Concord University News
For Immediate Release: 
Mar 08 2007

CONTACT: Anita Moody, Director, Public Relations/Marketing
1-304-384-5288, news@concord.edu
www.concord.edu

NOTE TO EDITORS: This press release contains two listings. The first list contains the names of those students who attained a 4.0 grade point average. This list is alphabetical by hometown in West Virginia, followed by an alpha listing of out-of-state students, and finally the listing of out-of-country students. The second list contains the names of those students who achieved a semester grade point average between 3.5 and 3.99, and otherwise follows the same format as the first list.

Fall 2006 Dean’s List for Concord University

Athens, W.Va. – The following students achieving a 4.0 grade point average for the Fall 2006 semester:

ALDERSON: Lynn A. Davis, Caroline L. Stout

ARNETT: Courtney Nicole Jarrell

ATHENS: Billy Ray Curry, Joan A. Faur, Kimberly M. Jennings

Angela Dawn Martin, Christopher Jon Nelson, Melinda Alice Ronat, Lauren Nicole Taylor, Stephen Daniel Taylor

AVONDALE: Bobbi Sue Addair

BALLARD: Desiree Deanne Bradley

BEAVER: Bradley Steven Bostic

BECKLEY: Carla Evonne Bird, Stephanie Dare Field, James David Goodwin, Lydia Janelle Keeton, Mitchell Curtis Lilly, Sandra Leah Rodgers, Jonathan D. Rollins, Sarah Beth Sammons, Kevin Darrell Smith, Lindsey Nichole Thomas, Byron Blaine Udy

BLUEFIELD: Gregory Lynn Dempsey, Corey Wayne Meadows, Matthew Wayne Smith, Matthew Wayne Stonestreet

BOLT: Stephanie Jill Wright

BRADLEY: Heather Michelle Caron

BRENTON: Linda Ann Davis, Benjamin Nathan Hatfield

BUFFALO: Rudi Anne Raynes, Stephen Richard Reedy

CAMP CREEK: Bethany Joyce Stevens. Caleb Levi Stevens

CANVAS: Ashley Nicole Acord

CHARLESTON: Rebecca Anne Gouty, Whitney Meshell Shaffer

CLAY: Tristen T. Gray

CLEAR FORK: Devon Joseph Stewart, Carolyn Sue Morgan

COAL CITY: Elizabeth A. Farley, Heather Jo Rice, Lesley Dee Thompson

COAL MOUNTAIN: Denisa Lynn Thomas

COOL RIDGE: Samantha M. Farley, Misty Dawn Reuschel

CRAB ORCHARD: Derek Addison Bonnett, Amanda Jo Parks

CYCLONE: Lindsay Rae Cochran

DANIELS: Sara Marie Noland, Alex Carl Overmiller, Cherie Susan Overmiller, Tiffany Lynn Radford

ELIZABETH: Abram Joseph L. Goff, Andrew David Metz

FAIRDALE: Debbie Lee Fisher

FLAT TOP: Carrie Ellen O'Brien

FOLLANSBEE: Christopher James Jones

GHENT: Justin Lee Whitlock

GORDON: Joseph Edward Lares

HINTON: Jennifer Renee Brown, Kristin Nicole Milburn, Alan Franklin Pack, Austin Lynn Persinger

HUNTINGTON: Kira Marie Bailey, Andrew Daniel Weber

IAEGER: Summer Leighann Short

JUMPING BRANCH: Leanna Ellen Buckland

LEWISBURG: Marla Ann Bell, Lisa Ann Stansell

LIBERTY: Mendy Jo Stover

LINDSIDE: Kristen J. Dillon, Brenna Mae Pyne

LOCHGELLY: Stephanie Nashay Woodson

MABEN: Kristina Dawn Anderson

MABSCOTT: Jennifer Rebecca Noel

MATEWAN: Rebecca Ann Easton

MATOAKA: Misty Dawn Thomas

MAYSEL: David Matthew Paxton, Mika McKee Pierson

McARTHUR: Kristen Dawn Kasserman

MEADOW BRIDGE: Christina Marie Coughlin, Joy Dean Karnes, Alecia S. Miller

MONTROSE: Ashley Ann DeGroff

MOUNT HOPE: Mallory Dawn Crowe

MOUNT STORM: Matthew Lawrence Liller

MULLENS: Lyndsey Marie Schurdell

NIMITZ: Robert Joseph Bowling,

NORTHFORK: Makiba Mona Hopkins

OAK HILL: Chloe Adelle Alderman, Brandy Nichole Rinehart

OCEANA: Matthew Jobe Thornsbury, Rosa Marie Tilley

PETERSTOWN: Elizabeth Ruth Terry, Meagan Dawn Tuggle Jones

PINEVILLE: Allison Lea Adkins, Belinda Ann Cook, Samantha Cheryl Tolliver, Jeffrey Wayne Yeager

PINEY VIEW: Bryan James Henderson

PIPESTEM: Alisha D. Alvis, Amanda Jo Coburn

PRINCETON: Ashley Nicole Bailey, Chasity Lynn Bailey, Amanda Elizabeth Barie, Kelsey Jade Craft, Jennifer Suzanne Crowe, Samantha Jane Duncan, Donna Parker Franks, James Bryan Gibbs, Jacob Neil Hall, Tiffani Nichole Harman, Kelly Marie Ratliff,

Jeffrey Ray Richards, Brittany Nicole Rothausen, Charles Nathan Smith, Amanda Michelle Starling, Robert Hearn Tibbs

PRINCEWICK: Bethany Laura Wood

PROSPERITY: Alyssa Renee Aliff, Amanda Beth Williams

RAINELLE: Maryanne Tuck Grimmett, Ryan Andrew Grimmett

RAYSAL: Jessica Dee Ferrell

RIPLEY: Jennifer Denise Kay

SABINE: Emily L. Elkins

SHENANDOAH JUNCTION: Holly Gail Sole

SOPHIA: Jodie Ellen Cox

SPENCER: Vanessa Gail Helbig, Amy S. Pabst

SAINT MARYS: Britney Lee Williams

SUMMERSVILLE: Afton Brooke Hughart, Whitney Beth Shelton, Andrew K. Summers

VAN: Katie J. Atha

WAR: Travis Ray Phillips

WELCH: BJ Aaron Adams, Cynthia Renee Pertee,

WHITE OAK: Jacob Tyler Sauls, John Martin Wisman

WHITE SULPHUR SPRINGS: Sara Jill Markum, Cindy Diane Markum

WILCOE: Matthew Steven Browning

Students receiving a 4.0 from states other than West Virginia:

BLUEFIELD, Va.: Allison Leanne Conner

COLONIAL HEIGHTS, Va.: Clinton Randolph Horner

DAMASCUS, Va.: Laurel Elizabeth Cole

DRAPER, Va.: Lance Douglas McDaniel

FRONT ROYAL, Va.: Kristen Duncan Personius

GALAX, Va.: Kerry Maureen Fowler

HOT SPRINGS, Va.: Sarah Grace Loan

SHAWSVILLE, Va.: Bent-Lee Holland Carr

STAUNTON, Va.: Michael Wayne Bell

GREENCASTLE, Ind.: Rhonda Renee Gottschalk

WASHINGTON, Ind.: Tonya Marie Jordan

KENSINGTON, Md.: Matthew Clement Morris

MORRISTOWN, Tenn.: Jade Kristin Palazzola

PROSPECT, Pa.: Stephanie Young

PUTNAM VALLEY, N.Y.: Amie Stella Vedral

SOUTH CHARLESTON, Ohio: Donald E. Colley

SPRINGBORO, Ohio: Laurie Elizabeth Stoehr

SALUDA, N.C.: Amanda Leslie Morley

Students receiving a 4.0 from countries outside the United States:

BERLIN, GERMANY: Isabel Fay

IHTIMAN, BULGARIA: Beatriche Petkova

LAGOS STATE, NIGERIA: Edmund O. Amoye

ONTARIO, CANADA: Laura Toni Ciccone

VARNA, BULGARIA: Ivaylo Penchev, Svilen Veselinov Trifonov, Ralitsa Velikova, Niya Ivanova Apostolova

--------------------

NOTE TO EDITORS: The next section lists students who received a semester grade point average of 3.5 – 3.99.

Students receiving a 3.50 – 3.99 grade point average from West Virginia include:

ALDERSON: Telia Dawn Jones

ANAWALT: Chad Allen Miller

ANSTED: Christie Arlene Kincaid

APPLE GROVE: Katie Dawn Litchfield

ARNETT: Jessica Renee Dillon

ATHENS: Kristen Danielle Barton, Zachary Kent Choate, Ashley Ann Dean, Reed Timothy Flinn, Kristin L. Jennings, Stephanie Christina Lewis, Andrew Derrick Lowe, Courtney Beth Stewart

BEAVER: Joshua Dale Birchfield, Kristin Renee Cook, Stephanie Lynn Cook, Homer Kelly Lester, Kimberly Ann Noel, Paul Blaine Orten, April Dawn Smith

BECKLEY: Maura Rose Arline, Jacob W. Atkinson, Christine Renee Bailey, David Stephen Burnside, Ann Marie Evans, Sarah M. Gillian, Nicole Marie Goddard, Mark Phillip Gunther, Amanda Lee Laxton, Katelyn Leigh Lilly, Sara Lynn Mandeville, Brianna Lindsey Merchant, Juliana Beth Patton, Travis Austin Prince, Joseph Steven Reggi, Katelyn Elizabeth Salango, Chris Douglas Scott, Sarah Allyson Vest, Alexis R. Williams, Jessica R. Wilson, Nadine Ngeskebe Zeitler

BIRCH RIVER: Samantha Lea Woods

BLUEFIELD: Brian Timothy Arnold, Brandon R. Bailey, Bobby Berlin Barber, Michael Joel Belcher, Amanda Christin Bowlick, Sandra J. Dorsey, Michael D. Foster, Ashley Dawn Gillespie, Anne Elizabeth Harman, Jeremiah Grant Johnson, Summer Marie Marshall, Courtney Anne Morgan, Derek Richard Neal, Brandi Starr Quillian, Dustin Zachary Williams

BRADLEY: Crystal Dawn Edwards, Tamika Michelle Harold-Clay, Jason Lee Holliday,

Amanda Sue Kincaid

BRENTON: Megan Marie Snuffer

BUD: Joshua Tollison Bishop, Teri Lynn Carter-Shrewsbury

BUFFALO: Lindsey Beth Lomax

BUNKER HILL: Amanda Marie Anderson

CANVAS: Karry E. Evans

CHARLESTON: Krystina Rebekah Dillard, Michael Allen Kinder, James Barnett Lovell, Kathleen Elizabeth Nail, Elizabeth Erin Rhule

CLARKSBURG: Piedad Samantha Goulet

CLEAR CREEK: Tena Marie Jenkins

CLEAR FORK: Nathan Ryan Short

CLENDENIN: Jasmine Lynnae Bledsoe

CLINTONVILLE: Jennifer Elaine Flaim

CLOTHIER: Michael Ray Smutko

COAL CITY: Lonnie Lawrence Bowe, Kasey Alexandra Sexton, James Howard Underwood, Gavin Gregory Ward

COMFORT: Adam Ryan Coon

COOL RIDGE: Brandon Keith Lilly

COWEN: Joshua James Lawson

CRAB ORCHARD: Kimberly Faye Johnston, Jessie Rendl Lester,

CROSS LANES: Ryan Wesley Hunt

CULLODEN: Patricia Gene Sparks

DANIELS: Samantha Lynn Adams, Aaron J. Crouse, Zackary Ryan Dotson, Shawn Scott Jenkins, Tammy Renae Jenkins, Justin Dewayne Johnson, James M. Loving, Chessie Denise Mann

DANVILLE: Amber Dawn Hager

DRY CREEK: Joshua J. Lewis

FAYETTEVILLE: Sarah Louise Case, Jason Adair Coleman, Joshua Adam Cottle, Ryan Andrew Couch, Sara Marie Hogan, Lyndsi O'Brine Pack, Amanda Helen Rauma, James E. Surface

GAP MILLS: Corey Robert Miller

GLEN MORGAN: Tamber Michelle Mackey

GREENVILLE: Alicia Kaye Mann, Cynthia Diane Stover

HACKER VALLEY: Nola Glenora Gum

HANOVER: Erin Rebecca Stone

HELEN: Bill Merritt Lewis

HERNDON: George Rusty Nelson

HINTON: Hope Elizabeth Amsdill, James Spurgeon Leftwich, Angela Kay Lewis, Thomas Adam Lewis

HURRICANE: Drew McClanahan

IAEGER: Jason Bryan Matney

LASHMEET: Brandon Shaun Davis, Joshua Benson Jenkins, Brandon Scott Ramsey

LERONA: Rebecca Marie Foley, Aaron O. Kelly

LEWISBURG: Chivon Noelle Perry, Danielle R. Shafer

LINDSIDE: Ruth E. Clausen

LUMBERPORT: Rebecca Lynn Flanagan

MABEN: Rebecca Leuann Tolliver

MADISON: Nicholas Adam Dolin, Tiffany Dawn Nichols

MANNINGTON: Katherine Diane McCollum

MARTINSBURG: Mary Elizabeth Schader

MATEWAN: Christina Lynn Easton

MONTCALM: Sharon Denise Blackwell, Sarah Elizabeth Odle

MORGANTOWN: Lindsay Michelle Smith

MOUNT HOPE: Bethany Anne Donelow, Lisa Kay Sparks, Amanda Jean Blankenship

MULLENS: Anna Michelle Edwards, Zachary Lee Gordon, Melissa Dawn Mills, Leslie Anne Neely, Chad Morgan Quesenberry, Cassidy LeAnn Smith

NEW CUMBERLAND: Ashleigh Jae Glass

NIMITZ: Rachel Adrianna Creighton, Brandon Keith Lilly

NITRO: Heather Sue Buck, Michael Lee Burnette, Corrie Gayle McKee

OAK HILL: Jeffrey Dean Atha, Mary Kerby Booth, Grant Jasper Campbell, Autumn Marie Crouch, Brandy Lynn Perdue, Jason Mikal Vance

OCEANA: Robert Lee Repass

ODD: Karrie Leah Walker

PALESTINE: Myra Camille Robinson

PARKERSBURG: Jessica Leian Boggs

PAX: Eric Scott Davis, Sarah Lea Holdren

PETERSTOWN: Jonathan M. Bradley, Angela Dawn Davis, Cathy Lynn Jones, Kristin McKenzie Terry, Sarah Beth Tuggle

PINEY VIEW: Philip Scott Bailey, Kimberly Leanne Cook, LeAnne Marie Davis

PIPESTEM: Melissa Gail Cole, Shelton Matthew Trail

PRINCETON: Lorien N. Anderson, Kylene Ann Babski, Holly Marie Belcher, Lori Asten Burley, Samantha Desserae Collins, William Ray Combs, Chandra Lynette Cox, Jason Wyatt Cox, Jesse Ray Dolinar, Debora Christina Fry, Taylor Austin Gunnoe, Megan Danielle Harvey, Laura Susan Haye, Wendy Renee Hicks, William Lee Lambert, Karri Beth Miller, Lydia Ann Modad, Adena Renee Okes, Holly Randa Pedneau, Andrea Marie Rahall, Jason Scott Ross, Darren Keith Sanders, Stacy Jo Sheets, Ryan Matthew Shorter, Kristy Elyse Smith, Jenna Breanne Snavely, Sarah L. Spencer, Billy Joe Taylor, Laura Rebecca Terry, Adam J. Thompson, Christopher Mark Traylor, Kathleen Elizabeth Weldon, Krystal Yvonne Wolford, Jesse Allen Yuhasz

PROCIOUS: Samantha Leigh Creel

PROSPERITY: Faith Renee Hanshew

RAINELLE: Jennifer Ann Boone Blankenship, Sara E. Golden, Melissa May Tuck

RAYSAL: Brittany Rochelle Puckett

RENICK: Holly Shannon Glick

ROCK: James Darrell Shrewsbury, Kay Susanne Shrewsbury, Rachael Ann Snider, Rebecca Arlene Snider

RODERFIELD: Joni Marie Cline

RONCEVERTE: Michael H. Erskine

SAINT MARYS: Brooke Kathleen Wilson

SANDSTONE: Martha Alice Holt

SANDYVILLE: Chris Dana Snell

SCARBRO: Jason Thomas Blankenship, Cassandra Leigh Burns, Jennifer Compton Painter,

SHADY SPRING: Donald Wayne Barnett, Deanna Dawn Lilly, Ashlea Kay Richmond,

Ashley Beth Steplowski,

SLAB FORK: Amanda Ellen Jones, Benjamin Lee Tolliver,

SOPHIA: Brandon Reed Green

SOUTH CHARLESTON: Joseph Earl Black

SPRINGDALE: Melissa Henson Porter

SUMMERSVILLE: Logan Ross Browning, Shana Marie Davis, Jeffrey Byron Kesecker

SURVEYOR: Lesha Gale Acord

SUTTON: Kyle Anthony Pierson

TALCOTT: Harold Elliott Yancey

TRUE: Marsha Karen

UNION: Autumn Fawn Dunbar, Leta Marie Gullette, Aubrey Franklin Houck, Sarah Danielle Pitzer

VALLEY HEAD: Kaitlyn Marie Begg

WAR: Tabitha Danielle Andrews

WEBSTER SPRINGS: Crystal Lynn Roberts

WESTON: Faithen Marie Burkhammer

WHARNCLIFFE: Garrett I. Johnson

WHITE SULPHUR SPRINGS: Heather Chantell Hawkins

WHITESVILLE: Robert Darrell Staggers

WINFIELD: Bryan Edman Bailey, Katelyn R. Curry

WYOMING: Megan Leigh Tilley

 

The following list of students from outside of West Virginia attained a 3.5 – 3.99 grade point average:

WASHINGTON, D.C.: Louie William White

HOLLYWOOD, Fla.: Steve Joseph Babich

WOODSTOCK, Ill: Leanna M. Nuener

STEVENSVILLE, Md.: Elizabeth Ophelia Thompson

HARRISON, N.Y.: Karlee Joyce Edmonds

WEST POINT: N.Y.: Adam Dewayne Christian

ALBANY: Ohio: Curtis Allen Kearns

CELINA, Ohio: Jenna Jo Schleucher

GENEVA, Ohio: Brenton Michael Wayland

HAMMONDSVILLE, Ohio: Lucy De Swearingen

McDONALD, Ohio: Thomas James Ramsey

NORTH HUNTINGDON, Pa.: Alicia M. Wood

SEWICKLEY, Pa.: Matthew Anthony Kuntz

FORT MILL, S.C.: Jay Steven White, Heather Marie White

ABINGDON, Va.: Michael Shane Stowers

BOONES MILL, Va.: Katrina Lee Cheatham

CHESAPEAKE, Va.: Bradley Stephen Garner, Melissa Dawn Marson, Patricia Ann Meador

CHILHOWIE, Va.: Kayla Elizabeth Fenner

CHURCHVILLE, Va.: Donovan Lee Huffer

COVINGTON, Va.: Brad Anthony Wood

DALEVILLE, Va.: Katrina M. Ostermann

GROTTOES, Va.: Stefani Renae Coleman

HAMPTON, Va.: Joseph John Lannom

HERNDON, Va.: Jinhee Sun Yoo

LYNCHBURG, Va.: Sarah Brooke Allen

NARROWS, Va.: Jonathan Ronald Butler, Brandi S. Smith

NORTH TAZEWELL, Va.: Kayla Norene Lail

ORANGE, Va.: Amanda Marie Knighton

PALMYRA, Va.: Dustin Paul Greenwood

PARROTT, Va.: Robert Kelly Stoots

POCAHONTAS, Va.: Keri Beth Hill

RHOADESVILLE, Va.: Michael Christopher Jewell

RICH CREEK, Va.: Sara Elizabeth McKenzie

ROANOKE, Va.: Jeremy Michael Craft

RURAL RETREAT, Va.: Emily Beth Tilson

TAZEWELL, Va.: Whittney Brooke Graham

VIRGINIA BEACH, Va.: Aaron Ramon Hewlett

WINCHESTER, Va.: Jennifer Lee Cleland

WYTHEVILLE, Va.: William Lee Gravley

STOUGHTON, Wis.: Zachary Robert Joyes

The following students from outside the United States attained a 3.5 – 3.99 grade point average:

STARA ZAGORA, Bulgaria: Tasho Minev Rachev

BRITISH COLUMBIA, Canada: Nathaniel Nagy

KOLKANTA, India: Mayank Jain

GAMMA, Japan: Natsuki Sukawa, Eriko Osawa

KANAGAWA, Japan: Rumi Aikawa

KAWASAKI, Japan: Mayumi Shitamura

TOKYO, Japan: Miku Nitta, Shihori Minami, Sachiko Miura

YOKOHAMA, Japan: Mai Aoki

-CU-

PO BOX 1000, VERMILLION ST., ATHENS, WV 24712.