University News
For Immediate Release: 
Feb 22 2009

CONTACT: Anita Moody, Director, Public Relations/Marketing

1-304-384-5288, news@concord.edu

www.concord.edu

 

NOTE TO EDITOR: The list is organized as follows: students who live in W.Va., students who live in states other than W.Va., and finally, students who live outside the United States.

 

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE: February 23, 2009


Athens, W.Va. –The following students are on the fall 2008 Dean’s list. Each has achieved a GPA of 3.5 based on a possible 4.0.

ALDERSON: Adam Craig Lewis, Nicole B. Massey, Caroline L. Stout, Rachel Marie Weikle, Amber Nicole Wood
ALUM CREEK: Julia A. Meikle
ANSTED: Jennifer L. Pinkelton
ARNETT: Courtney Nicole Jarrell, Grant Jameson Lilly, Steven Tyler Webb
ATHENS: April Leigh Forte, Anna-Marie Rose Aloia, Jordan Ellis Cook, Robert L. Crawford, Emily Renee Fridenmaker, Zachery Taylor Fridenmaker, Rachel Gray Gillian, Richard Artice Hodges, Kimberly M. Jennings, Catherine Joy Johnson, Krystina Eileen Kowalewski, Penny Susan Lawson, Bradford Shane Lovern, Jesalyn Ann Lucas, Mary Kathleen Noble, Rusty Lee Noble, Jack Lee Smith, Melanie Rose Smith, Victoria Ann Stamper, Virginia Jeanine Verburg
AVONDALE: Katrina M. Payne-Matney
BALLARD: Frankie S. Bennett, Kimberly Talisha Bennett, Kelly Elizabeth Boone, Cassie Lee Gillespie
BEAVER: Kayla Michelle Bolen, Lynsi Renee Boyd, Aaron Scott Chamberlin, Dennis Lee Cook, Derek Stephen Franklin, Ginger Leigh Lovell, Jamie Lee Shrewsberry, April Dawn Smith
BECKLEY: Katelyn Chloe Armentrout, Samantha Jo Aurednik, Anne Elizabeth Baker, Dale Alicia Barnett, Erica Marie Bell, Timothy Joseph Berry, Brittany L. Cernuto, Amy Leigh Cole, Kayla Gail Collins, Michael Thomas Comerci, Zachary A. Cook, Carrie Lynn Earehart, Christophe Gordon Edwards, Timothy Andrew Fama, James Patrick Flannery, Alishia Dawn Foster, Caitlyn Danielle Handy, Megan Rae Holcomb, Heather Lynn, Karwowski, Matthew Kevin Kerbawy, Nikki LeNae Lester, Elizabeth Stephanie Lia, Selena Marie Lucas, Daniel Wilton Moye, Christophe David Mullins, Juliana Beth Patton, Jonathan D. Rollins, Katelyn Elizabeth Salango, Sarah Beth Sammons, Lisa Marie Scarberry, Alyssa Raeann Shea, Joseph Edward Shea, Kendra Gayle Smith, Kevin Darrell Smith, Stephanie Nichole Stover, Victoria Madalyn Tincher, Jamie Kathleen Vanaman, Sarah Allyson Vest, Anna Elizabeth Wade, Andrew Daniel Weber, Paula D. Whitt
BELLE: Lauryn Alexandra Hunter
BEVERLY: Hillary H. Hulver
BLUEFIELD: Brian Timothy Arnold, Madalyn Paige Baker, Amanda Elaine Bird, Hayley Elizabeth Bird, Amanda Christin Bowlick, Erick Christoph Burgess, Jessica Ruth Chambers—Par, Ina Chere Cowan, Walter Bruce Crickmer, Andrew Wayne Crisco, Brian Jacob Filer, Jennifer Lynn Goforth, Anne Elizabeth Harman, Mary Margaret Harman, Katie Laine Hincher, Summer Marie Marshall, Bridgette Maria Morris, Emily Nicole Nester, Angela Kaye Peters, Gregory Allen Shrewsbury, Amber LeeAnn Sizemore, Nathan Zachary Sowder, Michael Gregory Testerman, Brianna Nicole Williams
BOLT: Austin Tyler Wright, Stephanie Jill Wright
BRENTON: Tammy Renae Jenkins
BRIDGEPORT: Jennifer Nicole Mouser, Kathleen Beth Sickman
BUD: Angela Dawn Hylton, Anthony Andrew Mitchem
CAMP CREEK: Pamela R. Lester, Rebecca Marie Meadows
CAMPUS: Minori Furuhata, Hiromi Kowata, Rui Matsuura
CHARLESTON: Anne M. Endres, Amber Dawn Ferrell, Michael Allen Kinder, Grace Elizabeth Hurley, Caitlin Nicole Moreland, Jennifer Aileen Nail, Justin Allen Nail, Kathleen Elizabeth Nail, Erica Faith Patton, Whitney Meshell Shaffer, Chris Dana Snell
CHARMCO: Amber Marie Propps
CHESTER: Michael Putnam Mays
CLEAR FORK: Brianna Dawn Smith
CLENDENIN: Emily Katherine Dye
COAL CITY: Teri Lynn Lowery, April Wright Mills, Gavin Gregory Ward
COLCORD: Julie Ann Butler
COMFORT: Rae Marie Mann
COOL RIDGE: Samantha M. Farley, Nicole Rae Griffith, Brandon Keith Lilly
CORNSTALK: Jennifer Elaine Spencer
COTTAGEVILLE: Glennda Maridith Offenberg
CRAB ORCHARD: Susan Angeling Cheek, Katie M. Hendrickson, Matthew Paul Martin
CROSS LANES: Danielle Nichole Hall, Ryan Wesley Hunt
DANESE: Chad Parris Sisk
DANIELS: Amilee Marie Bobbin, Tonya Renee Canterbury, Charles Everett Chandler, Gage E. Chandler, Adam Dewayne Christian, Aaron J. Crouse, Nathan Scott Harris, Juliette Walker Landis, Mary Katherine Meadows, Shawn C. Miser, Cherie Susan Overmiller, Holly Betty Overmiller, Dustin Shane Syvertson, Amy Beth Tyree
DELBARTON: Natasha Annette Duty
DIANA: Ian Michael Ware
DRY CREEK: Joshua J. Lewis
DURBIN: Dustin Lee Lambert
EDMOND: Christopher Ray Syner
ELIZABETH: Abram Joseph Goff
ELKVIEW: Amanda B. Pettry
ELLAMORE: Curtis S. Tenney
FAIRDALE: Norma Jean Acord, Channing Desiree Daniels, Debbie Lee Fisher, Austin Lee Gunnoe
FAYETTEVILLE: Chrisopher Lloyd Bellew, Benjamin William Casto, Jason Adair Coleman, Leah Denise Day, Katherine Leigh Gleasman, Jessica Leigh Rinehart, April Dawn Waller
FLAT TOP: Leigh Anne Halstead
FLEMINGTON: Miranda Rochelle McKinney
FOLLANSBEE: Christopher James Jones
FORT GAY: Candace Lee Pollinger
FRANKFORD: Cassandra Marie McCoy
GAP MILLS: Corey Robert Miller
GAY: Rachel Lauren Brown
GENOA: Kelsey Jo Queen
GHENT: Kimberly Dawn Baldwin, Anna Jean Blankenship, Lori Dawn Bragg, Robert Andrew Hill
GLEN DANIEL: Robert Vess Furey, Susan Lorelle Greathouse, Zechari James Hazelwood
GLEN FORK: Andrea Dawn Cook
GLEN JEAN: Miranda Nicole Martin
GLEN WHITE: Chancley Lateisha Crookshanks
GREENVILLE: Magdalena Sierra Holz, Elizabeth Ann Huffman, Cynthia Diane Stover
HACKER VALLEY: Nola Glenora Gum, Andrea Michelle Miller
HANDLEY: Jacklyn Danielle Hutchison
HARPERS FERRY: Sarah Elizabeth Reed
HEDGESVILLE: Elisabeth Hope Duncan
HICO: Carl Albin Kessler
HILLSBORO: Sarah Catherine Wilkins
HINTON: Anita Marie Bennett, Rebecca Elizabeth Eerenberg, Ashleigh Elizabeth Gill, Joy Ellen Gilpin, Caryne Lynette Johnson, Carol Renae Jones, Jonathan Andrew Lipscomb, Alison Jocelyn Miller-Frost, Wendy G. Pace, Austin Lynn Persinger, Lindsay Faith Reed
HURRICANE: Drew McClanahan, Jessica Lynn Whittaker
IAEGER: Tara N. Lester, Summer Leighann Short
ITMANN: Christopher Wayne Holbrook
JUMPING BRANCH: Mary Silene McKinney
JOLO: Daniel Dwayne McCoy
JUSTICE: Wendy LaRay Holdren
KEYSER: Jonathan Michael Snyder
KEGLEY: Kelly Beth Ellison
LASHMEET: Joshua James Miller, Brandon Scott Ramsey, Aundrea Nicole Rutledge
LE ROY: Charlea Francis Reed
LERONA: Aaron Joel Farley
LESAGE: Sarah Bethany Merritt
LEWISBURG: Jennifer Lynn Bowman, Cassidi Danielle Hall, Berkley Henry Miller, Creighton Edward Miller, Evan Shawn Olds, Brandi Nicole Seldomridge, Amanda May Snedegar
LINSIDE: Stormy Rose Christensen, Ruth E. Clausen, Cory Brandon Frazier, Rachel Leigh Shelton
LOCHGELLY: Katrina Lynn Stewart
LYBURN: Melissa Lynn Caldwell
LYNCO: William J. Daniels
MABSCOTT: Amy Rachelle Walker
MATEWAN: Rebecca Ann Easton
MATOAKA: Misty Dawn Thomas
MAXWELTON: Kellen Rene Leef
MAYSEL: Mika McKee Pierson, Samantha Jo Simons
MEADOW BRIDGE: Cecily Nichole Miller, Robert Joseph Peters
MIDWAY: Kaitlin Laura Miller, Joseph Allen Rush
MILL CREEK: Craig Allen Daniels
MOHAWK: Michael Charles Morgan
MONTCALM: Sarah Elizabeth Odle
MONTROSE: Ashley Ann DeGroff
MORGANTOWN: Sarah Ruth Edgar
MOUNDSVILLE: Rita M. Targosky
MOUNT HOPE: Kristen Marie Handley, Ethan Shamus Lafferty, Bethany Danielle Mason, Erika Dawn McGuire, Heather Lee McMillen, Amanda Jean Blankenship
MULLENS: Anna Michelle Edwards, Jennifer Lynn Gillispie, Misty Leigh Hendricks, Melissa Dawn Mills, Leslie Anne Neely, Vickie Sue Walker
NIMITZ: Rachel Adrianna Creighton, Brandon Keith Lilly
NEBO: Amber Renee Miller, Allen Joel Tanner
NETTIE: Rebecca Paige Martin, Kayla Michelle Phillips
NEW CUMBERLAND: Ashleigh Jae Glass
NORTH SPRING: Jeffery Cody Steele
OAK HILL: Valerie Beth Ayersman, Amber Dawn Bennett, Mary Kerby Booth, Christie Mae Campbell, Christopher Lee Hartley, Annette Marie Johnson, Lyndsi O’Brine Pack, Brandy Lynn Perdue, Kristin Renee Perry, Amanda Helen Rauma, Santana Marie Smith
OCEANA: Whitney Leigh Boles, Kayce Shea Cook, Sherry Annette Morgan, Joshua Caleb Stafford
ONA: Heather Renee McKenna
PAGETON: Kayla Nicole Cox
PALESTINE: Emily E. Arthur, Lindsey Brooke Sheppard
PANTHER: Natasha Rochelle Cline
PARKERSBURG: Jessica Leian Boggs, Faithen Marie Burkhammer, Lindsey Nicole Devaughn, Curtis Milton Sams
PARSONS: Shirley Elizabeth White
PAX: Candace Brittany Blevins
PETERSTOWN: Lezli Hope Baker, Hannah LeAnn Helm, Taylor McGhee King, Honei H. Long, Joshua Leon Martin, Amy Jo Miller, Kelly L. Newberry, Mitchell Benjamin Tuggle
PINEVILLE: Kelsey N. Bailey, Jodi Paige Cook, William Michael Kodak, Jeffrey Wayne Yeager
PINEY VIEW: Sara J. Clay
PIPESTEM: Marie Ann Lucas, Shelton Matthew Trail
POCA: Jacob Richard Shamblin
PRINCETON: Lorien N. Anderson, Robert Matthew Anderson, Debra Ann Arrendondo, Chelsea Nicole Asbury, Lesley Ann Ashford, Brandon Lane Austin, Matthew Todd Bailey, Stephanie Lynn Bailey, Patrick Vaughn Charles, Brittany Elizabeth Christian, Bradley E. Church, Desiree Brianna Cline, Erin Coleen Cockerham, William Ray Combs, Stephanie Paige Crowe, Lena Marie Deel, Harold Robert Dishner, Kristy Marie Dunagan, Samantha Jane Duncan, Gregory Dunn, Ashley Brooke Durham, Nicole Marie Engeman, Alisha Gail Evans, Sarah-Ann Hensley Faulkner, Amanda Marie Feldes, Donna Parker Franks, Michael Andrew French, Debora Christin Fry, Jennifer Rae Furches, Omar Ghabra, Amie Sue Goss, Victoria Ann Grogan, Andrea B. Guynn, Tara Elizabeth Harman, Clarissa Dawn Henley, Chad Kevin Hicks, Kayla Renee Hilling, Audra Beth Honaker, Kandra Yvette Hoston, Bridgett Lynn Jarvis, Virginia Sue Jeffries, Rebecca Lee Johnson, Christina Faith Kinder, Amanda Marie Knighton, Cassie Marie Lambert, William Lee Lambert, Jessica Dale Lee, Kenneth Gene Lehman, Margaret Elizabeth Lester, Dranda Michelle Lewis, Brittany Nicole Marshall, Erika Lynn Martin, Johnathan D. McPherson, Malory Michelle McPherson, Karri Beth Miller, Kelsey Jo Mills, Dominique Nichole Morgan, Lauren Pauline Muncey, Adena Renee Okes, Paul Blaine Orten, Holly Randa Pedneau, Sarah Elizabeth Pell, Mary J. Pendleton, Ashley Marie Pugh, Kelly Marie Ratliff, Brittany Nicole Rothausen, Sydney Adell Saunders, Jessica Nicole Shea, Kari Marie Shrewsbury, Savanna Hope Shrewsbury, Alex Micahel Sinicrope, Megan Marie Snuffer, Jordan E. Stadvec, Michael Justin Stafford, Nicholas Ryan Tabor, Wendi Kathryn Taylor, Helen Rebecca Vance, Miles Noland Vaughn, Lesley Dawn Weeks, Ariel Nicole Weiss, Kathleen Elizabeth Weldon, Daniel Addison White, Kristen Nell Whitteker, George Scott Williams Brandon L. Wolfe, Dana Nicole Wright, Rebecca Lynn Wright, Summer Elizabeth Wyatt, Mark Allen Yost
PRINCEWICK: Bethany Laura Wood
PROCIOUS: Samantha Leigh Creel
PROSPERITY: Alyssa Renee Aliff
QUINWOOD: Randy T. Ferrill, Cari Elizabeth O’Dell
RAINELLE: Kerri Lynn Davis, Abby Lauren Grimmett, Ryan Andrew Grimmett
RAYSAL: Macky Lee Brewer, Kayla Dawn Day, Ashley Lynn Ferrell
RED HOUSE: Ashtin Marie Adkins
RENICK: Holly Shannon Glick
ROCK: Dustin Heath Bailey, Mary Elizabeth Odle, Rachael Ann Snider
ROCK CREEK: Andrea Faith Keith
ROCK VIEW: Levi Daniel Stevens
RONCEVERTE: Jessica Rene Bender, Kiersten McKendra Curry, Michael H. Erskine, Carrie Elizabeth Honaker, Kourtney Marie Massey
SOUTH CHARLESTON: Samantha D. Ricketts, Rebecca Anne Gouty
SAINT MARY’S: Brooke Kathleen Wilson
SANDSTONE: Martha Alice Holt, Crystal Ann Richmond, Deya Christin Terrafranca
SCARBRO: Jason Thomas Blankenship, Alexander Z. Seletyn, George Raymond Walsh
SCOTT DEPOT: Kelsey Riane Shedd
SHADY SPRING: Brandon Scott Shiflett, Carly Nicole Garrett, Rebecca Elaine Harris, Kristen Leann, Lawrence, Audrey Roxanne Long, Paul Randel Redden, Ashley Beth Steplowski, Drew Scott Steplowski
SINKS GROVE: Holly Suzanne Jackson, James Bottomle Raubach Audrey Suzanne Hedrick
SKYGUSTY: Matthew Belcher
SMOOT: Anna Whiteman Vandevender
SOPHIA: Kimberly Michelle Dalton, Krystal Dawn Reed
SPANISHBURG: Corey Alexander White
SUMMERSVILLE: Marchessa Marie Eberhart
SURVEYOR: Brittany Elise Cantley
UNION: Leta Marie Gullette, Sarah Danielle Pitzer
VALLEY HEAD: Kaitlyn Marie Begg, Sarah Elizabeth Begg
VICTOR: Emily Michelle Skaggs
WASHINGTON: Zachary Thomas Dickinson
WILCOE: Matthew Steven Browning
WAR: Angela Jo Blankenship
WEIRTON: Jonathan Michael Greene
WELCH: Desiree Brianna Cline, Katherine E. Hardy, Tesia Renee Muth
WELLSBURG: Cayla Faith Rickard
WHITE SULPHUR SPRINGS: Heather Chantell Bowen, Seth Andrew Taylor, Elizabeth Ann Donald, Afton Elise Wickline
WHITE OAK: John Martin Wisman
WILLIAMSBURG: Benjamin Christopher Ide
WILLIAMSTOWN: Jenna Breann Wagoner
WINFIELD: Katelyn R. Curry

Students receiving a 3.5 or higher from states other than West Virginia include:
OXFORD, Ala.: Chandler S. Tyree
WASHINGTON D.C.: Jared Douglas Fontaine
MIDDLETOWN, Del.: Amanda Jordan Pini
NAPLES, Fla.: Vanessa Marie Morris
HUNTINGTOWN, Md.: Angela Rose Booth
KENSINGTON, Md.: Matthew Clement Morris
ROCKVILLE, Md.: Leila Mae Moghimzadeh
STEVENSVILLE, Md.: Elizabeth Ophelia Thompson
EDEN, N.C.: Stephen Bradley Corcoran
RUTHERFORD COLLEGE, N.C.: Christopher Neil Shatley
SALUDA, N.C.: Amanda Leslie Morley
JUNCTION CITY, Ohio: Jerry Emmett Robinson
MCKEESPORT, Pa.: Shane M. Smith
PITTSBURGH, Pa.: Timothy Michael Merolillo
SEWICKLEY, Pa.: Matthew Anthony Kuntz
VERONA, Pa.: Annamarie Philomen Truckley
MORRISTOWN, Tenn.: Jade Kristin Palazzola
ABINGDON, Va.: Judson Gregory Alderman
BEDFORD, Va.: Heather Marie Witt
BLAND, Va.: Jessica Danielle Dillow, Kimberly Nichole Harman
BLUEFIELD, Va.: Danielle Nickoel Asbury, Andrew James Carver Keri Beth Hill, Travis Edward Lambert
CATAWBA, Va.: Desirae Ann Bowles
CATLETT, Va.: Sarah Ellen Coelho, Tomi Ann Dement
CHANTILLY, Va.: Keith Daniel Morrisroe
CHRISTIANSBURG, Va.: Zachariah T. Boyd
CHURCHVILLE, Va.: Donovan Lee Huffer
COLONIAL HEIGHTS, Va.: Clinton Randolph Horner
FISHERSVILLE, Va.: Kim Hamilton Stone
GALAX, Va.: Kerry Maureen Fowler
GLOUCESTER, Va.: Roxanne Joy Smoker
GRUNDY, Va.: Audrey Lorraine Justus
HAMPTON, Va.: Joseph John Lannom
HAYES, Va.: Erin Michele Gedicke
HERNDON, Va.: Parisa Bigdeli
HOT SPRINGS, Va.: Joseph James Pritt
LEESBURG, Va.: Philip Christopher Somersall
NARROWS, Va.: Andrea Renee Jessee, Brandi S. Smith
NEWPORT, Va.: Megan Grace Epperley
OAKWOOD, Va.: Emily Dawn Fletcher
PALMYRA, Va.: Dustin Paul Greenwood
PEMBROKE, Va.: Zachary David Atkins, Erin Elizabeth Barnett
PENN LAIRD, Va.: Amber Dawne Showalter
POUNDING MILL, Va.: Candice Lee Wess
RHOADESVILLE, Va.: Michael Christopher Jewell
ROANOKE, Va.: Sarah Megan Boeren, Matthew Adam Greenway, Channing Norris Groff
ROCKY MOUNT, Va.: Ashley Mar McAlexan Hunt
RURAL RETREAT, Va.: Kayla Nicole Martin
STAFFORD, Va.: Clarissa Jo Wells
STERLING, Va.: Katlyn Lee Amos
STUART, Va.: Lance Douglas McDaniel
TAZEWELL, Va.: Jarrod Scott VanDyke
WYTHEVILLE, Va.: Chasity Michelle Davis
Students receiving a 3.5 or higher from countries outside of the Unites States include:
NIAGARA FALLS , ONTARIO, CANADA: Katelyn Anne Cuviello
AS, SWEDEN: Sofia E. Svensson
SUNDSVALL, SWEDEN: Elin M. Torstensson
CANOINHAS, BRAZIL: Joao Augusto Wendt-Mischi
CORNWALL, UNITED KINGDOM: Sophie Weedon
LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM: Danielle Pye
GLASGOW, UNITED KINGDOM: Terri M. Donnelly
HILLCREST, SOUTH AFRICA: Robert R. Edwards
KATHMANDU, NEPAL: Pradip Adhikari
MYANMAR: Thwe Lin Cho
NOVOSIBIRSK, RUSSIA: Ralitsa Velikova
SOFIA, BULGARIA: Dilyana Vladimir Miteva, Stela Borisova Chileva
VARNA, BULGARIA: Svilen Veselino Trifonov, Niya Ivanova Apostolova 
 

-CU-

 

PO BOX 1000, VERMILLION ST., ATHENS, WV 24712.