Concord University News
For Immediate Release: 
Apr 26 2006

Annual Honors Banquet Held at Concord, Thursday, April 20

Note to Editor: All hometowns are West Virginia unless noted otherwise.

Athens, W.Va. - The Cardinal Key and Blue Key Honor Societies of Concord University hosted the forty-fifth annual Honors Banquet, Thursday, April 20, 6 p.m. in the State Room of the Student Center.

Invited guests included those graduating with honors and those receiving special honors, awards or prizes in their field, as well as Concord University President, Dr. Jerry Beasley; Ms. Jean Beasley, wife of President Jerry Beasley; Vice President and Academic Dean, Dr. Dean Turner; Professor of Mathematics, Emerita, Ms. Mary Edna Beckett; former sponsor for Cardinal Key and President Emeriti, Dr. Joseph F. Marsh.

Representing Cardinal Key, Tabitha Newman from Providence, Ky., served as emcee for the event.

Ms. Cecilia Fizer, assistant professor of mathematics and sponsor for Cardinal Key, welcomed the guests and read an inspiring poem about the importance of being thankful, including, “be thankful for the difficult times, for in those times you grow ....”

Vice President and Academic Dean, Dr. Dean W. Turner, welcomed more than 60 guests to the banquet. He said, “Bravo to you for all your accomplishments!” Next, he announced the valedictorians and those graduating with honors for summer 2005, August 2005 and the candidates for graduation for spring 2006.

He also announced the names of students who received academic honors for excelling in their field of study and for high academic performance. Summa cum laude represents a GPA (grade point average) of 3.80 or higher, magna cum laude represents 3.60-3.79, and cum laude represents a GPA between 3.30-3.59.

Those who excelled included:

VALEDICTORIANS FOR SPRING 2006: Andrea Michelle Kibler, St. Albans; Heidi Lee Jackson, Sinks Grove; Nelson Lee Smith, Crawley; and Sarah Suzanne (Roy) Hellems, Oak Hill

Honor Graduates May 2006

SUMMA CUM LAUDE

Ashley Renee Bell, Bridgeport; Yordan Stanimirov Chernev, Rock Hill, S.C.; Leann Marie Chesley, Beckley; Robert Hamilton Cook, Beaver; Donna Renee Engeman, Shawsville, Va.; Zornitsa Georgieva, Athens; Stephen Robert Hill, Bell; Heidi Lee Jackson, Sinks Grove; Alexander Kenneth Joppie, Southfield, Mich.; Jessica Carol Kennedy, Jolo; Andrea Michelle Kibler, St. Albans; Emiliya B. Kostova (December 2005 graduate), Sofia, Bulgaria; Clayton Abrahm Maxwell, Lynchburg, Va.; Martin Yuliyanov Minkov, Varna, Bulgaria; Mary Ann Miser, Shady Spring; Chisengu L. Msiska, Lusaka, Zambia; Peter Philip Padula, Fairmont; Nikolay Georgiev Peykov, Smolyan, Bulgaria; Emma Gail Ronat, Jumping Branch; Krasimira Dincheva Shapkarova, Plovdiv, Bulgaria

Yoana Georgieva Soitrova (December 2005 graduate), Votevgrad, Bulgaria; Mandy Kay Sole, Shenandoah Junction; Nelson Lee Smith, Crawley; Valentina Mihaylova Staneva, Los Alamos, N.M.; Russell Parker Stewart, Clear Fork; Kama Ashli Weatherholt, Marlinton

MAGNA CUM LAUDE

Gaurav Agarwal, Athens; Sarah Bethany Baker, Princeton; John Paul Blankenship, Athens; Jennifer Martin Boggs, Fayetteville; James Edward Britt II, Crab Orchard; John Michael Burns, Crawley; Clifton Clark Cassidy II, Prosperity; Kathleen M. Corr, Peterstown; Antoniya Alexandrova Draganova, Sofia, Bulgaria; Christina Joy Dunlap, Princeton; Amy Lurinda Figle, Princeton; Timothy Patrick Gibson, Jr., Poca; Amanda Renee Heaton, Rock; Scott Thomas Honaker, Ronceverte; Adrienne Marie Love, Bob White; Kenton Michael McBride, Mullens; Donna Gail Wikel, Mullens; Terri Lea Woods, Jesse

CUM LAUDE

Stacie Rene’ Addair, Avondale; Christopher Allen Akers, Beeson; Angela Mae Alvis, Princeton; Clinton Austin Berella, Bolt; Nicholas Ross Bias, Madison; Adam Michael Boland, State College Pa.; Sherrie Sue Bowman, Lost Creek; Ashley Nicole Copenhaver, Princeton; Sarah Elizabeth Davidson, North Tazewell, Va.; Eric David Evans, Summersville; Patrick Michael Farry II, St. Albans; Jeffrey Daniel Faulkner, Beckley; Jessica Lynn Ferguson, Summersville; Melody Dawn Gray, Gilboa; Aaron Stanton Hellems, Mt. Nebo; Amber Nichole Hill, Princeton; Kelly Nicole Holdren, St. Albans; Stephanie Lynn Holley, Ronceverte; Yansea K. Hutchens, Hinton; Meagan Ashley King, Princeton; Timothy Neil McMillan, Saskatchewan, Canada; Wesley Robert Meeteer II, Pipestem; Joshua Layne Mills, Ghent; Yuka Nakagawa, Athens; Jamie Lynn Parsell, Princeton; Cori Allison Pennell, Athens; Jade Tyan Perez, Hanover; Amanda Michelle Pulice, Clarksburg

Kristen N. Robinette, Logan; Andrea Nichole Robinson, Seth; Robert Walker Smith, Beaver; Lauren Ruth Taylor, Madison; Coben David Thorn, Mullens; Jessica Lynn Wood, Lerona; Laura Marie Wright, Marion, Va.

WITH HONORS IN MAJOR SUBJECT

Jesse Ray Lively, Elkview (December 2005 graduate); *Charlene Helen Milkowski-Gore, Beckley (December 2005 graduate)

AUGUST 2006

MAGNA CUM LAUDE

Julie Reid Holliday, Beckley

CUM LAUDE

Mallory Susan Walker, Mullens

AUGUST 2006

MASTER OF EDUCATION

Brian Todd Lusk, Narrows, Va. (undergraduate degree from Concord College)

Ms. Newman announced the field of study awards and prizes, including:

CONCORD UNIVERSITY ALUMNI ASSOCIATION VALEDICTORIAN AWARD-Presented to Sarah Suzanne (Roy) Hellems, Oak Hill; Heidi Lee Jackson, Sinks Grove; Andrea Michelle Kibler, St. Albans; Nelson Lee Smith, Crawley; and Darrell Matherly (December 2005), Beckley by Ms. Rosalie S. Peck

HONORS PROGRAM GRADUATE RECOGNITION: Presented to Guarav Agarwal from Athens; Yordan Chernev from Rock Hill, S.C.; Martin Minkov from Varna, Bulgaria; and Mandy Sole from Shenandoah Junction by Dr. Carol Manzione

BUSINESS EDUCATION STUDENT OF THE YEAR-Presented to Tommy Holliday from Beckley by Dr. Johnnie Linn

OUTSTANDING BUSINESS STUDENT OF THE YEAR-Presented to Logan Browning from Summersville by Dr. Johnnie Linn

OUTSTANDING TEACHER EDUCATION MAJOR-Presented to Heidi L. Jackson from Sinks Grove and Allen M. Smith from Mullens by Dr. Kathryn L. Liptak

ELLA HOLROYD MUSIC SCHOLARSHIP AWARD-Presented to Brandon Green from Beckley by Dr. Dean W. Turner

DAVID S. ROTH MEMORIAL OUTSTANDING ENGLISH MAJOR AWARD-Presented to Alex Joppie from Southfield, Mich., by Dr. Elizabeth H. Roth

JAMES B. SHREWSBURY JR. AWARD FOR ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE-Presented to Alex Joppie from Southfield, Mich., by Dr. Elizabeth H. Roth

HAWEY A. WELLS SR. BIOLOGY AWARD-Presented to Jennifer George from Rupert by Dr. Darla Wise

JERRY L. BLATT SCHOLARSHIP AWARD-Presented to Nelson Smith from Crawley by Dr. Darla Wise

BRUCE COVEY MATHEMATICS PRIZE-Presented to Sarah Suzanne (Roy) Hellems from Oak Hill by Dr. Daniel W. Krider

A.H. MONTGOMERY CHEMISTRY PRIZE-Presented to Sherrie Bowman from Lost Creek by Dr. Darrell W. Crick

OUTSTANDING GRADUATE IN GEOGRAPHY AWARD-Presented to Charles Naumann from Athens by Mr. Jan Westerik

OUTSTANDING STUDENT IN LEGAL STUDIES AND PRE-LAW-Presented to Ashley Bell from Bridgeport by Dr. Darla Wise

OUTSTANDING STUDENT PHI ALPHA DELTA AND LEGAL STUDIES AND PRE-LAW-Presented to Amanda Heaton from Rock by Dr. Darla Wise

OUTSTANDING SOCIOLOGY GRADUATE OF THE YEAR-Presented to Matthew Smith from Princeton by Dr. Tracy Luff

OUTSTANDING PSYCHOLOGY STUDENT OF THE YEAR-Presented to Andrea Kibler from St. Albans by Dr. Rodney Klein

OUTSTANDING SOCIAL WORK GRADUATE FOR 2006-Presented to Jessica Kennedy from Jolo by Dr. Bonnie Dorsey

BONNER SCHOLARS ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE AWARD-Presented to Nikolay Peykov from Smolyan, Bulgaria, by Dr. Bonnie Dorsey

In closing, President Beasley said that, “I would like to thank the members of Cardinal Key and Blue Key for bringing us together for the forty-fifth year.”

Academic sponsors for the honor societies are Ms. Cecilia Fizer and Dr. David K. Baxter. Ms. Mary Edna Beckett, associate professor of mathematics, emerita, and Dr. Joseph Marsh, president, emeritus, organized the first honors banquet in 1961.

-CU-

PO BOX 1000, VERMILLION ST., ATHENS, WV 24712.