University News
For Immediate Release: 
Mar 03 2005

Fall 2004 Dean’s List Announced at Concord University

Athens, W.Va. – Concord University Vice President and Academic Dean, Dean W. Turner announced the Fall 2004 semester Dean’s List. Students must have a 3.5 grade point average, or better, for the semester to be named to the Dean’s List. A total of 565 students, out of a student body of 2,993 (headcount enrollment) achieved this milestone for fall 2004.

Note to Editors: The list below appears in two sections. The first section lists students who attained a perfect 4.0 grade point average. The second section contains the names of the students who attained a 3.5 through 3.99 grade point average. Students are listed by hometown and all towns are in West Virginia unless noted otherwise.

Those students achieving a perfect 4.0 grade point average were:

ALDERSON-Marla Ann Bell

ALLEN JUNCTION-Stephanie Michelle Wilcox

ALEXANDRIA, Va.-John Jason Lam

ANAWALT-Jessey E Gilley

ATHENS, Ohio-Jenna Rae Addington

ATHENS-Lauren Acord Cox, Kristin L Jennings, Lindsey A Jones, Angela Renae Lafferty, Cathy Sue Parsons, Cori Allison Pennell, James Andrew Rollyson, Stephen Daniel Taylor, Mary Ann Wall

AVONDALE-Bobbi Sue Addair, Evan Scott Holley

BALLARD-Jennifer Ingrid Perrine, Mandy Lee Sanderson, Jonathan David Spencer

BANCROFT-Melody J Dye

BEAVER-Ashlie Nicole Bailey, Harry Lee Bostic, Rachelle Renee Kearns, April Shavonne Meadows

BECKLEY-Tammy Louise Buchanan, Leann Marie Chesley, Andrea Franco-Cook, Stephanie Dare Field, Nicole Marie Goddard, Michelle D Good ;Charlene Bolinger Milkowski-Gore, Stacy Ann Hobbs, Megan Kristina Miller, Barbara Ann Mizell, Emily Susanne Peterson, Megan Suzanne Rector, Joseph Steven Reggi, Amanda Nicole Sammons, Jamie Lee Smith, Byron Blaine Udy

BEESON-Christopher Allen Akers

BELLE-Stephen Robert Hill

BICKMORE-Justin Matthew Holcomb

BLACKSBURG, Va.-Elvis Mykerezi

BLAGOEVGRAD, Bulgaria-Ognyan Stoilov

BLUEFIELD, Va.-Danielle Marie Spencer

BLUEFIELD-Ina Chere Cowan, Michael D Foster, Ashley Dawn Gillespie, Hope Christina Hamblin, Corey Wayne Meadows, Laura Shannon Niday, Ashley Nicole Pettus, Brian L Roberts, Terri Rae Taylor, Dustin Zachary Williams

BOTEVGRAD, Bulgaria-Yoana Sotirova

BRADLEY-Stephanie Hope Edmonds

CANNELTON-Jena Linda Jeffery

CLEAR FORK-Devon Joseph Stewart, Susan R Stewart

CLENDENIN-Andrea Stihl Hunt

CLOTHIER-Michael Ray Smutko

COVINGTON, Va.-Brad Anthony Wood

CRAB ORCHARD-Melanie Denise Daniels

CRAWLEY-Nelson L Smith

CULLODEN-Stephanie Diane Johnson

CYCLONE-Jessica Lacey Cook, Robert Hamilton Cook

DANIELS-Michael Lee Prince

DAVIN-Alicia Renee Saunders

DAVIS-Natale Marie Clark

DUNBAR-Margo Morgan Bertolotti

ELIZABETH-Andrew David Metz

FAIRDALE-Keith Allen Scarbro

FENWICK-Levi David Bragg

FORT GAY-Jennifer Ann Pollinger

GHENT-Andrew Michael Meador

GORDON-Joseph Edward Lares

GRANTSVILLE-Sarah Rebecca Hall

GREENCASTLE, Ind.-Rhonda Renee Gottschalk

GREENEVILLE-Eric Edward Widdoes

HINTON-Jennifer Renee Brown, Jessica Ann Cales, Alan Franklin Pack, Jacquelyn Lee Persinger, Allison Denise Sears

HUNTINGTON-Kira Marie Bailey

HURRICANE-Heather Marie White

JESSE-Gwendolen M Lyons, Terri Lea Woods

JOLO-Larry J Mullins, Sara Renee Rose

JUMPING BRANCH-Emma Gail Ronat

KEGLEY-Ember Paige Meadows

LERONA-Karen L Hill, Joshua Brand Hitt, Amanda Suzanne Thomure

LeROY-Reed Timothy Flinn

LEWISBURG-Patricia Lee Defibaugh

LINDSIDE-Krisha Ann Kees

LONDON, U.K.-Peter Underwood

LOOKOUT-Jessica Lee Bennett

LUSAKA, ZAMBIA-Chisengu Msiska

LYNCHBURG, Va.-Clayton Abraham Maxwell

MABSCOTT-Jennifer Rebecca Noel

MAC ARTHUR-Jessica Leah Keaton

MACIDASHI, Japan-Aisaku Nakamura

MADISON, Va.-Christopher Shelly Tolliver

MARLITON-Kama Ashli Weatherholt

MASON-Katie M Hendrickson

MOUNT NEBO-Anna Marie Bradshaw

MULLENS-Tracy Michelle Halsey

MURRAYSVILLE-Jennifer Marie Pifer

NEW HAVEN-Jessica Nicole Young

NEWPORT, Va.-Scarlett Ann-Louise Shirey

NITRO-Corrie Gayle McKee

NORTH HUNTINGTON, Pa.-Daniel Michael Biondo

NORTHFORK-James Michael Daniels

OAK HILL-Chloe Adelle Alderman, Rebecca Aileen Ball, Diane Kay Binder, Shawn A Carter, Michelle Ruth Keeney, Kristy Renae Luker , Sarah Suzanne Roy, Barbara Lynn Smith

OCEANA-Deanna M Bailey, Rebecca Susan Lusk, Diana Marie Massey

PARKERSBURG-Tifiny Rae Sprouse

PETERSTOWN-Ashley Dawn Harvey, Meagan Dawn Tuggle

PINEVILLE-Kara Nicole Halsey, Lindsay Brooke Hudgins, Miranda JoAnn McKinney, Megan Leigh Tilley

PINEY VIEW-Bryan James Henderson

PIPESTEM-Alisha D Alvis, Amanda Jo Coburn

PRINCETON-Jonathan Derk Alvis, Sarah Elizabeth Baker, Amanda Elizabeth Barie, Melanie Dawn Basham, Beverly Michelle Blevins, Evangeline Rose Bowling, Ashley Nicole Copenhaver, Kelsey Jade Craft, Jennifer Suzanne Crowe, Lynsey Lea Dooley, Terry G Easter, Donna R Engeman, Amy Lurinda Figle, Tiffany Eileen Formato, Arwa Ghabra, Lauren Victoria Green, Teresa Dawn Hampton, Megan Danielle Harvey, Lindsay Rebekah Haun, Tonya Leiann Hazelwood, Lisa Kay Hopkins, Michael Andrew Jones, Michelle Leigh Jones, Melanie Erin Kline, Mark Allen Masterton, Shannon Dawn McLaughlin, Jaclyn Nicole Miller, Michelle Hope Redman, Samantha Faye Sizemore, Randy Todd Sparks, Jennifer Spring Turner, Sarah Dawn Wickline, Brittany Amber Wiley, Richard W Wilson, Sr., Staci Lyn Yontz

PRINCEWICK-Buford Aaron Wood

PROSPECT, Pa.-Stephanie Young

PROSPERITY-Amanda Beth Williams

PUTNAM VALLEY, N.Y.-Amie Stella Vedral

RAGLAND-Christina Renee Duncan

RAINELLE-Joshua Alan Tuck

RED HOUSE-Violet June Garrison

RICHLANDS, Va.-Melissa Rae Harrah

RIPLEY-Jennifer Denise Kay

ROANOKE, Va.-Stefanie Ann McNeal, Kara Meeteer Trail

ROCK-Amanda Renee Heaton, Rebecca Arlene Snider

RONCEVERTE-Holly Alison Cash

ROUSSE, Bulgaria-Donika Surcheva

RUSTBURG, Va.-Ashley Brynn Koenig

SAINT ALBANS-Andrea Michelle Kibler

SAINT MARYS, Ohio-Gabriel Cole McKee

SHADY SPRING-Tina Jade Huang, Mary Ann (Kramer) Miser

SAVANNAH, Ga.-Nancy Koiner Ellett

SHAWSVILLE, Va.-Bent-Lee Holland Carr

SHENANDOAH JUNCTION-Holly Gail Sole

SINKS GROVE-Melissa Diane Bostic, Heidi Lee Jackson

SMOLYAN, Bulgaria-Nikolay Georgiev Peykov

SOFIA, Bulgaria-Antoniya Alexandrova Draganova, Emiliya Kostova

SOPHIA-Jodie Ellen Cox

SOUTH CHARLESTON-Kimberly Jill White

SOUTHFIELD, Mich.-Alexander Kenneth Joppie

SPRINGBORO, Ohio-Laurie Elizabeth Stoehr

STATE COLLEGE, Pa.-Donald Joseph Boland

STEPHENS CITY, Va.-Charlene Jean Frias

SUMMERSVILLE-Kara Ann Adkins, Logan Ross Browning, Shana Marie Davis, Heather D Flanagan

SUNDIAL-Natalie Nicole Pettry

SUNSET, S.C.-Sandra Bethany Smith

TALCOTT-Nathan Lee Smith

TORNADO-Megan Lee Hash

UNION-Matthew Todd Dixon, Kristen Marie Johnson, Judith Ann Mustain, Julia Ann Shiflet

VARNA, Bulgaria-Zornitsa Georgieva, Martin Minkov

WARRENTON, Va.-Aurelia Del Carmin Rose

WESOLA, Poland-Piotr A Switalski

WHITE OAK-Amy Marie Bair

WHITE SULPHUR SPRINGS-Cindy Diane Markum

WYCO-Kristy Lynn Perdue

WYTHEVILLE, Va.-Lisa Marie Wilkins

3.5 – 3.99 GRADE POINT AVERAGE:

ADDIS ABABA, Ethiopia-Nebiyu Beyene

ALDERSON-Beverly Ann Pauley

ATHENS, Ohio-Lauren Marie Addington

ATHENS-Thomas Andrew Adkins, Kristen Danielle Barton, Erin Nicole Blackman, Jason Allen Fowler, Richard Corey Franklin, Paula Brennan Hodges, Tena Marie Jenkins, Donna Jean Johnson, Ryan Robinson McInturff, Sara Jane Neal, Christopher Jon Nelson, Angela Dawn Nickels, Jessica Lynn Ofsa, Crystal Ashmore Rookstool, Megan Diane Sanders, Amanda M Silva, Valentina M Staneva, Kelly Leanne Sweeney, Amanda Dawn Woods

BALLARD-Tara Delight Johnson

BANCROFT-Bethany Ann Dye

BANGALORE, India-Alyesha Parveez Asghar

BARTLEY-William Samuel Dunford

BEALLSVILLE, Ohio-Susan Lynn Brandon-Guthrie

BEAVER-Rachel Annette Almond, Bradley Steven Bostic, Morgan George Bragg, Kristin Renee Cook, Stephanie Lynn Cook, Ashley N Greenwald, Eli Ben Shleser, Kevin Ray Simmerman, April Dawn Smith, Nicholas Adam Williams, Rebekah Ann Wimmer, Christina Michelle Zeto

BECKLEY-Adrienne Leigh Berry, Becky Lee Blankenship, Kristen Nicole Bozarth, Elizabeth Nelle Calvert, Jewell Carlene Field, April Leigh Forte, Brandon Reed Green, Julie Reid Holliday, Mary Ann Holliday, Malati Dasi Johnson, Jenna Courtney Karbonit, Lydia Janelle Keeton, Brandy Lee Kirk, Tiffany Dawn Lynch, Bre A Meadows, Amanda Nicole Moore, Katharine Elizabeth Robinson, Ashlea Michelle Selbe, Wendi Marie Sopher, Reginia Jo Thomas, Sarah Allyson Vest, Jonathan David Wall, Melissa Sue Webb, Carla Evonne Wood, Nadine Ngeskebei Zeitler, Jeffrey Franklin Zutaut

BLACKSBURG, Va.-Forrest Buchanan Worley

BLUEFIELD-Bobby Berlin Barber, David Richard Dobbins, John Lee Eller, Joseph Ward Lester, Joseph Marion Mosko, Heather Leigh Scott, Cara Jo Vance

BOB WHITE-Adrienne Marie Love, Jason Anthony Nelson

BOURGAS, Bulgaria-Evgeniya Gospodinova

BRENTON-Linda Ann Davis, Benjamin Nathan Hatfield, LeAnn Maynor

BRIDGEPORT-Ashley R Bell

BUCHANAN, Va.-Joshua Shane Boblett

BUCKHANNON-LeAnne Marie Davis

BUD-Teri Lynn Carter

BURLINGTON-Sara Lynne Harris

CANVAS-Ashley Nicole Acord

CARETTA-Jessica Joann Turner

CHARLESTON-Ashley Nicole Fisher, James Barnett Lovell, Joseph Howard Spano

CHARLOTTESVILLE, Va.-Joshua David Kirtley

CLARKSBURG-Sarah L Pollock, Mark Anthony Ziecina

CLEAR CREEK-Derrick Dion Stover

CLEAR FORK-Russell Parker Stewart

COAL CITY-Aaron Nicholas Brakefield, Justin Shawn Davis, Jonathan Lee Moore, Heather Jo Rice, Kasey Alexandra Sexton

COOL RIDGE-Elizabeth A Farley, Samantha M Farley

COVINGTON, Va.-Kimberly Ann Waugh

CRAB ORCHARD-Samantha Dawn Belcher, Kellyn Whitney Brewer,
Hillary Lea Nelson

CRAIGSVILLE-Nicole Alison Schartiger

CROSS LANES-Danielle Nichole Hall

CYCLONE-Lindsay Rae Cochran

DANESE-Suzi Rae Hanshew

DANIELS-Andrea Elisa Dillon, Zackary Ryan Dotson, Sara Marie Noland, Sean M Noland, Alex Carl Overmiller, Jeremy Wayne Wills

DAVY-Shannon Raelene Heath

DENVER, Pa.-Amy Christine Santangelo

DOROTHY-Christian Layne Herron

ELIZABETH-Colleen Michelle Lanham

ELKVIEW-Jesse Ray Lively

FAIRMONT-Peter Philip Padula

FAYETTEVILLE-Holly Jean Durham

FENWICK-Crystal D Bragg

FOREST HILL-David Michael M Garcia, Lisa Ann Holliday

FORT GAY-Candace Lee Pollinger

FRANKFORD-Scarlett A Bennett

FRANKLIN-Jessica Lynn Wimer

GARY-Kristin L Blankenship, Candace J Daniel

GHENT-Cristina Marie Lilly, Anna Jean Shrewsbury

GILBOA-Melody Dawn Gray

GLEN JEAN-Miranda Nicole Martin

GLEN MORGAN-Julie Irene DelMoro, Elizabeth Audrey Salts

GREENVILLE-Nathan Andrew Harvey

HAMILTON, Canada-Megan Davies

HARRISON, N.Y.-Karlee Joyce Edmonds

HILL TOP-LeAnn Marie Blake

HINTON-Leanna Ellen Buckland, Yansea Kinnamon Hutchens, Thomas Adam Lewis, Matthew Scott McGraw, Kari J Sears, Robin Joseph Williford

HUNTINGTON-Mary Suzanne Forsythe, Ashley Anne Hildebrand, Lauren Kelly Hildebrand

IAEGER-Joseph Russell Salyers, Laura Beth Smith

JOLO-Jessica Carol Kennedy

JUMPING BRANCH-Matthew Scott Hatfield

KATHMANDU, Nepal-Safalta Sherpa

LASHMEET-Sara Lyn Blankenship

LERONA-Kayla Kathleen Ward, Jessica Lynn Wood

LETART-Richard Franklin Lockhart

LEWISBURG-Brandon Ray Godby, Rebecca Mullikin McCammon, Angela Dionne Blair, Lisa Ann Stansell

LIBERTY-Mendy Jo Stover

LOGAN-Kristen Nicole Robinette

MABSCOTT-Emily Caroline Bachelor

MAC ARTHUR-Angela Kay Nicely

MADISON-Nicholas Adam Dolin

MANNINGTON-Katherine Diane McCollum

MARIETTA, Ohio-Jessica Rae Miracle

MARION, Va.-Margaret Ellen Wagner

MATOAKA-Anna Marie Stables

MAX MEADOWS, Va.-Dana Kristen Nicole Umbarger

MIDWAY-Kristen Mae Cook

MIRAMAR, Fla.-Margaret Marie Villagran

MORRIS PLAINS, N.J.-Toyin T Johnson

MOUNT LOOKOUT-Daniel Robert Hickman

MOUNT NEBO-Justin Lee Gray, Aaron S Hellems

MULLENS-Kenton Michael McBride, Ginger Renee Michael, Cassandra Jean Schurdell, Lyndsey Marie Schurdell, Allen Marbury Smith, Kara Brianne Thomas, Coben David Thorn

NETTIE-Brenna Renee Wickline

NEW MARTINSVILLE-Megan Jean Delisi, Lauren Nicole Taylor

NEW PHILADELPHIA, Ohio-Allison Courtney Sanders

NEWHALL-Kimberly Leeann Mitchell

NORTH HUNTINGDON, Pa.-Alicia M Wood

OAK HILL-Lyndsae Brooke Aylor, Grant Jasper Campbell, Holly Ann Damron, Christie Mae Guthrie, Felicity Elaine Ferri, Bryan W Knight, Jennifer Marie Martin, Keri Nicole Perry, Anna Lisa Reeves, Brandy Nichole Rinehart, Kara Lynn Shuff, Jason Mikal Vance, Clara Belle Warner

OCEANA-Darren Chase Green, Joshua Matthew Hopkins

PAGE-Aaron James Crisp

PALESTINE-Myra Camille Robinson

PARKERSBURG-Nathan Morgan Stanley

PETERSTOWN-Jessica LaRue Dunn, Leslie Ann Ervin, Jeremiah Wesley Tuggle, Frances Diane Wise

PINEVILLE-Belinda Ann Cook, Daniel Alan Hudgins, Samantha Cheryl Tolliver

PIPESTEM-Amanda M Cole, Melena K Shrader

PLOVDIV, Bulgaria-Krasimira Dincheva Shapkarova

POCA-Wesley Van Browning

POCAHONTAS, Va.-Jesse Matthew Call

PRINCETON-Rebecca Jane Albin, Kylene Ann Babski, Ryan M Belcher, Samantha Ellen Bright, Dustin Allen Buchanan, Samantha Rae Carter;Christina A Clark, Corinne Leigh Cookingham, Stephanie Paige Crowe, Jason Duane Dotson, Rebecca Joan Duncan, Christina Joy Dunlap, Christina Beth Faulkner, Jeremy Scott Flanigan, Debora Christine Fry, Robin Nicole Goodman, Amanda Beth Hall, Jessica Leeann Harding, Choskie Allen Harmon, Stephanie Sue Harmon, Laura Susan Haye, Lindsey Erin Hicks, William Ernest Horton, Joshua Allen Jones, Meagan Ashley King, Natalie Christina Luppold, Nicholas Lee Massey, Joshua Layne Mills, Brandon Ellison Morgan, Adena Renee Okes, Jamie Lynn Parsell, Emily Anne Plass, Jessica Sue Puckett, Sarah Patricia Robertson, Shelia Ramona Robinett, Kristin Leigh Sampson, Sydney Adell Saunders, Adam Keith Shuemake, Sarah L Spencer, Amanda Michelle Starling, Adam J Thompson, Robert Hearn Tibbs, Shanna Leigh Tibbs, Jessica Lynn Tilley, Lindsay Marie Traylor, Mark Franklin Wade, Kara L (Stover) Wilson, Melissa Edda Wimmer, Amber Lea Wyrick

PUNE, India-Maitreyi Doshi

RAINELLE-Jennifer Ann Boone, Derek James Evans, Maryanne Tuck Grimmett;Lucretia Marie O'Dell, Katherine Helen Puckett, Mary Catherine Strunk, Melissa May Tuck

RED HOUSE-Michelle Brooke Boggess

RENICK-Meike Schleiff

ROCK-Damien Anthony Knox, James Darrell Shrewsbury, Kay Susanne Shrewsbury

RONCEVERTE-Scott Thomas Honaker

SAINT ALBANS-Kelly Nicole Holdren, Rikki Elaine McCormick Lowe

SANDSTONE-Martha Alice Holt

SETH-Andrea Nicole McCormick, John Matthew McCormick

SHADY SPRING-Matthew Philip Fisher, Joshua David Harvey

SHAWSVILLE, Va.-Freeman Elijah Nester

SHENANDOAH JUNCTION-Mandy Kay Sole

SHERRILL, N.Y.-Benjamin Ryan Grimm

SHINNSTON-Nicole Elizabeth Colton

SHIPKA, Bulgaria-Kiril Soilov Angov

SLAB FORK-Natasha Caroline Cook

SMOLIAN, Bulgaria-Dimitar George Peykov

SOPHIA-Brad Kevin Bias

SPENCER-Scott Eric Whoolery

SQUIRE-Melanie Ann Fowler

STAFFORD, Va.-Christopher David Neigh

STOUGHTON, Wisc.-Zachary Robert Joyes

SUMMERSVILLE-Tara Nichole Benger, Eric David Evans, Jessica Lynn Ferguson, Afton Brooke Hughart, Dean Caleb Paxton

TALCOTT-John Wesley Ward

TIOGA-Augusta Dawn Hurst

TORNADO-Peggy Jean Hash

TOTTORI-KEN, Japan-Yuko Koyano

UNION-Aubrey Franklin Houck

VAN-Laura Ashley White

VARNA, Bulgaria-Yordan Stanim Chernev, Georgi Eliseev, Ivaylo Penchev, Ralitsa Velikova

VIENNA-Anthony Gordon Johnson

VIRGINIA BEACH, Va.-Jennifer Louise Patterson

WAR-Tivis Paul Phillips, Travis Ray Phillips

WEBSTER SPRINGS-Crystal Lynn Roberts

WELCH-Levi Clinton Hall, Tabitha Leigh Haun

WHARNCLIFFE-Krystal Annette Cook, Stefanie Breanna Johnson

WHITE OAK-Angela Nicole Bostic

WHITE SULPHUR SPRINGS-Sara Jill Markum

WHITESVILLE-Robert Darrell Staggers

WILLIAMSTOWN-Nikki Marie Keith

WINCHESTER, Va.-Jennifer Lee Cleland

WINFIELD-Meghan Jo Seibert

WYCO-Ski Warren Thomas

For information on attending Concord call 1-888-384-5249 or 1-304-384-5248 or e-mail admissions@concord.edu.

-CU-

PO BOX 1000, VERMILLION ST., ATHENS, WV 24712.