Concord University News
For Immediate Release: 
Mar 07 2006

Fall 2005 Dean’s List Announced at Concord University

Athens, W.Va. – Concord University Vice President and Academic Dean, Dean W. Turner announced the fall 2005 semester Dean’s List. Students must have a 3.5 grade point average or better for the semester to be named to the Dean’s List. A total of 520 students out of a student body of 3,015 (headcount enrollment) achieved this milestone for fall 2005.

Note to Editors: The list below appears in two sections. The first section lists students who attained a perfect 4.0 grade point average. The second list contains the names of the students who attained a 3.5 through 3.99 grade point average. Students are listed by hometown and all towns are in West Virginia unless noted otherwise.

Those students achieving a perfect 4.0 grade point average were:

ANSTED: Trenace Robin Rice

ARTIE: Donald Wayne Barnett

ATHENS, Ohio: Jenna Rae Addington

ATHENS: Kristen Danielle Barton, Jason Allen Fowler, Ryan Robinson McInturff, Jessica Lynn Ofsa, Valentina M Staneva, Stephen Daniel Taylor

AVONDALE: Bobbi Sue Addair

BEAVER: Rachelle Renee Kearns, Kevin Ray Simmerman, Cynthia Dawn Waddell

BECKLEY: Adrienne Leigh Berry, Whitney Jean Bsharah, Leann Marie Chesley, Kimberly Gray Cosma, Bethanie Dawn Dorsey, Stephanie Dare Field, Sarah M Gillian, Julie Reid Holliday, Ashley Rae Jackson, LeAnn Maynor, Amanda Nicole Meadows, Angela Dawn Meadows, Jeffrey Michael Pack, Sandra Leah Rodgers, Amber Dawn Smith, Kevin Darrell Smith, Julie Ann Voloski

BERLIN, GERMANY: Isabel Fay

BHAKTAPUR, NEPAL: Biplab Khatri

BIRCH RIVER: Samantha Lea Woods

BLUEFIELD: Brian Timothy Arnold, Michael Joel Belcher, John Lee Eller, Hope Christin Hamblin, Chelsea Nicole Jones, Corey Wayne Meadows, Joseph Marion Mosko, Matthew Wayne Stonestreet, Sarah Dorothy Taylor-Powers

BOLT: Bethany Faith Berkel

BUCKHANNON: LeAnne Marie Davis, Tiffany Dawn Nichols

BUD: Teri Lynn Carter

CAMP CREEK: Annette Zane Fox

CHAPMANVILLE: Clifton Nathaniel Nicholson

CHARLESTON: Rebecca Anne Gouty, Joseph Howard Spano

CLARKSBURG: Stefanie Dawn Kopp

CLEAR FORK: Jennifer Ruth Beaver, Devon Joseph Stewart

COAL CITY: Jonathan Lee Moore, Kasey Alexandra Sexton

COOL RIDGE: Misty Dawn Reuschel

COVINGTON, Va.: Brad Anthony Wood

CRAB ORCHARD: Jessie Rendl Lester, Stephanie Richards

CRAWLEY: John Michael Burns, Nelson L Smith

CULLODEN: Brandi Leigh Miller, Patricia Gene Sparks

CYCLONE: Lindsay Rae Cochran, Robert Hamilton Cook, Christie Renee Dameron

DANIELS: Chessie Denise Mann, Anga Leah McCarus, Sean M Noland

DENVER, Pa.: Amy Christina Santangelo

DRAPER, Va.: Lance Douglas McDaniel

ELIZABETH: Andrew David Metz

FAIRDALE: Keith Allen Scarbro

FAIRMONT: Peter Philip Padula

FAYETTEVILLE: Brandi Gayle Ashmore, Kelly Anne Hough, Kristen Duncan Personius, Geoffrey A Pittman, Lora Susan Rogers

FORT GAY: Jeremy T Lemaster, Candace Lee Pollinger

GARY: Candace J Daniel

GENEVA, Ohio: Brenton Michael Wayland

GLEN ROGERS: Della Suzanne Burgess

GREENCASTLE, Ind.: Rhonda Renee Gottschalk

GREENVILLE: Alicia Kaye Mann

HACKER VALLEY: Nola Glenora Gum

HINTON: Kathy Lu Blevins, Alan Franklin Pack, Kari J Sears, Robin Joseph Williford

HUNTINGTON: Kira Marie Bailey

HURRICANE: Heather Marie White

IBARAKI, JAPAN: Yuka Nakagawa

JOLO: Jessica Carol Kennedy

KOLKATA, INDIA: Gaurav Agarwal

LEXINGTON, S.C.: William Michael Waters

LINDSIDE: Ashley Lynden Williams

LYNCHBURG, Va.: Clayton Abraham Maxwell

MADISON: Nicholas Adam Dolin

MANNINGTON: Katherine Diane McCollum

MARIETTA, Ohio: Jessica Rae Miracle

MAYSEL: Mika McKee Pierson

MOUNT HOPE: Erin Nicole Crowe, Courtney Rebecca Vargo, Nicole Marie McNamara

MULLENS: Ginger Renee Michael, Chad Morgan Quesenberry, Allen Marbury Smith, Coben David Thorn

NEW CUMBERLAND: Ashleigh Jae Glass

NORTH TAZEWELL, Va.: Sarah Elizabeth Davidson

OAK HILL: Chloe Adelle Alderman, Rebecca Aileen Ball, Diane Kay Binder, Amy Jo Bragg, Sarah Suzanne Roy-Hellems

PARKERSBURG: Nathan Morgan Stanley

PAX: Eric Scott Davis

PETERSTOWN: Ashley Dawn Harvey, Meagan Dawn Tuggle

PINEVILLE: Kara Nicole Halsey, Daniel Alan Hudgins, Megan Leigh Tilley

PINEYVIEW: Bryan James Henderson

PRINCETON: Amanda Elizabeth Barie, Melanie Dawn Basham, Lori Amber Blankenship, Lindsey Erin Conner, Kelsey Jade Craft, Jennifer Suzanne Crowe, Donna R Engeman, James Bryan Gibbs, Jacob Neil Hall, Megan Danielle Harvey, Karri Beth Miller, Adena Renee Okes, Sarah Elizabeth Pell, Nicklaus Aaron Presley, Kelly Marie Ratliff, Brittany Nicole Rothausen, Amy Sabo, Samantha Faye Sizemore, Charles Nathan Smith, Sarah L Spencer, Samuel A Terry, Joanna Susan Thomas, Mark Franklin Wade, Kathleen Elizabeth Weldon

PROCIOUS: Samantha Leigh Creel

PROSPECT, Pa.: Stephanie Young

PROSPERITY: Alyssa Renee Aliff, Amanda Beth Williams

RAINELLE: Katherine Helen Puckett

RENICK: Holly Shannon Glick, Meike Schleiff

RIPLEY: Jennifer Denise Kay

ROCK: Rebecca Arlene Snider

RONCEVERTE: Scott Thomas Honaker

RURAL RETREAT, Va.: Emily Beth Tilson

SANDSTONE: Martha Alice Holt

SCARBRO: Cassandra Leigh Burns

SHADY SPRING: Mary Ann Miser, Ashlea Kay Richmond

SHENANDOAH JUNCTION: Mandy Kay Sole

SINKS GROVE: Heidi Lee Jackson

SLAB FORK: Natasha Caroline Cook

SMOLYAN, BULGARIA: Nikolay Georgiev Peykov

SOFIA, BULGARIA: Stela Borisova Chileva

SOPHIA: Michelle Brooke Lucas, Hillary Gwinn Stafford

SOUTHFIELD, Mich.: Alexander Kenneth Joppie

SPANISHBURG: Jennifer Leslie Cole

SAINT ALBANS: Andrea Michelle Kibler

STARA ZAGORA, BULGARIA: Tasho Minev Rachev

SUFFOLK, Va.: Thaddieus Watts Conner

SUMMERSVILLE: Logan Ross Browning, Shana Marie Davis

SUNDIAL: Natalie Nicole Pettry

UNION: Leta Marie Gullette, Aubrey Franklin Houck

VARNA, BULGARIA: Niya Ivanova Apostolova, Martin Minkov

VERNER: Brandy Rae Wyckoff-Dean

WALDORF, Md.: Jennifer Dawn Everhart

WHITE SULPHUR SPRINGS: Heather Chantell Hawkins, Cindy Diane Markum

Those receiving an average between 3.5 and 3.99 were:

ALDERSON: Lynn A Davis

ANAWALT: Chad Allen Miller

ANSHAN CITY, CHINA: Ning Jiang

ARNETT: Jessica Renee Dillon, Grant Jameson Lilly

ATHENS: Brittany Hope Edwards, Reed Timothy Flinn, Richard Corey Franklin, Kimberly M Jennings, Kristin L Jennings, Jessica Yvonne Lilly, Christopher Jon Nelson, Mary Kathleen Noble, Cori Allison Pennell, Angela Kaye Peters, Melissa Kate Quesenberry, Melinda Alice Ronat, Safalta Sherpa, Amanda M. Silva, Courtney Beth Stewart, Lauren Nicole Taylor

AVONDALE: Evan Scott Holley

BALLARD: Kimberly Talisha Bennett, Amber Nicole Wuchevich

BEAVER: Stephanie Lynn Cook, Heather Danielle Griffith, Jonathan Lye, April Dawn Smith, Courtney Shea Staton, Rebekah Ann Wimmer

BECKLEY: Timothy Scott Appel, Angela Dawn Bennett, Kristen Nicole Bozarth, Nicole Marie Goddard, Brandon Reed Green, Mark Phillip Gunther, Frank Michael Holtzapfel, Matthew Kevin Kerbawy, Darrell O Matherly, Michael George Meador, Bre A Meadows, Amanda Nicole Moore, Malorie K Nicely, Juliana Beth Patton, Dorothy Elizabeth Reynolds, Katie Lorraine Sorrent, Reginia Jo Thomas, Carla Evonne Wood, Jeffrey Franklin Zutaut

BEESON: Christopher Allen Akers, Jennifer Lynn Walls

BEL AIR, Md.: Laura Lynn Canton

BELLE: Stephen Robert Hill

BLACKSBURG, Va.: William Bradford Newcomb, Rhiannon Violette

BLUEFIELD: Bobby Berlin Barber, Michael D Foster, Anne Elizabeth Harman, Jeremiah Grant Johnson, Brittany Leigh Lambert, Anna Michelle Morgan, Angela Kaye Peters, Robert Lee Pitzer, Danielle Renae Sharp, Matthew E Tote, Dustin Zachary Williams

BLUEFIELD, Va.: Danielle Marie Spencer

BOLT: Clinton Austin Berella

BOONES MIL, Va.: Katrina Lee Cheatham

BRADLEY: Crystal Dawn Edwards, Amanda Sue Kincaid

BRENTON: Sarah Leann Smith

BUFFALO: Lindsey Beth Lomax, Rudi Anne Raynes

CATLETT, Va.: Sarah Ellen Coelho

CHARLESTON: Ashley June Hicks, Kathleen Elizabeth Nail, Elizabeth Erin Rhule, Cristin Lynn Sutherland

CHESAPEAKE, Va.: Bradley Stephen Garner

CHIBA, JAPAN: Mami Yamanaka

CHILHOWIE, Va.: Kayla Elizabeth Fenner

CLARKSBURG: Sarah L Pollock

CLAY: Evan Scott Gray

CLEAR FORK: Brianna Dawn Smith, Russell Parker Stewart

CLENDENIN: Kenneth Wayne Morrison

CLINTONVILLE: Jennifer Elaine Flaim

CLOTHIER: Michael Ray Smutko

COAL CITY: Elizabeth A Farley, Lesley Dee Thompson, James Howard Underwood

COMFORT: Adam Ryan Coon

COOL RIDGE: Samantha M Farley, Wendi Michelle Garretson, Jamie Alisa Hamilton, Brandon Keith Lilly, Adam Matthew Mann

CRAB ORCHARD: James Edward Britt, Matthew Paul Martin, Elizabeth D Rice

CRAIGSVILLE: John Christopher Rogers

CRAWLEY: Ashley Marie Barker

CROSS LANES: Samuel Tait Varian

CYCLONE: Jessica Lacey Cook

DANIELS: Zackary Ryan Dotson, Sara Marie Noland, Christopher Stephen Rose, Jeremy Wayne Wills

DAVIS: Natalie Marie Clark

DELHI, Calif.: Ryan K Pimentel

DRY CREEK: Joshua J Lewis

ELKHORN: Amanda Danielle Taylor

FAIRLEA: Julie Allison McQuade

FAYETTEVILLE: Brandon Scott Massey, Amber Nicole Pittman, Jennifer Nicole Preast

FRANKFORD: Scarlett A. Bennett

GARY: Kristin L Blankenship

GHENT: Anna Jean Shrewsbury

GLEN DANIEL: Cassie Rae Calloway, Susan Lovelle Honaker

GORDON: Joseph Edward Lares

GREENVILLE: Cynthia Diane Stover

HAMILTON, CANADA: Megan Davies

HAMPTON, Va.: Joseph John Lannom

HANOVER: Jade Tyan Perez

HERNDON: George Rusty Nelson

HEWETT: Jonathan Michael Casto

HIGHLAND, Ind.: Matthew David Dunlap

HINTON: Jennifer Renee Brown, Leanna Ellen Buckland, Marsha Karen Edwards, Rebecca Elizabeth Eerenberg, James Spurgeon Leftwich, Thomas Adam Lewis, Stacie Juanita Young

HOT SPRINGS, Va.: Sarah Grace Loan

HUNTINGTON: Ashley Anne Hildebrand, Lauren Kelly Hildebrand

HURRICANE: Drew McClanahan

IAEGER: Jason Bryan Matney

IHTIMAN, BULGARIA: Beatriche Petkova

KANAWAZA CITY, JAPAN: Chisato Minami

JOLO: Larry J Mullins, Sara Renee Rose

JUMPING BRANCH: Rachel Adrianna Creighton

LAGOS, NIGERIA: Joseph Olawole Ogunsulire

LAPLATA, Md.: Eric Monroe Arnold

LASHMEET: Matthew Aaron Atwood

LAURELVILLE, Ohio: Blaire Courtine Hamric

LERONA: Roger Shawn Allen, Todd Cameron Hanchock, Jessica Lynn Wood

LEWISBURG: Marla Ann Bell, Jaime Leigh Christian, Stephanie Lea Johnson, Chivon Noelle Perry

LINDSIDE: Rachel Leigh Tingler

LOGAN: Kristen Nicole Robinette

LUMBERPORT: Rebecca Lynn Flanagan

LUSAKA, ZAMBIA: Chisengu Msiska

LYNCO: William J Daniels

MABSCOTT: Jennifer Rebecca Noel

MACARTHUR: Melissa Ann Williams, Jessica Leah Keaton

MASON: Katie M Hendrickson

MEADOW BRIDGE: Christina Marie Coughlin, Jamie Erlene Meadows, Dwayne Howard Reichard

MIDWAY: Jessica Nicole Rutledge

MONTCALM: Sharon Denise Blackwell

MORRIS PLAINS, NJ: Toyin T Johnson

MORRISTOWN, Tenn.: Jade Kristin Palazzola

MOUNT NEBO: Justin Lee Gray, Aaron S Hellems

MULLENS: Mark Henry Blackwell, Rory David Chapman, Kellie Jo Monk, Lyndsey Marie Schurdell, Cassidy LeAnn Smith, Samantha L VanDunk, Mallory Susan Walker, Donna G Wikel

MURRAYSVILLE: Jennifer Marie Pifer

NORTH HUNTINGDON, PA: Alicia M Wood, Daniel Michael Biondo

NARROWS, Va.: Leslie Ann Ervin, Brandi S Smith

NEW CASTLE, Va.: Brady Thomas Price

NEW MARTINSVILLE: Megan Jean Delisi

NEW PHILADELPHIA, Ohio: Allison Courtney Sanders

NEWBURG, Md.: Lindsay Michelle Damon

NITRO: Corrie Gayle McKee

NOKESVILLE, Va.: Peter Allen Fichthorn

OAK HILL: Mary Kerby Booth, Grant Jasper Campbell, Autumn Marie Crouch, Christie Mae Guthrie, Markus Monroe Neil, Megan M Parrish, Kristin Renee Perry, Kara Lynn Shuff, Jason Mikal Vance

ORANGE, Va.: Amanda Marie Knighton

PALESTINE: Myra Camille Robinson

PARKER, Pa.: Karen Colleen Sullivan

PARKERSBURG: Stacy Nicole Snyder

PENNSBORO: Michael Jay Manning

PETERSTOWN: Evan Keith Bailey, Jonathan M Bradley, Hannah LeAnn Helm, Whitney Beth Mann, Elizabeth Ruth Terry, Benjamin Wayne Thornton

PINEVILLE: Amanda Ryan Coleman, Belinda Ann Cook, Zachary Tyler Halsey, Samantha Cheryl Tolliver

PIPESTEM: Alisha D Alvis, Amanda Jo Coburn, Carrie Elizabeth Wyrick

PLOVDIV, BULGARIA: Krasimira Dincheva Shapkarova

POCA: Bryan Edman Bailey, Sarah Dawn Thomas

POCAHONTAS, Va.: Jesse Matthew Call

PRINCETON: Vanessa Houghton Adams, Kylene Ann Babski, Ashley Nicole Bailey, Sarah Elizabeth Baker, Holly Marie Belcher, Stephanie L Bennett, Evangeline Rose Bowling, Karena Rieko Brock, Dustin Allen Buchanan, Ashley Nicole Copenhaver, Christina Joy Dunlap, Erica Danielle Farmer, Amy Lurinda Figle, Donna Parker Franks, Debora Christina Fry, Arwa Ghabra, Whittney Brooke Graham, Julia Ashton Harvey, Laura Susan Haye, Amber Nichole Hill, Laura Marie Kirk, Cassie Marie Lambert, Jessica Leeann Lawrence, Joshua Layne Mills, Jessica Annette Myers, Terry Allen Rotenberry, Kerri Ann Shaver, Johanna Jeannette Smith, Kristy Elyse Smith, Matthew Anthony Smith, Franklin Corey Stinson, Trena L Stovall, Adam J Thompson, Robert Hearn Tibbs, Shanna Leigh Tibbs, Christopher Mark Traylor, Lindsay Marie Traylor, Derek Alan White, Brittany Wiley, Hillary Celeste Williams, Jenna Breanne Williams, Mark Douglas Wood

PROCIOUS: Joshua Keith Shamblin

PROSPERITY: Clifton Clark Cassidy, Jennifer Lynn Harper

PUNE, INDIA: Maitreyi Doshi

PUTNAM VALLEY, N.Y.: Amie Stella Vedral

RAINELLE: Jennifer Ann Boone, Sara E Golden, Maryanne Tuck Grimmett

RAVENSWOOD: Chris Dana Snell

RICH CREEK, Va.: Sara Elizabeth McKenzie

ROANOKE, Va.: Jeremy Michael Craft

ROCK: Donald Lee Bellamy, Amanda Renee Heaton, Damien Anthony Knox, Mary Elizabeth Odle, James Darrell Shrewsbury

RUSTBURG, Va.: Lauren Margaret Koenig

SAINT MARYS: Britney Lee Williams, Brooke Kathleen Wilson

SANDSTONE: Deya Christin Terrafranca, Laura Anne Terrafranca

SASKATCHEWAN, CANADA: Timothy N McMillan

SCARBRO: Christopher Aaron Arbogast, Jennifer Compton Painter

SETH: Andrea Nicole McCormick

SHADY SPRING: Ashley Beth Steplowski

SHERRILL, N.Y.: Benjamin Ryan Grimm

SOFIA, BULGARIA: Antoniya Alexandrova Draganova

SOPHIA: Jodie Ellen Cox

SOUTH CHARLESTON: Miranda Renee Garnes

SPENCER: Andrew Derrick Lowe

SPRINGDALE: Melissa Henson Porter

ST ALBANS: Kelly Nicole Holdren

STAFFORD, Va.: Christopher David Neigh

STATE COLLEGE, PA: Adam Micheal Boland

STAUNTON, Va.: Stephen Linton Zeigler

STEVENSVILLE, Md.: Elizabeth Ophelia Thompson

STOUGHTON, Wis.: Zachary Robert Joyes

SUMMERSVILLE: Eric David Evans, Jessica Lynn Ferguson, Afton Brooke Hughart, Jeffrey Byron Kesecker

SURVEYOR: Lesha Gale Acord

TALCOTT: John Wesley Ward

TOKYO, JAPAN: Miku Nitta

TORNADO: Sarah Bethany Baker, Megan Lee Hash, Jacob Austin Stephens

UNION: Kristen Marie Johnson, Angela Dawn Miller, Sarah Danielle Pitzer

UNION BRIDGE, Md.: Joseph Franklin Crisp

VAN: Katie J Atha

VARNA, BULGARIA: Yordan Stanim Chernev, Zornitsa Georgieva, Ivaylo Penchev

VARNEY: Gregory Shawn Sammons

WARRENTON, Va.: Aurelia Del Carmen Rose

WEBSTER SPRINGS: Crystal Lynn Roberts

WELLSBURG: Matthew Kevin Maloney

WESTON: Faithen Marie Burkhammer

WHARNCLIFFE: Garrett I Johnson

For information on attending Concord call 1-888-384-5249 or 1-304-384-5248 or e-mail admissions@concord.edu.

-CU-

PO BOX 1000, VERMILLION ST., ATHENS, WV 24712.