Concord University News
For Immediate Release: 
May 15 2009

CONTACT: Anita Moody, Director, Public Relations/Marketing
1-304-384-5288, news@concord.edu
www.concord.edu

NOTE TO EDITOR: All hometowns are in West Virginia unless noted otherwise.

Two Commencement Ceremonies at CU, Sen. Byrd Awarded Honorary Degree

Athens, W.Va. – Concord University President, Dr. Gregory F. Aloia, welcomed guests to two separate commencement ceremonies at the Leslie R. and Ruby Webb Carter Center.

Selections by the Concord University Symphonic Band, under the direction of Assistant Professor of Music, Ms. Laura Zamzow, were performed at both ceremonies. In addition, the Concord University Collegiate Singers, under the direction of Assistant Professor of Music, Joshua T. Miller, entertained candidates for graduation and guests.

Senator Robert C. Byrd was honored at both ceremonies with the awarding of the Doctor of Philosophy in Political Science, honoris causa. Accepting on behalf of the Senator, who was unable to attend, was Dr. David A. Corbin, historian for the office of Senator Byrd.

In addition, Mr. J. Franklin Long, chair for the Concord University Board of Governors delivered inspiring remarks at both of the ceremonies, as well as Dr. John David Smith, president of the Concord University Alumni Association, and Mr. Jonathan Wes Prince, president of the Student Government Association.

Dr. Kendra Boggess, president of the Concord University faculty, delivered remarks at the morning ceremony and Dr. Darrell W. Crick, vice president delivered remarks at the afternoon ceremony.

Students participated in the ceremonies based on their field of study.

Candidates for graduation in the master’s program, Division of Business, Division of Education and Human Performance and Division of Fine Arts participated in the morning ceremony that began at 10 a.m. Presenting diplomas to the candidates were: Dr. Kendra Boggess, chair for the Division of Business; Dr. Kathryn Liptak, chair for the Division of Education and Human Performance, and Dr. Timothy Mainland, chair for the Division of Fine Arts. Associate Professor of Education and interim Director of Graduate Studies, Dr. Cheryl Trull, assisted Dr. Liptak in hooding graduates and candidates for master’s degrees.

Candidates for graduation from the Division of Languages and Literature, Division of Natural Sciences, Division of Social Sciences, interdisciplinary studies and Regents Bachelor of Arts participated in the afternoon ceremony that began at 2 p.m. Presenting diplomas to the candidates were: Dr. Charles Brichford, chair for the Division of Languages and Literature; Dr. Joe Allen, chair for the Division of Natural Sciences; Dr. Joseph T. Manzo, who represented Dr. Roy Ramthun, chair for the Division of Social Sciences, and Dr. Jane Smith, associate dean.

Ms. Carolyn Fluharty Cox, registrar, assisted in the delivery of the diplomas to the graduates.

There were 274 undergraduate candidates who applied for graduation, and 101 graduated with honors. At 72 candidates for graduation, students representing the Division of Social Sciences comprised the majority of this spring’s class while the Division of Education and Human Performance was represented by 57 students. There were 37 out-of-state students participating in the ceremony with 22 from Virginia. Students from Japan, Bulgaria and Canada were represented in this spring’s class.
=====
Following are the candidates for graduation for May 2009, beginning with master’s candidates, followed by undergraduate candidates for May and August.

MASTER’S CANDIDATES FOR MAY GRADUATION:
BECKLEY: Orlan E. Okes (Bachelor of Science in Education, Concord College 1986)
DAWSON: Elizabeth Ann Vaughan (Bachelor of Science in Education, Concord University, 2005)
GREENVILLE: Eric Edward Widdoes (Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, Concord College 1998; Bachelor of Science in Education, Concord University 2004)
OCEANA: Robert Dale Lyons Jr. (Bachelor of Science in Secondary Education, West Virginia University 1995)
PRINCETON: Kelli Blankenship Stanley (Bachelor of Science in Education, Concord College 1999); Amanda Victoria Aliff (Bachelor of Science in Education, Concord College 2002); Stephen Linton Zeigler II, Bachelor of Science in Education, Concord University 2006)
ROCK: Roger W. Lokay (Bachelor of Science in Education, Concord College 2003)

OUT-OF-STATE:
FREDERICKSBURG, Va.: Ryan Carmine Hall (Bachelor of Science in Recreation Tourism Management, Concord University 2007)
RICH CREEK, Va.: Donald Edward Lowe (Bachelor of Science, Radford College 1976)
WYTHEVILLE, Va.: Brian Matthew Porter (Bachelor of Science in Education, Concord College 2001)

=====
UNDERGRADUATE CANDIDATES FOR MAY GRADUATION:
ANSTED: Christie Arlene Kincaid, Bachelor of Arts
ATHENS: Jerry Ray Fowler II, Bachelor of Arts; Natalie Richele Greene, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Kimberly Marie Jennings, Bachelor of Science in Education; Krystina Eileen Kowalewski, Bachelor of Arts; Adam Matthew Mann, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Mary Kathleen Noble, Bachelor of Arts; Larry Lee Phares, Bachelor of Arts in Communication Arts; Ann-Brittany Nichole Tabor, Bachelor of Arts; Evangeline Elizabeth Vaughn, Bachelor of Arts; Micah Benjamin Workman, Bachelor of Arts
ARNETT: Jessica Renee Dillon, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Grant Jameson Lilly, Bachelor of Arts
BALLARD: Christopher Brian Mitchell, Bachelor of Science in Education
BEAVER: Eli Ben Shleser, Bachelor of Science; Robert Seth Smithers, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Joseph Thomas, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration
BECKLEY: Lisa Hardin DeLilly, Regents Bachelor of Arts; Jewell Carlene Field, Bachelor of Social Work; Lauren Lee Hutchinson, Bachelor of Science; Derek Ray Lilly, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Brianna Lindsey Merchant, Bachelor of Science in Education; Samantha Sue Nester, Bachelor of Science in Education; Juliana Beth Patton, Bachelor of Science in Education; Jonathan Wesley Prince, Bachelor of Arts; Katharine Elizabeth Robinson, Bachelor of Arts; Laura Michelle Schoolcraft, Regents Bachelor of Arts; Kevin Darrell Smith, Bachelor of Arts; Sarah LeAnn Smith, Bachelor of Arts; Paula Don Whitt, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Stacy Elizabeth Williams, Bachelor of Science in Education; Tracey Lucille Wood, Bachelor of Science in Education
BEESON: Carmella Elaine Akers, Bachelor of Science in Athletic Training
BLUEFIELD: Melissa Louise Ammons, Bachelor of Social Work; Brian Timothy Arnold, Bachelor of Arts in Communication Arts; Madalyn Paige Baker, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Amanda Christine Bowlick, Bachelor of Arts; Sandra J. Dorsey, Bachelor of Social Work; Anne Elizabeth Harman, Bachelor of Science; Christopher Lee Hincher, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Courtney Alyse Jones, Bachelor of Science in Recreation and Tourism Management; Brittany Leigh Lambert, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Travis Edward Lambert, Bachelor of Science in Recreation Tourism Management; Summer Marie Marshall, Bachelor of Science in Education; Megan Marie McKeehan, Bachelor of Science in Education; Tina Suzette Miller, Bachelor of Science in Education; Angela Kaye Peters, Bachelor of Science in Education; Jamie Janine Reed, Bachelor of Social Work; Brittany Nicole Rothausen, Bachelor of Arts; Gregory Allen Shrewsbury, Bachelor of Arts; Jessica Kristin Willis, Bachelor of Arts
BRENTON: Loretta Sue Morgan, Regents Bachelor of Arts
BRIDGEPORT: Jennifer Mouser Martin, Bachelor of Science in Education
CAMP CREEK: Kay Susanne Shrewsbury, Bachelor of Arts
CHARLESTON: Amanda Elaine Bird, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Celeste Suzann Cantees, Bachelor of Arts; Kathleen Elizabeth Nail, Bachelor of Arts; Cristin Lynn Sutherland, Bachelor of Science
CLARKSBURG: Leigh Ann Harding, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Diadra Kayla Wetzel, Bachelor of Arts
CLEAR FORK: Megan Camille Hatfield, Bachelor of Science
COOL RIDGE: Dena Marie Almond, Bachelor of Social Work; Samantha Marie Farley, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Brandon Keith Lilly, Bachelor of Science; Megan Marie Lilly, Bachelor of Arts
CRAB ORCHARD: David Garner Cooper, Bachelor of Arts; Katie Marie Hendrickson, Bachelor of Science in Education; Stephanie Jean Houck, Bachelor of Arts; Kellyn Whitney Meador, Bachelor of Science in Education
CROSS LANES: Danielle Nichole Hall, Bachelor of Science in Education
DANIELS: Samantha Lynn Adams, Bachelor of Science in Recreation Tourism Management; Amilee Marie Bobbin, Bachelor of Arts; Ashlea Kay Richmond, Bachelor of Social Work; Jeremy Wayne Wills, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration
DIANA: Ian Michael Ware, Bachelor of Science in Environmental Geosciences
EDEN: Justin Craig Carter, Bachelor of Science in Education
ELIZABETH: Colleen Michelle Lanham, Bachelor of Science
ELKINS: Courtney Elizabeth Hoover, Bachelor of Arts in Communication Arts
FOLLANSBEE: Christopher James Jones, Bachelor of Science
FAYETTEVILLE: Lyndsi O’Brine Pack, Bachelor of Science in Education; Jason Adair Coleman, Bachelor of Arts
GHENT: Robert Andrew Hill, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration
GLEN DANIEL: Susan Lorelle Greathouse, Bachelor of Science in Education
GLEN FORK: Andrea D. Cook, Regents Bachelor of Arts
GLEN JEAN: Miranda Nicole Martin, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, Bachelor of Science
GLEN MORGAN: Joshua Scott Wills, Bachelor of Science in Education
GREENVILLE: Leta Marie Gullette, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Magdalena Sierra Holz, Bachelor of Science; Cynthia D. Stover, Bachelor of Science in Interdisciplinary Studies
HACKER VALLEY: Nola Glenora Gum, Bachelor of Social Work
HANOVER: Donna Sue Gibson, Regents Bachelor of Arts
HICO: Carl A. Kessler, Bachelor of Arts
HINTON: Tanya Lisette Anderson, Bachelor of Social Work; Howard Lee Graves, Bachelor of Arts; Austin Lynn Persinger, Bachelor of Arts; Jessica Teil Williams, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Jason Hunter Zimmerman, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration
HOLDEN: Joshua Lain Smith, Bachelor of Science
IAEGER: Laura Elizabeth Auvil, Bachelor of Science in Education; Warren David Salyers, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration
JOLO: Sara Renee Rose, Bachelor of Science
KIMBALL: Jason Wesley Lawson, Regents Bachelor of Arts
LESTER: Jeremy Edward Ayers, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration
LEWISBURG: Evan Shawn Olds, Bachelor of Arts
LINDSIDE: Ruth Elaine Clausen, Bachelor of Arts; Autumn F. Dunbar, Bachelor of Science in Education
LUMBERPORT: Rebecca Lynn Flanagan, Bachelor of Science in Athletic Training
LYNBURN: Melissa Lynn Caldwell, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration
LYNCO: Jacqueline Dawn Chambers, Regents Bachelor of Arts; William James Daniels, Bachelor of Science in Education, Bachelor of Arts
MACARTHUR: Rock Royce Bortell, Regents Bachelor of Arts
MATEWAN: Christina Lynn Easton, Bachelor of Arts
MATHENY: Terri Denise St. Clair, Regents Bachelor of Arts; Gina Marie Sellards, Regents Bachelor of Arts
MATOAKA: Misty Dawn Thomas, Bachelor of Science in Education
MAXWELTON: Kellen Rene Leef, Bachelor of Arts
MAYSEL: Mika McKee Pierson, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Samantha Jo Simons, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, Bachelor of Science in Education
MCGRAWS: Samantha Cheryl Couch, Bachelor of Arts; Christopher William McGraw, Bachelor of Science in Athletic Training
MEADOW BRIDGE: Cecily Nichole Miller, Bachelor of Science in Education; Megan Dawn Neely, Bachelor of Science in Recreation Tourism Management
MOHAWK: Michael Charles Morgan, Bachelor of Science in Education
MONTCALM: Lelia Diane Pacitto-Carver, Bachelor of Science in Education; Sarah Elizabeth Odle, Bachelor of Arts
MT. HOPE: Ashley Nicole Barton, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Chase Davidson Barton, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; William Wiley Jarrell, Regents Bachelor of Arts
MULLENS: Cassidy LeAnn Smith, Bachelor of Science; Vickie Sue Walker, Bachelor of Science in Education
NEW CUMBERLAND: Ashleigh Jae Glass, Bachelor of Arts
OAK HILL: Chloe Adelle Alderman, Regents Bachelor of Arts; Kari Lea Davis, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Christopher Lee Hartley, Bachelor of Arts; Amanda Helen Rauma, Bachelor of Arts; Clara Belle Warner, Bachelor of Science in Recreation Tourism Management
PALESTINE: Lindsey Brooke Sheppard, Bachelor of Science in Interdisciplinary Studies
PARKERSBURG: Faithen Marie Burkhammer, Bachelor of Arts
PETERSTOWN: Hannah LeAnn Helm, Bachelor of Science in Education, Bachelor of Arts; Amy Jo Miller, Bachelor of Science in Education
PINEVILLE: Susan Elizabeth Castle, Regents Bachelor of Arts; Erin Brittany Cook, Bachelor of Science in Education; Anita Rena Hatfield, Regents Bachelor of Arts; Nancy Jane Mink, Regents Bachelor of Arts; Brittany Nicole Salmons, Bachelor of Social Work
PINEY VIEW: Philip Scott Bailey, Bachelor of Science
PIPESTEM: Marie Ann Lucas, Bachelor of Social Work
POCA: Jacob Richard Shamblin, Bachelor of Arts
PRINCETON: Chelsea Nicole Asbury, Bachelor of Science in Education; Faith Anna-Kathleen Baker, Bachelor of Science in Recreation Tourism Management; Brittany Nicole Belcher, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, Bachelor of Arts; Nathen Dwayne Brookman, Bachelor of Science; Matthew Steven Browning, Bachelor of Arts in Interdisciplinary Studies; Kristy Marie Dunagun-Cecil, Bachelor of Science in Education; Courtney Danielle Clark, Bachelor of Arts; Natasha Annette Duty, Bachelor of Arts; Nicole Marie Engeman, Bachelor of Science in Education, Bachelor of Science; Jennifer Rae Furches, Bachelor of Science in Education; James Bernard Hale, Bachelor of Arts; Tara Elizabeth Harman, Bachelor of Arts; Audra Beth Honaker, Bachelor of Science; Erika Noel Lawrence Harris, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Chad Kevin Hicks, Bachelor of Science in Computer Information Systems; Rebecca Lee Johnson, Bachelor of Science in Education; Shawn Michael LaMothe, Bachelor of Science; Ashley Ann Martin, Bachelor of Science in Education; Malory Michele McPherson, Bachelor of Science in Education; Karri Beth Miller, Bachelor of Science in Education, Bachelor of Science; Clifton Nathaniel Nicholson, Bachelor of Science; Jill Kirsten Pawlowski, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Holly Randa Pedneau, Bachelor of Arts; Brandon Scott Ramsey, Bachelor of Arts; Juanita Nicole Reed, Bachelor of Science in Education; Jessica Nicole Shea, Bachelor of Science in Education; Joseph Edward Shea, Bachelor of Science in Education; Ryan M. Shorter, Bachelor of Science in Recreation Tourism Management; Kari Marie Shrewsbury, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Charles Nathan Smith, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Donna Rae Stepp, Bachelor of Arts; Franklin Corey Stinson, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Wendi Kathryn Taylor, Bachelor of Social Work; David George Whittaker, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Brittany Amber Wiley, Bachelor of Arts; Summer Elizabeth Wyatt, Bachelor of Arts
PROCIOUS: Samantha Leigh Creel, Bachelor of Science
PROSPERITY: Alyssa Renee Aliff, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration
RAINELLE: Lisa Marie Crookshanks, Bachelor of Science in Education; William David Hicks, Bachelor of Arts; Joshua Alan Tuck, Bachelor of Science
RENICK: Holly Shannon Glick, Bachelor of Arts in Communication Arts, Bachelor of Arts; Elizabeth Ashley Seeley, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration
ROCK: Mary Elizabeth Odle, Bachelor of Science in Education
ROMNEY: Tashina Lynn Churchill Stine, Bachelor of Arts
SANDSTONE: Martha Alice Holt, Bachelor of Science in Education
SHADY SPRING: Elise Nadine Ferguson, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Brandon Scott Shiflett, Bachelor of Science; Ashley Beth Steplowski, Bachelor of Science in Education
SISTERSVILLE: Rebecca Ann VanCamp, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration
SOUTH CHARLESTON: Amanda Leigh Hallock, Bachelor of Social Work; Michael Allen Kinder, Bachelor of Science; Caitlin Nicole Moreland, Bachelor of Social Work
SPENCER: Thayne Alan Carper, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration
ST. ALBANS: Shana Marie Mollohan, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration
SUMMERSVILLE: Trent Adam Estep, Bachelor of Science in Education; Jeffery Byron Kesecker, Bachelor of Science
UNION: Samantha Hope Campbell, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration
VAN: Katie J. Atha, Bachelor of Science in Recreation Tourism Management
WEBSTER SPRINGS: Samantha Lynnette Mollohan, Bachelor of Arts
WEIRTON: Jonathan Michael Greene, Bachelor of Arts in Communication Arts
WELCH: Desiree’ Brianna Cline, Bachelor of Arts
WHITE OAK: Erica Dawn Burgess, Bachelor of Science in Education
WHITE SULPHUR SPRINGS: Elizabeth Ann Donald, Bachelor of Science in Education
WHITESVILLE: Christina Marie Cabell, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration

OUT-OF-STATE:
BEDFORD, Va.: Heather Marie Witt, Bachelor of Science in Athletic Training
BROOKFIELD, Wis.: Joshua Henry Friedl, Bachelor of Science in Education
BURKE, Va.: Michael James Anderson, Regents Bachelor Arts
CATLETT, Va.: Sarah Ellen Coelho, Bachelor of Science in Athletic Training; Tomi Ann Dement, Bachelor of Science in Interdisciplinary Studies;
CEDAR BLUFF, Va.: Aaron Stephen Lowe, Bachelor of Science in Recreation Tourism Management
CHESAPEAKE, Va.: Bradley Stephen Garner, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration
CLIFTON FORGE, Va.: Brantley Glenn Gusler, Bachelor of Arts
COVINGTON, Va.: Tamra Marie Knick, Regents Bachelor of Arts
EDGEWATER, Md.: Shawn Dennis Burke, Regents Bachelor of Arts
EDISON, N.J.: Arthur-Scott Jensen, Bachelor of Science in Interdisciplinary Studies
FALLS CHURCH, Va.: Niles Andre Lashway, Bachelor of Arts
FT. WASHINGTON, Md.: Oladimeji A. Adams, Bachelor of Science in Recreation Tourism Management;
HAMPTON, Va.: Joseph John Lannom, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration
HERNDON, Va.: Parisa Bigdeli, Bachelor of Arts
HILLSVILLE, Va.: Jessica Marie Coulson, Bachelor of Social Work*
LAFAYETTE, Va.: Charlene Elizabeth Phillips, Bachelor of Science
LEESBURG, Va.: Philip Christopher Somersall, Bachelor of Science in Recreation Tourism Management
MIDLOTHIAN, Va.: William Dyer Moody, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration
MORRISTOWN, Tenn.: Jade Kristin Palazzola, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, Bachelor of Science
MT. AIRY, Md.: Christopher George Harker, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Jeffrey Scott Rollins, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration
NARROWS, Va.: Melinda Louise Fleeman, Bachelor of Science in Interdisciplinary Studies; Brandi Sue Smith, Bachelor of Science in Education
NEW LEXINGTON, Ohio: William H. Nutt, Bachelor of Science in Interdisciplinary Studies
NIPOMO, Ca.: Chase Patrick Rivera, Bachelor of Science in Recreation Tourism Management
PEMBROKE, Va.: Erin Elizabeth Barnett, Bachelor of Arts in Communication Arts
PITTSBURGH, Pa.: Timothy Michael Merolillo, Timothy Michael Merolillo
REMINGTON, Va.: Douglas Roy Heath, Bachelor of Science in Interdisciplinary Studies
ROCK HILL, S.C.: Walter Manuel Helmandollar, Bachelor of Science
ROCKY MOUNT, Va.: Trakina Sonee Hancock, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration
SALUDA, N.C.: Amanda Leslie Morley, Bachelor of Science in Recreation Tourism Management
SEWICKLEY, Pa.: Matthew Anthony Kuntz, Bachelor of Science in Education
SEVIERVILLE, Tenn.: Julie Amber Poston, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration
STEVENSVILLE, Md.: Elizabeth O. Thompson, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration
STUART, Va.: Jeremy Dean Williams, Bachelor of Science in Interdisciplinary Studies
VIRGINIA BEACH, Va.: Ronnisha Michelle Britton-Berger, Regents Bachelor of Arts
WASHINGTON, D.C.: Jared Douglas Fontaine, Bachelor of Arts; Louie William White, Bachelor of Social Work
WINCHESTER, Va: Andrew David Moreland, Bachelor of Science in Interdisciplinary Studies
WOODSTOCK, Va.: Carissa M. Sfarnas, Bachelor of Science in Education, Bachelor of Arts

INTERNATIONAL:
KONAGAWA, JAPAN: Mai Aoki, Bachelor of Science in Recreation Tourism Management
TOKYO, JAPAN: Sachiko Miura, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration
SOPHIA, BULGARIA: Stela Borisova Chileva, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration

The Center for Academic Technologies will accept orders for DVDs that include both the morning and afternoon ceremonies at a cost of $20. DVDs will be shipped within four to six weeks of the ceremony with funds supporting technology initiatives at Concord. To order a DVD, contact the Center for Academic Technologies, 304-384-5361.

-CU-

PHOTO:

PHOTO: Dr. David A. Corbin (center), representing Senator Robert C. Byrd, accepts an honorary degree from Concord University President, Dr. Gregory F. Aloia (left) and Chair for the Concord University Board of Governors, Mr. J. Franklin Long (right)
HIGH RES & LOW RES VERSIONS ATTACHED TO THE END OF THIS PAGE.

NOTE TO EDITORS: Digital file is located at ftp://www.concord.edu/ <ftp://www.concord.edu/> , or, go to www.concord.edu <http://www.concord.edu> > News & Events > Editor’s FTP Access.
Filename begins with “Commencement . . .jpg”

Additional pictures from the morning and afternoon ceremonies are also available:
MORNING: ftp://www.concord.edu/CommencementMorning2009-05-16/
AFTERNOON: ftp://www.concord.edu/CommencementAfternoon2009-05-16/

Please use your Internet browser to access the file. If you have a MAC, select the file then CLICK and HOLD your mouse button and choose “download link to disk.” If you have a PC, right click and select “save target as. . . .”

PO BOX 1000, VERMILLION ST., ATHENS, WV 24712.