University News
For Immediate Release: 
Dec 19 2005

CU Hosts Seventh Annual Fall Commencement

(EDITOR: Please note that all hometowns are in W.Va., unless otherwise noted. All candidates for graduation—both graduate and undergraduate—are included at the end of this file. The list is sorted by hometown, alphabetical, and then candidate’s name, alphabetical.)

Athens, W.Va. – For the first time, fall commencement was held in the Leslie R. and Ruby Webb Carter Center in Athens. The ceremony took place on Monday, December 19 at 5 p.m. There were two graduates who received their master of education degrees, four who were candidates for their master of education degrees and 136 candidates for undergraduate degrees.

The Concord University Brass Quintet under the direction of Dr. Andrew Necessary provided the prelude, processional and recessional for the seventh annual event.

Dr. Paul J. Kane provided the opening and closing meditations for the ceremony.

Concord University President, Dr. Jerry L. Beasley, welcomed guests to the ceremony, held in the one hundred thirty-fourth year of the University. He thanked the commencement committee, as well as the buildings and grounds staff for their preparation work and then noted, “Our faculty is among the most demanding in public colleges and universities in West Virginia.... You’ve come to a place where resources are slim but spirits are large.” He concluded with his hope that students continue to apply the lessons that they have learned.

The Honorable Thomas W. Campbell, member of the West Virginia House of Delegates, described the challenges faced by others who through perseverance became leaders in their fields. “Who knows what greatness lies in each of you,” he stated.

“We have done our best to provide for you,” noted R.T. “Ted” Rogers, chair of the Concord University Board of Governors. “We need for you to be good ambassadors for our University.”

Dr. Hugh A. Campbell, president of the Concord University faculty, advised the candidates to “savor the trip.”

Mr. David A. Barnette, chair of the Concord University Foundation, said, “The Concord University Foundation is charged with raising money for student scholarships, academic development and a myriad of other things that are left unmet by public financing. Over $400,000 a year is generated by your Foundation for student scholarships and faculty development. It is my sincerest hope … that you hold Concord University in a special place in your heart and you continue to give to yourself and give to your University.”

Rosalie Peck, president of the Concord University Alumni Association was the last speaker. “You have entered Carter Hall as students,” she said, “and you will leave as alumni. We will be asking you for input, ‘How did we do?’ We want you to keep in touch and make sure that we have your current address.”

Darrell O. Matherly was introduced as the valedictorian to the University.

The candidates were presented to the President by the Vice President and Academic Dean, Dr. Dean Turner. The master’s graduates and candidates were conferred and hooded. Director of Graduate Studies, Dr. Kathryn Liptak assisted the President in hooding the graduates and candidates for master’s degrees.

The undergraduate honors candidates and then the undergraduate candidates received their degrees. Ms. Carolyn Fluharty Cox, registrar of the University, presented the diplomas.

A reception was held in the small gymnasium after the ceremony.

----------

MASTER OF EDUCATION

GRADUATES, August 6, 2005

Jennifer Christine Billings, Educational Leadership Cognate

MeriBeth Clagg, Behavioral Science Cognate

CANDIDATES FOR GRADUATION, December 19, 2005

Linda Ann Poff, Geography Cognate

Jennifer Jane Querry, Behavioral Science Cognate

Dreama Ann Shumate, Geography Cognate

Kelly Burks Wilmore, Educational Leadership Cognate

UNDERGRADUATE CANDIDATES FOR GRADUATION, December 19, 2005

SUMMA CUM LAUDE: Emiliya B Kostova, Darrell O Matherly, Joseph Steven Reggi

MAGNA CUM LAUDE: Samantha Dawn Belcher, Candace Jean Daniel, Derek James Evans, Jason Allen Fowler, Ashley Nicole Greenwald, Hope Christina Hamblin, Tabitha Leigh Haun, Anna Michelle Morgan, Natalie Nicole Pettry, Keith Allen Scarbro, Allen Marbury Smith, Julie Ann Voloski

CUM LAUDE

Melanie Dawn Basham, Adrienne Leigh Berry, Whitney Jean Bsharah, Lindsey Erin Conner, Iliyana D Dobreva, Bethanie Dawn Dorsey, Leslie Ann Ervin, Kara Nicole Halsey, Kelly Anne Hough, Lauren Margaret Koenig, Yuko Koyano, Shawna Michelle McCroskey, Jonathan Lee Moore, Cori Allison Pennell, Dwayne Howard Reichard, Trenace Robin Rice, Stephanie Beth Richards, Candice JoAnn Riley, Lora Susan Rogers, Amy Christine Santangelo, Sheena Marie Sexton, Amber Dawn Smith

WITH HONORS IN MAJOR SUBJECT

Cynthia Renée Croy

UNDERGRADUATE CANDIDATES

ANAWALT-Christopher Dale Richardson, Bachelor of Science in Interdisciplinary Studies

ANSTED-Robert Christopher Nichols, Bachelor of Arts in Communication Arts; Trenace Robin Rice, Bachelor of Social Work

ARTIE-Donald Wayne Barnett II, Bachelor of Science in Education

ATHENS-Christina Marie Albert, Regents Bachelor of Arts; Lori Amber Blankenship, Bachelor of Social Work; Iliyana D Dobreva, Bachelor of Arts; Jason Allen Fowler, Bachelor of Arts; Ai Hirota, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Emiliya Kostova, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Jessica Lynn Ofsa, Bachelor of Science in Education; Cori Allison Pennell, Bachelor of Arts; Lindsay LeaAnn Riser, Bachelor of Arts; Stephanie Nicole White, Bachelor of Arts

AVONDALE-Evan Scott Holley, Bachelor of Arts

BEAVER-Ashley N Greenwald, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Rachelle R Kearns, Bachelor of Arts; Kristopher David Kimbrell, Regents Bachelor of Arts; Juanita Catherine Richmond, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Kevin Ray Simmerman, Bachelor of Arts and also a Bachelor of Science in Education

BECKLEY-Adrienne Leigh Berry, Bachelor of Science in Education; Robert Steven Birkelbach, Bachelor of Science; Whitney Jean Bsharah, Bachelor of Arts; Benjamin H Dorsey, Bachelor of Arts; Bethanie Dawn Dorsey, Bachelor of Science in Education; Tiffany Marie Duncan, Regents Bachelor of Arts; John Wesley Fondale Jr, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Darrell O Matherly, Regents Bachelor of Arts; Cassandra Ann Morton, Bachelor of Social Work; Amber Dawn Smith, Bachelor of Science in Education; Julie Ann Voloski, Bachelor of Science in Education

BEDFORD, Va.-Ryan Nicole Overstreet, Bachelor of Arts

BLUEFIELD-Hope Christina Hamblin, Bachelor of Science in Education and also a Bachelor of Arts; Tabitha Leigh Haun, Bachelor of Science; Steven Thomas Smith, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration

BOLT-Lindsay Eve Hall, Bachelor of Science in Education; Jackie Dean Scarbrough II, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration

BOTEVGRAD, Bulgaria-Yoana Georgieva Soitrova, Bachelor of Arts

BUCKHANNON-Kimberly Lynne Chipps, Bachelor of Arts

CAMERON-Nicholas Oneal Gonzales, Bachelor of Science in Recreation and Tourism Management

CAMP CREEK-Annette Zane Fox, Bachelor of Science in Education

CLARKSBURG-Stefanie Dawn Kopp, Bachelor of Science in Education

COAL CITY-Jonathan Lee Moore, Bachelor of Science in Education

COLUMBIA, S.C.-Jerrod O Cofield, Regents Bachelor of Arts

COOL RIDGE-Jessica Delia Neri, Bachelor of Arts

CRAB ORCHARD-Samantha Dawn Belcher, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Stephanie Richards, Bachelor of Science in Education

CULLODEN-Brandi Leigh Miller, Bachelor of Science in Education

CYCLONE-Christie Renee Dameron, Bachelor of Science in Education

DANESE-Christina Dawn Flanagan, Bachelor of Science in Recreation and Tourism Management and also a Bachelor of Arts; Tara Nicole Sheets, Bachelor of Science in Recreation and Tourism Management

DANIELS-Anga Leah McCarus, Bachelor of Science in Education

DENVER, Pa.-Amy Christine Santangelo, Bachelor of Science in Education

ECCLES-Leslie Michelle Pugh, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration

ELKHORN-Amanda Danielle Taylor, Bachelor of Science in Education

FAIRDALE-Keith Allen Scarbro, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration

FAYETTEVILLE-Jeanie Allene Bays, Bachelor of Arts; Kelly Anne Hough, Bachelor of Science in Education; Lora Susan Rogers, Bachelor of Science in Education

FENWICK-Marcus Knight Thomas, Bachelor of Science

FORTALEZA-CE, Brazil-Patricia Silva, Bachelor of Science

FREDERICKSBURG, Va.-Eddie Rivers III, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration

GARY-Candace J Daniel, Bachelor of Science in Education

GLEN DANIEL-Bethany Faith Berkel-Daniels, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration and also a Bachelor of Science in Education

HARDY, Va.-Courtney Lynne Williams, Bachelor of Science in Education

HINTON-Kari Joy-Ann Sears, Bachelor of Arts and also a Bachelor of Science in Education

KELLYSVILLE-Sherman Jammaal Brown, Regents Bachelor of Arts

KIMBALL-Shamela Ann Hale, Regents Bachelor of Arts

LASHMEET-Melissa Ann Scott Birchfield, Bachelor of Arts

LERONA-Karen L Hill, Regents Bachelor of Arts

LEWISBURG-Angela Dionne Blair, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration

LEWISBURG-Brandon Ray Godby, Regents Bachelor of Arts

LEXINGTON, S.C.-William Michael Waters, Bachelor of Science in Education

LINDSIDE-Randall Scott Jewell, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration

MACARTHUR-Jennifer Lynn Williams, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration

MEADOW BRIDGE-Dwayne Howard Reichard, Bachelor of Science in Education

MIDWAY-Kristen Mae Cook, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration

MOUNT HOPE-Erin Nicole Crowe, Bachelor of Science in Education; Courtney Rebecca Vargo, Bachelor of Science in Education

MULLENS-Nicole Marie McNamara, Bachelor of Science in Education; Ginger Renee Michael, Bachelor of Science in Education; Kellie Jo Monk, Bachelor of Science in Education; Allen Marbury Smith, Bachelor of Science in Education

NARROWS, Va.-Leslie Ann Ervin, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration

NIMITZ-Timothy Wayne Sims, Regents Bachelor of Arts

NORTHFORK-Candice JoAnn Riley, Bachelor of Science in Recreation and Tourism Management

OAK HILL-Diane Kay Binder, Bachelor of Science in Education; Amy Jo Bragg, Bachelor of Science in Education; Timothy Ryan Hughes Bachelor of Science; Kristin Renee Perry, Bachelor of Arts; Amber Rae Swick, Bachelor of Science in Recreation and Tourism

PARKERSBURG-Nathan Morgan Stanley, Bachelor of Science in Education

PETERSTOWN-Ashley Dawn Harvey, Bachelor of Science in Education; Shawna Michele McCroskey, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration

PINEVILLE-Kara Nicole Halsey, Bachelor of Science in Education; Daniel Alan Hudgins Jr, Bachelor of Science in Education

PIPESTEM-Carrie Elizabeth Wyrick, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration

PRINCETON-Melanie Dawn Basham, Bachelor of Science in Education; Amanda Jo Belcher, Bachelor of Science in Interdisciplinary Studies; Lindsey Erin Conner, Bachelor of Social Work, Cynthia Renee Croy, Bachelor of Arts; Barbara Richardson Folden, Regents Bachelor of Arts; Stephanie Sue Harmon, Bachelor of Arts in Communication Arts; Laura Marie Kirk, Bachelor of Science in Athletic Training; Mark Allen Masterton, Bachelor of Science in Computer Information Systems; Kathy Lynn Mills, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Anna Michelle Morgan, Bachelor of Science in Education; James Patrick Sagady Regents, Bachelor of Arts; Sheena Marie Sexton, Bachelor of Arts; Samantha Faye Sizemore, Bachelor of Science in Education; Matthew Anthony Smith, Bachelor of Arts; Tammy Rae Street Regents, Bachelor of Arts; Samuel A Terry, Bachelor of Science in Education; Joanna Susan Thomas, Bachelor of Science in Education; Charity Spring Thompson, Bachelor of Arts; Jennifer Spring Turner, Associate of Arts in Office Supervision

RAINELLE-Derek James Evans, Bachelor of Science; Katherine Helen Puckett, Bachelor of Science in Education

RICHWOOD-Jalea A Morgan, Bachelor of Arts

ROANOKE, Va.-Thaddieus Watts Conner, Bachelor of Arts

ROCKY MOUNT, Va.-Lewis Anderson Muse, Regents Bachelor of Arts

RUSTBURG, Va.-Lauren Margaret Koenig, Bachelor of Science in Interdisciplinary Studies

SAITUMA, Japan-Fumika Nakamura, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration

SAXON-Tina Marie Young, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration

SOPHIA-Rebekah Ann Hayes, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Hillary Gwinn Stafford, Bachelor of Science in Education

SPANISHBURG-Jennifer Leslie Cole, Bachelor of Science in Education

SUNDIAL-Natalie Nicole Pettry, Bachelor of Science in Education

TOKYO, Japan-Nozomi Iwashita, Bachelor of Arts; Seiji Ohara, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration

TOTTORI-KEN, Japan-Yuko Koyano, Bachelor of Arts in Interdisciplinary Studies

UNION-Angela Dawn Miller, Bachelor of Science in Education

VERNER-Brandy Rae Wyckoff-Dean, Bachelor of Science in Education

VINTON, Va.-Michael Vernon Yates, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration

WEST INDIES, Trinidad and Tobago-Adella Raquel-Vonita Silochan, Bachelor of Arts

WHITE OAK-Eric J Oakland, Bachelor of Arts

For information on attending Concord call 1-888-384-5249 or 1-304-384-5248 or e-mail admissions@concord.edu.

-CU-


PHOTO: Valedictorian Darrell O. Matherly from Beckley watches candidates for graduation as they proceed across the platform.

The Commencement program and photos from the ceremony are available on-line, click on “Academics/Faculty” then “Commencement.”

PO BOX 1000, VERMILLION ST., ATHENS, WV 24712.