Concord University News
For Immediate Release: 
Aug 02 2007

CONTACT: Anita Moody, Director, Public Relations/Marketing
1-304-384-5288, news@concord.edu
www.concord.edu

NOTE TO EDITORS: These listings come in two parts--1) those obtaining perfect 4.0 averages, and 2) those on the Dean’s List with averages between 3.5 and 3.99. Unless otherwise indicated, hometowns are in West Virginia.

Dean’s List for Spring 2007 Graduation at CU

Athens, W.Va. – The Concord University Dean’s List for the 2007 spring semester has been released by Dr. Dean W. Turner, vice president and academic dean. It contains the names of 502 students out of a student body of 2,637 (head count) who attained an average of at least 3.5 based on a possible 4.0 in the spring term. A perfect 4.0 was attained by 182 students.

Those students achieving a perfect 4.0 average for Spring 2007:

Alderson: Lynn A Davis

Arnett: Courtney Nicole Jarrell

Athens: Sara Rulina Casto, Brittany Hope Edwards, Joan A Faur, Kristin L Jennings, Melissa Dawn King, Christopher Jon Nelson, Melinda Alice Ronat, Megan Diane Sanders, Courtney Beth Stewart, Stephen Daniel Taylor

Beaver: Kimberly Ann Noel

Beckley: Angela Dawn Bennett, Mark Phillip Gunther, Ashley Rae Jackson, Kevin Darrell Smith

Bluefield: Brian Timothy Arnold, Brandon R Bailey, Gregory Lynn Dempsey, Michael D Foster, Ashley Dawn Gillespie, Anne Elizabeth Harman, Chelsea Nicole Jones, Corey Wayne Meadows, Brandi Starr Quillian, Michele Lee Sexton, Matthew Wayne Stonestreet

Brenton: Benjamin Nathan Hatfield

Camp Creek: Bethany Joyce Stevens, Caleb Levi Stevens

Canvas: Ashley Nicole Acord

Charleston: Rebecca Anne Gouty

Clear Creek: Tena Marie Jenkins

Clear Fork: Brianna Dawn Smith, Devon Joseph Stewart

Coal City: Heather Jo Rice

Cool Ridge: Misty Dawn Reuschel, Jessica Lynn Stover

Crab Orchard: Derek Addison Bonnett, Kimberly Faye Johnston

Craigsville: Patrick Scott Bay

Culloden: Patricia Gene Sparks

Daniels: Aaron J Crouse, Andrea Elisa Dillon, Zackary Ryan Dotson, Sara Marie Noland, Alex Carl Overmiller, Cherie Susan Overmiller

Eccles: Cynthia Lynn Fink

Fairlea: Julie Allison McQuade

Flat Top: Carrie Ellen O'Brien

Follansbee: Christopher James Jones

Frankford: Scarlett Jean Anderson

Ghent: Cristina Marie Lilly, Amanda Dawn Wills

Greenville: Alicia Kaye Mann

Hacker Valley: Nola Glenora Gum

Hilltop: Laura Anne Terrafranca

Hinton: Amber Nicole Ballard, Emily Kaye Cozort, Joy Ellen Gilpin, Alan Franklin Pack

Huntington: Kira Marie Bailey, Megan Jean Delisi

Iaeger: Jason Bryan Matney, Summer Leighann Short

Jolo: Larry J Mullins

Lashmeet: Brandon Shaun Davis

Lewisburg: Lisa Ann Stansell

Lindside: Kristen J Dillon, Ashley Lynden Williams

Maben: Rebecca Leuann Tolliver

Maysel: David Matthew Paxton

Montrose: Ashley Ann DeGroff

Mount Hope: Bethany Anne Donelow, Lisa Kay Sparks

Mount Storm: Matthew Lawrence Liller

Mullens: Glenna Faye Cordell, Lyndsey Marie Schurdell

New Haven: Joseph S Johnson

Oak Hill: Chloe Adelle Alderman, Rebecca Aileen Ball, Autumn Marie Crouch, Jon Brian Goins, Linda Kay Goins

Oceana: Rosa Marie Tilley

Pax: Eric Scott Davis

Peterstown: Jonathan M Bradley, Angela Davis Parker

Pineville: Micah Alexander Bailey, Clifford Joe Preece

Pineyview: Bryan James Henderson

Pipestem: Alisha D Alvis, Amanda Jo Coburn, Melissa Gail Cole, Shelton Matthew Trail

Princeton: Lorien N Anderson, Leah Mariah Baker, Amanda Elizabeth Barie, Holly Marie Belcher, Lori Asten Burley, Lindsey Marie Byars, Kelsey Jade Craft, Meredith Ashley Crawford, Stephanie Paige Crowe, Lena Marie Deel, Samantha Jane Duncan, Kevin Douglas Gallimore, James Bryan Gibbs, Jacob Neil Hall, Tiffani Nichole Harman, Choskie Allen Harmon, Laura Susan Haye, Rebecca Lee Johnson, Summer Marie Marshall, Adena Renee Okes, Kelly Marie Ratliff, Sydney Adell Saunders, Charles Nathan Smith, Kristy Elyse Smith, Michael Justin Stafford, Amanda Michelle Starling, Shanna Leigh Tibbs, Ashley Lea Vaughn, Kathleen Elizabeth Weldon

Prosperity: Amanda Beth Williams

Raysal: Jessica Dee Ferrell

Red House: Ashtin Marie Adkins

Rock: James Darrell Shrewsbury, Kay Susanne Shrewsbury

Sandstone: Deya Christine Terrafranca

Sarah Ann: Sherry Michelle Blankenship

Scarbro: Cassandra Leigh Burns

Shady Spring: Whitney Beth Shelton

South Charleston: Stephanie Christine Lewis

Spencer: Amy S Pabst

Summersville: Logan Ross Browning, Afton Brooke Hughart

Sutton: Kyle Anthony Pierson

True: Marsha Karen Edwards

Union: Leta Marie Gullette, Sarah Danielle Pitzer

Washington: Zachary Thomas Dickinson

White Oak: Jacob Tyler Sauls

White Sulphur Springs: Cindy Diane Markum, Elizabeth Ann Donald

Winfield: Katelyn R Curry

Winona: Toni L Frame

Wyoming: Megan Leigh Tilley

Those students outside of West Virginia achieving a 4.0 grade point average:

Hazard, Ky.: Brittany Rose Campbell

Newport, N.C.: Timothy Charles Ellis

Saluda, N.C.: Amanda Leslie Morley

Putnam Valley, N.Y.: Amie Stella Vedral

Jackson, Ohio: Brenton Michael Wayland

South Charleston, Ohio: Donald E Colley

Prospect, Pa.: Stephanie Young

Morristown, Tenn.: Jade Kristin Palazzola

Boones Mill, Va.: Katrina Lee Cheatham

Chesapeake, Va.: Melissa Dawn Marson

Chilhowie, Va.: Jerad Walter Ward

Churchville, Va.: Donovan Lee Huffer

Covington, Va.: Brad Anthony Wood

Honaker, Va.: LeAnne Marie Davis

Roanoke, Va.: Jeremy Michael Craft, Dustin Zachary Williams

Shawsville, Va.: Bent-Lee Holland Carr

Warrenton, Va.: Aurelia Del Carmin Rose

Berlin, Germany: Isabel Fay

Kathmandu, Nepal: Sishir Subedi

Kanagawa, Japan: Rumi Aikawa,

Tokyo, Japan: Miku Nitta

Varna, Bulgaria: Niya Ivanova Apostolova

----------

Those students attaining a 3.5-3.99 grade point average were:

Alderson: Matthew David Bennett

Ansted: Allison Nicole Flint

Athens: Mai Aoki, Kristen Danielle Barton, Zachary Kent Choate, Alysha Jai Crawford, Ashley Ann Dean, Richard Corey Franklin, Kimberly M Jennings, Andrew Derrick Lowe, Sara A Martin, Daniel J Puckett, Mayumi Shitamura, Shawn Charles Thieme

Avondale: Bobbi Sue Addair, Katrina M Payne Matney

Beaver: Kristin Renee Cook, Stephanie Lynn Cook, Christopher Shaun Day, Homer Kelly Lester, Courtney Shea Staton, Julia Marie Zeto, Jacob W Atkinson, Christine Renee Bailey, Chase Davidson Barton, David Stephen Burnside, Daniel Lee Canaday, Nicole Marie Goddard, Emily Michelle Huerta-Roe, Lauren Lee Hutchinson, Anthony Jerone Johnson, Stacy Elizabeth King, Amanda Lee Laxton, Mary Katherine Lickliter, Mitchell Curtis Lilly, Kerri D Peraldo, Travis Austin Prince, Bethany M Quinn, Alyse Rebekah Reiber, Sandra Leah Rodgers, Jonathan D Rollins, Sarah Beth Sammons, Stephanie Nichole Stover, Byron Blaine Udy, Sarah Allyson Vest, Denise Lynn Ward, Andrew Daniel Weber, Jeffrey Franklin Zutaut

Beeson: Jennifer Lynn Walls

Bluefield: Amanda Christin Bowlick, Michael Meade Jessee, Jeremiah Grant Johnson, Angela Kaye Peters, Jamie Janine Reed, Gregory Allen Shrewsbury, Loren Candace Wells

Bolt: Stephanie Jill Wright

Bradley: Tamika Michelle Harold-Clay, Jason Lee Holliday, Amanda Sue Kincaid

Brenton: Sarah Leann Smith, Megan Marie Snuffer

Buffalo: Rudi Anne Raynes

Camp Creek: Jamie Charlene Skeen

Canebrake: Steven Gregory Hale

Caretta: Amber Leigh Arnett

Charles Town: Megan Eckersle Ganak

Charleston: Krystina Rebekah Dillard, Jodi Carol McKinney, Caitlin Nicole Moreland, Holly Roxanne Myers, Kathleen Elizabeth Nail, Elizabeth Erin Rhule, Whitney Meshell Shaffer

Clendenin: Emily Katherine Dye

Clintonville: Jennifer Elaine Flaim

Clothier: Michael Ray Smutko

Coal City: Kasey Alexander Sexton, James Howard Underwood, Gavin Gregory Ward

Cool Ridge: Carrie Jean Akers, Wendi Michelle Garretson, Timothy Ray Smith

Cowen: Joshua James Lawson

Crab Orchard: Kellyn Whitney Brewer, Jessie Rendl Lester

Craigsville: John Christopher Rogers

Cross Lanes: Chelsea Renae Bowen

Cyclone: Lindsay Rae Cochran, Jessica Lacey Cook

Daniels: Michael J Dance, Tammy Renae Jenkins, Justin Dewayne Johnson, Amy Beth Worrell

Danville: Amber Dawn Hager

Davis: Natale Marie Clark

Elizabeth: Abram Joseph L Goff, Andrew David Metz, Lindsey Brooke Sheppard

Fayetteville: Michael Shannon Anderson, Sarah Louise Case, Ryan Andrew Couch, Sara Marie Hogan, Paul McNeel Laird, Amanda Helen Rauma, James E Surface

Flat Top: Jessica Rae Harvey

Forest Hill: Ashley Dawn Wheeler

Gap Mills: Corey Robert Miller

Glen Jean: Miranda Nicole Martin

Glen Rogers: Della Suzanne Burgess

Gordon: Joseph Edward Lares

Green Sulphur Spring: Laura May Adkins

Greenville: Cynthia Diane Stover

Hanover: Raven Prophet Perez

Harpers Ferry: Sarah Elizabeth Reed

Helen: Bill Merritt Lewis

Hinton: Anita Marie Bennett, James Christopher Bragg, Rebecca Elizabeth Eerenberg, Rachel Michele Eskridge, Austin Lynn Persinger, Lindsay Faith Reed, Ginny Helen Riffe

Hurricane: Drew McClanahan

Iaeger: Tara N Lester

Jolo: Gary Matthew Estep

Jumping Branch: Savanna Leigh Helms

Kegley: Christopher Shane Crites

Keyser: Jonathan Michael Snyder

Keystone: Erin Leigh Bishop

Lerona: Aaron O Kelly

Lewisburg: Evan Shawn Olds, Brandi Nicole Seldomridge

Lindside: Rachel Leigh Shelton

Madison: Nicholas Adam Dolin

Mannington: Katherine Diane McCollum

Matewan: Rebecca Ann Easton

Matoaka: Misty Dawn Thomas

Maysel: Mika McKee Pierson

Meadow Bridge: Christina Marie Coughlin, Michael Shawn Lingo, Cecily Nichole Miller

Mohawk: Michael Charles Morgan

Montcalm: Sarah Elizabeth Odle

Morgantown: Lindsay Michelle Smith

Mt. Carbon: Teresa Lynn Fitzwater

Mt. Hope: Amanda Jean Blankenship

Mullens: Anna Michelle Edwards, Leslie Anne Neely, Brooke Noelle Thomas

Naoma: Lisa Michelle Smith

New Cumberland: Ashleigh Jae Glass

Nimitz: Brandon Keith Lilly

Nitro: Heather Sue Buck, Corrie Gayle McKee, Jessica Lynn Whittaker

Oak Hill: Hope Celeste Campbell, Grant Jasper Campbell, Christie Mae Guthrie, Kristy Renae Luker, Jason Mikal Vance, Amber Nashay Whitmore

Oceana: Billy Winfred Cook, Zachary Shane Cox

Palestine: Myra Camille Robinson

Paw Paw: Jared Douglas Fontaine

Peterstown: John Derek Helvey, Mark Anthony Jones, Lezli Hope Page, Kristin McKenzie Terry

Pineville: Zachary Tyler Halsey, April Louise Hurley, Brittany Nicole Salmons, Jeffrey Wayne Yeager

Piney View: Buddy Alvin Dunkley

Princeton: Chasity Lynn Bailey, Sarah Elizabeth Baker, Madalyn Paige Baker, Jeremy C Bartley, Brittany Nicole Belcher, Bobbie Dawn Bess, Pamela Kay Cheatwood, Kristy Marie Dunagan, Alisha Gail Evans, Donna Parker Franks, Debora Christine Fry, Victoria Ann Grogan, Megan Danielle Harvey, Candace, Elaine Haynes, Chad Kevin Hicks, Denny La Verne Hood, Jenny Jeffries, Marla Carol Johnson, Cassie Marie Lambert, Trisha Lea Lawson, Karri Beth Miller, William Rogers Muldoon, Lauren Pauline Muncey, Sarah Elizabeth Pell, Mary J Pendleton, Kasey Jean Peters, Andrea Marie Rahall, Jason Scott Ross, Terry Allen Rotenberry, Brittany Nicole Rothausen, Darren Keith Sanders, Moustapha T Seye, Jenna Breanne Snavely, Laura Rebecca Terry, Adam J Thompson, Derek Alan White, Hillary Celeste Williams, Bethany Laura Wood

Procious: Samantha Leigh Creel

Prosperity: Alyssa Renee Aliff, Faith Renee Hanshew

Quinwood: Cassandra Gail Holliday

Rainelle: Sara E Golden, Ryan Andrew Grimmett, Kelly Marie McCoy, Melissa May Tuck

Renick: Holly Shannon Glick

Richwood: Holly JoAnna Barnett

Rock: Johnathan D McPherson, Mary Elizabeth Odle, Rachael Ann Snider

Roderfield: Cody Sampson Brewster

Rupert: Timothy Paul Bowes

Saint Marys: Brooke Kathleen Wilson, Britney Lee Williams

Sandstone: Amos Mikel Hicks, Martha Alice Holt

Sandyville: Chris Dana Snell

Scarbro: Jason Thomas Blankenship, Ann Louise Sumpter

Shady Spring: Erin Elizabeth Bell, Tina Jade Huang, Ashley Beth Steplowski

Slab Fork: Amanda Ellen Jones

Sophia: Kimberly Michelle Dalton, Joseph Michael Rash, Kevin Dean Stover

Spencer: Thayne Alan Carper

Summersville: Shana Marie Davis, Jan Elizabeth Ferguson, Matthew Brent Lucas, Robert Allen Phipps

Talcott: Harold Elliott Yancey

Tornado: Jacob Austin Stephens

Union: Aubrey Franklin Houck

Valley Head: Kaitlyn Marie Begg

Van: Katie J Atha

Wayside: Nicole Eleni Duvall, Edward Raymond Lilly

Webster Springs: Crystal Lynn Roberts

Weirton: Jonathan Michael Greene

Welch: Holly Junellen Mullins

Wellsburg: Matthew Kevin Maloney

White Sulphur Springs: Heather Chantell Hawkins

White Oak: Mary Ellen Dyer, Nicole Danielle Oakland, John Martin Wisman

Whitesville: Robert Darrell Staggers

Williamsburg: Amanda Cole DePriest

Winfield: Bryan Edman Bailey

Those students outside West Virginia achieving a 3.5 – 3.99:

Nipomo, Calif.: Chase Patrick Rivera

Burlington, Conn.: Sarah Beth Husbands

Woodstock, Ill.: Leanna M Neuner

Kensington, Md.: Matthew Clement Morris

Rockville, Md.: Leila Mae Moghimzadeh

Union Bridge, Md.: Joseph Franklin Crisp

Knightdale, N.C.: Bradley Anderson Snyder

West Point, N.Y.: Adam Dewayne Christian

Albany, Ohio: Curtis Allen Kearns

Marengo, Ohio: Michelle Christine Nichols

McDonald, Ohio: Thomas James Ramsey

N. Huntingdon, Pa.: Alicia M Wood

Fort Mill, S.C.: Jay Steven White, Heather Marie White

Corryton, Tenn.: Charles T Roach

Maynardville, Tenn.: Joshua Shane Vandergriff

Abingdon, Va.: Michael Shane Stowers

Bluefield, Va.: Allison Leanne Conner

Catlett, Va.: Sarah Ellen Coelho, Tomi Ann Dement

Chesapeake, Va.: Bradley Stephen Garner, Patricia Ann Meador

Chester, Va.: Amanda Meghan Smith

Danville, Va.: James Adam Bennett

Galax, Va.: Kerry Maureen Fowler

Grundy, Va.: Audrey Lorraine Justus

Hampton, Va.: Joseph John Lannom

Jonesville, Va.: Jamie Danielle Cluesman, Frank Duval Sabbatini

Newport, Va.: Megan Grace Epperley

Palmyra, Va.: Dustin Paul Greenwood

Pearisburg, Va.: Roberta Danielle Dickerson

Pocahontas, Va.: Keri Beth Hill

Rhoadesville, Va.: Michael Christopher Jewell

Roanoke, Va.: Channing Norris Groff

Rural Retreat, Va.: Emily Beth Tilson

Stuart Va.: Lance Douglas McDaniel

Tazewell, Va.: Whittney Brooke Graham

Vansant, Va.: Elizabeth Kara Lindsay

Winchester, Va.: Jennifer Lee Cleland

Woodbridge, Va.: Tyrell Keith Lynch

Sofia, Bulgaria: Stela Borisova Chileva

Stara Zagora, Bulgaria: Tasho Minev Rachev

Varna, Bulgaria: Mihail Zhivk Dzhenkov

Kolkanta, India: Mayank Jain

Gamma, Japan: Natsuki Sukawa

Kisumu, Kenya: Daniel Ahomo Om Adongo

Lagos State, Nigeria: Edmund O Amoye

-CU-

PO BOX 1000, VERMILLION ST., ATHENS, WV 24712.