Concord University News
For Immediate Release: 
Jul 15 2008

CONTACT: Anita Moody, Director, Public Relations/Marketing
1-304-384-5288, news@concord.edu
www.concord.edu

EDITORS, PLEASE NOTE: Unless otherwise indicated, hometowns are in West Virginia.

CU Announces Dean’s List for Fall 2007

Athens, W.Va. – The Concord University Dean’s List for the 2007 fall semester has been released by Dr. Stephen D. Rowe, interim vice president and academic dean. It contains the names of 495 students out of a student body of 2,752 (head count) who attained an average of at least 3.5 based on a possible 4.0 in the fall term. A perfect 4.0 was attained by 42 students.

ALDERSON: Lynn A. Davis, Amanda Dawn Griffith, Adam Craig Lewis, Jenna Nicole Phillips, Caroline L. Stout

ALUM CREEK: Julia A. Meikle, Lesley Dawn Weeks, Lesley Dawn Weeks

ANSTED: Jennifer L Pinkelton

APPLE GROVE: Katie Dawn Litchfield

ARNETT: Jessica Renee Dillon, Courtney Nicole Jarrell, Grant Jameson Lilly

ASHFORD: James Trevor Harrison

ATHENS: Rumi Aikawa, Edmund O. Amoye, Kristen Danielle Barton, Carrie Elizabeth Brezinski, Jamie Allen Curry, Gregory Lynn Dempsey, Amber Dawn Dolin, April Leigh Forte, Jerry Ray Fowler, Kimberly M Jennings, Catherine Joy Johnson, Matthew Kevin Maloney, Sara A. Martin, Daniel Kirkpatrick McKeown, Heather Jo Rice, Mayumi Shitamura, Victoria Ann Stamper, John Russell Tupper, Melissa May Workman, Micah Benjamin Workman

BAISDEN: Dustin Scott Blankenship, Tenisha Dawn Cline

BALLARD: Frankie S. Bennett

BEAVER: Joshua Dale Birchfield, Andrea Renee Bradford, Dennis Lee Cook, Stephanie Lynn Cook, Christopher Shaun Day, Sara Ranee Ellet, Tamber Michelle Mackey, Kimberly Ann Noel, April Dawn Smith

BECKLEY: Maura Rose Arline, Dale Alicia Barnett, Akeya Shonte Carter-Bozman, Ryan Douglas Craddock, Carrie Lynn Earehart, Dena Marie Forman, Tommy Lewis Holliday, Jr., Emily Michelle Huerta-Roe, Anthony Jerone Johnson, Stacy Elizabeth King, Elizabeth Stephanie Lia, Adam Wayne McCargish, Amanda Nicole Moore, Juliana Beth Patton, Jonathan W Prince, Travis Austin Prince, Sandra Leah Rodgers, Sarah Beth Sammons, Chris Douglas Scott, Alyssa Raeann Shea, Kevin Darrell Smith, Jonathan David Spencer, Byron Blaine Udy, Jamie Kathleen Vanaman, Andrew Daniel Weber, Jeffrey Franklin Zutaut

BEVERLY: Hillary H. Hulver

BLUEFIELD: Brian Timothy Arnold, Hayley Elizabeth Bird, Amanda Christina Bowlick, Corey Andrew Cummings, Sandra J. Dorsey, Ashley Dawn Gillespie, Jennifer Lynn Goforth, Anne Elizabeth Harman, Mary Margaret Harman, Christopher Lee Hincher, Shelena Ann Hughes, Jeremiah Grant Johnson, Joseph Ward Lester, Corey Wayne Meadows, Michael J Parks, Angela Kaye Peters, Brandi Starr Quillian, Gregory Allen Shrewsbury, Nathan Zachary Sowder, Kristin McKenzie Terry, Shawn Christopher Wellman, Loren Candace Wells, Brianna Nicole Williams

BRENTON: Shawn Scott Jenkins, Tammy Renae Jenkins

BRIDGEPORT: Luke Thomas Lambert, Kathleen Beth Sickman

BUD: Anthony Andrew Mitchem

BUFFALO: Jessamine Ruth Atkins, Rudi Anne Raynes

CAMP CREEK: Posie Eric Combs, Pamela R. Lester, Bethany Joyce Stevens

CANVAS: Karry E. Evans

CHARLES TOWN: Elizabeth Megan Lee, Kevin Michael Rogers

CHARLESTON: Krystina Rebekah Dillard, Anne M Endres, Amber Dawn Ferrell, Michael Allen Kinder, Jodi Carol McKinney, Whitney Meshell Shaffer

CLEAR FORK: Brianna Dawn Smith, Devon Joseph Stewart

CLENDENIN: Amy Lauren Bevel

COAL CITY: Sarah Elizabeth Duncan, Kasey Alexandra Short, Gavin Gregory Ward

COMFORT: Adam Ryan Coon, Courtney Jean Coon, Rae Marie Mann

COOL RIDGE: Carrie Jean Akers, Danielle Ruth Carroll, Samantha M. Farley, Nicole Rae Griffith, Adam Matthew Mann, Misty Dawn Reuschel, Timothy Ray Smith

CORNSTALK: Jennifer Elaine Flaim

COWEN: Joshua James Lawson

CRAB ORCHARD: Derek Addison Bonnett

CRAIGSVILLE: Jesalyn Ann Lucas

CROSS LANES: Danielle Nichole Hall, Ryan Wesley Hunt

CULLODEN: Patricia Gene Sparks

CYCLONE: Jessica Lacey Cook

DANIELS: Bethany Anne Arthur, Adam Dewayne Christian, Aaron J Crouse, Mary Allyson Moore, Cherie Susan Overmiller, Lisa Marie Scarberry, Dustin Lee Moore

DRY CREEK: Joshua J Lewis

DUCK: Gary Bruce Tedder

ELEANOR: Jason William Smith

ELIZABETH: Abram Joseph L Goff, Andrew David Metz

ELKVIEW: Amanda B Pettry

FAIRDALE: Debbie Lee Fisher, Alycia Carol Wilson, Julie Allison McQuade

FAYETTEVILLE: Sarah Louise Case, Esther Theresa Castello, Ryan Andrew Couch, Sara Marie Hogan, Adam Eugene Mathews, Lyndsi O'Brine Pack, James E. Surface

FENWICK: Jared Shane Bennett

FOLLANSBEE: Christopher James Jones

FORT GAY: Candace Lee Pollinger

GANDEEVILLE: Georgia Beth Bing

GAP MILLS: Corey Robert Miller

GILBERT: Stephanie Nanette Cline

GLEN DANIEL: Jessica Nicole King, Bethany Jean Lusk

GLEN FORK: Andrea Dawn Cook

GLEN ROGERS: Della Suzanne Burgess

GREENVILLE: Magdalena Sierra Holz

HACKER VALLEY: Nola Glenora Gum

HANOVER: Erin Rebecca Stone

HARPERS FERRY: Sarah Elizabeth Reed

HELEN: Bill Merritt Lewis

HERNDON: Casey Amos Foley

HILLSBORO: Sarah Catherine Wilkins

HINTON: Andrea Vanneda Adkins, Anita Marie Bennett, James Christopher Bragg, Emily Kaye Cozort, Rebecca Elizabeth Eerenberg, Joy Ellen Gilpin, James Spurgeon Leftwich, Derek Evan Mann, Alan Franklin Pack, Austin Lynn Persinger, Lindsay Faith Reed, Stacie Juanita Young

HUNTINGTON: Lauren Kelly Hildebrand

HURRICANE: Emily Ann Wilson

IAEGER: Allison D. Blankenship, Brittany Grace Duty, Tara N Lester, Summer Leighann Short

JOLO: Gary Matthew Estep, Dennis R. Lester, Sara Renee Rose

JUMPING BRANCH: Savanna Leigh Helms

KEGLEY: Christopher Shane Crites

KEYSTONE: Erin Leigh Bishop

LASHMEET: Aundrea Nicole Rutledge

LERONA: Rebecca Marie Foley, Jeanetta Faye Ward

LEROY: Amy S. Pabst

LEWISBURG: Berkley Henry Miller, Creighton Edward Miller, Evan Shawn Olds, Brandi Nicole Seldomridge

LINDSIDE: Ruth E. Clausen, Cory Brandon Frazier, Heather Marie Houchins, Katelyn Ann Powell

LOCHGELLY: Katrina Lynn Stewart

LOGAN: Bethany Michelle Brewer

LUMBERPORT: Rebecca Lynn Flanagan

LYNCO: William J. Daniels

MAC ARTHUR: John M. Meadows

MARTINSBURG: Peter N. Allphin, Mary Elizabeth Schader

MATEWAN: Rebecca Ann Easton

MATOAKA: Malinda Dawn Mills, Misty Dawn Thomas

MAXWELTON: Kellen Rene Leef

MAYSEL: David Matthew Paxton, Mika McKee Pierson, Samantha Jo Simons

MCGRAWS: Chandra Lee Ann Carothers

MEAD: Brooke Danielle Adams

MEADOW BRIDGE: Christina Marie Coughlin, Alishia Dawn Foster, Michael Shawn Lingo, Cecily Nichole Miller

MIDWAY: Joseph Allen Rush

MOHAWK: Michael Charles Morgan

MONTCALM: Sarah Elizabeth Odle

MONTROSE: Ashley Ann DeGroff

MOUNT HOPE: Spencer Deon Gray, Erika Dawn McGuire, Michael Palmer Stone

MOUNT CARBON: Teresa Lynn Fitzwater

MULLENS: Kristy S. Boothe, Anna Michelle Edwards, Leslie Anne Neely, Chad Morgan Quesenberry, Brooke Noelle Thomas, Vickie Sue Walker

NAOMA: Lisa Michelle Smith

NEBO: Amber Renee Miller

NEW CUMBERLAND: Ashleigh Jae Glass

NIMITZ: Rachel Adrianna Creighton, Brandon Keith Lilly

NITRO: Corrie Gayle McKee

OAK HILL: Joshua Drew Arrington, Mary Kerby Booth, Grant Jasper Campbell, Diana Nicole Neal, Anna Lisa Reeves, Kara Lynn Shuff,

OCEANA: Matthew Troy Acord, Amber Dawn Hall, Robert Lee Repass, Joshua Caleb Stafford

ODD: Karrie Leah Walker

PALESTINE: Myra Camille Robinson

PANTHER: Natasha Rochelle Cline

PARKERSBURG: Jessica Leian Boggs, Faithen Marie Burkhammer

PAX: Eric Scott Davis

PETERSBURG: Brandon Michael Hartman, Cathy Lynn Jones, Mark Anthony Jones, Joshua Leon Martin, Tiffany Dawn McMahan, Lezli Hope Page, Mitchell Benjamin Tuggle, Sarah Beth Tuggle

PINEVILLE: Cassie Lynn Stewart, Jeffrey Wayne Yeager

PINEY VIEW: Stacey Novella Pittman, Bryan James Henderson

PIPESTEM: Marie Ann Lucas, Shelton Matthew Trail

PRINCETON: Robert Matthew Anderson, Debra Ann Arredondo, Chasity Lynn Bailey, Madalyn Paige Baker, Sarah Elizabeth Baker, Elizabeth Ellen Beckner, Brittany Nicole Belcher, Holly Marie Belcher, Diana Christine Belton, Bobbie Dawn Bess, Donna Lynn Brown, Lori Asten Burley, Brittany Elizabeth Christian, Bradley E. Church, Stephanie Paige Crowe, Mekesia Nicole Davis, Lena Marie Deel, Ruperto Yonggue Dumapit, Samantha Jane Duncan, Gregory Dunn, Chandra Lynette Franklin, Debora Christina Fry, Rachel Laura Gordon, Tiffani Nichole Harman, Clarissa Dawn Henley, Chad Kevin Hicks, Denny La Verne Hood, Bridgett Lynn Jarvis, Rebecca Lee Johnson, Bess R. Klander, Amanda Marie Knighton, Kyle Alexander LaMothe, Brittany Nicole Marshall, Summer Marie Marshall, Karri Beth Miller, Dominique Nichole Morgan, Lauren Pauline Muncey, Samantha Sue Nester, Adena Renee Okes, Matthew J Parker, Holly Randa Pedneau, Sarah Elizabeth Pell, Kasey Jean Peters, Ashley Marie Pugh, Andrea Marie Rahall, Joshua David Ramsey, Mallory Diane Ramsey, Kelly Marie Ratliff, Jason Scott Ross, Stacy Jo Sheets, Charles Nathan Smith, Michael Ray Smutko, Jenna Breanne Snavely, Megan Marie Snuffer, Jordan E. Stadvec, Michael Justin Stafford, Amanda Michelle Starling, Holly Dawn Staten, Evangeline Rose Sweeney, Wendi Kathryn Taylor, Jessica Lynn Tilley, Helen Rebecca Vance, Kathleen Elizabeth Weldon, Daniel Addison White, Derek Alan White, Krystal Yvonne Wolford, Matthew Alan Wright, Jonathon Phillip Yost

PROCIOUS: Samantha Leigh Creel

PROSPERITY: Alyssa Renee Aliff

QUINWOOD: Jamie Beth Carroll

RAINELLE: Sara E. Golden

RED HOUSE: Brenna Alane Craig

RENICK: Holly Shannon Glick

ROCK: Mary Elizabeth Odle, James Darrell Shrewsbury, Rebecca Arlene Snider

RODERFIELD: Matthew Ryan Peake

RONCEVERTE: Michael H. Erskine

SAINT ALBANS: Caleb L. Redington

SAINT MARYS: Brooke Kathleen Wilson

SANDSTONE: Martha Alice Holt, Deya Christine Terrafranca

SANDYVILLE: Chris Dana Snell

SCARBRO: Jason Thomas Blankenship, Tiffany Marie Massie, Jennifer Compton Painter, Ann Louise Sumpter

SHADY SPRING: Katelyn Amanda Elmore, Elise Nadine Ferguson, Jessica Rae Harvey, Tina Jade Huang, Paul Randel-F Redden, Ashley Beth Steplowski, Corianne Denise Carver

SINKS GROVE: Holly Suzanne Jackson

SOPHIA: Kimberly Michelle Dalton

SOUTH CHARLESTON: Joseph Earl Black, Rebecca Anne Gouty

SPANISHBURG: Corey Alexander White

SUMMERSVILLE: Bryan Allen Bishop, Shana Marie Davis, Trent Adam Estep, Jennifer Dawn Johnson, Jeffrey Byron Kesecker, Jesalyn Ann Lucas, Andrew K. Summers

SURVEYOR: Lesha Gale Acord

TORNADO: Peggy Jean Hash, Jacob Austin Stephens

TRUE: Marsha Karen Edwards

UNION: Autumn Fawn Dunbar, Leta Marie Gullette, Sarah Danielle Pitzer

VALLEY HEAD: Kaitlyn Marie Begg, Sarah Elizabeth Begg, Anthony William Pritt

VAN: Katie J. Atha, Brandi Ann Osborne

WALKER: Samantha Sue Jenkins

WAR: Tiara Brooke Johnson

WASHINGTON: Zachary Thomas Dickinson

WAYSIDE: Stephanie Renee Tabor

WEBSTER SPRINGS: Amber Marie Cogar

WEIRTON: Jonathan Michael Greene

WELCH: Richard Allen Blevins, Kayla Leanne Green, Katherine E Hardy

WELLSBURG: Cayla Faith Rickard

WHITE SULPHUR SPRINGS: Heather Chantell Hawkins, Kayla Elizabeth Leach, Cindy Diane Markum, Afton Elise Wickline

WHITE OAK: Jacob Tyler Sauls, John Martin Wisman

WHITESVILLE: Robert Darrell Staggers

WILCOE: Matthew Steven Browning

WILLIAMSTOWN: Jenna Breanne Wagoner

WINFIELD: Katelyn R. Curry

WYOMING: Megan Leigh Tilley

 

-----

OUT-OF-STATE

SACRAMENTO, Calif.:Joan A Faur

ACWORTH, Ga.: Victoria Madalyn Tincher

FOREST HILL, Md.: Christopher James Stengel

HUNTINGTOWN, Md.: Angela Rose Booth

ROCKVILLE, Md.: Leila Mae Moghimzadeh

STEVENSVILLE, Md.: Elizabeth Ophelia Thompson

UNION BRIDGE, Md.: Joseph Franklin Crisp

BOONE, N.C.: Gregory Lee Stamp

SALUDA, N.C.: Amanda Leslie Morley

AVOCA, N.Y.: Samantha Jo McRae

FORT MILL, S.C.: Jay Steven White, Heather Marie White

MORRISTOWN, Tenn.: Jade Kristin Palazzola

HILLIARD, Ohio: Morgan Elizabeth Scott

JUNCTION CITY, Ohio: Jerry Emmett Robinson

NORTH HUNTINGDON, Pa.: Jennifer L Mullen, Alicia M Wood

SEWICKLEY, Pa.: Matthew Anthony Kuntz

BASTIAN, Va.: Joshua Bennett Blessing

BLACKSBURG, Va.: Allison McKee Brewer

BLAND, Va.: Kimberly Nichole Harman

BLUEFIELD, Va.: Andrew James Carver, Allison Leanne Conner, Mary Elizabeth Pardue, Danielle Marie Spencer

CHESAPEAKE, Va.: Melissa Dawn Marson, Patricia Ann Meador

CHESTER, Va.: Amanda Meghan Smith, Kristen Faith Thomason

CHILHOWIE, Va.: Kayla Elizabeth Fenner

CHRISTIANSBURG, Va.: Zachariah T Boyd

CHURCHVILLE, Va.: Donovan Lee Huffer

GALAX, Va.: Kerry Maureen Fowler

HAMPTON, Va.: Joseph John Lannom

HAYES, Va.: Erin Michele Gedicke

HERNDON, Va.: Parisa Bigdeli

HURLEY, Va.: Sarah Ann Justus

JONESVILLE, Va.: Jamie Danielle Cluesman

LEXINGTON, Va.: Kayla Ann Foresman

NARROWS, Va.: Shana Renae Midkiff, Brandi S Smith

NEWPORT, Va.: Megan Grace Epperley

PALMYRA, Va.: Dustin Paul Greenwood

PEMBROKE, Va.: Erin Elizabeth Barnett

POCAHONTAS, Va.: Keri Beth Hill

RADFORD, Va.: Joshua James Wilburn

RHOADESVILLE, Va.: Michael Christopher Jewell

RICHMOND, Va.: Katelyn Eve Bridgewater

ROANOKE, Va.: Joshua Philip Gallagher, Matthew Adam Greenway, Channing Norris Groff, Nicole Ann Mitchem

ROUND HILL, Va.: Zachary Everett Walston

RURAL RETREAT, Va.: Emily Beth Tilson

SALEM, Va.: Desirae Ann Bowles

SHAWSVILLE, Va.: Bent-Lee Holland Carr

STERLING, Va.: Katlyn Lee Amos

STUART, Va.: Lance Douglas McDaniel

WAYNESBORO, Va.: Joshua Dale Coffey

WINCHESTER, Va.: Jennifer Lee Cleland

YORKTOWN, Va.: Zachary David Thompson

 

-----

INTERNATIONAL

Berlin, Germany: Isabel Fay

Kathmandu, Nepal: Sishir Subedi

Lagos State, Nigeria: Edmund O. Amoye

Hamilton, Ontario, Canada: Megan Davies

Niagara Falls, Ontario, Canada: Katelyn Anne Cuviello, Alyssa M Dagg

Stoney Creek, Ontario, Canada: Laura Toni Ciccone

Ontario, Canada: Justin A Wareham

Stara Zagora, Bulgaria: Tasho Minev Rachev

Varna, Bulgaria: Svilen Veselinov Trifonov, Niya Ivanova Apostolova

Yango, Burma: Thwe Lin Cho

-CU-

PO BOX 1000, VERMILLION ST., ATHENS, WV 24712.