University News
For Immediate Release: 
Dec 16 2012

CONTACT: Sarah Dalton
Concord University
Office of Advancement
PO Box 1000, Athens, WV 24712
(304) 384-6312, news@concord.edu
www.concord.edu

EDITORS: All candidates for graduation – both graduate and undergraduate – are included at the end of this file along with a photo of the valedictorian.

CONCORD UNIVERSITY HOLDS FOURTEENTH ANNUAL FALL COMMENCEMENT

ATHENS, W.Va. - Concord University held Fall Commencement on Saturday, Dec. 15, 2012 in the Leslie R. and Ruby Webb Carter Center. The ceremony began at 11 a.m. in the main gym.
Candidates meeting requirements for graduation in December 2012, as well as those who qualified for graduation in August 2012, participated.

The registrar’s office reports that 11 graduate candidates applied for December graduation along with 129 undergraduate candidates. The Division of Education had the largest number of graduates and the Division of Social Sciences was second. Thirty-eight individuals graduated with honors.

Valedictorian is Taylor Alan Bulson of Bluefield, W.Va. He received a Bachelor of Science in Education degree, summa cum laude, with a major in secondary education and chemistry 9-adult as his teaching field.

“It’s a great privilege to be chosen as valedictorian of the December 2012 graduating class,” Bulson said. “My time at Concord truly has been a few of the best years of my life. I feel very strongly that I made the right decision when I chose to study chemistry education at Concord University.

“My plan is to teach in the Mercer County area and I feel very well prepared to do so. I appreciate the genuine concern that my professors have shown regarding the success of their students and I appreciate all of my peers that I have been fortunate enough to work alongside,” he said.

A posthumous degree was awarded to Ethan Allen Alderman. Ethan was a senior at Concord from Renick in Greenbrier County. He passed away Nov. 9 from injuries sustained in an automobile accident. Members of his family accepted the degree.

Of the total number of graduates, the majority are West Virginia residents. Other states represented include Virginia, New Jersey, Pennsylvania, North Carolina, Maryland and New Hampshire.

Six international students representing Brazil, Bulgaria, Jamaica, Japan and Vietnam are also among the graduates.

A reception was held in the Carter Center small gym following the ceremony.

Concord University’s Center for Academic Technologies recorded the commencement ceremony. DVDs may be purchased for $20 and may be ordered by calling 304-384-5126. DVDs will be shipped within four to six weeks of the event.

Photo of valedictorian and list of graduates attached below:

Concord University photo by Lance McDaniel - Valedictorian Taylor Alan Bulson of Bluefield, W.Va.

Following are the candidates for graduation for December 2012, beginning with master’s candidates, followed by undergraduate candidates.

MASTER’S CANDIDATES FOR GRADUATION

WEST VIRGINIA

  • BALLARD: Corey Robert Miller, Master of Education
  • HANOVER: Kimberly A. Sibo-Runion, Master of Education
  • JESSE: Amanda Lee Daniels, Master of Education
  • JOLO: Jessica Marie Estep Anglin, Master of Education
  • MOUNT HOPE: Melissa Dawn Clay, Master of Education
  • MULLENS: Leslie Anne Neely, Master of Education
  • PETERSTOWN: Amanda Jolene Hill, Master of Education
  • PRINCETON: Donald Edward Grubb, Master of Education
  • SCARBRO: Lenna B. Mitchem, Master of Education
  • SOPHIA: Nick J. White, Master of Education
  • WELCH: Sara Garrett, Master of Education

UNDERGRADUATE CANDIDATES FOR GRADUATION

WEST VIRGINIA

  • ATHENS: Ami Denise Cook, Regents Bachelor of Arts; Houston Thomas Peyton, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Molly Brianna Sanborn, Bachelor of Arts; Krystie Marie Warren, Bachelor of Science
  • BALLARD: Samantha Ann Canterbury, Bachelor of Science in Education, Bachelor of Arts
  • BEAVER: Brandi Lauren Cline, Bachelor of Science in Education; Kayla Marie Cuthbert, Bachelor of Arts; Laura A. Ferguson, Regents Bachelor of Arts
  • BECKLEY: Melissa Paige Campbell, Bachelor of Science in Education; Jonathan S. Handy, Regents Bachelor of Arts; Laura Lynn Lucas, Bachelor of Arts; Eric Matthew McMillan, Bachelor of Science in Education; Amy Christina Grace Meyer, Bachelor of Arts, Magna Cum Laude; Donald Wade Moore, Bachelor of Science in Education, Bachelor of Arts, Cum Laude; Roy Edwards Salmons, Regents Bachelor of Arts; Jarvis Ferdinand Wilson, Regents Bachelor of Arts
  • BLUEFIELD: Taylor Alan Bulson, Bachelor of Science in Education, Summa Cum Laude; Rickey Lewis Henry, Jr., Regents Bachelor of Arts; Katie Laine Hincher, Bachelor of Science in Education, Magna Cum Laude; Bernice Louise White, Bachelor of Science in Education
  • BRENTON: Randall Corey Kennedy, Bachelor of Science, Cum Laude
  • CHARLESTON: Justin Allen Nail, Bachelor of Science, Magna Cum Laude; Brittany Leigh Pratt, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration
  • CHESTER: Michael P. Mays, Bachelor of Arts, Summa Cum Laude
  • COAL CITY: Margret Jane Perdue, Bachelor of Science in Education, Cum Laude
  • COOL RIDGE: Stephan Robert Cantley, Bachelor of Science in Education
  • DANIELS: Evan Mansfield Pack, Regents Bachelor of Arts
  • ELIZABETH: Alexander Duane Wilson, Bachelor of Science in Education
  • FAIRMONT: Eric Matthew Lopez, Bachelor of Arts
  • FAYETTEVILLE: Dallas H. Duncan, Jr., Bachelor of Science in Interdisciplinary Studies; Paul M. Laird, Bachelor of Science in Education; Jessica Leigh Rinehart, Bachelor of Science in Recreation Tourism Management, Bachelor of Arts, with Honors in Recreation Tourism Management
  • FRAZIERS BOTTOM: Peter Wayne Sizemore, Regents Bachelor of Arts
  • HARPER: Christopher Wayne Burrell, Bachelor of Science, Magna Cum Laude
  • HERNDON: Tammy Michelle Sizemore, Bachelor of Science in Education; Roger D. Smith, Jr., Bachelor of Science in Business Administration
  • HINTON: Nathaniel Whitman Altare, Bachelor of Arts in Communication Arts, Cum Laude; Jolysa Arlene Brown, Bachelor of Science in Education; Timothy Scott Tjalling Eerenberg, Regents Bachelor of Arts; Ashleigh Elizabeth Gill, Bachelor of Science in Education, Bachelor of Arts; Crystal Gail Woodrum, Bachelor of Science in Education
  • IAEGER: Brandon A. Brown, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration
  • JUMPING BRANCH: Terry Lacy Pack, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, Cum Laude
  • KENNA: Julie Amber Harrison, Bachelor of Science in Education
  • LASHMEET: Kaylyn Morgan Jennings, Bachelor of Arts
  • LERONA: Sarah Elisabeth Furrow, Bachelor of Science in Education, Cum Laude; Kenneth Scott Holdren, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Vanessa Lynn Howell, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration
  • LESTER: Sarah L. Guigear, Regents Bachelor of Arts
  • LEWISBURG: Richard Jason Bennett, Regents Bachelor of Arts; Cassidi Danielle Hall, Bachelor of Science in Education, Summa Cum Laude; Tyler Nicklaus Oliver, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, Cum Laude
  • MABSCOTT: Courtney L. Derrick, Bachelor of Arts
  • MACARTHUR: Ashley Nicole Young, Bachelor of Arts
  • MEADOW BRIDGE: Karamari Klein Richmond, Regents Bachelor of Arts
  • MIDWAY: Filip Milenovic, Regents Bachelor of Arts
  • MONTGOMERY: Victor Hugo Parra, Regents Bachelor of Arts
  • MORGANTOWN: Sarah Ruth Edgar, Bachelor of Science in Education, Cum Laude
  • MOUNT LOOKOUT: Julie Beth Grace Osborne, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, Cum Laude
  • MULLENS: Tanya Annetta McKinney, Bachelor of Science in Education, Cum Laude; Laura Beth Mills, Bachelor of Arts, Magna Cum Laude; Jordan Leigh Quesenberry, Bachelor of Social Work
  • NETTIE: Gary Leonard Roach, Regents Bachelor of Arts
  • OAK HILL: William Brent Brash II, Bachelor of Science, Summa Cum Laude; Kayla Shae Tilley, Bachelor of Science in Education, Bachelor of Arts, Cum Laude
  • OCEANA: Kayce Shea Cook, Bachelor of Science
  • PETERSTOWN: Christina Elizabeth Laws, Bachelor of Arts
  • PINEVILLE: Anthony Cory Willard, Regents Bachelor of Arts
  • PIPESTEM: Meredith Hope Hatchett, Bachelor of Science in Education, Cum Laude
  • POCA: Ian J. Humphrey, Bachelor of Science in Interdisciplinary Studies
  • PRINCETON: Kriston Keith Anderson, Bachelor of Arts in Communication Arts; Kayla Michelle Bales, Bachelor of Science in Athletic Training; Christopher Lee Belcher, Bachelor of Science in Education; Tiffany Vivian Blair, Bachelor of Arts, Summa Cum Laude; Danielle Nicole Farmer, Bachelor of Science in Education, Magna Cum Laude; Stephen P. Franz, Bachelor of Arts; Kaitlyn Skeiler Hamb, Bachelor of Science; Tina Marie Hayworth, Bachelor of Science in Education; Christina Lynn Henderson, Bachelor of Arts; Savanna Hope Holt, Bachelor of Science in Education, Cum Laude; Jessica Lee Reed, Bachelor of Science in Recreation Tourism Management; Laurie Ann Riley, Regents Bachelor of Arts; Nicholas Ryan Tabor, Bachelor of Arts, Magna Cum Laude; Cassie M. Tunstalle, Bachelor of Science in Education; Jonathon Phillip Yost, Bachelor of Science in Education
  • RAINELLE: Kelly Marie McCoy, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Mary Catherine Strunk, Bachelor of Science in Education
  • SANDSTONE: Crystal Ann Richmond, Bachelor of Science in Education, Cum Laude
  • SCOTT DEPOT: Kristin Hillari Adkins, Bachelor of Science, Magna Cum Laude
  • SHADY SPRING: Ashlei Dawn Carag, Regents Bachelor of Arts; Jessica Ryan Chapman-DiLorenzo, Bachelor of Science in Education, Cum Laude; Fredrick Joe Lambert II, Regents Bachelor of Arts; Kristen Leann Lawrence, Bachelor of Science in Education, Cum Laude; Jennifer Elizabeth Weiss, Bachelor of Arts, Summa Cum Laude
  • SOPHIA: Adam Richard Davis, Bachelor of Science; Helen Brell Mitchell, Bachelor of Science in Education
  • SUNDIAL: Rachel Ann Bawgus, Regents Bachelor of Arts, Cum Laude
  • VIENNA: Carrie Ann Buskirk, Bachelor of Arts
  • WAITEVILLE: Jacob Michael Ferry, Bachelor of Science in Recreation Tourism Management
  • WELCH: Richard Allen Blevins, Bachelor of Arts
  • WHITE OAK: Amy Elizabeth Farley, Bachelor of Science in Recreation Tourism Management
  • WHITE SULPHUR SPRINGS: Rebekah Elizabeth Sams, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration
  • WILLIAMSON: Joshua Richard Dixon, Bachelor of Science, Bachelor of Science in Computer Information Systems

OUT-OF-STATE

  • ELLERSLIE, Md.: Brandon P. Link, Bachelor of Arts in Communication Arts
  • GERMANTOWN, Md.: Sean Frederick Williams, Bachelor of Science in Education
  • LA PLATA, Md.: Hollie Ann McDaniel-Brown, Regents Bachelor of Arts
  • CHARLOTTE, N.C.: Richard Vincent, Bachelor of Science
  • STRAFFORD, N.H.: Meagan Nicole Savioli, Bachelor of Arts
  • MARLTON, N.J.: Alyssa Catherine Hessian, Bachelor of Science in Education
  • KENNETT SQUARE, Pa.: Nicole Tarayln Vandevere-Winterbottom, Regents Bachelor of Arts
  • NEW TRIPOLI, Pa.: Tiffany Ann Kobordo, Bachelor of Science in Athletic Training, Summa Cum Laude
  • CHESAPEAKE, Va.: Sarah Douglass Hunting, Bachelor of Science in Education
  • CHRISTIANSBURG, Va.: Holly Renee Bibb, Bachelor of Science in Education, Cum Laude; Corey Robert Hall, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration
  • GRUNDY, Va.: Jonathan Kurt Lester, Regents Bachelor of Arts
  • HARRISONBURG, Va.: Victoria Marie Fornadel, Bachelor of Science in Interdisciplinary Studies
  • MANASSAS, Va.: Marcus A. Wimbish, Bachelor of Science in Interdisciplinary Studies
  • MCGAHEYSVILLE, Va.: Shelby Glynn Myers, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, Bachelor of Arts in Communication Arts
  • RADFORD, Va.: Emily Dawn Fletcher, Bachelor of Science in Education
  • RIPPLEMEAD, Va.: James Daniel Suroski, Bachelor of Science in Education, Cum Laude
  • ROANOKE, Va.: Melissa Erin Lemley, Regents Bachelor of Arts
  • RURAL RETREAT, Va.: Samantha N. Wagner, Bachelor of Science in Education, Cum Laude
  • SKIPWITH, Va.: Arthur Scott Jensen, Bachelor of Science in Education
  • VINTON, Va.: Julia Lott Ormandy, Bachelor of Arts, Cum Laude

INTERNATIONAL:

  • SAO PAULO, Brazil: Leonardo Lima Baptista Araujo, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration
  • VARNA, Bulgaria: Ivaylo K. Mihaylov, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration
  • ST. CATHERINE, Jamaica: Kayon Nicole Banton, Bachelor of Science, Bachelor of Science in Computer Information Systems
  • TOKYO, Japan: Waka Matsuo, Bachelor of Science in Recreation Tourism Management
  • HANOI, Vietnam: Mai Ngoc Ly, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration
  • THAI NGUYEN, Vietnam: Nam Ha, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration

-CU-
 

PO BOX 1000, VERMILLION ST., ATHENS, WV 24712.