University News
For Immediate Release: 
Dec 16 2011

CONTACT: Sarah Dalton
Concord University
Office of Advancement
PO Box 1000, Athens, WV 24712
(304) 384-6312, news@concord.edu
www.concord.edu

CONCORD UNIVERSITY HOLDS FALL 2011 COMMENCEMENT

Penny Susan Lawson – Valedictorian
Concord University Photo by Lance McDaniel
 

ATHENS, W.Va. - Concord University held Fall Commencement on Saturday, Dec. 17, 2011 in the Leslie R. and Ruby Webb Carter Center. The ceremony began at 11 a.m. in the main gym.

Candidates meeting requirements for graduation in December 2011, as well as those who qualified for graduation in August 2011, participated.

The registrar’s office reports that eight graduate candidates applied for December graduation along with 131 undergraduate candidates. Thirty-six individuals graduated with honors. The Division of Education and Human Performance had the largest number of graduates and the Division of Social Sciences was second.

Of the total number of graduates, 120 are West Virginia residents. Other states represented include Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, North Carolina, Virginia and Florida.

Three international students representing Japan and Canada are also among the graduates.

Valedictorian is Penny Susan Lawson of Athens, W.Va. She received a Bachelor of Arts degree with a major in studio art, summa cum laude. This is Lawson’s third degree from Concord. She earned two degrees in 1989 as a non-traditional student.

A reception was held in the Carter Center small gym following the ceremony.

Concord University’s Center for Academic Technologies recorded the commencement ceremony. DVDs may be purchased for $20 and may be ordered by calling 304-384-5126. DVDs will be shipped within four to six weeks of the event.

Following are the candidates for graduation for December 2011, beginning with master’s candidates, followed by undergraduate candidates.

MASTER’S CANDIDATES FOR DECEMBER GRADUATION:

  • BLUEFIELD: Kristina Marie Benedum, Master of Education
  • CHARLESTON: Danielle Marie Spencer-Metz, Master of Education; Kathleen Elizabeth Weldon, Master of Education
  • LEWISBURG: Casey Lane Napier, Master of Education
  • MULLENS: Jennifer Lynn Gillespie, Master of Education
  • NIMITZ: Jennifer Leslie Cole, Master of Education
  • PETERSTOWN: Christopher Douglas Booth, Master of Education
  • PINEVILLE: Lori L. Blevins, Master of Education
  • PRINCETON: Christie Nora Cook, Master of Education; Naomi Elizabeth Creer, Master of Education; Stephanie Crowe Handley, Master of Education

OUT-OF-STATE:

  • NORTH TAZEWELL, Va.: Chad Michael Brown, Master of Education

UNDERGRADUATE CANDIDATES FOR DECEMBER GRADUATION:

  • ALDERSON: Adam Craig Lewis, Bachelor of Science in Education, Summa Cum Laude
  • ARTIE: Chasidy Lynn Williams, Bachelor of Arts
  • ATHENS: Andrea Marie Bell, Regents Bachelor of Arts; Terry Kent Choate, Regents Bachelor of Arts, Cum Laude; Kimberly L. Cooley-Woodring, Regents Bachelor of Arts; Sean Charles Gillian, Bachelor of Science in Environmental Geosciences; Kimberly Ann Harvey, Bachelor of Science in Education; Richard A. Hodges, Bachelor of Arts, Magna Cum Laude; Penny Susan Lawson, Bachelor of Arts, Summa Cum Laude; Daniel Kirkpatrick McKeown, Bachelor of Science in Education, Cum Laude
  • BALLARD: Frankie Scott Bennett, Bachelor of Arts, Magna Cum Laude, Bachelor of Science in Education, Magna Cum Laude
  • BEAVER: Krystal Dawn Reed, Bachelor of Arts, Magna Cum Laude; Tara Nicole Shleser, Bachelor of Science in Environmental Geosciences; Jennifer Leigh Tilley, Bachelor of Arts, Summa Cum Laude
  • BECKLEY: William Calhoun Bailey III, Regents Bachelor of Arts; Ashlea Nicole Bennett, Regents Bachelor of Arts; Kayla Gail Collins, Bachelor of Science in Education; Lekecia Acuyan Entrot, Bachelor of Arts; Felecia Louise Gorrell, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Austin Lee Gunnoe, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, Summa Cum Laude; Jeffrey Valencia Jacinto, Bachelor of Arts; Selena Marie Lucas, Bachelor of Science; Matthew Ryan Mullins, Bachelor of Science in Recreation Tourism Management; Jeffrey M. Peele II, Bachelor of Science in Environmental Geosciences; Bethany Michelle Quinn, Bachelor of Science in Education; Jacqueline Leigh Trent, Bachelor of Science in Education; Stacie Fay Whitt, Bachelor of Arts; Michelle Marie Wiley, Bachelor of Science in Education
  • BIG BEND: Doy Gail Harris, Regents Bachelor of Arts
  • BLUEFIELD: Walter B. Crickmer, Jr., Bachelor of Science; Paul Bradley Fields, Bachelor of Science in Education, Cum Laude; Jessica Marie Gregory, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration
  • BRIDGEPORT: Andrew Ryan Seyler, Bachelor of Arts
  • CHARLESTON: Sarah Ann Martin, Bachelor of Arts; Shannon Lee Matheny, Bachelor of Arts
  • CLENDENIN: Amy Lauren Bevel, Bachelor of Science in Education
  • COWEN: Ricky James Kincaid, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration
  • CRAB ORCHARD: Susan A. Cadle-Cheek, Regents Bachelor of Arts, Cum Laude
  • CYCLONE: Brittany Janeil Smith, Regents Bachelor of Arts
  • DANIELS: Justin Shane Syvertson, Bachelor of Science, Magna Cum Laude
  • DINGESS: Derek Kain McCloud, Bachelor of Arts
  • DOROTHY: Sherri Lavada Maynor, Bachelor of Science in Education
  • DURBIN: Dustin Lee Lambert, Bachelor of Science in Education, Magna Cum Laude
  • FAIRDALE: Jamie Kathleen Vanaman-Hazelwood, Bachelor of Science in Education, Magna Cum Laude
  • FAYETTEVILLE: Sarah Lynn Boyd, Bachelor of Arts
  • GHENT: Alex Wayne Shrewsbury, Bachelor of Science in Computer Information Systems
  • GLEN DANIEL: Bethany Jean Lusk, Bachelor of Science in Education, Cum Laude
  • HINTON: Sherry Elizabeth Anderson, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Elyse Joy Morris, Regents Bachelor of Arts
  • JOLO: Gary M. Estep, Bachelor of Science in Education, Cum Laude; Kayla Elese Stacy, Bachelor of Science in Education
  • LASHMEET: Aundrea Nicole Rutledge, Bachelor of Science in Education, Cum Laude; Nathan Daniel Thompson, Bachelor of Science
  • LESTER: Mabel Patricia Drafton, Bachelor of Arts
  • LINDSIDE: Ronson Lee Shultz, Bachelor of Arts, Honors in Studio Art
  • LOOKOUT: Ashley Dawn Davis, Bachelor of Science in Education, Cum Laude
  • MABSCOTT: Robert Nicholas Bailes, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration
  • MACARTHUR: Erik L. Brush, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, Honors in Management
  • MATHENY: Megan A. Lyons, Bachelor of Science in Education
  • MINDEN: Michael Anthony Yates, Regents Bachelor of Arts
  • MORGANTOWN: Cody S. Brewster, Bachelor of Arts
  • MOUNT HOPE: Matthew Alan Boyd, Bachelor of Science in Education, Cum Laude; Luis Enrique Corrales, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Taryn Brittany Gray, Bachelor of Arts, Honors in Sociology
  • MULLENS: Eva Renna Tunstalle, Regents Bachelor of Arts
  • OAK HILL: Mary Kerby Booth, Regents Bachelor of Arts, Cum Laude; Kristin Renee Perry, Bachelor of Science in Education, Cum Laude; Justin Scott Phillips, Bachelor of Arts
  • OCEANA: Amber Dawn Marshall, Bachelor of Science in Education
  • PANTHER: Nathasha Rochelle Cline, Bachelor of Arts, Summa Cum Laude
  • PETERSTOWN: Mistee Le Crawford, Regents Bachelor of Arts; Anthony Jamin Raines, Bachelor of Arts; Shanna Lei Shires, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Lauren Brooke Wills, Bachelor of Science in Education, Bachelor of Arts
  • PIPESTEM: Richard Drake Terrell, Regents Bachelor of Arts
  • PLINY: Kevin Lee Green, Bachelor of Arts
  • PRINCETON: Anita Marie Alt-Bennett, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, Cum Laude; Abby Grimmett Bales, Bachelor of Science in Education, Cum Laude; Diana Christine Belton, Bachelor of Science in Education; Tammy Wynett Brown, Regents Bachelor of Arts; Brittany Elizabeth Christian, Bachelor of Science in Education, Cum Laude; Portsha Fiauna Dowell, Bachelor of Arts; Alisha Gail Evans, Bachelor of Science in Education, Cum Laude, Bachelor of Arts in Communication Arts, Cum Laude; Christy Lynn Hatfield, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Sara Elizabeth Haye, Bachelor of Science in Education, Honors in Early Childhood/Special Education; Elliott Royal Hess, Regents Bachelor of Arts; Ashley June Hicks, Bachelor of Arts; Jason Kendall Jones, Bachelor of Arts; Kenneth Gene Lehman, Bachelor of Arts, Cum Laude; Deon Daniel Marshall, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Kelsey Jo Mills, Bachelor of Science, Summa Cum Laude; Jessica Nicole Morgan, Bachelor of Science in Education; Kiesi Joy Morgan, Bachelor of Science in Education, Cum Laude; Lindsey Nicole Nash-Gum, Bachelor of Science; Jodie E. Osborne, Bachelor of Science in Education; Amanda Jewell Smith, Bachelor of Arts; Rhiannon Violette, Bachelor of Arts
  • RAYSAL: Ashley Lynn Ferrell, Bachelor of Arts, Cum Laude
  • RICHWOOD: Erica Nichole Spencer, Bachelor of Science in Education
  • RONCEVERTE: Kiersten McKendra Curry, Bachelor of Science in Education, Summa Cum Laude; Ryan Joseph Honaker, Bachelor of Science in Education
  • SCARBRO: Charles W. Creger, Regents Bachelor of Arts
  • SHADY SPRING: Katelyn Amanda Elmore, Bachelor of Science in Education, Bachelor of Arts, Honors in Studio Art
  • SOUTH CHARLESTON: Angela Jane Cannon, Bachelor of Science in Recreation Tourism Management; Samantha Dawn Ricketts, Bachelor of Arts, Magna Cum Laude
  • SQUIRE: Darrell Shane Dameron, Bachelor of Science in Education
  • UNION: Holly Elizabeth Wilson, Bachelor of Science in Education
  • WALLBACK: Meghan Dawn Cole, Bachelor of Science in Education, Cum Laude
  • WELCH: Joseph David Tolnay, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration
  • WELLSBURG: Cayla Faith Rickard, Bachelor of Arts, Cum Laude
  • WHARNCLIFFE: Joshua Glen Johnson, Bachelor of Science in Education, Cum Laude

OUT-OF-STATE:

  • BLAND, Va.: Jessica Danielle Dillow, Bachelor of Science, Magna Cum Laude
  • BROADVIEW HEIGHTS, Ohio: Emily A. Wilson, Bachelor of Science in Education, Cum Laude
  • BUMPASS, Va.: DaVell Monte Smith, Bachelor of Arts
  • COVINGTON, Va.: Danielle Colleen Hepler, Bachelor of Arts; Judith Lynn Tremblay, Bachelor of Science in Education
  • GOODVIEW, Va.: Logan David Starks, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration
  • LAUREL, Md.: Nutiatu Adetayo Adeola Adesokan, Bachelor of Arts
  • LYNCHBURG, Va.: Andrew Hanes Mehler, Bachelor of Science in Recreation Tourism Management
  • MANASSAS, Va.: Peter Allen Fichthorn, Regents Bachelor of Arts
  • NARROWS, Va.: Nicholas Wayne Taylor, Bachelor of Arts
  • OCOEE, Fla.: Kyle Jacobs Long, Bachelor of Science in Recreation Tourism Management
  • PEARISBURG, Va.: Jared Allen Brown, Bachelor of Science; Nathan Thomas Tanner, Bachelor of Science in Education
  • PHILADELPHIA, Pa.: Varney Chu-Chu Vincent, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration
  • RADFORD, Va.: Hristo Sashov Stoynev, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration
  • STANLEY, N.C.: Greyson David Schram, Bachelor of Science in Interdisciplinary Studies
  • WALDORF, Md.: Jeremy George Hawks, Regents Bachelor of Arts
  • WINSTON-SALEM, N.C.: Brandi Marie Gunter, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration

INTERNATIONAL:

  • CAMBRIDGE, ONTARIO, CANADA: Justin A. Wareham, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration
  • KANAGAWA, JAPAN: Yuki Gono, Regents Bachelor of Arts
  • TOKYO, JAPAN: Masayo Yoshitsugu, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration

 

PO BOX 1000, VERMILLION ST., ATHENS, WV 24712.