University News
For Immediate Release: 
Dec 15 2006

CONTACT: Anita Moody, Director, Public Relations/Marketing
1-304-384-5288, FAX 384-6017, news@concord.edu
www.concord.edu

(EDITORS: Please note that all hometowns are in W.Va., unless otherwise noted. All candidates for graduation—both graduate and undergraduate—are included at the end of this file. The list is sorted by hometown, alphabetical, and then candidate’s name, alphabetical.)

Concord Hosts Eighth Annual Fall Commencement

Athens, W.Va. – Concord University hosted the eighth annual fall commencement in the Leslie R. and Ruby Webb Carter Center in Athens on Saturday, December 16 at 5 p.m.

There were 149 undergraduate candidates and seven graduate candidates for graduation; total headcount for the University (12-14-06) was 2,924.

The prelude and recessional were provided by the Concord University Concert Band under the direction of Assistant Professor of Music and Band Director, Dr. Andrew N. Necessary; and Professor of English, Dr. Paul J. Kane, provided the opening and closing meditations.

Concord University President, Dr. Jerry Beasley, welcomed students, faculty, staff, and guests to the commencement ceremony. “It is good for us to be here on this occasion,” he stated. He noted that Concord’s relationship with the graduates is ongoing, and he offered his home telephone number to the graduates if they needed additional help from Concord. “Congratulations to each of you,” he concluded.

Del. Virginia Mahan brought greetings and congratulations from the great state of West Virginia, and said that “this is the quintessential American college-town experience … preparing for a career in the lovely Athens, West Virginia.

“West Virginia wants you to know that we value you … and you are not just needed here, but you are wanted here; opportunities abound and wait for discovery.”

Chair for the Concord University Board of Governors, Mr. R.T. “Ted” Rogers, explained the responsibilities of the Concord University Board of Governors to the audience by drawing upon an analogy. “A boat requires someone to steer and someone to row. The responsibility of the board is to help steer and the responsibility of the administration is to row. I can assure you that the rowing is being done well by the administration.” Mr. Rogers then invited the guests to offer their opinions to the Board members.

President of the Faculty, Dr. Hugh A. Campbell, admonished the graduates to value their character, and “your future success will take care of itself.”

David A. Barnette, chair of the Concord University Foundation, compared his time of graduation in 1973 to the present, the more things change, he said, the more they stay the same. He then gave the graduates his advise in a top-ten listing, including, number seven, “listen to your parents, grandparents and elders; number six, spend time with your family; number five, have or adopt children; number three, remember where you came from; and finally, number one, give back to this University.”

President of the Alumni Association, Ms. Rosalie Peck, noted some of the experiences of the students while on campus, and advised the graduates that the Concord University Alumni Association would be sending information to the students in an effort to keep in touch. “We hope that you will respond to us,” she said.

Grand Marshal, Division Chair for Languages and Literature, and Professor of English, Dr. William J. Ofsa, recognized Meagan Dawn Tuggle-Jones, valedictorian, for her accomplishments. Ms. Tuggle-Jones was unable to attend the ceremony.

Vice President and Academic Dean, Dr. Dean Turner presented the candidates for graduation to the President. Carolyn Fluharty Cox, registrar of the University, presented the diplomas to the candidates, and Director of Graduate Studies, Dr. Kathryan Liptak, assisted the President in hooding candidates for master’s degrees in education.

A reception honoring the candidates for graduation was held in the small gym.

For information on attending Concord call 1-888-384-5249 or 1-304-384-5248 or e-mail admissions@concord.edu.

----------

MASTER OF EDUCATION – CANDIDATES FOR GRADUATION

ATHENS: Ruth Michelle Keeney

HINTON: Jamie C Wykle

ROMNEY: Dennis J Wolenski

UNION: Julia Ann Shiflet

UNDERGRADUATE CANDIDATES

ASHEBORO, N.C.: Blaire Courtinee Hamric, Regents Bachelor of Arts

ATHENS: Sara Leigh Blankenship, Bachelor of Science in Interdisciplinary Studies; Billy Ray Jr Curry, Bachelor of Science in Education; Reed Timothy Flinn, Bachelor of Science in Recreation and Tourism Management, Bachelor of Arts; Mladen Rumenov Marinov, Bachelor of Arts; Angela Dawn Martin, Bachelor of Science in Education; Takashi Okamoto, Bachelor of Science; Alan Keith Jr Robinson, Bachelor of Science; Saflata Sherpa, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Lauren Nicole Taylor, Bachelor of Science in Education; Bogdan Valchev, Bachelor of Science in Computer Information Systems

BALLARD: Desireé Deanne Bradley, Bachelor of Education

BEAVER: Bradley Steven Bostic, Bachelor of Science; Cathy Lynn Lucas, Regents Bachelor of Arts

BECKLEY: Carla Evonne Bird, Bachelor of Science in Education; David Nathan Goodin, Bachelor of Arts; James David Goodwin, Bachelor of Science in Education; Amanda Desirea Hayhurst, Bachelor of Arts; Lydia Janelle Keeton, Bachelor of Science in Education; Jeffrey Michael Pack, Bachelor of Arts; Elerie Shawn Rakes, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Joseph Michael Rollins, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Jason Adam Shumate, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Lindsey Nicole Thomas, Bachelor of Science in Education

BEDFORD, Va.: Ryan Nicole Overstreet, Bachelor of Arts

BLUEFIELD: Temperance Jeannae Bennett, Bachelor of Arts; Kellie Jewers Bivens, Bachelor of Science; Blanche Evelyn Douglas, Bachelor of Arts; Derek Richard Neal, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Bo Joseph Rose, Bachelor of Arts; Matthew Wayne Smith, Bachelor of Science in Education

BOWIE, Md.: Erin Molly DeHenzel, Bachelor of Science in Business Administation

BOYDS, Md.: William Kimball Duvall, Bachelor of Science in Computer Information Systems

BRADLEY: Heather Michelle Caron, Bachelor of Science in Education

BRENTON: Linda Ann Davis, Associate of Arts in Office Supervision, Bachelor of Science in Education

BUD: Teri Lynn Carter-Shrewsberry, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration

BUFFALO: Stephen Richard Reedy, Bachelor of Science in Education

CLAY: Tristen Thane Gray, Bachelor of Science in Education

CLEARFORK: Carolyn Sue Morgan, Bachelor of Science in Education

CLENDENIN: Jasmine Lynnae Bledsoe, Bachelor of Arts

COAL CITY: Stephanie D Keen, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Lesley Dee Thompson, Bachelor of Science in Education; Denisa Lynn Thomas, Bachelor of Science in Education

COOL RIDGE: Mark Lee Allen, Bachelor of Arts; Andrea Nicole Lilly, Bachelor of Arts; Chad Andrew Wood, Bachelor of Science in Education

CRAB ORCHARD: Tammy Sue Bragg, Bachelor of Science in Education; Amanda Jo Parks, Bachelor of Science in Education

DANIELS: Philip Wayne Goodwin, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Tiffany Lynn Radford, Bachelor of Science in
Education, Bachelor of Arts

FAYETTEVILLE: Kristen Duncan Personius, Bachelor of Science in Education; Cassidy Anne Toler, Bachelor of Science in Education

FLAT TOP: John Henry Jr Keppe. Bachelor of Arts

FRAZIERS BOTTOM: Charles Edward Persinger, Bachelor of Arts

GAITHERSBURG, Md.: Nicholas Demetrios Cornas

GARY: Kristin L Blankenship, Bachelor of Arts

GHENT: Carrie Lenore Lilly, Bachelor of Science in Recreation and Tourism Management; Anna Jean Shrewsbury, Bachelor of Arts

GREENCASTLE, Ind.: Rhonda Renee Gottschalk, Bachelor of Science in Education

GUNMAKEN, Japan: Ayuko Kodama, Bachelor of Arts

HARRISON, N.Y.: Karlee Joyce Edmonds, Bachelor of Arts in Communication Arts, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration

HILLSVILLE, Va.: Rebecca LeAnne Schuster, Bachelor of Science in Recreation and Tourism

HINTON: Jennifer Renee Brown, Bachelor of Science in Education; Thomas Adam Lewis, Bachelor of Arts; Kristin Nicole Millburn, Bachelor of Science in Education

HOT SPRINGS, Va.: Sarah Grace Loan, Bachelor of Science in Education

IAEGER: Joseph Russel Salyers, Bachelor of Science in Education

INDORE: James Lee Samuels, Bachelor of Science in Recreation and Tourism Management

JUMPING BRANCH: Christopher Ray DeWitt, Bachelor of Science in Interdisciplinary Studies

LASHMEET: Matthew Aaron Atwood, Bachelor of Arts in Communication Arts

LERONA: Nicole Francine Dobbins, Bachelor of Science

LEWISBURG: Marla Ann Bell, Bachelor of Science in Education, Bachelor of Arts

LIBERTY: Mendy Jo Stover, Bachelor of Science in Education

LOCHGELLY: Stephanie Nashay Woodson, Bachelor of Science in Education

LOVELAND, Ohio: Eric Francis Crouse, Bachelor of Science in Computer Information Systems

MABEN: Kristina Dawn Anderson, Bachelor of Science in Education

MABSCOTT: Jennifer Rebecca Noel, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration

MCARTHUR: Kristen Dawn Kasserman, Bachelor of Arts, Bachelor of Social Work

MEADOW BRIDGE: Alecia S Miller, Bachelor of Science in Education

MORRIS PLAINS, N.J.: Toyin T Johnson, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration

MOUNT HOPE: Mallory Dawn Crowe, Bachelor of Science in Education

NEWBURG, Md.: Lindsay Michelle Damon, Bachelor of Science in Recreation and Tourism Management

NIMITZ: Jimmy Ray Ballengee, Regents Bachelor of Arts; Robert Joseph Bowling, Bachelor of Science in Education

NORTHFOLK: Makiba Mona Hopkins, Bachelor of Social Work

OAK HILL: Brandy Nichole Rinehart, Bachelor of Science in Education

PARKERSBURG: Adam Monroe Carrico, Bachelor of Science in Recreation and Tourism Management

PETERSBURG: Curtis Elwood Porter III, Bachelor of Science in Recreation and Tourism Management

PETERSTOWN: Kenny Wayne Mann, Regents Bachelor of Arts; Tyler Kirk Southern, Bachelor of Science; Meagan Dawn Tuggle-Jones, Bachelor of Science in Education

PINEVILLE: Allison Lea Adkins, Bachelor of Science in Education; Belinda Ann Cook, Bachelor of Science in Education; Dinos Justin Smith, Bachelor of Science; Samantha Cheryl Tolliver, Bachelor of Science in Education

PRINCETON: Ashley Nicole Bailey, Bachelor of Science in Education; Stephanie L Bennett, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Erin Michelle Clark, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Jennifer Suzanne Crowe, Bachelor of Science in Social Work; Jason Parker Gore, Bachelor of Arts; Jody Scott Hawks, Bachelor of Science; Charles Philip Kidd, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Keith Cliff Lambert, Bachelor of Arts; Iakopa F Leota, Regents Bachelor of Arts; Lydia Ann Modad, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Jeffrey Ray Richards, Bachelor of Social Work; Sarah L Spencer, Bachelor of Arts; Joshua Jared Stokes, Bachelor of Science in Recreation and Tourism Management; Robert Hearn Tibbs Jr, Bachelor of Science in Education; Jason Charles Trump, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Courtney Danielle Wykle, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration

POINT PLEASANT: Tirza Nichole Roach, Regents Bachelor of Arts

PUNE, India: Maitreyi Doshi, Bachelor of Arts

RAINELLE: Maryanne Tuck Grimmet, Bachelor of Science in Education, Bachelor of Arts

RICHLANDS, Va.: Benjamin Doyan Kimbrell, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration

RICHMOND, Va.: Mark Alan Hirsch, Bachelor of Science in Recreation and Tourism Management

RIPLEY: Jennifer Denise Kay, Bachelor of Science in Education, Bachelor of Science

RONCEVERTE: Daniel Wayne Dowdy, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration

RURAL RETREAT: Craig Alan Maxey, Bachelor of Science

SABINE: Emily Louise Elkins, Bachelor of Science in Education

SHERRILL: Benjamin Ryan Grimm, Bachelor of Science in Recreation and Tourism Management

SOPHIA: Brandon Reed Green, Bachelor of Arts in Interdisciplinary Studies

SPANISHBURG: Jody Zane Lilly, Bachelor of Arts

SPENCER: Vanessa Gail Helbig, Bachelor of Social Work

SPRINGBORO: Laurie Elizabeth Stoehr, Bachelor of Science in Education

SPRINGDALE: Melissa Henson Porter, Bachelor of Science in Education

STATESVILLE, N.C.: Fred Shannon Jones, Bachelor of Arts

STAUNTON, Va.: Michael Wayne Bell Jr, Bachelor of Science in Education

STOUGHTON, Wis.: Zachary Robert Joyes, Bachelor of Science in Business Adminstration

SUMMERSVILLE: Tara Nichole Benger, Bachelor of Science in Recreation and Tourism Management

WAR: Tivis Paul Philips, Bachelor of Arts; Travis Ray Philips, Bachelor of Science in Education

WASHINGTON, Ind.: Tonya Marie Jordan, Bachelor of Science in Education

WELCH: BJ Aaron Adams, Bachelor of Science in Education; Cynthia Renee Pertee, Bachelor of Science in Education

WHITE SULPHUR SPRINGS: Sara Jill Markum, Bachelor of Science in Education, Bachelor of Arts

WYTHEVILLE, Va.: Thomas Michael Cannoy, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration

-CU-

PO BOX 1000, VERMILLION ST., ATHENS, WV 24712.