University News
For Immediate Release: 
May 18 2007

CONTACT: Anita Moody, Director, Public Relations/Marketing
1-304-384-5288, news@concord.edu
www.concord.edu

(EDITOR: Please note that all hometowns are in W.Va., unless otherwise noted. All candidates for graduation—both graduate and undergraduate—are included at the end of this file. The list is sorted by state [West Virginia, other states alphabetical, international] hometown, alphabetical, and then candidate’s name, alphabetical.)

CU Hosts 132nd Spring Commencement, Seven Valedictorians, 283 Graduate

Athens, W.Va. – The 132nd spring commencement was held in the Leslie R. and Ruby Webb Carter Center at Concord University on Saturday, May 19 at 10 a.m.

There were 268 undergraduate candidates and 15 graduate candidates for graduation. “Headcount” for the spring semester was 2,429 students.

The Concord University Brass Ensemble provided the prelude, processional and the recessional and Assistant Professor of English, Dr. Paul J. Kane, provided the opening and closing meditation.

William J. Ofsa ‘52 served as grand marshal for the ceremony and Lethea Smith ‘97 served as marshal.

Dr. Beasley thanked members of the commencement committee and offered congratulatory remarks to the class of 2007, saying, “My research suggests that you have studied under some of the most demanding faculty in the state of West Virginia, if grading practices are an indication. I believe that if you continue to apply these lessons . . . that it will make you proud and it will make us proud.”

The Honorable Richard Browning, member of the West Virginia House of Delegates, said, in part, “Dr. Beasley asked me to conduct some research and my research indicates that 422 students at Concord University received a PROMISE scholarship. Additionally, 508 students received some sort of money from the Higher Education Grant Program.” He shared remarks from the Governor, and then concluded by saying, “When I got out of college 33 years ago, I thought I had arrived . . . this is your comfort zone . . . please don’t stay in it, go out on a limb and challenge things that need to be challenged.”

Others bringing greetings included: R.T. “Ted” Rogers, chair of the Concord University Board of Governors; Dr. Hugh Campbell, president of the faculty; David A. Barnette ‘74, chair of the Concord University Foundation, Inc., and Rosalie S. Peck ’63, president of the Concord University Alumni Association, Inc.

Next, the valedictorians were recognized by Dr. Dean Turner, vice president and academic dean. Concord was honored to have seven: Kira Marie Bailey from Huntington, Rebecca Aileen Ball from Oak Hill, Amanda Elizabeth Barie from Princeton, Logan Ross Browning from Summersville, Kelsey Jade Craft from Princeton, James Bryan Gibbs from Princeton, and Stephen Daniel Taylor from Spencer.

Dr. Turner then presented the candidates for graduation to the President. Carolyn Fluharty Cox, registrar of the University, presented the diplomas to the candidates. Director of Graduate Studies, Dr. Kathryn Liptak, assisted the President in the hooding of all candidates for the Master of Education degree.

The candidates then enjoyed a reception on the lawn of the Carter Center.

---Graduate Listing---

MASTER OF EDUCATION-CANDIDATES FOR GRADUATION:

WEST VIRGINIA

BECKLEY: Amanda N.S. Meadows; Ashley Marie Taylor

BLUEFIELD: Ashley Nicole Pettus

BURLINGTON: Sara Lynne Harris

CAMP CREEK: Allison Elizabeth Marie Clark

GHENT: Amanda D. Wills

MAXWELTON: Jackie Lynette Wykle

PETERSTOWN: Michael Lane Mann

PINEVILLE: Amanda Elayne Hilton

PRINCETON: Donna Keaton Sizemore

QUINWOOD: Heather Marie Nutter

VIRGINIA

BOISSEVAIN: Angela Renea Thompson

BLUEFIELD: Kerry Alycia Richmond

GALAX: Judy Ann Owens

NARROWS: Tori Danielle Bowman


UNDERGRADUATE CANDIDATES FOR GRADUATION:

WEST VIRGINIA

ALDERSON: Kelly Kim Parker; Benjamin Scott Reynolds

ANAWALT: Terry Leon Price

ANSTED: Lynsey Taylor Crist

ATHENS: Leah Maria Baker ; Sara Rulina Casto; Zachary Kent Choate; Jessica Suzanne Fizer; Kristin L. Jennings; Predrag Lazic; Bre Meadows Lemaster; Stephanie Christine Lewis; Jessica Yvonne Lilly; Andrew Derrick Lowe; William Rogers Muldoon; Christopher Jon Nelson; Eriko Osawa; Jhonna Antoinette Moye-Rebich; Melinda Alice Ronat; Megan Diane Sanders; Courtney Beth Stewart; Kayla Kathleen Ward

BALLARD: Tara Marie Boothe; Justin Mark Spencer

BEAVER: Morgan George Bragg; Stephanie Thressa Lilly; Melva Kay Shrewsbury; Nicholas Layne Snyder; Caleb Thomas Sotak

BECKLEY: Angela Dawn Bennett; Lisa Dawn Manning Bolon; Kristen Nicole Bozarth; Wendy Leigh Garcia; Jennifer Catherine Gills; Amanda Desirea Hayhurst; Jennifer Lee Hendrick; Ashley Rae Jackson; Leonard Mark Jenkins; Roy James Lucas IV; Michael George Meador; Richard Dwight Meadows, Jr.; Stacey Leigh Flint Powell; Justin Jeremiah Tabor; Malinda Ann Thacker; Alexis R Williams

BEESON: Jennifer Lynn Walls

BERWIND: Adam Alexander Grose

BEVERLY: John Martin Coontz

BIRCH RIVER: Samantha Lea Woods

BLUEFIELD: Brandon R. Bailey; Bobby Berlin Barber; Nicole Amie Baskin; Michael Joel Belcher; John Lee Eller; Felicia Sharmaine Forrest; Michael David Foster; Michael Meade Jessee Jr; Christopher Dean Lusk; Joseph Marion Mosko; Michele Lee Sexton; Matthew Wayne Stonestreet; Christopher Ryan Ward; Dustin Zachary Williams

BOLT: Tara Ann Noel

BRADLEY: Amanda Sue Kincaid; Jason Lee Holliday

BRENTON: Benjamin Nathan Hatfield

BUCKHANNON: LeAnne Marie Davis

BUD: Adam Jeffrey Bishop

CAMP CREEK: Jamie Charlene Skeen

CANEBRAKE: Steven Gregory Hale

CANVAS: Ashley Nicole Acord

CHARLESTON: Holly Ann Damron; Elizabeth Erin Rhule

CLEAR CREEK: Tena Marie Collins

COAL CITY: Lonnie Lawrence Bowe; Justin Shawn Davis; Elizabeth Anne Farley; James Howard Underwood

COOL RIDGE: Andrea Nicole Lilly; Joseph Scott Chapman

CRAB ORCHARD: Melissa Sue Brown; Kimberly Faye Johnston

CRAIGSVILLE: Patrick Scott Bay

DANIELS: Andrea Elisa Dillon; Zackary Ryan Dotson; Sean M. Noland; Tiffany Lynn Radford

ELIZABETH: Matthew Kevin Sellers

FAYETTEVILLE: James Riley Sheehan; Geoffrey Allen Pittman

FLAT TOP: Gail B. Murano

FORT GAY: Jeremy T. Lemaster

FRANKFORD: Scarlett Jean Anderson

GARY: Kristen LeAnne Blankenship

GHENT: Cristina Marie Lilly

GLEN DANIEL: Joshua Harold Milam

GORDON: Joseph Edward Lares, II

GREENVILLE: Alicia Kaye Mann

HANOVER: Raven Prophet Perez

HINTON: Amber Nicole Ballard

HUNTINGTON: Kira Marie Bailey (valedictorian)

IAGER: Jason Bryan Matney

JOLO: Larry Jacob Mullins

JUMPING BRANCH: Leanna Ellen Buckland; Lauren Marie Osborne

LASHMEET: Brandon Shaun Davis

LERONA: Roger Shawn Allen

LEWISBURG: Chivon Noelle Perry; Lisa Ann Stansell

LINDSIDE: Kristen Johnson Dillon; Ashley Lynden Riffe-Williams

LYNCO: William James Daniels

MABEN: Rebecca Leuann Tolliver

MABSCOTT: Brandon Lee White

MADISON: Nicholas Adam Dolin

MANNINGTON: Katherine Diane McCollum

MATHENY: Gary Lane Stewart, II

MONTCALM: Sharon Denise Blackwell

MOUNT HOPE: Bethany Anne Donelow

MULLENS: Glenna Faye Cordell; Lyndsey Marie Schurdell; James Edward Tunstalle III

NEW MARTINSVILLE: Megan Jean Delisi

NEW HAVEN: Joseph Scott Johnson

NORTHFORK: Antonio Randall Wright

OAK HILL: Rebecca Aileen Ball (valedictorian); Autumn Marie Crouch; Linda Kay Goins; Charles Edward Shelton Jr.; Joshua Daniel Watkins

OCEANA: Rosa Marie Tilley

OMAR: Kellie Louise Johnson

PARKERSBURG: Adam Monroe Carrico

PETERSTOWN: Erin Grey Francis; Angela Davis-Parker; Jonathan Matthew Bradley; Stacey Renea Jewell; John Adam McKenzie; Jennifer Dawn Polk; Elizabeth Ruth Terry

PINEVILLE: Clifford Joe Preece; Micah Alexander Bailey

PIPESTEM: Amanda Jo Coburn; Melissa Gail Cole; Alisha Alvis

PRINCETON-: Amanda Elizabeth Barie (valedictorian); Maranda Ann Bolin; Lindsey Marie Byars; Kelsey Jade Craft (valedictorian); Jason Matthew Daily; Melanie Ann Farmer; Kevin Douglas Gallimore; James Bryan Gibbs (valedictorian); Maria Ruth Gonzin; Jodi Lynn Graves; Sherry Gail Grimm; John F. Hale, III; Jacob Neil Hall; Choskie Allen Harmon II; Megan Danielle Harvey; Laura Susan Haye; Amber Michelle Knowles; Amanda Grace Lawrence; Nicholas Lee Massey; Toney Dominick Morrello; Heather Nicole Ouimette; Christopher Brian Presley; Jessica Sue Puckett; Terry Allen Rotenberry; William Orrin Slade; Kristy Elyse Smith; Trena L. Stovall; Leslie Anne Sullivan; Laura Rebecca Terry; Adam J Thompson; Shanna Leigh Tibbs; Ashley Lea Vaughn; Wendy Dawn Watson; Hillary Celeste Williams; Amber Destiny Worrell

PROCIOUS: Joshua Keith Shamblin

PROSPERITY: Faith Renee Hanshew; Amanda Beth Williams

RAINELLE: Susan Ganine Sim

RAYSAL: Brittany Rochelle Puckett

RIPLEY: Jennifer Anne McCafferty

SAINT ALBANS: Andrew Scott Rice

SAINT MARYS: Britney Lee Williams

SARAH ANN: Sherry Michelle Blankenship

SCARBORO: Cassandra Leigh Burns

SHADY SPRING: Joshua David Harvey; Kristopher Keith Huff; Veronica Lynn Goad, Whitney Beth Shelton; Elizabeth Ann Surbaugh

SHENANDOAH JUNCTION: Holly Gail Sole

SLAB FORK: Benjamin Lee Tolliver

SPENCER: Stephen Daniel Taylor (valedictorian)

SUMMERSVILLE: Afton Brooke Hughart; Dean Caleb Paxton; Logan Ross Browning (valedictorian)

TALCOTT: Danielle Denise Richmond

TORNADO: Melissa Dawn King; Megan Lee Hash

UNION: Aubrey Franklin Houck, Jr.; Aaron Layne Copeland; Shari Lynn Walker

WAR: Tivis Paul Phillips

WEBSTER SPRINGS: Crystal Lynn Roberts

WHITE OAK: Nicole Danielle Oakland

WICK: Jonathan Lee Hendrickson

WILLIAMSBURG: Amanda Cole DePriest

WILLIAMSTOWN: Nikki Marie Keith

WINONA: Toni Leigh Frame

CALIFORNIA

FOLSOM: Gino David Polastri

DELHI: Ryan K Pimentel

FLORIDA

LAKELAND: Terrance Sharod Lee

PLANT CITY: Torrince Jermaine Ruth

ILLINOIS

WOODSTOCK: Leanna Marie Neuner

KENTUCKY

HAZARD: Brittany Rose Campbell

MARYLAND

NEWBURG: Lindsay Michelle Damon

NEW YORK

PUTNAM VALLEY: Amie Stella Vedral

NORTH CAROLINA

NEWPORT: Timothy Charles Ellis

OHIO

CENTERVILLE: Robert James Schwendeman

LOVELAND: Eric Francis Crouse

NELSONVILLE: Harold Michael Leake, Jr.

PLAIN CITY: Ashley Lynn Hay

SOUTH CHARLESTON: Donald Edward Colley, III

PENNSYLVANIA

PROSPECT: Stephanie Young

VIRGINIA

BOONES MILL: Katrina Lee Cheatham

CHESAPEAKE: Rebecca Marie Meador

CHILHOWIE: Jerad Walter Ward

COVINGTON : Brad Anthony Wood; Kimberly Ann Waugh

DAMASCUS: Laurel Elizabeth Cole

FREDERICKSBURG: Ryan Carmine Hall

MANASSAS: Debbie Lanette Biggs

MARION: Michael Paul Little

PARROTT: Robert Kelly Stoots

POCAHONTAS: Jesse Matthew Call

RICH CREEK: Sara Elizabeth Smithson

RICHLANDS: Benjamin Doyan Kimbrell

RURAL RETREAT: Craig Alan Maxey

ROANOKE: Jeremy Michael Craft

SALEM: Megan Heather Nichols
SPRINGFIELD: Reginald Leonel Leger

STANARDSVILLE: Kalichia Laquan Humphrey

STAUNTON: James Adamson Watts
TAZEWELL: Whittney Brooke Graham

WARM SPRINGS: Katherine Dyan Persinger; Megan Elizabeth Persinger

WARRENTON: Aurelia del Carmin Rose

INTERNATIONAL

CANADA

BRITISH COLUMBIA-KELOWNA: Nathaniel Gilbert Nagy

BULGARIA

BOURGAS: Evgeniya Gospodinova

IHTIMAN: Beatriche Petkova

VARNA: Mladen Rumenov Marinov; Ivaylo Penchev; Ralitsa Ivanova Velikova

INDIA

CALCUTTA: Payal Pugalia

NIGERIA

WARRI-DELTA STATE: Edmund O Amoye

JAPAN

KOABE: Keisuke Watanabe

NAKASAIWAI-CHO: Yu Sakurada

-CU-


PHOTO: valedictorians include: Kira Marie Bailey from Huntington, Rebecca Aileen Ball from Oak Hill, Amanda Elizabeth Barie from Princeton, Logan Ross Browning from Summersville, Kelsey Jade Craft from Princeton, James Bryan Gibbs from Princeton, and Stephen Daniel Taylor from Spencer.

Jesse Call, a candidate for graduation with the Bachelor of Arts degree in political science and the Bachelor of Arts degree in history, and Kayla Ward, a candidate for graduation with the Bachelor of Arts in English-Writing & Literature, assisted in the writing of this press release. Their hometowns are Pocahontas, Va. and Athens, respectively.

PO BOX 1000, VERMILLION ST., ATHENS, WV 24712.