Concord University News
For Immediate Release: 
Nov 03 2005

Greenbrier East Overall Winner in 12th Annual Concord Business Challenge

(EDITOR: All high schools are located in West Virginia unless otherwise noted. Teacher or counselors are listed after the school name in parentheses.)

Athens, W.Va. - The Concord University Division of Business hosted the twelfth annual Concord Business Challenge (CBC) on Friday, October 28, 2005. Eleven schools participated, with 261 students competing for scholarships and other awards.

Dr. Kendra Boggess, professor of business and division chairperson announced the following winners.

ACADEMY OF CAREERS AND TECHNOLOGY-Beckley (Neil Byrge, Anne Meadows): John Meadows, second place, creative marketing; Alex Shrewsbury, first place, creative marketing and first place, business computer literacy; Andy Walker, first place, marketing principles

GRAHAM-Va. (Michael Blevins, Michelle Dilley): Keith Agee, third place, business computer literacy; Jenna Faulkner, second place, accounting, and second place, business law

GREENBRIER EAST (Tammy Bostic, Dalen Whitt): Nora Browning, first place, business law; David Harlan, second place, advanced keyboarding; Leanna Hefner, first place, accounting; Andrew Ickes, third place, business finance; Devin King, first place, management principles, and second place, marketing principles; Katelyn Moyers, first place, current business events; Sheila Othman, first place, advanced keyboarding; Chelsea Richmond, first place, business mathematics; Adam Sams, third place, current business events; Charlie Umberger, second place, business finance, and second place, economics

GREENBRIER WEST (Norma Cole, Susan Hutsenpiller): Darrell Bailey, third place, Microsoft concepts; Joanna Bennett, third place, creative marketing; Emily Hutsenpiller, first place, keyboarding; Andrew Knight, second place, Microsoft concepts; Annie Shaffer, second place, keyboarding; Curtis Wills, third place, business law

PRINCETON SENIOR (Jennifer Cooke, Connie Vest): Joseph Barbour; second place, management principles; Megan Church, third place, management principles

RICHLANDS-Va. (Joanna Cover, Patti Fuller): Mason Colley, first place, Microsoft concepts; Kim Grimmett, third place, advanced keyboarding; Emily Hudson, third place, keyboarding; Jera Robinette, second place, business computer literacy; Ted Sparks, second place, business mathematics; Kim Weaver, third place, accounting

SHADY SPRING (Anna Hatcher, Antonia Lovell): Richie Adams, first place, web design; Matthew Akers, first place, economics; B.J. Chase, third place, economics; Erin Bell, third place, business mathematics; C.J. Ferguson, first place, business finance; Chelsey Kuhn, second place, current business events

WOODROW WILSON (Cindy Cassidy, Melinda Spencer): Jared Kaplan, third place, marketing principles

Overall winners were Greenbrier East, first place; Academy of Careers and Technology, second place; and Shady Spring, third place.

Jared Kaplan from Woodrow Wilson and Jenna Faulkner from Graham (Va.) won scholarships to Concord University.

Division of Business faculty and staff who participated in the CBC were Ms. Bonnie Brown, event coordinator and academic program associate; Dr. Kendra Boggess, chair and professor of business; Dr. Bill Deck, associate professor of marketing; Dr. Muhammad Islam, professor of finance; Dr. Johnnie Linn, III, associate professor of economics; Dr. Nancy Niles, associate professor of management; Ms. Diane Reed, secretary; Dr. Susan Robinett, associate professor of business; Mr. Bill Schoeneberger, adjunct instructor of business; Mr. Tom Shelton, temporary assistant professor of accounting; Mr. Bill Skeen, associate professor of accounting; and Dr. Chris Ziemnowicz, professor of business.

Mr. Tim Barnes, director of the Center for Academic Technologies and associate professor of instructional systems development was the guest speaker for the event.

Several members of Phi Beta Lambda (PBL), an association for students preparing for careers in business, entrepreneurial or business-related fields, provided service to the Challenge by serving as assistant test proctors. Those students were Elizabeth Bailey of Athens, Akeya Carter-Bozman of Beckley, Christina Coughlin of Meadow Bridge, Jennifer Preast of Fayetteville, Safalta Sherpa, of New Bareshwar, Nepal, and Nikolay Peykov, PBL president, of Smolyan, Bulgaria.

Also helping with the event were students serving as Concord University Ambassadors: Leah Baker of Covington, Va., Heather Hawkins of White Sulphur Springs, and Justin Mizelle of Chesapeake, Va.

“The purpose of the CBC is to encourage students to excel in business subjects while in high school, better preparing them for the real world and for higher education challenges,” shared Boggess.

“Those who place in our contests leave here with another distinction that can be added to their resumes and this helps to build confidence. We also enjoy seeing the pride on the faces of our academic achievement contest winners when they see how well they have done on our exams. The schools producing the best results are awarded the title of first, second, or third place winners of the CBC and this helps the schools to demonstrate their programs’ excellence in the state,” she continued.

Other schools participating were: MERCER CHRISTIAN ACADEMY (Max Benson & Jamie Jones); RANDOLPH COUNTY VOCATIONAL AND TECHNICAL CENTER (Debra Conrad); and ROANE-JACKSON TECHNICAL CENTER (Dianna Carpenter, Dennis Carpenter)

-CU-


PHOTO: Jenna Faulkner from Graham (Va.) earns a scholarship to Concord University.

CONCORD UNIVERSITY NOTES: Jesse Call, a junior majoring in political science and history, wrote this press release. His hometown is Pocahontas, Va.

PO BOX 1000, VERMILLION ST., ATHENS, WV 24712.