University News
For Immediate Release: 
Jul 27 2011

CONTACT: Sarah Dalton
Concord University
Office of Advancement
PO Box 1000, Athens, WV 24712
(304) 384-6312, news@concord.edu

CONCORD UNIVERSITY ANNOUNCES DEAN’S LIST FOR SPRING 2011

ATHENS, W.Va. – The following students are on the spring 2011 Dean’s List at Concord University. Each has achieved a GPA of at least 3.5 based on a possible 4.0.

WEST VIRGINIA
ALDERSON: Amanda Dawn Griffith, Adam Craig Lewis, Sheena Nicole Pendley
ANAWALT: Rebecca Dawn Key
ANSTED: Ashley Dawn Davis, Jennifer L. Pinkelton
ARNETT: Tabitha Gail Smith
ASHFORD: James Trevor Harrison
ATHENS: Noel Robert Alexander, Albert Marshall Barbery, Laura Elizabeth Brinkley, Meghan Dawn Cole, Jessica Renae Fowler, Emily Renee Fridenmaker, Andrea Michelle Green, Larry Dwayne Hendrick, Richard Artice Hodges, Stephanie Nicole Lombardo, Daniel Kirkpatrick McKeown, Lauren Amanda Phillips, Rebecca Adrena Riffe
BAISDEN: Dustin Scott Blankenship
BALLARD: Frankie S. Bennett, Nicholas Nathaneal Bennett, Kelly Elizabeth Boone, Samantha Ann Canterbury, Amy Elizabeth Johnston, Megan Leigh Salyers
BARBOURSVILLE: Heather Renee McKenna
BEAVER: Deana Maria Bolen, Lindsay Kristeen Bolen, Chelsea B. Callaway, Charlotte Louise Geppert, Rebecca Elizabeth Hedrick, Kaitlin Laura Miller, Phylecia Carolyn Saul, Jessica Mae Sutphin, Stephanie Leigh Tanner, Jennifer Leigh Tilley, Haley LeeAnn Weddle
BECKLEY: Jacob Patric Antoine, Katelyn Chloe Armentrout, Dale Alicia Barnett, Erica Marie Bell, Debra Kay Borders, Thad Andrew Bowyer, Micah Thomas Lee Carter, Adam Charles Causey, Gage E. Chandler, Garrett Christian Clyburn, Kayla Gail Collins, Michael Thomas Comerci, Leshawn Nicole Dobson, David Anthony Gravely, Brittany L. Harper, Megan Rae Holcomb, Emily Michelle Huerta-Roe, Courtney Nichole Jackson, Elizabeth Stephanie Lia, Mitchell Curtis Lilly, Brandon Lee Lingerfelt, Crystal G. Lockart, Laura Lynn Lucas, Ashley Nicole McNeal, Amy Christina Grace Meyer, Amanda Nicole Moore, Donald W. Moore, Christopher David Mullins, Robert L. Nasby, Alyse Rebekah Reiber, Rebecca Jo Reynolds, Linda Marie Simon, Ryan Patrick Stafford, Hannah J. Stanford, Stephanie Nichole Stover, Jasper L. Tawney, Sarah Rose Tedder, Kuryan Joseph Thomas, Ashley Dennise Traybor, Patricia K. Treadway, Jamie Kathleen Vanaman, Joshua W. Warden, Neil Douglas Weidensall, Stephany Cassity Willis, Patricia Leigh Wolfe
BELLE: Randi Dawn Payne
BEVERLY: Emily Louise Cross
BLUEFIELD: Taylor A. Bulson, Erick Christopher Burgess, Brandon Adam Daniels, Paul Bradley Fields, Brian Jacob Filer, Cynthia Ann Grant, Mary Margaret Harman, Thomas Michael Hilliker, Brittany Erin Hoylman, Shelena Ann Hughes, Ashley Nicole Lecco, Mason Grey Linkous, Jacqueline Dyan Moore, Casey Lynn Perkins, Ashley Rene Peters, Nathan Zachary Sowder, Casey Ryan Tibbs
BOLT: Allison Paige Farmer
BRADLEY: Michael Alan Flannery
BRADSHAW: Brandon Douglas Dale
BRIDGEPORT: Kathleen Beth Sickman
BRUCETON MILLS: Laci Marie Herring
BUD: Kenneth Dale Goode
CHAPMANVILLE: Michael Paul Ball
CHARLESTON: Ryan J. Baisden, Rachel Lynn Carey, Lauren Alexandra Cook, Anne M.
Endres, Christina Maria Facemyer, Ashley June Hicks, Holly Roxanne Myers, Jennifer Aileen Nail, Justin Allen Nail, Mollie M. Roush, Logan Hunter Shambaugh, Jacklyn Danielle Tardy
CHARMCO: Wayne David Poticher
CHESTER: Michael Putnam Mays
CLARKSBURG: Piedad Samantha Goulet
CLEAR CREEK: Brittany L. Taylor
CLENDENIN: Joy Sheree LeHew
COAL CITY: Sarah Elizabeth Duncan, Teri Lynn Lowery, Kristen Elizabeth Mills, Dakota Ryan Morris
COOL RIDGE: Keli A. Akers, Chelsea B. Callaway, Amy Diane Hess, Angela Marie Jones, Garrett Edward Lester, Sherry Lynn Lilly, Tyler J. Meadows, Jennifer Ashley Oliver, Tyler Matthew Sizemore, Jeremy Delaine Smith, Tamra Paige Stump
COWEN: Joshua James Lawson
CRAB ORCHARD: Randy Tyler Ferrill, Amber Nicole Wood
CYCLONE: Caleb Scott Brown, Nathan Ryan Short
DANESE: Cynthia Lynn Dickerson
DANIELS: Melissa Ann Bowen, Fallon Desiree Davis, James Patrick Flannery, Jessica Nicole Gibson, Juliette Walker Landis, Christopher Alexander Otte, Melissa Kay Persinger, Brandi Lauren Phillips, Dustin Shane Syvertson
DOROTHY: Sherri Lavada Maynor
DUNBAR: Emily Katherine Dye
EDMOND: Christopher Ray Syner
ELIZABETH: Alexander Duane Wilson
ELKVIEW: Emily K. Mohr
FAIRDALE: Austin Lee Gunnoe, James Ryan Newman
FAYETTEVILLE: Christopher Lloyd Bellew, Leah Denise Day, Joseph Earl Dean, Courtney Elizabeth Dial, Jennifer Danette Fox, Timothy A. Haynie, David Mercier, Jessica Rae Morton, Kimberly Annette Nelson, Wendy G. Pace, Jessica Leigh Rinehart, Courtney Elizabeth Shumaker, Brian Richard Vincent, April Dawn Waller, Jarrod Blake Warren
FLAT TOP: Leigh Anne Halstead
GASSAWAY: Amanda D. Pendry
GHENT: Jonathan D. Kade
GILBERT: Jarrod Brett Dotson, Kayla Denise Hudgins, Carrie E. Huffman-Shirey
GLEN DANIEL: Meghan R. Brown, Robert Vess Furey, Celia Laverty, Bethany Jean Lusk, Melena Kaye Williams
GLEN JEAN: Julia Suzanne Navicki
GORDON: Kristen Nicole Jarrell
GRAFTON: Matthew Daniel Pauley
GREENVILLE: Erin Elizabeth Ellison, Elizabeth Ann Huffman
HARPER: Christopher Wayne Burrell
HEDGESVILLE: Judson Gregory Alderman
HERNDON: Tammy Michelle Sizemore
HILLSBORO: Sarah Catherine Wilkins
HINTON: Nathaniel Whitman Altare, Beverly Dawn Blankenship, Sarah Elizabeth Blevins, Jennifer Leigh Clayton, Kimberly S. Cox, Jerod Ray Ewing, Thomas Damon Sears, Jennifer Ruth Shaffer
HUNTINGTON: Kacey Irene Hildebrand
HUTTONSVILLE: Brooke R. Hannah
IKES FORK: Tracie Deanna Toler
ISABAN: Kimberly Dawn Cline
JENKINJONES: Ala K. Obey
JOLO: Dennis R. Lester
JUMPING BRANCH: Mary Silene McKinney
KEGLEY: Matthew Allen Green
KENNA: Cortney A. Vannatter
KEYSER: Casey Nicole Yates
KINCAID: Kimberly Dawn Cortines
LASHMEET: Aundrea Nicole Rutledge
LERONA: Sarah Elisabeth Furrow, Rachael Gray Gillian
LESTER: Megan Rachael Nelson
LEWISBURG: Jennifer Lynn Bowman, Cassidi Danielle Hall, Cherish D. Hall, Alisha Nicole Hanna, Kathryn Grace Keaton, Berkley Henry Miller, Amanda May Snedegar
LINDSIDE: Cory Brandon Frazier
LOGAN: Michelle Alyssa Howerton
LOONEYVILLE: Robert Daniel Alderman
LYNCO: Jonathon Randolph Cline, Tiffany Rashell Shaver, Kurtis Edward White
MACARTHUR: Amy Leigh Brush, Erik Lauren Brush, Erik James Gardner
MARTINSBURG: Elisabeth Hope Duncan
MATHENY: Megan Alyce Lyons, Ashley Nicole Stepp
MEADOWBRIDGE: Megan Yvonne Cline, Laura Ann Klein
MIDWAY: Joseph Allen Rush
MOHAWK: Jarrod Jeane Justus
MONROE: Laura Jean Bell
MONTCALM: Misty Dawn Bowles, Sarah Elizabeth Odle
MOUNDSVILLE: Rita M. Targosky
MOUNT HOPE: Matthew Alan Boyd, Bethany K. Farley, Brian J. Hatcher, Ethan Shamus Lafferty, Sarah Beth Martin, Erika Dawn McGuire, Miguel A. Ovalle, Marilyn Leigh Pearce, Melissa Dawn Rice, Brittany L. Taylor, Leah Alison Williams
MOUNT LOOKOUT: Julie Beth Grace Osborne
MOUNT NEBO: Jessica Lea Allen
MULLENS: Jillian Renee’ Bailey, Whitney Claire Bailey, Robert R. Edwards, Misty Leigh Hendricks, Randall Ellis Johnson, Tanya Annetta McKinney, Laura Beth Mills, Chelsey Marquita-Lynn Rowe, Brittany Nicole Sizemore
NEBO: Amber Renee Miller
NETTIE: Rebecca Paige Martin
NEWTON: Colter Seth Taylor
NIMITZ: Beth B. Cooper, Brandon Keith Lilly
OAK HILL: Amber Dawn Bennett, William Brent Brash, Lindsey Nicole Facemyer, Britni Renee Gibson, Rachel Costin Mendoza, Ryne James Shuff, Barbara Ann Smith, Kayla Shae Tilley, Jarrod Scott VanDyke, Monica Christine Withrow
OCEANA: Madeline Bailey, Thomas Kelly Paynter
ODD: Nicole MeShelle Suptic, Christin Nichole Walker
PALESTINE: Emily E. Arthur
PANTHER: Natasha Rochelle Cline
PARKERSBURG: Lindsey Nicole Devaughn, Adriana June Marshall
PETERSBURG: Brandon Michael Hartman
PETERSTOWN: Taylor McGhee King, Jordan Brooke Mann, Joshua Leon Martin, Rebekah Lauren Pack, Phillip Layton Shrewsbury, Mitchell Benjamin Tuggle, Tanya Lynn Turner, Traci Danielle Wills
PEYTONA: Jennifer Lynn Parsons
PINEVILLE: Tashauna L. Blankenship, Jodi Paige Cook, Evan Joseph Muscari, Gentry Lee Shrewsbury
PIPESTEM: Meredith Hope Hatchett
PRINCETON: Brandon Lane Austin, Christina Leigh Bailey, Matthew Todd Bailey, Kayla Michelle Bales, Diana Christine Belton, Anita Marie Bennett, Megan Rea Berry, Tiffany Vivian Blair, Richard Allen Blevins, Ginger Faylene Boyles, Jami Michelle Buckner, Keisha Nicole Burgess, Jason David Carpenter, Brittany Elizabeth Christian, Bradley E. Church, Erin Coleen Cockerham, Russell K. Cole, Lauren Olivia Crews, Jessica Dawn Crotts, Samantha Jo Dinkins, Allegra Marie Dishner, Harold Robert Dishner, Edward Alan Dodson, Michael Scott Dorsey, Ruperto Yonggue Dumapit, Ashley Brooke Durham, Alisha Gail Evans, Amanda Marie Feldes, Emily Heather Finley, Lindsey Devonne Flinchum, Michael Andrew French, Kayla Leanne Green, Brandi Shaunte Hall, Kimberly Nicole Harding, Sara Elizabeth Haye, Casey L. Hazlewood, Christina Lynn Henderson, Erica Beth Hogan, Amber Nichole Holdren, Savanna Hope Holt, Denny LaVerne Hood, Alicia McClaugherty Hypes, Cassie Marie Lambert, Joshua Seth Lambert, Kyle Alexander LaMothe, Jesalyn Ann Lucas, Brian James Lueck, Kelsey Jo Mills, Jessica Nicole Morgan, Angela J. Niday, Lauren Amanda Phillips, Ashleigh Aliceson Price, Laken Nickole Pruitt, Joshua David Ramsey, Urooj Tahir Rana, Amanda Elizabeth Showalter, Brandon C. Smith, Jennifer Ann Smith, Johanna Jeannette Smith, Meredith Evelyn Smith, Lindsay Allison Snead, Jordan E. Stadvec, Catherine Breanne Staten, Kimberly Marie Sutphin, Lucy De Swearingen, Cynthia April Thomason, Derek Ryan Trull, Tammy Lynn Tyree,
Autumn Roseann Vanmeter, Rhiannon Violette, Cara Elizabeth Whitlow, Alyssa Erin Wiley, Rachel Dawn Wyrick, Mark Allen Yost
PRINCEWICK: Meagan Marie Matherly
PROCIOUS: Rebecca G. Creel
PROSPERITY: Brittany Annette Clay
RAVENSWOOD: Emily Rebecca Batten, Victoria Marie Ellis
REEDSVILLE: Selina Joretta Moreland
RICHWOOD: Cody Lane Boone
RIDGELEY: Kayla Catherine Hochard
RIPLEY: Holly Betty Overmiller
ROCK: Brooke Alexandra Bailey, Michelle Nicole Lusk
ROCK CREEK: Andrea Faith Keith
ROCK VIEW: Levi Daniel Stevens
ROMNEY: Thomas Edward Neal
RONCEVERTE: Kiersten McKendra Curry, Carrie Elizabeth Honaker, Ryan Joseph Honaker, Sarah Elizabeth Mabry, Kourtney Marie Massey
RUPERT: Camille Marie Adkins, Jennifer Rae Hellems
SAINT MARYS: Micalyn Rachelle Miller, Lydia Hope Powell
SANDSTONE: Crystal Ann Richmond, Felicia D. Stover
SCARBRO: Donna Anne Kalteyer, Tyler Nicklaus Oliver
SHADY SPRING: Casey M. Boland, Corianne Denise Carver, Jessica Ryan Chapman, Michelle Leigh Cox, Katelyn Amanda Elmore, Melanie Marie Harvey, Anthony Harrison Heltzel, Joshua Reed Israel, Holly Victoria Kuhn, Kristen Leann Lawrence, Seth Michael Phillips, Jennifer E. Weiss
SINKS GROVE: Holly Suzanne Jackson, Christopher Kay Wickline
SMOOT: Denece Lea Holliday, Anna Whiteman Vandevender
SOPHIA: Adam Richard Davis
SOUTH CHARLESTON: Samantha D. Ricketts
SPANISHBURG: Danielle Nicole Carr, Katherine Elizabeth Naglee, Jacob M. Weatherly, Rebecca Lynn Weatherly
SQUIRE: Darrell Shane Dameron
STANAFORD: Mary Catherine Heft
SUMMERSVILLE: Kaitlin Sue Huffman, Ethan Michael McKenzie, Chandra Irene Sheppard
SURVEYOR: Brittany Elise Cantley
SYLVESTER: Adam Thomas Ferrell
TRIADELPHIA: Andrea Rebecca Oliver
UNION: Timmy H. Hiner, Trey Michael Lemons, Derek W. Miller
VALLEY HEAD: Anthony William Pritt
VIENNA: Joel Robert Hale
VOLGA: Tiffany Dawn Duvall-Gilbert
WASHINGTON: Heather Dawn Frazier
WEST HAMLIN: Alexander Phillip Collins
WHARNCLIFFE: Joshua Glen Johnson
WHARTON: Charissa Dawn Workman
WHITE SULPHUR SPRINGS: Katrina Maria Clinebell, Christopher Lee Defibaugh, Ashley Marie Fury, Kayla Elizabeth Leach, Afton Elise Wickline
WHITESVILLE: Adam Scott Pauley
WILLIAMSBURG: Benjamin Christopher Ide
WILLIAMSTOWN: Adam Ray Weaver
WINFIELD: Anna Nicole Atkinson, Allison Marie Pennington

OUT-OF-STATE
SANTA ANA, Calif.: Mami Ikeno
NEWARK, Del.: Kylie Alexandra Kirn
WILMINGTON, Del.: Amber Joe McCoy
SEFFNER, Fla.: Ronnie Jerome Anderson
ASHLAND, Ky.: Quan Minh Tran
BEDFORD, Mass.: Kaylyn Currier Klatt
BOWIE, Md.: Grace Ololade Oke
NEW MARKET, Md.: Gary Wayne Saylor, Kevin Wayne Saylor
HENDERSON, N.C.: Ryan Philip Haskins
STATESVILLE, N.C.: Seth Newton Ledford
HILLSBOROUGH, N.J.: Sydney Grace Peason
JERSEY CITY, N.J.: Andreas Maerki
MARLTON, N.J.: Alyssa Catherine Hessian
BROADVIEW HEIGHTS, Ohio: Emily Ann Wilson
EAST LIVERPOOL, Ohio: Andre Benjamin Bown
GALION, Ohio: Meredith Claire Shifley
JUNCTION CITY, Ohio: Jerry Emmett Robinson
LANSDALE, Pa.: Jamie Lee Troskosky
NEW TRIPOLI, Pa.: Tiffany Ann Kobordo
PALMERTON, Pa.: Casey Arlene Ord
VERONA, Pa.: Annamarie Philomena Truckley
CROSS, S.C.: Kristina Michelle Champe
BLACKSBURG, Va.: Chan Joong Kwon
BLAND, Va.: Jessica Danielle Dillow, Kimberly Nichole Harman
BLUEFIELD, Va.: Lynnette Shawn Bourne
CATAWBA, Va.: Desirae Ann Bowles
CHANTILLY, Va.: Keith Daniel Morrisroe
CHESAPEAKE, Va.: Sarah Douglass Hunting
CHRISTIANSBURG, Va.: Holly Renee Bibb
COVINGTON, Va.: Melaina Michele Downer
GALAX, Va.: Allena Gail King, Justin Christopher Patton
GLOUCESTER, Va.: Roxanne Joy Smoker
HAMPTON, Va.: Daniel Patrick Milloy
HARRISONBURG, Va.: Sherri Beth Heatwole
HAYES, Va.: Erin Michele Gedicke
HERNDON, Va.: Kevin Michael Elliott, Katheryn Lynn Gates
HILLSVILLE, Va.: Heather Nicole Beasley
HOT SPRINGS, Va.: Joseph James Pritt
HURLEY, Va.: Sarah Ann Justus
LEESBURG, Va.: Kelly Ann Conners
MILLBORO, Va.: Danielle Katherine Brinkley
NARROWS, Va.: Kelly Lynn Davis
NORTH TAZEWELL, Va.: Dustin Lee Spivey
RADFORD, Va.: Victoria Ann Faulkner
RHOADESVILLE, Va.: Eric Thomas Jewell
RICHMOND, Va.: Mary Lillian McAuliffe
RIPPLEMEAD, Va.: James Daniel Suroski
ROANOKE, Va.: Frank Joseph Greenway, Allison Marie Ulmer
STEPHENS CITY, Va.: Nicole Dirnagl
TAZEWELL, Va.: Jarrod Scott VanDyke
TROUTVILLE, Va.: Erica Rene Baker
WHITE POST, Va.: Jerry Lee Roy
WYTHEVILLE, Va.: Chase Duran King

INTERNATIONAL
SOFIA, Bulgaria: Dilyana Vladimirova Miteva
HAMILTON, Ontario, Canada: Cassandra M. Fortino, Kaitlyn Marie Tomasic
MOUNT PLEASANT, Ontario, Canada: Ryan M. Terdik
NIAGARA FALLS, Ontario, Canada: Katrina Doris Catharine Nagy
HAUT DE DEINE, France: Emmanuel Charmat
KAGOSHIMA, Japan: Ayumi Hayashi
TOKYO, Japan: Hiromi Kowata
SEOUL, South Korea: SeungHwan Baik
WEST YORKSHIRE, United Kingdom: Gemma Louise Nortcliffe
CAU GIAY, Vietnam: Linh Hoang Dieu Nguyen
HANOI, Vietnam: Duc Ho, Khiem Manh Ho, Huong Minh Le, Thao Le, Mai Thingoc Ly, Phuong Tran Nguyen, Hoang Phan, Hanh Mai Tran, Quan Minh Tran, Quyen Thi Tu Tran, Hung Tung Vo
 

PO BOX 1000, VERMILLION ST., ATHENS, WV 24712.