Concord University Holds Fall 2010 Commencement

For Immediate Release: 
Dec 20 2010

CONTACT: Sarah Dalton
Concord University
Office of Advancement
PO Box 1000, Athens, WV 24712
(304) 384-6312 - news@concord.edu

Concord University Holds Fall 2010 Commencement

ATHENS - Concord University held the Twelfth Annual Fall Commencement on Saturday, Dec. 18, 2010 in the Leslie R. and Ruby Webb Carter Center. The 11 a.m. ceremony was conducted in the main gym.

Candidates meeting requirements for graduation in December 2010, as well as those who qualified for graduation in August 2010, participated.

The registrar’s office reported that 15 graduate candidates applied for graduation along with 125 undergraduate candidates.

The Division of Education and Human Performance had the largest number of graduates and the Division of Social Sciences was second.

The Fall 2010 Class included West Virginia residents and out-of-state students from Georgia, Ohio, Indiana, Missouri, Pennsylvania, Florida, Virginia, California and South Carolina. International students represented Croatia, Japan, Brazil, England and Bulgaria. Valedictorian is Rebecca Anne Gouty of South Charleston. She received two degrees: a Bachelor of Arts (major, history) and a Bachelor of Social Work. Gouty graduated with honors, summa cum laude.

Donald Kenneth Vance, 86, is the oldest graduate. Vance received a Regents Bachelor of Arts degree. His career experience as a banker translated into college credit and was applied toward the degree.

A reception was held in the Carter Center small gym following the ceremony.

Concord University’s Center for Academic Technologies recorded the commencement ceremony. DVDs may be purchased for $20 and may be ordered by calling 304-384-5126. DVDs will be shipped within four to six weeks of the event.

Following are the candidates for graduation for December 2010, beginning with master’s candidates, followed by undergraduate candidates.

MASTER’S CANDIDATES FOR DECEMBER GRADUATION:

BLUEFIELD: Allison Brooke Pettus, Master of Education; Cindy Diane White, Master of Education

COAL CITY: Lesley Dee Thompson, Master of Education

MULLENS: LeAnn Kathleen Biggs, Master of Education

PRINCETON: Katie K. Garrett, Master of Education; Courtney Leone Halstead, Master of Education; Drew Paul Toth, Master of Education; Joshua James Wilburn, Master of Education;
Jocelyn Rochelle Woods, Master of Education

RHODELL: Mary Elizabeth Tucker, Master of Education

RICHWOOD: Lois Jean Ashley, Master of Education

ROCK: Sherri Ann Mitchem, Master of Education

SOPHIA: Cynthia Lynne Kelley, Master of Education; Stephanie Michelle Williams, Master of Education

OUT-OF-STATE:

SPOTSYLVANIA, Va.: Eric W. Ludden, Master of Education

UNDERGRADUATE CANDIDATES FOR DECEMBER GRADUATION:

ALDERSON: Lindsay Faith Cales, Bachelor of Science in Education, Cum Laude

ATHENS: Katrina Marie Angell, Bachelor of Science in Education; Nathan Eugene Hiener, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Joanna Jane Jennings, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Eric Steven Lester, Regents Bachelor of Arts; Rui Matsuura, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, Magna Cum Laude

BEAVER: Andrew David Chaney, Bachelor of Science in Recreation Tourism Management; Dennis Lee Cook, Jr., Bachelor of Science in Business Administration

BECKLEY: Anne Elizabeth Baker, Bachelor of Science in Education, Cum Laude;
John Michael Dengler , Bachelor of Science in Recreation Tourism Management;
Mary Ellen Dyer, Bachelor of Science in Education; Amy Beth Johnson, Regents Bachelor of Arts; Andrea Michelle Lannom, Bachelor of Arts in Communication Arts, Cum Laude; Tiffany Dawn Lynch, Bachelor of Science in Education; Wesley Bryce Patterson, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Jonathan Darrell Rollins, Bachelor of Science in Education, Magna Cum Laude, Bachelor of Science, Magna Cum Laude; Alyssa Raeann Shea, Bachelor of Science in Education, Cum Laude; Denise Lynn Ward, Bachelor of Science in Education; Matthew E. Whitener, Regents Bachelor of Arts

BLUEFIELD: Jason Whitfield Bragg, Regents Bachelor of Arts; Stefani Renea Coleman, Bachelor of Social Work

CAMP CREEK: Rebecca Marie Meadows, Bachelor of Science in Education, Magna Cum Laude

CHARLESTON: Amber Dawn Ferrell, Bachelor of Science in Education; Michael Charles Ray,
Bachelor of Science in Environmental Geosciences; Richard A. Strader, Regents Bachelor of Arts

COMFORT: Rae Marie Mann, Bachelor of Science in Education, Cum Laude

COOL RIDGE: Wendi Michelle Bortell, Regents Bachelor of Arts; Nathan Daniel Painter, Bachelor of Science in Environmental Geosciences

CORRINE: Keisha LeAnne Jarrell, Bachelor of Science in Education

COTTAGEVILLE: Glennda Maridith Offenberg, Bachelor of Science, Cum Laude

DANIELS: Chessie Denise Mann, Bachelor of Science in Education, Magna Cum Laude;
Jamie Lee Shrewsberry, Bachelor of Science in Education, Cum Laude

ECCLES: Jason Arlie Fink, Bachelor of Arts, with Honors in Major Subject

FAYETTEVILLE: Sarah Louise Case, Bachelor of Science in Education, Magna Cum Laude;
Charles Daniel Renick, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration

FLAT TOP: Teena Marie Lilly, Bachelor of Science in Education

GHENT: Lori Dawn Bragg, Bachelor of Science in Education, Magna Cum Laude, Bachelor of Arts, Magna Cum Laude

HINTON: Sierra Dalyse Brown, Bachelor of Arts; Lindsay Alison Durnan, Bachelor of Science in Education; Carol Renae Jones, Bachelor of Science in Education, Magna Cum Laude; Jessica Nicole Mills, Regents Bachelor of Arts

IAEGER: Allison Danyel Blankenship, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; George Litz Kennedy, Regents Bachelor of Arts

IKES FORK: Jamie Winona Saylor, Regents Bachelor of Arts

ITMANN: Samantha Elizabeth Bennett, Bachelor of Arts

MABSCOTT: Andrew Daniel Weber, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, Magna Cum Laude

MARTINSBURG: Yvonne Maria McKenzie, Bachelor of Arts

MATEWAN: Rebecca Ann Sams, Bachelor of Science in Education, Summa Cum Laude

MATOAKA: Brenda Gail Jesse, Regents Bachelor of Arts

MEADOW BRIDGE: Rebekah Lee Patterson, Bachelor of Science in Education

MOUNT HOPE: Britney Rae Maynor, Bachelor of Science in Education; Katie Lorraine Sorrent,
Bachelor of Arts, Cum Laude

MOUNT LOOKOUT: Erin Brooke McClung, Bachelor of Science in Education

MULLENS: Kristy S. Boothe , Bachelor of Science in Education

NEW CREEK: Joshua Caleb Rohrbaugh, Bachelor of Science

OAK HILL: Joshua Drew Arrington, Bachelor of Science in Recreation Tourism Management; Sheila Sun Moore, Bachelor of Science in Education; Justin S. Phillips, Bachelor of Arts

OCEANA: Zachary Shane Cox, Bachelor of Science in Education; Allison Elaine Kinser, Bachelor of Science in Education; Joshua Caleb Stafford, Bachelor of Science

PARSONS: Shirley Elizabeth White, Bachelor of Arts, Cum Laude, *August 2010 Graduate

PETERSTOWN: Lara Jean Ballengee, Bachelor of Arts; Britney Michelle Greer, Regents Bachelor of Arts; Honei Hope Long, Bachelor of Science in Education; Kelly Lyn Newberry,
Bachelor of Science in Interdisciplinary Studies

PIPESTEM: S. Matthew Trail, Bachelor of Arts, Summa Cum Laude

PRINCETON: Elizabeth Antionette Bailey, Bachelor of Arts; Karena Rieko Brock, Regents Bachelor of Arts; Kyle Brandon Cooney, Bachelor of Science in Education; Samantha Jane Duncan, Bachelor of Science in Education, Summa Cum Laude; Brandon Lee Etter, Bachelor of Science; Megan Ellen Gallimore, Bachelor of Science in Education; Kaila D. Hardin, Bachelor of Science in Education; Kayla Renee’ Hawks, Bachelor of Science in Education, Cum Laude;
Jaana Elizabeth Hitzig , Bachelor of Science in Environmental Geosciences, Cum Laude; Amanda Jo Lee, Bachelor of Arts; Richard B. Lovell, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Tiffany Marie Massie, Regents Bachelor of Arts; Mikki Rene’ Reed,
Regents Bachelor of Arts; Michele Nidha Shah, Bachelor of Arts; Michael Justin Stafford, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, Summa Cum Laude; Norman Lindsay Vaughan,
Regents Bachelor of Arts; Brian Eugene Watkins, Regents Bachelor of Arts; Brandon L. Wolfe,
Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Dana Nicole Wright, Bachelor of Science in Education

RAINELLE: Kerri Lynn Davis, Bachelor of Science in Education; Kelly Marie McCoy, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration

RED HOUSE: Mallorie Ann Shamblin, Bachelor of Science in Education, Cum Laude

SHADY SPRING: Sonya Elaine Forren, Regents Bachelor of Arts; Paul Randel-Feidtkou Redden, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, Magna Cum Laude

SOUTH CHARLESTON: Rebecca Anne Gouty, Bachelor of Social Work, Summa Cum Laude, Bachelor of Arts, Summa Cum Laude, **Valedictorian

VALLEY HEAD: Sarah Elizabeth Begg, Bachelor of Social Work, Summa Cum Laude

OUT-OF-STATE:

BLUEFIELD, Va.: Danielle Nickoel Asbury, Bachelor of Arts in Communication Arts, Cum Laude

CHRISTIANSBURG, Va.: Zachariah Thomas Boyd, Bachelor of Science in Education, with Honors in Physical Education

CINCINNATI, Ohio: Cordale Breon Boyd, Regents Bachelor of Arts

DUMFRIES, Va.: Julio Stehlin, Bachelor of Science in Interdisciplinary Studies, *August 2010 Graduate

FORT MILLS, S.C.: Jay Steven White, Bachelor of Science in Education, Cum Laude

GLENDALE, Calif.: James Anthony Wilson, Bachelor of Arts

HILLSBORO, Mo.: Ryan Michael White, Regents Bachelor of Arts

INDIANAPOLIS, Ind.: Tyrone Maurice Anderson, Regents Bachelor of Arts

JONESVILLE, Va.: Frank Duval Sabbatini, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration

LOS ANGELES, Calif.: Jason Anthony Haggerty, Regents Bachelor of Arts

LYNCHBURG, Va.: Megan Rae Webber, Bachelor of Arts

MCKEESPORT, Pa.: Shane M. Smith, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration,
Cum Laude

MIDDLEBURG, Va.: Bethany Joyce Johns, Bachelor of Science in Education, Summa Cum Laude

MOUNT PLEASANT, S.C.: Donald Kenneth Vance, Regents Bachelor of Arts

NAPLES, Fla.: Vanessa Marie Morris, Bachelor of Arts, Magna Cum Laude

NEWPORT, Va.: Megan Grace Epperley, Bachelor of Science in Education, Magna Cum Laude

NORCROSS, Ga.: Duke Jones Adu, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration

PEMBROKE, Va.: Cornell David Core, Bachelor of Science in Education; James Edward Mitchem, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration

POCAHONTAS, Va.: Justine Rose Mussalow, Bachelor of Arts, Cum Laude

RICHLANDS, Va.: Svitlana O. Olenich, Bachelor of Arts

ROANOKE, Va.: Toni Croy Doss, Regents Bachelor of Arts

SNELLVILLE, Ga.: Wendy Jo Price-Cline, Regents Bachelor of Arts

STERLING, Va.: Katlyn Lee Amos, Bachelor of Science, Magna Cum Laude

THONOTOSSA, Fla.: Kareem Deon Royal, Regents Bachelor of Arts

WOODBRIDGE, Va.: Justin Tyrell Williams, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration

WYTHEVILLE, Va.: Karla Joan Schoeneberger, Bachelor of Science in Education

INTERNATIONAL:

CANOINHAS, BRAZIL: Joao Augusto Wendt Mischiatti, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, Cum Laude

LANCASTER, LANCASHIRE, ENGLAND: Danielle Pye, Bachelor of Arts, Cum Laude,
Bachelor of Science in Interdisciplinary Studies, Cum Laude

SMOLYAN, BULGARIA: Nikolay Dievski, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration

TOKYO, JAPAN: Minori Furuhata, Bachelor of Science in Recreation Tourism Management,
Magna Cum Laude

ZAGREB, CROATIA: Filip Crvenkovic, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration,
Cum Laude



Rebecca Anne Gouty of South Charleston is valedictorian for Concord University's Fall 2010 Class



Donald Kenneth Vance, 86, is congratulated by his family after receiving a Regents Bachelor of Arts degree during Concord University’s Fall 2010 Commencement.