Concord University News
For Immediate Release: 
Jul 15 2008

CONTACT: Anita Moody, Director, Public Relations/Marketing
1-304-384-5288, news@concord.edu
www.concord.edu

EDITORS, PLEASE NOTE: Unless otherwise indicated, hometowns are in West Virginia.

CU Announces Dean’s List for Spring 2008

Athens, W.Va. – The Concord University Dean’s List for the 2008 spring semester has been released by Dr. Stephen D. Rowe, interim vice president and academic dean. It contains the names of 515 students out of a student body of 2,504 (head count) who attained an average of at least 3.5 based on a possible 4.0 in the spring term. A perfect 4.0 was attained by 24 students.

ALDERSON: Lynn A. Davis, Amanda Dawn Griffith, Adam Craig Lewis, Caroline L. Stout

ANSTED: Jennifer L. Pinkelton

ARNETT: Courtney Nicole Jarrell, Grant Jameson Lilly

ATHENS: Mai Aoki, Jason Whitfield Bragg , April Leigh Forte, Kimberly M Jennings, Brittany Jeanne Keys, Matthew Kevin Maloney, Daniel Kirkpatrick McKeown, Mary Kathleen Noble, Ashley Nicole Pettrey, David C. Rucker, Victoria Ann Stamper, Rebecca Ann VanCamp, Micah Benjamin Workman

AVONDALE: Bobbi Sue Addair

BALLARD: Frankie S. Bennett, Kimberly Talisha Bennett, Cassie Lee Gillespie, Amy Elizabeth Johnston

BEARDS FORK: Samantha Lee Hamm

BEAVER: Joshua Dale Birchfield, Aaron Scott Chamberlin, Andrew David Chaney, Nathan Eugene Hiener, Ginger Leigh Lovell, Kimberly Ann Noel, April Dawn Smith

BECKLEY: Dale Alicia Barnett, Chase Davidson Barton, David Stephen Burnside, Akeya Shonte Carter-Bozman, Ryan Douglas Craddock, Carrie Lynn Earehart, Timothy Andrew Fama, James Patrick Flannery, Nicole Marie Goddard, Alisa H. Hess, Emily Michelle Huerta-Roe, Diana Nicole Kennedy, Stacy Elizabeth King, Nikki LeNae Lester, Elizabeth Stephanie Lia, Derek Ray Lilly, Mitchell Curtis Lilly, Adam Wayne McCargish, Brianna Lindsey Merchant, Kelly Renee Ofsa, Alan Franklin Pack, Juliana Beth Patton, Caitlin Renee Peters, Travis Austin Prince, Bethany M. Quinn, Justin Brian Robertson, Jonathan D. Rollins, Sarah Beth Sammons, Veronica Ashley Seligman, Alyssa Raeann Shea, Kendra Gayle Smith, Kevin Darrell Smith, Kuryan Joseph Thomas, John Park Tiedeck, Sarah Allyson Vest, Andrew Daniel Weber, Paula D. Whitt, Casey A. Williams, Stephany Cassity Willis

BELLE: Lauryn Alexandra Hunter

BLUEFIELD: Brian Timothy Arnold, Amanda Christin Bowlick, Erick Christopher Burgess, Andrew Wayne Crisco, Brandon Adam Daniels, Gregory Lynn Dempsey, Helen A. Dorsey, Sandra J. Dorsey, Kristen Marie Evangelista, Ashley Dawn Gillespie, Jennifer Lynn Goforth, Jeffrey Jackson Graham, Anne Elizabeth Harman, Jeremiah Grant Johnson, Brittany Leigh Lambert, Joseph Ward Lester, Angela Kaye Peters, Nathan Zachary Sowder, Debra Ann Taylor, Kristin McKenzie Terry, Brianna Nicole Williams

BOLT: Stephanie Jill Wright

BRENTON: Tammy Renae Jenkins

BRIDGEPORT: Luke Thomas Lambert, Kathleen Beth Sickman

BUFFALO: Jessamine Ruth Atkins, Rudi Anne Raynes

CALVIN: Amanda Dawn Woods

CAMP CREEK: Pamela R. Lester, Randall Joseph Lilly, Bethany Joyce Stevens

CHARLESTON: Krystina Rebekah Dillard, Anne M. Endres, Sara Lee Ann Fitzwater, Michael Allen Kinder, Caitlin Nicole Moreland, Erica Faith Patton, Whitney Meshell Shaffer, Cristin Lynn Sutherland

CHESTER: Michael Putnam Mays

CLEAR FORK: Devon Joseph Stewart

COAL CITY: Sarah Elizabeth Duncan, April Wright Mills, Gavin Gregory Ward

COMFORT: Courtney Jean Coon, Rae Marie Mann

COOL RIDGE: Samantha M. Farley, Nicole Rae Griffith, Kristin Nicole Harvey, Chelsey Elaine Kuhn, Amanda Beth Lilly, Misty Dawn Reuschel

CORNSTALK: Jennifer Elaine Flaim

COTTAGEVILLE: Glennda Maridith Offenberg

COWEN: Ricky James Kincaid

CRAB ORCHARD: Derek Addison Bonnett, Susan Angelingue Cheek, Matthew Paul Martin

CULLODEN: Patricia Gene Sparks

CYCLONE: Lindsay Rae Cochran, Jessica Lacey Cook

DANESE: Chad Parris Sisk

DANIELS: Jeremy Dwayne Carson, Charles Everett Chandler, Adam Dewayne Christian, Aaron J. Crouse, Shawn C. Miser, Cherie Susan Overmiller, Lisa Marie Scarberry

DAVIS: Natale Marie Clark

DOROTHY: Julie Ann Butler, Rebecca D. Hoppe

DRY CREEK: Joshua J. Lewis

DURBIN: Dustin Lee Lambert

ELIZABETH: Abram Joseph L. Goff, Andrew David Metz

ELKVIEW: Amanda B. Pettry

FAIRDALE: Norma Jean Acord, Debbie Lee Fisher, Alycia Carol Wilson

FAIRLEA: Julie Allison McQuade

FAYETTEVILLE: Sarah Louise Case, Jason Adair Coleman, Ryan Andrew Couch, James E. Surface

FOLLANSBEE: Christopher James Jones

FORT GAY: Candace Lee Pollinger

FRANKFORD: Chelsea Jo Anderson

GAP MILLS: Corey Robert Miller

GENOA: Kelsey Jo Queen

GHENT: Anna Jean Blankenship, Justin Keith Dixon

GLEN DANIEL: Cassie Rae Calloway, Zechari James Hazelwood, Jessica Nicole King, Bethany Jean Lusk

GLEN JEAN: Miranda Nicole Martin

GLEN MORGAN: Julie Irene DelMoro, Joshua Scott Wills

GREENVILLE: Magdalena Sierra Holz

HACKER VALLEY: Nola Glenora Gum

HANOVER: Erin Rebecca Stone

HARPERS FERRY: Sarah Elizabeth Reed

HERNDON: Casey Amos Foley

HICO: Jennifer Nicole Comer

HILLSOBORO: Sarah Catherine Wilkins

HINTON: Emily Kaye Cozort, Rebecca Elizabeth Eerenberg, Joy Ellen Gilpin, James Spurgeon Leftwich, Lindsay Faith Reed

HUNTINGTON: Lauren Kelly Hildebrand

HURRICANE: Jessica Lynn Whittaker

IAEGER: Brittany Grace Duty, Tara N. Lester, Summer Leighann Short

JOLO: Gary Matthew Estep, Dennis R. Lester

JUSTICE: Wendy LaRay Holdren

KEGLEY: Kelly Beth Ellison

KEYSTONE: Erin Leigh Bishop

LASHMEET: Aundrea Nicole Rutledge

LERONA: Kristen Danielle Barton, Rebecca Marie Foley

LEWISBURG: Mark Anthony Hughes, Berkley Henry Miller, Evan Shawn Olds, Brandi Nicole Seldomridge

LINDSIDE: Ruth E. Clausen, Cory Brandon Frazier, Katelyn Ann Powell, Brenna Mae Pyne, Rachel Leigh Shelton, Rebecca Mae Walsh

LOCHGELLY: Katrina Lynn Stewart

LOGAN: Bethany Michelle Brewer

LUMBERPORT: Rebecca Lynn Flanagan

MABSCOTT: Alexis Ann Meadows

MACARTHUR: Windi Marie Cadle

MARTINSBURG: Peter N. Allphin

MATEWAN: Rebecca Ann Easton

MATOAKA: Amber M. Mack, Misty Dawn Thomas

MAXWELTON: Kellen Rene Leef

MAYSEL: Mika McKee Pierson, Samantha Jo Simons

MCGRAWS: Chandra Lee Ann Carothers

MEADOW BRIDGE: Shawn Paul Andrews, Christina Marie Coughlin, Cecily Nichole Miller

MIDDLEBOURNE: Courtney Elizabeth Hoover

MIDWAY: Joseph Allen Rush

MOHAWK: Michael Charles Morgan

MONTCALM: Sarah Elizabeth Odle

MONTROSE: Ashley Ann DeGroff

MOUNT HOPE: Terence Scott Farley, Spencer Deon Gray, Kristen Marie Handley, Erika Dawn McGuire, Holly Dawn Sauls, Katie Lorraine Sorrent, Lisa Kay Sparks

MOUNT CORBON: Anna Marie Tackett

MULLENS: Kristy S. Boothe, Anna Michelle Edwards, Jennifer Lynn Gillispie, Zachary Lee Gordon, Leslie Anne Neely, Cassidy LeAnn Smith, Brooke Noelle Thomas, Vickie Sue Walker

NAOMA: Joan Margaret Landy, Lisa Michelle Smith

NEBO: Amber Renee Miller

NEW CUMBERLAND: Ashleigh Jae Glass

NIMITZ: Rachel Adrianna Creighton, Brandon Keith Lilly

NITRO: Corrie Gayle McKee

OAK HILL: Valerie Beth Ayersman, Ashley Nicole Barton, Mary Kerby Booth, Grant Jasper Campbell, Britni Renee Gibson, Christie Mae Guthrie, Jordan Boone Hughes, Kristy Renae Luker, Elizabeth Ann Martin, Lyndsi O'Brine Pack, Kristin Renee Perry, Justin Scott Phillips, Amanda Helen Rauma, Anna Lisa Reeves, Santana Marie Smith

PANTHER: Natasha Rochelle Cline, Joshua Lawrence Riffe

PARKERSBURG: Jessica Leian Boggs, Faithen Marie Burkhammer, Micki Lynn Metz

PETERSBURG: Brandon Michael Hartman

PETERSTOWN: Cara LeAnn Hatfield, Whitney Beth Mann, Joshua Leon Martin, Lezli Hope Page, Mitchell Benjamin Tuggle, Sarah Beth Tuggle

PINEVILLE: April Louise Hurley, Wendy Kate Pendry, Jeffrey Wayne Yeager

PINEY VIEW: Stacey Novella Pittman

PIPESTEM: Richard Drake Terrell, Shelton Matthew Trail

PRINCETON: Lorien N. Anderson, Robert Matthew Anderson, Chelsea Nicole Asbury, Brandon Lane Austin, Madalyn Paige Baker, Sarah Elizabeth Baker, Elizabeth Ellen Beckner, Holly Marie Belcher, Ginger Faylene Boyles, Audra Beth Brown, Dustin Allen Buchanan, Keisha Nicole Burgess, Lori Asten Burley, Bradley E. Church, Jason Wyatt Cox, Meredith Ashley Crawford, Lauren Olivia Crews, Stephanie Paige Crowe, Mekesia Nicole Davis, Lena Marie Deel, Harold Robert Dishner, Samantha Jane Duncan, Gregory Dunn, Nicole Marie Engeman, Alisha Gail Evans, Richmond Edward Farmer, Michael Andrew French, Debora Christine Fry, Jennifer Rae Furches, Rachel Laura Gordon, Ashlee N. Grogan, Victoria Ann Grogan, Kaila Dawn Hardin, Clarissa Dawn Henley, Elliott Royal Hess, Chad Kevin Hicks, Kayla Renee Hilling, Jaana Elizabeth Hitzig, Emilee Jo Huffman, Bridgett Lynn Jarvis, Virginia Sue Jeffries, Rebecca Lee Johnson, Stephanie DeLane Jones, Christina Faith Kinder, Bess R. Klander, Amanda Marie Knighton, William Lee Lambert, David Joseph Larkin, Kenneth Gene Lehman, Brittany Nicole Marshall, Summer Marie Marshall, Ashley Ann Martin, Malory Michele McPherson, Karri Beth Miller, Dominique Nichole Morgan, Lauren Pauline Muncey, Samantha Sue Nester, Adena Renee Okes, Michelle Leigh Oxley, Holly Randa Pedneau, Sarah Elizabeth Pell, Liston Hughes Pennington, Ashley Marie Pugh, Joshua David Ramsey, Kelly Marie Ratliff, Jason Scott Ross, Brittany Nicole Rothausen, Kari Marie Shrewsbury, Charles Nathan Smith, Michael Justin Stafford, Catherine Breanne Staten, Holly Dawn Staten, Nicholas Ryan Tabor, Wendi Kathryn Taylor, Jessica Lynn Tilley, Morgan Michelle VanBlaricom, Helen Rebecca Vance, Kathleen Elizabet Weldon, Clinton Daniel Whittaker, Brittany Amber Wiley, George Scott Williams, Krystal Yvonne Wolford, Matthew Alan Wright, Jamie Leigh Yahya, Jonathon Phillip Yost

PRINCEWICK: Bethany Laura Wood

PROCIOUS: Samantha Leigh Creel

RAINELLE: Lisa Marie Crookshanks, Sara E. Golden, Mary Catherine Strunk

RAYSAL: Jessica Dee Ferrell

RED HOUSE: Ashtin Marie Adkins

RENICK: Holly Shannon Glick

ROCK: Megan Nacole Godfrey, Michelle Nicole Lusk, Mary Elizabeth Odle, James Darrell Shrewsbury

RONCEVERTE: Kiersten McKendra Curry, Michael H. Erskine, Kourtney Marie Massey

SAINT MARYS: Brooke Kathleen Wilson

SANDSTONE: Amos Mikel Hicks, Martha Alice Holt, Crystal Ann Richmond, Deya Christine Terrafranca

SCARBRO: Jason Thomas Blankenship, Tiffany Marie Massie, George Raymond Walsh

Shady Spring: Erin Elizabet Bell, Mary Silene Brickle, Corianne Denise Carver, Jessica Ryan Chapman, Cale T. Ferguson, Tina Jade Huang, Paul Randel-Feidtkou Redden, Brandon Scott Shiflett, Ashley Beth Steplowski,

SINKS GROVE: Holly Suzanne Jackson

SOPHIA: Jodie Ellen Cox, Kimberly Michelle Dalton, Crystle Renee Polk

SOUTH CHARLESTON: Rebecca Anne Gouty, Amanda Leigh Hallock

SPANISHBURG: Corey Alexander White

SPRING DALE: Samantha Rae McKinney

SUMMERSVILLE: Shana Marie Davis, Jeffrey Byron Kesecker

TALCOTT: Angela Kristine Kouns

UNION: Leta Marie Gullette, Sarah Danielle Pitzer

VALLEY HEAD: Kaitlyn Marie Begg, Sarah Elizabeth Begg

VAN: Katie J. Atha, Brandi Ann Osborne

VICTOR: Gregory Allen Crist

WASHINGTON: Zachary Thomas Dickinson

WAYSIDE: Samantha Joe Grimmett

WEBSTER SPRINGS: Amber Marie Cogar

WEIRTON: Jonathan Michael Greene

WELCH: Kayla Leanne Green, Katherine E. Hardy

WELLSBURG: Cayla Faith Rickard

WHARNCLIFFE: Joshua Glen Johnson

WHITE SULPHUR SPRINGS: Heather Chantell Hawkins, Derek Alan White, Afton Elise Wickline

WHITE OAK: Jacob Tyler Sauls, John Martin Wisman

WHITESVILLE: Robert Darrell Staggers

WILCOE: Matthew Steven Browning

WILLIAMSON: Heather Nicole Hall

WINFIELD: Katelyn R Curry

WYOMING: Megan Leigh Tilley

-----

OUT-OF-STATE

TRUCKEE, Calif.: Randon Ronald Nunez

BURLINGTON, Conn.: Sarah Beth Husbands

NAPLES, Fla.: Vanessa Marie Morris

PIKEVILLE, Ky.: Michael Ray Smutko

BEDFORD, Mass.: Kaylyn Currier Klatt

BEL AIR, Md.: Laura Lynn Canton

HUNTINGTOWN, Md.: Angela Rose Booth

KENSINGTON, Md.: Matthew Clement Morris

ROCKVILLE, Md.: Leila Mae Moghimzadeh

STEVENSVILLE, Md.: Elizabeth Ophelia L. Thompson

SALUDA, N.C.: Amanda Leslie Morley

BEACHWOOD, Ohio: Seerat Kaur Bahniwal

CELINA, Ohio: Jenna Jo Schleucher

HILLIARD, Ohio: Morgan Elizabeth Scott

JUNCTION CITY, Ohio: Jerry Emmett Robinson

MEDINA, Ohio: Lauren Michelle Heysek, Andrew John Merkle

MCKEESPORT, Pa.: Shane M. Smith

NORTH HUNTINGDON, Pa.: Jennifer L. Mullen, Alicia M. Wood

SEWICKLEY, Pa.: Matthew Anthony Kuntz

FORT MILL, S.C.: Heather Marie White, Jay Steven White

MORRISTOWN, Tenn.: Jade Kristin Palazzola

MCALLEN, Texas: Steven Patrick McClure

MIDLOTHIAN, Texas: Ashley Marie Green

BEDFORD, Va.: Heather Marie Witt

BLAND, Va.: Kimberly Nichole Harman

BLUEFIELD, Va.: Andrew James Carver, Mary Elizabeth Pardue, Danielle Marie Spencer

CATLETT, Va.: Sarah Ellen Coelho, Tomi Ann Dement

CHESAPEAKE, Va.: Patricia Ann Meador

CHESTER, Va.: Amanda Meghan Smith, Kristen Faith Thomason

CHURCHVILLE, Va.: Donovan Lee Huffer

DALEVILLE, Va.: Katrina M. Ostermann

FAIRFAX, Va.: Ashley Carol Lawler

FISHERSVILLE, Va.: Kim Hamilton Stone

GALAX, Va.: Jessica Leah Adams, Michael Scott Dorsey, Kerry Maureen Fowler, Justin Christopher Patton

HAMPTON, Va.: Joseph John Lannom

HURLEY, Va.: Sarah Ann Justus

JONESVILLE, Va.: Jamie Danielle Cluesman

MENDOTA, Va.: Natasha Danielle Cox

NARROWS, Va.: Andrea Renee Jessee, Shana Renae Midkiff

NEWPORT, Va.: Megan Grace Epperley

PEARISBURG, Va.: Courtney Leone Halstead, Nathan Thomas Tanner

PENN LAIRD, Va.: Amber Dawne Showalter

REMINGTON, Va.: Douglas Roy Heath

RHOADESVILLE, Va.: Michael Christopher Jewell

RICHMOND, Va.: Katelyn Eve Bridgewater

ROANOKE, Va.: Channing Norris Groff, Nicole Ann Mitchem

ROUND HILL, Va.: Zachary Everett Walston

SALEM, Va.: Desirae Ann Bowles

STERLING, Va.: Katlyn Lee Amos

STUART, Va.: Lance Douglas McDaniel

WINCHESTER, Va.: Jennifer Lee Cleland

-----

INTERNATIONAL

CANOINHAS, Brazil: Joao Augusto Wendt Mischiatti

HAMILTON, Ontario, Canada: Megan Davies, Kaitlyn Marie Tomasic

NIAGARA FALLS, Ontario, Canada: Katelyn Anne Cuviello

DUBAI, United Arab Emirates: Christine Fermina Fernandes

HANOVER, Jamaica: Melesha Alecia McMahon

KATHMANDU, Nepal: Sishir Subedi

MIDORIGAOKA, Kanagawa, Japan: Rumi Aikawa

LANGTHEWAITE HEIGHTS: Lancaster, United Kingdom: Danielle Pye

LAGOS STATE, Nigeria: Edmund O. Amoye

STARA ZAGORA, Bulgaria: Tasho Minev Rachev

TOKYO, Japan: Miku Nitta

VARNA, Bulgaria: Svilen Veselinov Trifonov, Niya Ivanova Apostolova

-CU-

PO BOX 1000, VERMILLION ST., ATHENS, WV 24712.