University News
For Immediate Release: 
May 19 2008

CONTACT: Anita Moody, Director, Public Relations/Marketing
1-304-384-5288, news@concord.edu
www.concord.edu

Candidates for Graduation, May 2008

Athens, W.Va. – Following are the candidates for graduation for May 2008, beginning with master’s candidates, followed by undergraduate candidates for May and August.

----------

MASTER’S CANDIDATES FOR MAY GRADUATION

ATHENS: John Paul Blankenship (Bachelor of Arts, Concord University 2006)

BEAVER: Holley M. Kimbrell (Bachelor of Arts, Concord College 2004)

OAK HILL: Lyndsae Brooke Aylor (Bachelor of Science in Education, Concord University 2005)

PIPESTEM: Wesley Meeteer II (Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, Concord University 2006)

OUT-OF-STATE

STATE COLLEGE, Pa.: Katie Glusko (Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, West Virginia University 2006)

TAZEWELL, Va.: Sarah Grose (Bachelor of Science in Education, Concord University 2006)

INTERNATIONAL

BALLYCLARE, IRELAND: Carol Bonnes (Bachelor of Science in Athletic Training, Concord College 2004)

----------

UNDERGRADUATE CANDIDATES FOR MAY GRADUATION

ALDERSON: Lynn A Davis, Bachelor of Science in Education

ANAWALT: Chad Allen Miller, Bachelor of Arts

ATHENS: Rumi Aikawa, Bachelor of Science in Recreation and Tourism Management; Kristen Danielle Barton, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Jamie L Boggs, Bachelor of Science in Computer Information Systems; James Maurice Carter, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Gregory Lynn Dempsey, Bachelor of Science; Garin Ty Grose, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Nicholas Harrison Harbin, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; John Edward Holcomb Regents, Bachelor of Arts; Earl Daniel Leftwich, Bachelor of Arts; Angela Noelle Lilly, Bachelor of Science in Environmental Geosciences; Ashley Nicole Pettrey, Bachelor of Science in Education; Daniel J Puckett, Bachelor of Science; Angela Nickels Rose, Bachelor of Arts; David C Rucker, Bachelor of Arts; Misato Shiozawa, Bachelor of Arts; Mayumi Shitamura, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration

AVONDALE: Bobbi Sue Addair, Bachelor of Science

Beaver: Nicholas Adam Carpenter, Bachelor of Science; Nicholas Adam Carpenter, Bachelor of Science in Computer Information Systems

BECKLEY: Kristen Nicole Casey, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Rose Arline, Bachelor of Science in Recreation and Tourism Management; Cody James Baker, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Nicole Marie Goddard, Bachelor of Science; Anthony Jerone Johnson, Bachelor of Arts; Stacy Elizabeth King, Bachelor of Science in Athletic Training; Adam Wayne McCargish Regents, Bachelor of Arts; Alan Franklin Pack, Bachelor of Science; Travis Austin Prince, Bachelor of Arts; Matthew Jordan Roop, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Chris Douglas Scott, Bachelor of Science; Chris Douglas Scott, Bachelor of Science in Computer Information Systems; Byron Blaine Udy, III Regents, Bachelor of Arts

BERWIND: Thomas Ryan Jackson, Bachelor of Arts

BLUEFIELD: Christopher David Copley, Bachelor of Science; Kristen Marie Evangelista, Bachelor of Social Work; Ashley Dawn Gillespie, Bachelor of Arts; Jeremiah Grant Johnson, Bachelor of Arts; Joseph Ward Lester, II, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Christopher Dean Lusk, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Corey Wayne Meadows, Bachelor of Science; Debra Ann Taylor, Bachelor of Social Work; Kristin McKenzie Terry, Bachelor of Arts; Matthew E Tote, Bachelor of Arts in Interdisciplinary Studies; Christopher Ryan Ward, Bachelor of Arts; Adam Leon Wykle, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration

BUFFALO: Rudi Anne Raynes, Bachelor of Arts in Communication Arts

CALVIN: Amanda Dawn Woods, Bachelor of Social Work

CHARLES TOWN: Megan Eckersley Ganak, Bachelor of Science in Environmental Geosciences

CHARLESTON: Sara Lee Ann Fitzwater, Bachelor of Science in Athletic Training; James Barnett Lovell, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration

CLEAR FORK: Ryan Scott Blankenship, Bachelor of Arts; Devon Joseph Stewart, Bachelor of Arts; Devon Joseph Stewart, Bachelor of Science

COOL RIDGE: Johnathon Lee Mathena, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Misty Dawn Reuschel, Bachelor of Arts

CULLODEN: Patricia Gene Sparks, Bachelor of Arts

CYCLONE: Lindsay Rae Cochran, Bachelor of Science; Jessica Lacey Cook, Bachelor of Arts

DANIELS: Amy Lynn Dodd, Bachelor of Science; Alex Carl Overmiller, Bachelor of Science; Christopher Stephen Rose, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration

DAVIS: Natale Marie Clark, Bachelor of Arts in Communication Arts; Natale Marie Clark, Bachelor of Arts

ELIZABETH: Andrew David Metz, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration

FAIR DALE: Desonja Deronna Grimes, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration

FAYETTEVILLE: Ryan A Couch, Bachelor of Arts; James E Surface, Bachelor of Arts

FORREST HILL: Patricia Ann Ramsey, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration

FORT GAY: Michael Wade Perry, Bachelor of Arts

FRANKFORD: Chelsea Jo Anderson, Bachelor of Social Work

GLEN MORGAN: Julie Irene DelMoro, Bachelor of Science in Education

GRANTSVILLE: Laura Ann Hall, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration

HICO: Anthony Roy Milam, Bachelor of Science

HINTON: James Christopher Bragg, Bachelor of Arts; Emily Kaye Cozort, Bachelor of Social Work; Michael Lee Reed, Bachelor of Arts

HUNTINGTON: Lauren Kelly Hildebrand, Bachelor of Science in Education

LERONA: Rebecca Marie Foley, Bachelor of Science in Education

LEWISBURG: Jeffrey Scott Campbell, Bachelor of Science in Education; Lisa Ann Stansell, Bachelor of Arts

LINDSIDE: Steven Patrick McClure, Bachelor of Science in Education

MACARTHUR: Windi Marie Cadle, Bachelor of Science in Education

MARLINTON: Hallie Susan Herold, Bachelor of Science in Education

MATOAKA: Anna Marie Stables, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration

MEADOW BRIDGE: Michael Shawn Lingo, Bachelor of Arts; Celia Adair McClanahan, Bachelor of Science

MINERAL WELLS: Benjamin Jeremiah Dellinger, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration

MOUNT CARBON: Anna Marie Tackett, Bachelor of Science in Education

MOUNT HOPE: Spencer Deon Gray, Bachelor of Social Work; Lisa Kay Sparks, Bachelor of Science in Education; Andra Elizabeth Hayner, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration

MULLENS: Zachary Lee Gordon, Bachelor of Science in Education

NAOMA: Joan Margaret Landy, Bachelor of Science; Lisa Michelle Smith, Bachelor of Science in Education

NETTIE: Brenna Renee Wickline, Bachelor of Arts in Communication Arts and also received the Bachelor of Arts

NITRO: John Wesley Dunn, Bachelor of Arts; Corrie Gayle McKee, Bachelor of Arts

OAK HILL: Grant Jasper Campbell, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Kristy Renae Luker-Smith, Bachelor of Science in Education; Anna Lisa Reeves, Bachelor of Science in Education

OCEANA: Billy W. Cook Regents, Bachelor of Arts; Robert Lee Repass,Jr, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Matthew Jobe Thornsbury, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration

PANTHER: Joshua Lawrence Riffe, Bachelor of Science in Education

PARKERSBURG: Charles Daniels,Jr, Bachelor of Science; Micki Lynn Metz, Bachelor of Science in Athletic Training

PAX: Sarah Lea Holdren, Bachelor of Arts

PETERSTOWN: Whitney Beth Mann, Bachelor of Science; Benjamin Wayne Thornton Regents, Bachelor of Arts

PINEVILLE: April Louise Hurley, Bachelor of Science in Education

PINEY VIEW: Buddy Alvin Dunkley, Bachelor of Arts; Bryan James Henderson, Bachelor of Arts

POCA: Angelique Celeste Valdovinos-Ertl, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration

PRINCETON: Sarah Elizabeth Baker, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Elizabeth Ellen Beckner, Bachelor of Social Work; Holly Marie Belcher, Bachelor of Arts; Bobbie Dawn Bess Regents, Bachelor of Arts; Hoda Bleik Bizri Regents, Bachelor of Arts; Dustin Allen Buchanan, Bachelor of Science; Lori Asten Burley Regents, Bachelor of Arts; Tenisha Dawn Cline, Bachelor of Arts; Melanie Ann Crabtree, Bachelor of Arts in Communication Arts; Meredith Ashley Crawford, Bachelor of Arts; Jason Duane Dotson, Bachelor of Science; Megan Ellen Gallimore, Bachelor of Science in Recreation and Tourism Management; Todd Cameron Hanchock, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Matthew Todd Hazelwood, Bachelor of Science; Michael Brian Herd Regents, Bachelor of Arts; James Mitchell Huffman, Bachelor of Arts; Marla Carol Johnson, Bachelor of Science in Recreation and Tourism Management; Eric Anthony Proffit, Bachelor of Arts; Jason Scott Ross, Bachelor of Arts; Kerri Ann Shaver, Bachelor of Arts; Monty Ray Skeen, Jr., Bachelor of Arts; Michael Ray Smutko, Bachelor of Science; Holly Dawn Staten, Bachelor of Science in Education; Evangeliine Rose Sweeney, Bachelor of Arts; Jessica Lynn Tilley, Bachelor of Science in Education; Evangeline Elizabeth Vaughn, Bachelor of Arts; Derek Alan White, Bachelor of Science in Education; Clinton Daniel Whittaker, Bachelor of Arts; Jamie Leigh Yahya, Bachelor of Science

PROSPERITY: Jennifer Lynn Harper, Bachelor of Science in Education

RAINELLE: Sara E Golden, Bachelor of Science in Education

RED JACKET: Rita Catherine Parker, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration

ROCK: Lindsay Nicole Hamby, Bachelor of Arts; James Darrell Shrewsbury, Bachelor of Arts; Rebecca Arlene Snider, Bachelor of Science

RODERFIELD: Joni Marie Cline, Bachelor of Science

ROMANCE: Amanda Lynn Lanham, Bachelor of Arts

RUPERT: Timothy Paul Bowes, Bachelor of Arts

SHADY SPRING: Matthew Philip Fisher, Bachelor of Arts; Amanda Dawn Hornsby, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Flint Levi Johnson, Bachelor of Arts

SHINNSTON: Nicole Elizabeth Colton, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration

SUMMERSVILE: Mekesia Nicole Davis, Bachelor of Science in Education; Shana Marie Davis, Bachelor of Science in Education

TALCOTT: Kristen Dana Cales Regents, Bachelor of Arts; Harold Elliott Yancey, Bachelor of Arts

WAYSIDE: Stephanie Renee Tabor, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration

WELCH: Cameron Ashley Cline, Bachelor of Arts

WHITESVILLE: Robert Darrell Staggers, Bachelor of Arts

WILLIAMSON: Danielle Nachee Porter, Bachelor of Arts

WINFIELD: Bryan Edman Bailey, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Allison Nicole Walls, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration

WYCO: Ski Warren Thomas, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration

WYOMING: Megan Leigh Tilley, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration

OUT-OF-STATE

ASTORIA, N.Y.: Jihad Bendriouech, Bachelor of Science

BEL AIR, Mich.: Laura Lynn Canton, Bachelor of Science

BLACKSBURG, Va: Gregory Evan Moench, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration

BLAND, Va.: Dana Kristen Nico Umbarger-Spencer, Bachelor of Science

BLUEFIELD Va.: Danielle Marie Spencer, Bachelor of Arts; Danielle Marie Spencer, Bachelor of Science in Education

BURLINGTON, Conn.: Sarah Beth Husbands, Bachelor of Science in Recreation and Tourism Management

CELINA, Ohio: Jenna Jo Schleucher, Bachelor of Science in Education

CHILHOWIE, Va.: Leah Elizabeth Gaultney, Bachelor of Arts

CINCINNATI, Ohio Dale Joseph Besl, Jr., Regents Bachelor of Arts

DANVILLE, Va.: Steven Joseph Bowers, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration

DETROIT, Mich.: Rodney Menzol Hughey Regents, Bachelor of Arts

FORT MILL, S.C.: Heather Marie White, Bachelor of Arts; Heather Marie White, Bachelor of Science in Education

FREDRICKSBURG, Va.: Kyle Gregory Barnes Regents, Bachelor of Arts

GLEN ALLEN, Va.: Jennifer Lynn Tyson, Bachelor of Arts

JONESVILLE, Va.: Jamie Danielle Cluesman, Bachelor of Science in Athletic Training

MEDINA, Ohio: Lauren Michelle Heysek, Bachelor of Science in Education; Andrew John Merkle, Bachelor of Arts

MORRISTOWN, Tenn.: Jared Kenneth Palazzola, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration

NARROWS, Va.: Shana Renae Midkiff Regents, Bachelor of Arts

NORTH HUNTINGDON, Pa.: Alicia M Wood, Bachelor of Arts and also received the Bachelor of Science in Business Administration

PARKER, Pa.: Karen Colleen Sullivan, Bachelor of Science

PEARISBURG, Va.: Courtney Leone Halstead, Bachelor of Science in Education

ROANOKE, Va.: Nicole Ann Mitchem, Bachelor of Science in Education

SEATTLE, Wash.: Carrie O'Brien Jelen, Regents Bachelor of Arts

SHAWSVILLE, Va.: Bent-Lee Holland Carr, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration

WAYNESBORO, Va.: Carl Leroy Raynes, Bachelor of Arts in Communication Arts

WINCHESTER, Va.: Jennifer Lee Cleland, Bachelor of Science in Athletic Training

INTERNATIONAL

BERLIN, GERMANY: Isabel Fay, Bachelor of Arts in Communication Arts

GAMMA, JAPAN: Natsuki Sukawa, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration

HAMILTON, ONTARIO, CANADA: Megan Davies, Bachelor of Arts

KOLKATA, INDIA: Mayank Jain, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration

LAGOS, NIGERIA: Karachi Ogonwanyi Mbagwu, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration

SHIHORI, JAPAN: Minami, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration

SHIPKA, BULGARIA: Kiril Soilov Angov, Bachelor of Science in Computer Information Systems

STARA ZAGORA, BULGARIA: Tasho Minev Rachev, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration

STONEY CREEK, ONTARIO, CANADA: Laura Toni Ciccone, Bachelor of Science in Interdisciplinary Studies

TOKYO, JAPAN: Miku Nitta, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration

 

----------

UNDERGRADUATE CANDIDATES FOR AUGUST GRADUATION

ATHENS: Shawn Charles Thieme, Bachelor of Science in Environmental Geosciences

BEAVER: Kimberly Ann Noel, Bachelor of Science in Recreation and Tourism Management

BECKLEY: Jeffrey Franklin Zutaut, Bachelor of Arts in Communication Arts

BLUEFIELD: Adam N Hashemzadeh, Bachelor of Arts

ELEANOR: Jason William Smith, Regents Bachelor of Arts

FAIRLEA: Julie Allison McQuade, Bachelor of Science in Recreation and Tourism Management

HINTON: James Spurgeon Leftwich, Bachelor of Arts in Inerdisciplinary Studies

KEYSTONE: Erin Leigh Bishop, Bachelor of Science in Recreation and Tourism Management

LETART: Erin Elisa Marr, Bachelor of Social Work

LEWISBURG: Rasman Nicholas Walker, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration

MEADOW BRIDGE: Megan Dawn Neely, Bachelor of Science in Recreation and Tourism Management

MOUNT HOPE: Katie Lorraine Sorrent, Bachelor of Arts

MULLENS: William Michael Huff, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration

NETTIE: Brenna Renee Wickline, Bachelor of Arts

PETERSTOWN: Cathy Lynn Jones, Bachelor of Social Work

PRINCETON: Kristen Alicia Adams, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Stacy Leigh Bennett, Bachelor of Arts; Lindsey Megan Fancett, Bachelor of Arts; Jason LeRoy Goodman, Bachelor of Science in Recreation and Tourism Management; Jessica R Laffrey, Bachelor of Social Work; Mallory Diane Ramsey, Bachelor of Social Work; David George Whittaker, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Brittany Amber Wiley, Bachelor of Arts

RUPERT: Roseanna Raquel Robinson, Bachelor of Social Work

SHADY SPRING: Gregory David Berry, Bachelor of Science in Recreation and Tourism Management

SOUTH CHARLESTON: Joseph Earl Black, Bachelor of Social Work

SPRING DALE: Ashley Nicole Bennett, Bachelor of Science in Recreation and Tourism Management

SUMMERSVILLE: Jennifer Dawn Johnson, Bachelor of Social Work

VAN: Katie J Atha, Bachelor of Science in Recreation and Tourism Management

 

OUT-OF-STATE

CHESAPEAKE, Va.: Patricia Ann Meador, Bachelor of Arts and also received the Bachelor of Science in Recreation and Tourism Management

CHILHOWIE, Va.: Amy Caroline Gaultney, Bachelor of Science

ELKWOOD, Va.: Luis Enrrique Corrales, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration

HILLSBORO, MO.: Ryan Michael, White Regents Bachelor of Arts

LEXINGTON, N.C.: Alyssa Karen James Bachelor of Social Work

MARIETTA, Ohio: Jessica Rae Miracle, Bachelor of Arts

RURAL RETREAT, Va.: Emily Beth Tilson, Bachelor of Social Work

WYTHEVILLE, Va.: William Lee Gravley, Bachelor of Science in Recreation and Tourism Management

-CU-

PO BOX 1000, VERMILLION ST., ATHENS, WV 24712.