Concord University News
For Immediate Release: 
Jun 04 2009

CONTACT: Anita Moody, Director, Public Relations/Marketing
1-304-384-5288, news@concord.edu
www.concord.edu

NOTE TO EDITOR: Unless otherwise indicated, hometowns are in West Virginia.

Spring 2009 Dean’s List for Concord University

Athens, W.Va. –The following students are on the spring 2009 Dean’s list. Each has achieved a GPA of at least 3.5 based on a possible 4.0.

ALDERSON: Adam Craig Lewis, Caroline L Stout, Amber Nicole Wood
ALUM CREEK: Julia A Meikle
ANAWALT: Rebecca Dawn Key
ANSTEAD: Susan Rene' Nickell
ARNETT: Courtney Nicole Jarrell, Steven Tyler Webb
ATHENS: Benedict Joseph Aloia, Jordan Ellis Cook, Alysha Jai Crawford, Jerry Ray Fowler, Emily Renee Fridenmaker, Zachery Taylor Fridenmaker, Brittany Jeanne Keys, Penny Susan Lawson, Bradford Shane Lovern, Adam Matthew Mann, Mary Kathleen Noble, Rusty Lee Noble, Sara Renee Rose, Jack Lee Smith, Victoria Ann Stamper, Virginia Jeanine Verburg
AVONDALE: Katrina M Payne Matney
BAISDEN: Courtney Telena Blankenship, Dustin Scott Blankenship
BALLARD: Frankie S Bennett, Kelly Elizabeth Boone, Cassie Lee Gillespie, Christopher Brian Mitchell
BEAVER: Lindsay Kristeen Bolen, Lynsi Renee Boyd, Ginger Leigh Lovell, Allison Elizabeth Meadows, Jeremy Ryan Sallie, Jennifer Leigh Tilley
BECKLEY: Jacob Patric Antoine, Katelyn Chloe Armentrout, Dale Alicia Barnett, James Timothy Barton, David Stephen Burnside, Brittany Annette Clay, Amy Leigh Cole, Tanya Nicole Cox, Carrie Lynn Earehart, Christopher Gordon Edwards, Joshua L Epling, James Patrick Flannery, Jason Paul Gravley, Caitlyn Danielle Handy, Emily Michelle Huerta-Roe, Lindsay Layne Hutchinson, Ariel Inez Keaton, Joshua Lee Kerbawy, Matthew Kevin Kerbawy, Elizabeth Stephanie Lia, Rocco Ryan Massey, Bryan K Mcmillan, Ashley Nicole McNeal, Brianna Lindsey Merchant, Caitlin Alese Morgan, Daniel Wilton Moye, Christopher David Mullins, Daniel Lloyd Phoebus, Ryan Thomas Pilkington, Jonathan W Prince, Sarah Beth Sammons, Taylor Andrew Shea, Kevin Darrell Smith, Sarah Leann Smith, Jennifer L Stover, Victoria Madalyn Tincher, Jamie Kathleen Vanaman, Sarah Allyson Vest, Andrew Daniel Weber, Paula D Whitt, Stacy Elizabeth Williams, Tracey L Wood
BEVERLY: Hillary H Hulver
BLUEFIELD: Brian Timothy Arnold, Madalyn Paige Baker, Hannah Noel Beach, Hayley Elizabeth Bird, Amanda Christine Bowlick, Erick Christopher Burgess, Andrew Wayne Crisco, Corey Andrew Cummings, Brian Jacob Filer, Jennifer Lynn Goforth, Anne Elizabeth Harman, Katie Laine Hincher, Summer Marie Marshall, Megan Marie McKeehan, Tina Suzette Miller, Emily Nicole Nester, Angela Kaye Peters, Dee Ann Roberts, Gregory Allen Shrewsbury, Nathan Zachary Sowder, Bernice Louise White, Brianna Nicole Williams
BOLT: Austin Tyler Wright
BRADLEY: Tanesa Lynn Walls
BRADSHAW: John William Click
BRENTON: Matthew Charles Lester
BRIDGEPORT: Jennifer Mouser Martin, Kathleen Beth Sickman
BUCKHANNON: Hilary Lynn Hedrick
CAMP CREEK: Rebecca Marie Meadows, Bethany Joyce Stevens
CHAPMANVILLE: Michael Paul Ball
CHARLES TOWN: Elizabeth Megan Lee
CHARLESTON: Krystina Rebekah Dillard, Anne M Endres, Michael Allen Kinder, Hannah Ruth Matics, Holly Roxanne Myers, Jennifer Aileen Nail, Justin Allen Nail, Samantha M Pennington, Whitney Meshell Shaffer, Cristin Lynn Sutherland
CHARMCO: Amber Marie Propps
CHESTER: Michael Putnam Mays
CLEAR CREEK: Brittany L Taylor
CLENDENIN: Emily Katherine Dye
COAL CITY: Teri Lynn Lowery, Gavin Gregory Ward
COMFORT: Courtney Jean Coon, Rae Marie Mann
COOL RIDGE: Dena Marie Almond, Samantha M Farley, Nicole Rae Griffith, Kristin Nicole Harvey, Lauren Yvonne Hicks, Brandon Keith Lilly, William Benjamin Ramey
CORINNE: Gregory Lee Weaver
CRAB ORCHARD: Derek Addison Bonnett, Susan Angelingue Cheek, Katie M Hendrickson, Arnold Bertron Kidd, Ashley Renee Lacy, Jessie Rendl Lester, Kellyn Whitney Meador
CROSS LANES: Danielle Nichole Hall
CYCLONE: Cody Stephen Vinson
DANIELS: Brittani Lynn Blackburn, Jeremy Dwayne Carson, Charles Everett Chandler, Aaron J Crouse, Juliette Walker Landis, Chessie Denise Mann, Mary Katherine Meadows, Jeremiah Alan Mitchem, Cherie Susan Overmiller, Melissa Kay Persinger, Dustin Shane Syvertson
DELBARTON: Natasha Annette Duty
DOROTHY: Rebecca D Hoppe
DRY CREEK: Joshua J Lewis
DURBIN: Dustin Lee Lambert
ECCLES: Jason A Fink
ELIZABETH: Brian Thomas Crouser, Abram Joseph L Goff
ELLAMORE: Curtis S Tenney
FAIRDALE: Austin Lee Gunnoe
FAYETTEVILLE: Christopher Lloyd Bellew, Jason Adair Coleman, Ashton Nicole Critchley, Leah Denise Day, Katherine Leigh Gleasman, Lyndsi O'Brine Pack, April Dawn Waller
FENWICK: Jared Shane Bennett
FLAT TOP: Leigh Anne Halstead
FOLLANSBEE: Christopher James Jones
FRANKFORD: Cassandra Marie McCoy, Eric Dale Taylor
GAP MILLS: Brian Roger Caulkins, Corey Robert Miller
GARY: Jennifer Robyn Landry
GAY: Rachel Lauren Brown
GHENT: Lori Dawn Bragg, Robert Andrew Hill
GLEN DANIEL: Cassie Rae Calloway, Susan Lorelle Greathouse, Zechari James Hazelwood, Bethany Jean Lusk
GLEN FORK: Andrea Dawn Cook
GLEN MORGAN: Joshua Scott Wills
GREENVILLE: Magdalena Sierra Holz, Elizabeth Ann Huffman
HACKER VALLEY: Nola Glenora Gum, Andrea Michelle Miller
HARPERS FERRY: Megan Renee Myles
HILLSBORO: Sarah Catherine Wilkins
HILLTOP: LeAnn Marie Blake
HINTON: Victoria Elizabeth Cox, Lindsay Alison Durnan, Rebecca Elizabeth Eerenberg, Joy Ellen Gilpin, Tanya Lisette McClung, Alison Jocelyn Miller-Frost, Wendy G Pace, Austin Lynn Persinger, Lindsay Faith Reed, Melissa Renae Smith
HUNTINGTON: Kacey Irene Hildebrand, Dustin Cory Woods
HURRICANE: Joel Robert Hale, Emily Ann Wilson
IAEGER: Laura Elizabeth Auvil, Brittany Grace Duty, Tara N Lester
JUMPING BRANCH: Mary Silene McKinney
JUSTICE: Wendy LaRay Holdren
KEYSER: Jonathan Michael Snyder
LASHMEET: Savanna Hope Holt
LE ROY: Charlea Francis Reed
LERONA: Justin Ellis Caldwell
LESAGE: Sarah Bethany Merritt
LESTER: Megan Rachael Nelson
LEWISBURG: Jennifer Lynn Bowman, Holly Shannon Glick, Cassidi Danielle Hall, Andreas Maerki, Evan Shawn Olds, Amanda May Snedegar
LINDSIDE: Ruth E Clausen, Cory Brandon Frazier
LOCHGELLY: Katrina Lynn Stewart
LYBURN: Melissa Lynn Caldwell
LYNCO: William J Daniels
MABSCOTT: Amy Rachelle Walker
MAC ARTHUR: Melissa Ann Williams
MARTINSBURG: Elisabeth Hope Duncan
MATEWAN: Rebecca Ann Easton
MATOAKA: Misty Dawn Thomas
MAYSEL: Mika McKee Pierson, Samantha Jo Simons
MEADOW BRIDGE: Cecily Nichole Miller
MIDWAY: Kaitlin Laura Miller
MINERAL WELLS: Natasha Brooke Dunbar
MOHAWK: Michael Charles Morgan
MONTCALM: Sarah Elizabeth Odle
MONTROSE: Ashley Ann DeGroff
MORGANTOWN: Tacy Jean Pyles
MOUNDSVILLE: Rita M Targosky
MOUNT HOPE: Chase Davidson Barton, Amanda Jean Blankenship, Matthew Alan Boyd, Kristen Marie Handley, Ethan Shamus Lafferty, Erika Dawn McGuire, Stephanie Dawn Plumley
MULLENS: Melissa Dawn Mills, Leslie Anne Neely, Cassidy LeAnn Smith, Vickie Sue Walker
NAOMA: Sarah M Haltom
NEBO: Amber Renee Miller, Allen Joel Tanner
NEW CUMBERLAND: Ashleigh Jae Glass
NORTH SPRING: Jeffery Cody Steele
OAK HILL: Amber Dawn Bennett, Hope Celeste Campbell, David Wayne Cantley, Britni Renee Gibson, Elisabeth Faith Hess, Aidan A Hodge, Kristin Renee Perry, Justin Scott Phillips, Santana Marie Smith, Tera Lee Smith
OCEANA: Whitney Leigh Boles, Kayce Shea Cook, Zachary Shane Cox
OLD FIELDS: Nathan Thomas Tanner
ONA: Heather Renee Mckenna
PAGETON: Kayla Nicole Cox
PALESTINE: Emily E Arthur
PANTHER: Natasha Rochelle Cline
PARKERSBURG: Jessica Leian Boggs, Curtis Milton Sams
PARSONS: Shirley Elizabeth White
PETERSTOWN: Hannah LeAnn Helm, Taylor McGhee King, Joshua Leon Martin, Amy Jo Miller, Anthony Jamin Raines, Melissa Ann Thomas, Mitchell Benjamin Tuggle
PINEVILLE: Kelsey N Bailey, Jodi Paige Cook, Jeffrey Wayne Yeager
PINEY VIEW: Sara J. Clay
PIPESTEM: Marie Ann Lucas, Richard Drake Terrell, Shelton Matthew Trail
PRINCETON: Lorien N Anderson, Chelsea Nicole Asbury, Brandon Lane Austin, Stephanie Lynn Bailey, Faith Anna Baker, Ginger Faylene Boyles, Laura Elizabeth Brinkley, Karena Rieko Brock, Kristy Marie Cecil, Patrick Vaughn Charles, Bradley E Church, Courtney Danielle Clark, Desiree Brianna Cline, Erin Coleen Cockerham, William Ray Combs, Erin Brittany Cook, Laura Kay Croy, Harold Robert Dishner, Samantha Jane Duncan, Gregory Dunn, Ashley Brooke Durham, Nicole Marie Engeman, Michael Andrew French, Jennifer Rae Furches, Victoria Ann Grogan, Brandi Shaunte Hall, Chad Kevin Hicks, Jaana Elizabeth Hitzig, Audra Beth Honaker, Denny La Verne Hood, Courtney Elizabeth Hoover, Kandra Yvette Hoston, Kimberly M Jennings, Rebecca Lee Johnson, Joshua Allen Jones, Kyle Alexander LaMothe, Joseph John Lannom, Brenda S Larue, Jessica Dale Lee, Kenneth Gene Lehman, Michael Robert Mann, Brittany Nicole Marshall, Ashley Ann Martin, Malory Michele McPherson, Karri Beth Miller, Kelsey Jo Mills, Dominique Nichole Morgan, Kiesi Joy Morgan, Lauren Pauline Muncey, Samantha Sue Nester, Elizabeth F Nicholson, Michelle Leigh Oxley, William Jesse Peery, Susan Ann Price, Joshua David Ramsey, Kristen Rene Ratliff, Juanita Nicole Reed, Crystal Renee Robertson, Michele Nidha Shah, Jessica Nicole Shea, Joseph Edward Shea, Alex Michael Sinicrope, Jordan E Stadvec, Michael Justin Stafford, Wendi Kathryn Taylor, Helen Rebecca Vance, Ariel Nicole Weiss, Kathleen Elizabeth Weldon, Daniel Addison White, Kristen Nell Whitteker, George Scott Williams, Brandon L Wolfe, Krystal Yvonne Wolford, Matthew Alan Wright, Summer Elizabeth Wyatt, Tiffany Dawn Yancey, Jonathon Phillip Yost, Mark Allen Yost
PRINCEWICK: Bethany Laura Wood
PROSPERITY: William Harold Radford
QUINWOOD: Randy T Ferrill
RAINELLE: Lisa Marie Crookshanks, Kerri Lynn Davis, Abby Lauren Grimmett, Ryan Andrew Grimmett
RAYSAL: Macky Lee Brewer, Kayla Dawn Day
RED HOUSE: Ashtin Marie Adkins
RHODELL: Jerri Lynn Rose
ROCK: Lelia Pacitto Carver, Ericca Margaret Farrington, Mary Elizabeth Odle, Rachael Ann Snider
ROCK VIEW: Levi Daniel Stevens
RONCEVERTE: Jessica Rene Bender, Kiersten McKendra Curry, Carrie Elizabeth Honaker
SOUTH CHARLESTON: Rebecca Anne Gouty, Caitlin Nicole Moreland, Samantha D Ricketts
SAINT MARYS: Brooke Kathleen Wilson
SANDSTONE: Martha Alice Holt, Crystal Ann Richmond
SCARBRO: Nicholas Dwayne Clark, Jared Ray Souder, George Raymond Walsh
SETH: Emily Kathleen Carden
SHADY SPRING: Jeannie Rebecca Burks, Jessica Ryan Chapman, Rebecca Elaine Fisher, Gayle Hawse Gregory, Kristen Leann Lawrence, Paul Randel-F Redden, Brandon Scott Shiflett, Ashley Beth Steplowski
SINKS GROVE: Holly Suzanne Jackson
SMOOT: Anna Whiteman Vandevender
SOPHIA: Jonathan Brandon Hunt
SPANISHBURG: Corey Alexander White
SPRINGDALE: Samantha Rae McKinney
STANAFORD: Mary Catherine Heft
STEPHENSON: Andrea April McKinney
SUMMERSVILLE: Trent Adam Estep, William Adam Hanna, Jeffrey Byron Kesecker
SURVEYOR: Brittany Elise Cantley, Marina Marie Pilkington
UNION: Autumn Fawn Dunbar, Leta Marie Gullette, Sarah Danielle Pitzer, Holly Elizabeth Wilson
VALLEY HEAD: Kaitlyn Marie Begg, Sarah Elizabeth Begg
VICTOR: Gregory Allen Crist, Emily Michelle Skaggs
VOLGA: Tiffany Dawn Duvall-Gilbert
WAVERLY: Krystie Marie Warren
WAYNE: Kelsey Jo Queen
WAYSIDE: Samantha Joe Grimmett
WEIRTON: Jonathan Michael Greene
WELCH: Katherine E Hardy, Tesia Renee Muth
WHARNCLIFFE: Joshua Glen Johnson
WHITE OAK: Erica Dawn Burgess, Jacob Tyler Sauls, John Martin Wisman
WHITESVILLE: Christina Marie Cabell
WHITE SULPHUR SPRINGS: Elizabeth Ann Donald, Ashley Marie Fury, Afton Elise Wickline
WILCOE: Matthew Steven Browning, Michael S Browning
WILLIAMSBURG: Benjamin Christopher Ide
WILLIAMSON: Heather Nicole Hall
WILLIAMSTOWN: Jenna Breann Wagoner
WINFIELD: Katelyn R Curry, Tomi Ann Dement

--------------------
OUT-OF-STATE

OXFORD, Ala.: Chandler S Tyree
GREEN COVE SPRINGS, Fla.: Jared Ray Forehand, Christopher Charles O'Neal
NAPLES, Fla.: Vanessa Marie Morris
OCOEE, Fla.: Kyle Jacobs Long
HUNTINGTOWN, Md.: Angela Rose Booth
KENSINGTON, Md.: Matthew Clement Morris
ROCKVILLE, Md.: Leila Mae Moghimzadeh
STEVENSVILLE, Md.: Elizabeth Ophelia Thompson
RUTHERFORD COLLEGE, N.C.: Christopher Neil Shatley
SALUDA, N.C.: Amanda Leslie Morley
CINCINNATI, Ohio: Leigh Ann Harding
HILLIARD, Ohio: Morgan Elizabeth Scott
JUNCTION CITY, Ohio: Jerry Emmett Robinson
NEW LEXINGTON, Ohio: William H Nutt
PITTSBURGH, Pa.: Timothy Michael Merolillo
SEWICKLEY, Pa.: Matthew Anthony Kuntz
MORRISTOWN, Tenn.: Jade Kristin Palazzola
ABINGTON, Va.: Judson Gregory Alderman
BASTIAN, Va.: Joshua Bennett Blessing
BLACKSBURG, Va.: Sydney Elizabeth Darden, Chan Joong Kwon
BLAND, Va.: Jessica Danielle Dillow, Kimberly Nichole Harman
BLUEFIELD, Va.: Danielle Nickoel Asbury, Andrew James Carver, Keri Beth Hill, Travis Edward Lambert
CATAWBA, Va.: Desirae Ann Bowles
CATLETT, Va.: Sarah Ellen Coelho
CHESTER, Va.: Kristen Faith Thomason
CHURCHVILLE, Va.: Donovan Lee Huffer
CLIFTON FORGE, Va.: Brantley Glenn Gusler
FISHERSVILLE, Va.: Kim Hamilton Stone
GALAX, Va.: Kerry Maureen Fowler, Justin Christopher Patton
GLOUCESTER, Va.: Roxanne Joy Smoker
HAYES, Va.: Erin Michele Gedicke
HERNDON, Va.: Parisa Bigdeli, Kevin Michael Elliott
HOT SPRINGS, Va.: Joseph James Pritt
LEBANON, Va.: Michael Colbey Smith
LEESBURG, Va.: Philip Christopher Somersall
LOUISA, Va.: Jeffrey Logan Mehlhaff
MARION, Va.: Jonathan Charles Testerman
NARROWS, Va.: Melinda Louise Fleeman, Brandi S Smith
NEWPORT, Va.: Megan Grace Epperley
NORTH TAZEWELL, Va.: Kayla Norene Lail
PEMBROKE, Va.: Zachary David Atkins, Cornell David Core
PENN LAIRD, Va.: Amber Dawne Showalter
RADFORD, Va.: Victoria Ann Faulkner
RHOADESVILLE, Va.: Michael Christopher Jewell
RICHMOND, Va.: Katelyn Eve Bridgewater
RIPPLEMEAD, Va.: James Daniel Suroski
ROANOKE, Va.: Sarah Megan Boeren, Frank Joseph Greenway, Channing Norris Groff, Blake Richardson Klaiber
ROCKY MOUNT, Va.: Ashley Marie McAlexander Hunt
STAFFORD, Va.: Clarissa Jo Wells
STUART, Va.: Lance Douglas McDaniel
TAZEWELL, Va.: Jarrod Scott VanDyke
WEYERS CAVE, Va.: John T Price, Jr.
WOODSTOCK, Va.: Carissa M Dengler
WYTHEVILLE, Va.: Chasity Michelle Davis
BROOKFIELD, Wis.: Joshua Henry Friedl

---------------------
INTERNATIONAL

CANOINHAS, BRAZIL: Joao Augusto Wendt Mischiatti
SMOLYAN, BULGARIA: Nikolay Dievski
SOFIA, BULGARIA: Dilyana Vladimirova Miteva
VARNA, BULGARIA: Svilen Veselinov Trifonov
PORT PERRY, CANADA: MacKenzie Daniel Tout
NIAGARA FALLS, CANADA: Katelyn Anne Cuviello
ZAGREB, CROATIA: Filip Crvenkovic
HAUT DE SEINE, FRANCE: Emmanuel Charmat
DUBAI UAE, INDIA: Christine Fermina Fernandes
TOKYO, JAPAN: Minori Furuhata, Hiromi Kowata, Rui Matsuura
TOTTORI, JAPAN: Mami Taketa
KATHMANDU, NEPAL: Pradip Adhikari
HILLCREST, SOUTH AFRICA: Robert R Edwards
AS, SWEDEN: Sofia E Svensson
SUNDSVALL, SWEDEN: Elin M Torstensson
CORNWALL, UNITED KINGDOM: Sophie Weedon
GLASGOW, SCOTLAND, UNITED KINGDOM: Terri M Donnelly
WEST YORKSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM: Gemma Louise Nortcliffe
DONA DA DIST, VIETNAM: Duc Cao
HANOI, VIETNAM: Van Thi Hoan Vu

-CU-

PO BOX 1000, VERMILLION ST., ATHENS, WV 24712.