University News
For Immediate Release: 
Nov 08 2007

CONTACT: Bonnie Brown, Business Challenge Coordinator
1-304-384-5244, bonnieb@concord.edu
www.concord.edu

14th Annual Concord Business Challenge

Athens, W.Va. – Thirteen high schools with a total of 278 students competed in the 14th Annual Business Challenge on Thursday, October 18 at Concord University.

Bonnie Brown, coordinator of the Business Challenge, said it was a great opportunity for the high school students to get a feel for college life.

“It gives them a mini picture of what it’s like to take a college class and what it’s like to be on a college campus,” she said. “Plus, they all had fun.” She said that through this challenge, the students participating along with the faculty here can gain benefits.

“Through this, we get a feel for what the students are learning. This benefits the students because through this, they get to get out there and put what they learned into practice.”

Two winners, Joshua Simmons from Greenbrier West and Michael Beale from Greenbrier East who scored the highest on the exam, qualified for a $500 per year Concord University scholarship. The scholarship will be renewable for eight semesters if the student maintains a 3.0 grade point average and remains in good standing with the University.

The overall winner was the Academy of Careers and Technology with Greenbrier East coming in second place and Greenbrier West coming in third.

Schools represented included (teachers noted in parentheses): Academy of Careers & Technology (Neil Byrge), Fayette Institute of Technology (Kathy Perkins), Giles (Tabitha Young, Jerry Huffman), Graham (Michael Blevins, Kim Rotenberry), Greenbrier East (Dalen Whitt, Tammy Bostic), Greenbrier West (Norma Cole, Susan Hutsenpiller, David Linkenhoker), Mercer Christian Academy (Max Benson, Steve Janning), Narrows (Teresa Lowe, Gayle Kirby), Pocahontas (Mona Smith, Barbara Maxwell), Princeton Senior (Connie Vest), Richlands (Patti Fuller, Ronnie Sparks), Shady Spring (Anna Hatcher, Tommy Holliday, Antonia Lovell), and Woodrow Wilson (Candace Crouse, Lisa Smith).

Students were tested in 15 categories and winners were as follows:

Academy of Careers & Technology: Mary Huffman, first place, creative marketing; Christopher Burrell, first place, keyboarding and first place, advanced keyboarding; Joshua Barrett, first place, business finance; John Maddy, second place, creative marketing; Donald Adkins, second place, CBC logo and slogan; Kaleb Mitchem, second place, marketing principles; Brittani Flynn, third place, creative marketing; Kati Suggs, third place, economics

Graham High School, Bluefield, Va.: Shannie Miller, first place, business law; Emily Hartley, second place, economics; Laura Woodson, third place, CBC logo and slogan; Andrew Froy, third place, accounting

Greenbrier East High School: Corey Howard, first place, web design; Christopher Lusk, first place, business mathematics; Travis Taylor, first place, business computer literacy; Eric Taylor, second place, web design, and second place, business computer literacy; Michael Beale, second place, business mathematics, and second place, accounting; Katie Hughes, third place, keyboarding; Emma Stout, third place, business finance

Greenbrier West High School: Kyle Rowe, first place, accounting; Joshua Simmons, first place, marketing principles; Samantha Nickell, second place, business law; Amber Wood, second place, advanced keyboarding; Samantha Coughlin, second place, management principles; Mark Kelly Jr., third place, Microsoft office concepts

Mercer Christian Academy: Charity Nester, first place, economics; Jarrod Van Dyke, second place, current business events; Joshua Davis, second place, business finance; Chris Hankla, second place, keyboarding and third place, advanced keyboarding; Katie West, third place, business law

Narrows High School: Jennifer Webb, second place, Microsoft office concepts; David Thompson, third place, marketing principles

Princeton High School: Jordan Pruett, first place CBC logo and slogan

Richlands High School, Richlands, Va.: Lauren Johnson, first place, Microsoft office concepts

Shady Spring High School: Angela Rash, first place, current business events; James Hatcher, first place, management principles; Blake Facello, third place, business mathematics; Garrett Lester, third place, current business events; Jordan Sears, third place, management principles; Bryce McDaniel, third place, business computer literacy.

-CU-


PHOTO: The Academy of Careers and Technology won first place.


PHOTO: Greenbrier East won second place.


PHOTO: Greenbrier West won third place.

Andrea Meador a freshman majoring in English and journalism wrote this news release. Her hometown is Ghent.

PO BOX 1000, VERMILLION ST., ATHENS, WV 24712.