Concord University News
For Immediate Release: 
Apr 27 2005

Forty-Fourth Annual Honors Banquet Held at Concord, Thursday, April 21

Note to Editor: All hometowns are West Virginia unless noted otherwise.

Athens, W.Va. - The Cardinal Key and Blue Key Honor Societies of Concord University hosted the forty-fourth annual Honors Banquet, Thursday, April 21, 6 p.m. in the State Room of the College Center.

Invited guests included those graduating with honors and those receiving special honors, awards or prizes in their field, as well as Concord University President Jerry Beasley, Ms. Jean Beasley, wife of President Jerry Beasley, Vice President and Academic Dean, Dean Turner, Ms. Sherri Turner, wife of Dr. Turner, and Ms. Mary Edna Beckett, former sponsor for Cardinal Key and co-founder for the banquet.

Ashley Hackney from Charleston served as emcee for the event.

Ms. Cecilia Fizer, sponsor for Cardinal Key, welcomed the guests and read an inspiring poem about the importance of being thankful, including, “be thankful that you do not have everything that you desire ....”

Ms. Hackney announced the field of study awards and prizes, including:

A.H. MONTGOMERY CHEMISTRY PRIZE-Presented to Stacy Christenson from Lookout by Dr. Darrell W. Crick

BRUCE COVEY MATHEMATICS PRIZE-Presented to Derrick Stover from Clear Creek by Dr. Daniel Krider

BUSINESS EDUCATION STUDENT OF THE YEAR-Presented to Tracy Halsey from Mullens by Dr. Nancy Niles

2004-2005 BUSINESS STUDENT OF THE YEAR-Presented to Brian Roberts from Bluefield by Dr. Nancy Niles

CONCORD COLLEGE ALUMNI ASSOCIATION VALEDICTORIAN AWARD-Presented to Deanna Marie Acord Bailey from Oceana, Anna Marie Bradshaw from Mt. Nebo and Heather Dawn Flanagan from Summersville by Dr. Beryle Santon

DAVID S. ROTH MEMORIAL AWARD-Presented to Brooke Ann Belfield from Hurricane by Dr. Elizabeth Roth

DAVID S. ROTH MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP-Presented to Stephen Robert Hill from Belle by Dr. Elizabeth Roth

(This is the second year that Mr. Hill has won the award.)

GENERAL CHEMISTRY ACHIEVEMENT AWARD-Presented to Corey Meadows from Bluefield by Dr. Darrell W. Crick

HAWEY A. WELLS, SR. BIOLOGY AWARD-Presented to Amy Bair from White Oak by Dr. Darla Wise

HONORS PROGRAM GRADUATE RECOGNITION-Presented to

Donald Joseph Boland from State College, Pa.; Anna Marie Bradshaw from Princeton, W.Va.; Georgi Eliseev from Bulgaria; Heather Dawn Flanagan from Summersville; Sara Lynne Harris from Burlington; Erin Marie Moye from Beaver; Jason Anthony Nelson from Bob White; Jarrod Allen O’Dell from Quinwood; Jennifer Louise Patterson from Virginia Beach, Va.; Dimitar Georgiev Peykov from Bulgaria; Kristin Leigh Sampson from Princeton; Laura Beth Hensdill Smith from Princeton; and Alia Elizabeth Zaro from Charlottesville, Va., by Dr. Carol Kazmierczak Manzione

JAMES B. SHREWSBURY, JR. AWARD FOR ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE-Presented to Jenna Linda Marie Jeffery from Cannelton by Dr. Elizabeth Roth

JERRY L. BLATT SCHOLARSHIP AWARD-Presented to Garrett “Ry” Bohrnstedt from Peterstown by Dr. Darla Wise

LUCY SNEED DENUZZO AWARD-Presented to Kristin Leigh Sampson from Princeton by Dr. Dean Turner

OUTSTANDING ATHLETIC TRAINING MAJOR-Presented to Rikki Elaine McCormick Lowe from St. Albans by Dr. Craig Huddy

OUTSTANDING GRADUATE IN GEOGRAPHY AWARD-Presented to Josh Kirtley from Charlottesville, Va., by Mr. Jan Westerick

OUTSTANDING HEALTH EDUCATION MAJOR-Presented to Laura Niday from Bluefield by Dr. Craig Huddy

OUTSTANDING HISTORY STUDENT OF THE YEAR-Presented to Lauren Addington from Athens, Ohio, by Dr. David Bard

OUTSTANDING PHYSICAL EDUCATION MAJOR-Presented to Thomas Adkins from Athens by Dr. Craig Huddy

OUTSTANDING PSYCHOLOGY STUDENT FOR 2005-Shawn Carter from Oak Hill and Petya Demireva from Varna, Bulgaria (Students were unable to attend due to a scheduling conflict.)

OUTSTANDING SOCIAL WORK GRADUATE FOR 2005-Presented to Lucretia Odell from Princeton by Dr. Sarah Whittaker

OUTSTANDING SOCIOLOGY GRADUATE-Presented to Donna Musick from Princeton by Dr. Sarah Whittaker

OUTSTANDING STUDENT IN LEGAL STUDIES AND PRE-LAW-Presented to Heather Flanagan from Summersville and Anna Marie Bradshaw from Mr. Nebo by Dr. Darla Wise

OUTSTANDING TEACHER EDUCATION MAJOR-Presented to Deanna Bailey from Oceanna by Dr. Kathryn Liptak

Dr. Dean Turner announced the names of students who received academic honors for excelling in their field of study and for high academic performance. Summa cum laude represents a GPA (grade point average) of 3.80 or higher, magna cum laude represents 3.60-3.79, and cum laude represents a GPA between 3.30-3.59.

Those who excelled included:

MAY 2005-SUMMA CUM LAUDE

Lauren Marie Addington, Athens, Ohio; Kara Ann Adkins, Summersville; Deanna Marie Acord Bailey, Oceana; Amy Marie Bair, White Oak; Donald Joseph Boland, Jr., State College, Pa.; Anna Marie Bradshaw, Mt. Nebo; Shawn Allen Carter, Oak Hill; Amanda Michelle Cole, Pipestem; Petya Dimitr Demireva, Varna, Bulgaria; Lynsey Lea Dooley, Princeton; Georgi Eliseev Eliseev, Varna, Bulgaria; Heather Dawn Flanagan, Summersville; David Michael Martinez Garcia, Forest Hill; Violet June Garrison, Red House; Michelle Denise Good, Beckley; Darren Chase Green, Oceana; Andrea Stihl Hunt, Clendenin; Jena Linda Marie Jeffery, Cannelton; Rikki Elaine McCormick Lowe, St. Albans; Helen Wakonyo Maina, Nairobi, Kenya; Gabriel Cole McKee, Auglaize, Ohio; Andrew Michael Meador, Ghent; Donna White Musick, Princeton; Ashley Nicole Pettus, Bluefield; Megan Suzanne Rector, Beckley; Brian Lee Roberts, Bluefield; Mandy Lee Sanderson, Ballard; Alicia Renee’ Saunders, Davin; Meghan Jo Seibert, Winfield; Donica Peycheva Surcheva, Ruse, Bulgaria; Laura Ashley White, Van

MAY 2005-MAGNA CUM LAUDE

Brooke Ann Belfield, Hurricane; Michelle Leigh Blankenship, Beckley; Samantha Rae Carter, Princeton; Stacy Lynn Christenson, Fayetteville; Natasha Caroline Cook, Slab Fork; Corinne Leigh Cookingham, Princeton; Candace Jean Daniel, Gary; Holly Jean Durham, Fayetteville; Bethany Ann Dye, Bancroft; Ivan Wadzanai Gowe, Princeton; Amanda Beth Hall, Princeton; Matthew Scott Hatfield, Jumping Branch; Ashley Brynn Koenig, Rustburg, Va.; LeAnn Maynor, Beckley; John Matthew McCormick, Seth; Lisa Vay Meador, Midway; Brandon Ellison Morgan, Princeton; Erin Marie Moye, Beaver; Hillary Lea Nelson, Crab Orchard; Jason Anthony Nelson, Bob White; Beverly Ann Pauley, Alderson; Dimitar Georgiev Peykov, Smolian, Bulgaria; Emily Anne Plass, Princeton; Kristin Leigh Sampson, Princeton; Jerry Olyn Stevens, Jr., Scott Depot; Derek Ryan Trull, Princeton; Cara Jo Vance, Bluefield; Margaret Marie Villagran, Miramir, Fla., Alia Elizabeth Zaro, Charlottesville, Va.

MAY 2005-CUM LAUDE

Ryosuke Arai, Toyko, Japan; Nebiyu Beyene, Ababa, Ethiopia; LeAnn Kathleen Biggs, Mullens; Mark Aaron Blevins, Lindside; Joellyn Bolen, Beaver; Samantha Ellen Bright, Princeton; Cynthia Holly Chaffins, Bluefield, Va., Kimberly Yvette Coburn-Oxley, Athens; Christina Michelle Dawson, Princeton; Adam Wayne Evans, Summersville; Jeremy Scott Flanigan, Princeton; Lauren Victoria Green, Princeton; Stephen David Green, Roderfield; Suzi Rae Hanshew, Danese; Sara Lynne Harris, Burlington; Jarod Keith Hartwell, Hinton; Shannon Raelene Heath, Davy; Mary Ann Holliday, Beckley; Earnest Eugene Horn, Wyco; Amber Dawn Huffman, Sinks Grove; Asuka Ito, Athens; Malati Dasi Johnson, Beckley; Aaron Michael Kemlock, Oak Hill; Joshua David Kirtley, Charlottesville, Va.; Kimberly Dawn Lilly, Cool Ridge; Natalie Christina Luppold, Princeton; Amanda Thomure Marshall, Lerona; Crystal Dawn Maxey, Bud; Sara Jane Neal, Athens; Angela Kay Nicely, MacArthur; Jarrod Allen O’Dell, Quinwood; Lucretia Marie O’Dell, Rainelle; Ryan Shane Parks, Princeton; Jennifer Louise Patterson, Virginia Beach, Va.; Jennifer Louise Perdue, Princeton; Crystal Dawn Ashmore Rookstool, Athens; Cassandra Jean Schurdell, Mullens; Derrick Alan Shumate, Glen Fork; Laura Beth Hensdill Smith, Iaeger; Ognyan Ognyanov Stoilov, Athens; Jeremiah Wesley Tuggle, Peterstown; Yan Wang, Athens; Tammie Jo Weeks, Coal City; Scott Eric Whoolery, Spencer; Sarah Dawn Wickline, Princeton; Joseph Carlile Wood, Danville

MAY 2005-HONORS IN MAJOR SUBJECT

Sherry Lynn Acord, Bolt; Aaron Zane England, Surveyor; Daniel Robert Hickman, Mt. Lookout; Teresa Ann McManaway Kirby, Princeton; James Matthew McQueen, Fort Deposit, Ala.; Keri Nicole Perry, Oak Hill; James Andrew Rollyson, Athens; Wilma June Ward, Ghent; Jessica Lynn Wimer, Franklin

AUGUST 2005-CUM LAUDE

Karen Lynn Atha, Beckley; Ashley Nicole Fisher, Charleston; Anthony Gordon Johnson, Vienna; Donna Jean Johnson, Athens; Sherri Denise Lambert, Beckley

In closing, President Beasley said that, “This is a time for those of us not in the classroom to see the pride of the faculty who see our students. It is a time for us to be amazed at what you [the students] will do. Thanks to each of you. We are proud of your achievements.”

Academic sponsors for the honor societies are Ms. Cecilia Fizer and Dr. David K. Baxter. Ms. Mary Edna Beckett, associate professor of mathematics, emerita, and Dr. Joseph Marsh, president, emeritus, organized the first honors banquet in 1961.

-CU-

PO BOX 1000, VERMILLION ST., ATHENS, WV 24712.