA: Matthew Troy Acord, Master of Education

OUT-OF-STATE:
BRISTOL, TENNESSEE: Jeffery Glen Johnson, Master of Education
BLUEFIELD, VIRGINIA: Keri Beth Quesenberry, Master of Education

UNDERGRADUATE CANDIDATES FOR GRADUATION
WEST VIRGINIA
ALDERSON: Brian Keith Allen, Bachelor of Arts in Communication Arts; Lauren Amanda Phillips, Bachelor of Arts; Johnnie Carlos Smith III, Bachelor of Arts
ANSTED: Justin E. Harrison, Bachelor of Science in Interdisciplinary Studies
ARNOLDSBURG: Richard McKenna Babich, Bachelor of Arts in Communication Arts
ARTIE: Allen Cody Treadway, Bachelor of Arts, Magna Cum Laude
ATHENS: Michael Scott Cork, Bachelor of Arts; Timothy Alan Haynie, Bachelor of Science in Education, Cum Laude; Anthony Scott Ormandy, Bachelor of Science, Cum Laude; Gregory Dirk Shamblin, Regents Bachelor of Arts; Christopher James Siemerling, Bachelor of Arts
BALLARD: Debra L. Conner, Bachelor of Social Work; Lee W. Triplett, Bachelor of Science in Education
BEAVER: Kaitlin Laura Miller, Bachelor of Science in Recreation and Tourism Management, Magna Cum Laude; Jessica Mae Sutphin, Bachelor of Arts, Magna Cum Laude
BECKLEY: Carla Dawn Cox-Hendrix, Regents Bachelor of Arts; Edith J. Hunter, Bachelor of Science in Education, Field Honors: Elementary Education; Breanne Cae Knapp, Bachelor of Science in Education, Cum Laude; Jennetta Patrice Meadows, Bachelor of Science; Bijesh Shanker Palikhe, Regents Bachelor of Arts; Daniel L. Phoebus, Bachelor of Science in Recreation and Tourism Management; Corinne Michelle Rice, Regents Bachelor of Arts; Clinard Philip Roberson, Regents Bachelor of Arts; Sarah Rose Tedder, Bachelor of Arts, Cum Laude; Aaron Dale Tyree, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration
BELLE: Randi Dawn Nichols, Bachelor of Science in Education, Cum Laude
BLUEFIELD: Connie Sue Edwards, Bachelor of Science in Education, Summa Cum Laude; Jacqueline Dyan Moore, Bachelor of Arts, Summa Cum Laude; Floyd F. Ray, Jr., Regents Bachelor of Arts
CHARLESTON: Logan Hunter Shambaugh, Bachelor of Arts
CHARLES TOWN: Jacob Taylor Mays, Bachelor of Science in Recreation and Tourism Management
COAL CITY: Dakota Ryan Morris, Bachelor of Arts, Cum Laude
COOL RIDGE: Madison Elizabeth Reeb, Bachelor of Science in Recreation and Tourism Management
CRAB ORCHARD: Mary Elizabeth Schader, Bachelor of Science
CROSS LANES: Ryan J. Baisden, Bachelor of Science in Environmental Geosciences, Cum Laude; Meagan Alexandra Lewis, Bachelor of Science in Education
DANIELS: David Andrew Delp, Bachelor of Science
DAVY: Eric Wayne Bailey, Bachelor of Science in Education
FAYETTEVILLE: Robert Lee Caldwell, Bachelor of Arts
GAP MILLS: Adam Hull Gum, Bachelor of Science in Education
GASSAWAY: Bryan Donald Carr, Bachelor of Science in Interdisciplinary Studies
GILBERT: Jarrod Brett Dotson, Regents Bachelor of Arts; Kayla D. Hudgins, Bachelor of Science in Education, Cum Laude
GLEN DANIEL: Billie Jean Bower, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Benjamin Mark Lusk, Bachelor of Arts, Cum Laude
HACKER VALLEY: Andrea Michelle Miller, Bachelor of Arts in Interdisciplinary Studies
HINTON: Nicole Elizabeth Harvey, Regents Bachelor of Arts
JONBEN: Angela Dawn Sears, Regents Bachelor of Arts
LERONA: Jared Ryan Phillips, Regents Bachelor of Arts
LESTER: Patrick Allen Drafton, Bachelor of Science in Education
LEWISBURG: Cherish Diane Hall, Bachelor of Science in Recreation and Tourism Management, Cum Laude; Kathryn Grace Keaton, Bachelor of Science, Magna Cum Laude; Brett Cameron Summers, Bachelor of Arts
LINDSIDE: Rebecca Mae Wikle, Bachelor of Science in Education
MARMET: Donald Anthony Jones, Bachelor of Arts
MEADOW BRIDGE: Tanyetta Marie Bragg, Bachelor of Science in Education, Bachelor of Arts; Robert J. Peters, Bachelor of Science in Education, Magna Cum Laude
MONTCALM: Misty Dawn Bowles, Bachelor of Science in Education, Summa Cum Laude
MOUNT HOPE: Rebecca Marie Lacy, Regents Bachelor of Arts; Crystal Gean Lockart, Bachelor of Science in Education; Tyler Matthew Sizemore, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, Cum Laude
MT. NEBO: Jessica Lea Allen, Bachelor of Science, Summa Cum Laude
MULLENS: Eva Renna Tunstalle, Regents Bachelor of Arts
NEWELL: Joseph Wyle Jimboy, Bachelor of Science in Education
OAK HILL: Katlyn Michele James, Bachelor of Arts; Candida Dawn Legg, Bachelor of Science in Education; Britany Nicole Sizemore, Bachelor of Arts, Cum Laude; Joann Marie Turner, Regents Bachelor of Arts
OCEANA: Jonathan Brentford Brown, Regents Bachelor of Arts
OLD FIELDS: Marilyn Sue White, Regents Bachelor of Arts, Magna Cum Laude
PARKERSBURG: Heidi Emily-Paige Smith, Bachelor of Arts
PINEVILLE: Chelsea Hannah Thompson, Bachelor of Science in Education
PRINCETON: Robert Paul Bass, II, Regents Bachelor of Arts; Amanda Christine Bowlick, Bachelor of Science in Education, Magna Cum Laude,; Jeseca Lynne Bragg, Bachelor of Science in Education, Cum Laude; Kashayla M. Brown, Bachelor of Arts; Wesley Tyler Cannon, Bachelor of Social Work; Savannah L. Defoe, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Edward Alan Dodson, Bachelor of Science in Education, Magna Cum Laude; Sarah M. Haltom, Bachelor of Arts, Summa Cum Laude; Christopher Allen Hess, Regents Bachelor of Arts; Lisa Dawn Hilling, Bachelor of Science in Education, Summa Cum Laude; Krista Nicole Hoback, Bachelor of Science in Education, Cum Laude; Laura Elizabeth Brinkley-Holt, Bachelor of Science; Breann Michelle Jones, Bachelor of Science in Education; Christopher Norman Kessinger, Bachelor of Arts; Joanna Lee Kimmel, Bachelor of Science in Environmental Geosciences; Matthew Moyer Martin, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Megan Brooke McCoy, Bachelor of Arts; Katherine Elizabeth Naglee, Bachelor of Science in Athletic Training, Field Honors: Athletic Training; Erica Dawn Oliver, Bachelor of Science in Education, Field Honors: Social Studies 5- Adult; Larissa Dawn Roberts, Bachelor of Science in Education; Chasity LaDain Sigler, Bachelor of Social Work, Field Honors: Social Work; Justin Paul Smith, Regents Bachelor of Arts; Lindsey Devonne Flinchum-Tibbs, Bachelor of Science in Education, Cum Laude; Courtney Faith Waller, Bachelor of Arts; Ariel Nicole Weiss, Regents Bachelor of Arts; Tiffany Lynne Xiong, Bachelor of Science in Education, Bachelor of Arts, Magna Cum Laude
RAINELLE: Zachary Montana Callison, Bachelor of Science in Education, Cum Laude
RIPLEY: Sevin Christian Eldridge, Bachelor of Arts
ROCK: Brooke Alexandra Bailey, Bachelor of Arts, Magna Cum Laude; Raynelle Elizabeth Snow, Bachelor of Social Work
RONCEVERTE: Chelsea Leigh Ryder, Regents Bachelor of Arts
RUPERT: Camille Marie Adkins, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, Cum Laude
SHADY SPRING: Corianne D. Carver, Bachelor of Science in Education, Magna Cum Laude; Heath Ryan Sevy, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration
SHIRLEY: Timothy Lawrence Brown, Bachelor of Arts
STANAFORD: Destiny Hope Basil, Bachelor of Science in Education, Cum Laude
ST. MARYS: Micalyn Rachelle Miller, Bachelor of Arts, Cum Laude
UNION: Bonnie Ileana Horton, Bachelor of Science in Education
WASHINGTON: Heather Dawn Frazier, Bachelor of Arts, Summa Cum Laude

OUT-OF-STATE:
WASHINGTON, D.C.: Amber Cierra Lyde, Regents Bachelor of Arts
OKEECHOBEE, FLORIDA: Nathaniel Pollard, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Christopher James Tullio, Regents Bachelor of Arts
CHICAGO, ILLINOIS: Szymon Rola, Bachelor of Science in Recreation and Tourism Management
LA PLATA, MARYLAND: Rebecca Marie Gleason, Bachelor of Arts
FREMONT, NEW HAMPSHIRE: Diane Marie Rumrill, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration
WENONAH, NEW JERSEY: Matthew Richard Hamilton, Bachelor of Science in Recreation and Tourism Management
BELPRE, OHIO: Nathan Dale Watson, Bachelor of Science in Education
PHILADELPHIA, PENNSYLVANIA: Laura Ann Rozdzielski, Bachelor of Social Work
WARWICK, RHODE ISLAND: James Joseph Germalm, Bachelor of Arts
BLUEFIELD, VIRGINIA: Jared Scott Thompson, Bachelor of Arts in Communication Arts
CLAUDVILLE, VIRGINIA: Amber Nicole Murphy, Bachelor of Science in Education
CLIFTON FORGE, VIRGINIA: Benjamin John Umstead, Bachelor of Science in Recreation and Tourism Management
LORTON, VIRGINIA: Larry C. Thompson, Bachelor of Science in Education
NORTH TAZEWELL, VIRGINIA: Dustin Lee Spivey, Bachelor of Science, Cum Laude
ROCKY GAP, VIRGINIA: Cristen Lee Beck, Regents Bachelor of Arts
VIRGINIA BEACH, VIRGINIA: Tanisha Shanae Williams, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration

INTERNATIONAL:
BOGOTA, COLOMBIA: Sebastian C. Escobar, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, Magna Cum Laude
HANOI, VIETNAM: Nguyet Van Thanh Le, Bachelor of Science, Cum Laude; Linh Hoang Nguyen, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, Magna Cum Laude; Phuong Tran Nguyen, Bachelor of Science, Cum Laude; Vi Ly Tuong Nguyen, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration

-CU-
PO BOX 1000, VERMILLION ST., ATHENS, WV 24712.