Concord University News
For Immediate Release: 
Jul 15 2004

Concord College Spring Term Dean’s List Totals 545

NOTE TO EDITORS: These listings come in two parts--1) those obtaining perfect 4.0 averages, and 2) those on the Dean’s List with averages between 3.5 and 3.99. Unless otherwise indicated, hometowns are in West Virginia.

Athens, W.Va. - The Concord College Dean’s List for the 2004 spring semester has been released by Dr. Dean W. Turner, vice president and academic dean. It contains the names of 545 students out of a student body of 2,671 (head count) who attained an average of at least 3.5 based on a possible 4.0 in the spring term.

Those attaining perfect 4.0 averages are:

ARNETT: Melinda Gail Bailey

ATHENS: Edmund Oritsebemigho Amoye, Melanie R Arellano, Crystal Lea Jude, Cathy Sue Parsons, Stephen Daniel Taylor

BALLARD: Mandy Lee Sanderson, Jonathan David Spencer

BANCROFT: Melody J Dye

BEAVER: Sheila Kay Callaway, Rachelle Renee Kearns, April Shavonne Meadows, Tammy Yvonne Runion, Jason Lee Spencer

BECKLEY: Kristen Nicole Bozarth, Kimberly B Cosma, James David Goodwin, Stacy Ann Hobbs, Jamie Lynn Hoskins, Sherri Clarkson Lambert, Charlene Bolinger Milkowski-Gore, Mary Lynn Misch, Megan Suzanne Rector, John Jeffrey Tabor, Byron Blaine Udy, Teresa Gwen Walls

BELLE: Stephen Robert Hill

BLUEFIELD: Brandy Lee Bagar, Heather Renee Hodges

Laura Shannon Niday, Ashley Nicole Pettus, Brian L Roberts, Matthew Wayne Stonestreet, Dustin Zachary Williams

BLUEFIELD, VA: Danielle Marie Spencer

BOB WHITE: Adrienne Marie Love

BOONES MILL, VA: Katrina Lee Cheatham

BOTEVGRAD, BULGARIA: Yoana Sotirova,

BRADLEY: Amanda Sue Kincaid, Reba Mae Wilson

BRAMWELL: Christopher Ryan Ward

BRENTON: Erin Brittany Bailey, Leann Maynor

BRIDGEPORT: Ashley R Bell

CANNELTON: Jena Linda Jeffery

CARETTA: Jessica Joann Turner

CHAPMANVILLE: David R Lewis

CHARLESTON: Ian Travis Lovejoy, Kara Joann Tilton

CLEAR CREEK: Derrick Dion Stover

CLEAR FORK: Jamie Renee Stewart, Susan R Stewart

CLENDENIN: Andrea Stihl Hunt

COAL CITY: Elizabeth A Farley, Kristen Tenea Mills, Nancy Jo Snyder

COLUMBUS, GA: Kelly Lynn James

COOL RIDGE: Contessa Leiann Lilly, Allison Weaver Schaeffer

COVINGTON, VA: Kimberly Ann Waugh, Brad Anthony Wood

CRAB ORCHARD: David Michael Hess

CRAWLEY: John Michael Burns, Nelson L Smith

CYCLONE: Robert Hamilton Cook

DANIELS: Michelle Denise McGahey, Monika Beth McMahan, Tiffany Lynn Radford

FAYETTEVILLE: Jennifer Ellen Persinger

FENWICK: Crystal D Bragg

FOREST HILL: David Michael M Garcia

GALAX, VA: Bradley Allen Mawyer

GHENT: Andrew Michael Meador, Clarissa Lynne Sutton

GILBERT: Gina Marie Mounts

GREENVILLE: Joseph Steven Reggi

HILLSBORO: Erin Dale Wimer

HILLTOP: Stacey LeAnn Blake

HINTON: Jennifer Renee Brown, Carol Signe Jackson

HUNTINGTON: Kira Marie Bailey

JOLO: Jessica Carol Kennedy

KOPPERSTON: Peggy Lynn Huffman, Kristen Nicole Stafford

LASHMEET: Heather Lyn Martin

LERONA: Karen L Hill

LUSAKA, ZAMBIA: Chisengu Msiska

LYNCHBURG, VA: Audrey Ann Nichols

MAC ARTUR: Angela Kay Nicely

MACHIDASHI, JAPAN: Aisaku Nakamura

MARION, VA: Shenna Danielle Russell

MARLINTON: Kama Ashli Weatherholt

MASON: Kristin Faith Ohlinger

MATEWAN: Amanda Michelle Easton

MATOAKA: Charles Monroe Bullins

MEADOW BRIDGE: Chastity Danielle Miller

MIRAMAR, FL: Margaret Marie Villagran

MOUNT NEBO: Anna Marie Bradshaw

MULLENS: Kenton Michael McBride, Allen Marbury Smith, Carrie Michelle Staton, Jonah Earl Toler

NEW HAVEN: Stephen Jason Fraley

NEW MARTINSVILLE: Lauren Nicole Taylor

NIMITZ: Erika Dawn Lilly

NORTHFORK: Daniel Joseph Aguire

OAK HILL: Chloe Adelle Alderman, Michelle Lynn Anderson, Rebecca Aileen Ball, Benjamin Ray Bowling, Shawn A Carter, Jennifer Marie Martin, Sarah Suzanne Roy, Kara Lynn Shuff

OCEANA: Deanna M Bailey, Andrew Ty Lugar, Diana Marie Massey

PAX: Eric Scott Davis

PAZARDZHIK, BULGARIA: Iordan Atanassov

PETERSTOWN: Crystal Michele Bradley, Meagan Dawn Tuggle

PINEVILLE: Derrick Shawn Browning, Kara Nicole Halsey, Miranda JoAnn Tilley

PIPESTEM: Alisha D Alvis, Heather Angeline Blankenship, Amanda Jo Coburn,

Jessica J Rodes

PLOVDIV, BULGARIA: Krasimira Dinche Shapkaro

PRICHARD: Kirsten Margaret Hatten

PRINCETON: Rebecca Jane Albin, Amanda Elizabeth Barie, Kelsey Jade Craft,

Regina Lynn Dilley, Lynsey Lea Dooley, Christina Renee Duncan, Peter M Formato, Tiffany Eileen Formato, Evgeniya Gospodino, Amanda Beth Hall, Samantha Rae Hamm, Megan Danielle Harvey, Laura Susan Haye, Tonya Leiann Hazelwood, Emily Elaine Huddle, Amy Lurinda McPherson, Ami Rebecca Meadows, Jessica Sue Puckett, Michelle Hope Redman, Victoria Elizabeth Reed Pauley, Kristy Elyse Smith, Sarah L Spencer, Amanda Michelle Starling, Adam J Thompson, Derek Ryan Trull

PROSPECT, PA: Stephanie Young

PROSPERITY: Clifton Clark Cassidy, Danielle Lena Hamon, Amanda Beth Williams

PUTNAM VALLEY, NY: Amie Stella Vedral

ROCK CREEK: Kristen Nicole Collins, Keith Allen Scarbro

ROCK VIEW: Sunni Dawn Stewart

ROCKY GAP, VA: Lorri Deidra Lambert

ROLLING MEADOWS, IL: Leanna M Neuner

RONCEVERTE: Michelle Dawn Shafer

SAINT ALBANS: Rikki Elaine McCormick

SAND FORK: Heather Renee Minney

SHADY SPRING: Joshua David Harvey, Ashlea Kay Richmond

SHENANDOAH JUNCTION: Mandy Kay Sole, Holly Gail Sole

SIMON: Eric James Lester

SINKS GROVE: Heidi Lee Jackson, Nancy B Miller

SLAB FORK: Natasha Caroline Cook

SOFIA, BULGARIA: Emiliya Kosto

SOPHIA: Rochelle Dawn Atkins

SPOTSYLVANIA, VA: Ryan Carmine Hall

SAINT ALBANS: Lori Leigh Gunno, Andrea Michelle Kibler

SUMMERSVILLE: Kara Ann Adkins, Logan Ross Browning, Heather D Flanagan, Rebecca Ann Fraley, William Tee Fraley, Afton Brooke Hughart

SUNDIAL: Natalie Nicole Pettry, Sarah Beth Pettry

UNION: Kristen Marie Johnson

VAN: Laura Ashley White

VARNA, BULGARIA: Yordan Stanim Chernev, Georgi Eliseev, Martin Minkov, I Viaylo Penchev, Miroslav Karolinov Stoyanov, Ralitsa Veliko

VIENNA: Anthony Gordon Johnson

WALLBACK: Shannon Dawn McLaughlin

WARRENTON, VA: Aurelia Del Carmin Rose

WEBSTER SPRINGS: Crystal Lynn Roberts

WELCH: Levi Clinton Hall

WEST HAMLIN: Angel Rena Johnson

WHITE OAK: Nicole Danielle Oakland

WHITE SULPHUR SPRINGS: Sara Jill Markum, Cindy Diane Markum

Those attaining averages of 3.5 – 3.99 are:

Abraham: Mary Ann Kramer Miser

Alderson: Marla Ann Bell, Beverly Ann Pauley

ALLEN JUNCTION: Stephanie Michelle Wilcox

ANAWALT: Jessey E Gilley

ANTHONY VILLAGE, NIGERIA: Toyin T Johnson

APPLETON, WI: Brendan Ford Garvey

ATHENS, OH: Lauren Marie Addington

ATHENS: Gaurav Agarwal, Alyesha Parveez Asghar, Darshan H Baldev, Erin Nicole Blackman, John Paul Blankenship, Susan Lynn Brandon-Guthrie, Terry Kent Choate, Kimberly Y Coburn, Jason Allen Fowler, Richard Corey Franklin, Zornitsa Georgie, Christopher James Kast, Angela Dawn Martin, Ryan Robinson McInturff, Stefanie Ann McNeal, Christopher Jon Nelson, Paul Blaine Orten, Cori Allison Pennell, Joel Issac Richardson, Rodney Thomas Riser, Valentina M Stane, Shigeki Yaginuma

BALLARD: Jennifer Ingrid Perrine

BANCROFT: Bethany Ann Dye

BEAVER: Bradley Steven Bostic, Morgan George Bragg, Leah Grey Hartsog, Holley Michele Kimbrell, Brandy Lee Kirk, David Alan Krass, Lindsey Marie Noel, Eli Ben Shleser, Kevin Ray Simmerman, Christina Michelle Zeto

BECKLEY: Adrienne Leiigh Berry, Tammy Louise Buchanan, David Joseph Bumgarner, Leann Marie Chesley, Jeffrey Daniel Faulkner, Marcy Suzanne Godfrey, Danielle Nicole Hamilton, Betty Lorene Harrah, Jennifer Lee Hedrick, Julie Reid Holliday, Mary Ann Holliday, Malati Dasi Johnson, Sheena LeAnn Johnson, Lydia Janelle Keeton, Bre A Meadows, Stasi S Mills, Jhonna Antoinette Moye, Amanda Nicole Sammons, Chris Douglas Scott, Stephanie Nicole Simpson, Jamie Lee Smith, Julie Ann Voloski, Bethanie Dawn Ward

BEESON: Carmella Elaine Akers, Christopher Allen Akers

BLACKSBURG, VA: Elvis Mykerezi

BLAGOEVGRAD, BULGARIA: Ognyan Stoilov

BLUE RIDGE, VA: Zachariah Patrick Graybill

BLUEFIELD: Jason Alan Bowlick, Blanche Evelyn Douglas, Michael D Foster, Hope Christina Hamblin, Joseph Marion Mosko, Matthew Wayne Smith

BOB WHITE: Nicholas Ross Bias

BOLT: Clinton Austin Berella

BRADLEY: Timothy Wayne Ransom

BRENTON: Benjamin Nathan Hatfield

BRUCETON MILLS: Jessica Lynn Walls

BUCHANNON: Liza Luann Abel, LeAnne Marie Davis

BUD: Stacie Nicole Bishop, Teri Lynn Carter

BUMPASS, VA: Kelda Lorraine Marie Stephan

BURLINGTON: Sara Lynne Harris

CALCUTTA, INDIA: Ayan De

CANEBRAKE: Steven Gregory Hale

CHARLESTON: Fred Dustin Ferrell, Ashley Nicole Fisher, Jacqueline Ann Sergent, Brandon Joshua Shamblin, Joseph Howard Spano

CHESTERFIELD, VA: Nicholas James DeRatto

CLARKSBURG: Sarah L Pollock, Amanda Michelle Pulice

CLEAR CREEK: Leonard Mark Jenkins, Tena Marie Jenkins

CLEAR FORK: Russell Parker Stewart

COOL RIDGE: Kimberly Dawn Lilly, Amber Dawn Marsh

CORRINE: LeAnn Kathleen Biggs

CRAB ORCHARD: Tammy Sue Bragg, James Edward Britt, Melissa Sue Brown, Amanda Jo Parks

CRAIGSVILLE: Levi David Bragg

HONG KONG, CHINA: Yan Wang

DAMASCUS, VA: Laurel Elizabeth Cole

DANESE: Suzi Rae Hanshew, Lanna June Pitsenbarger

DANIELS: Andrea Elisa Adkins, James E Ellison, Robert Michael Williams

DAVIN: Alicia Renee Saunders

DAVY: Shannon Raelene Heath

DELTONA, FL: Michael Allen Guiffreda

DENVER, PA : Amy Christine Santangelo

ECCLES: Leslie Michelle Pugh

ELBERT: Tabitha Leigh Haun

ELKVIEW: Jesse Ray Lively

ELLICOTT CITY, MD: Mary Louise Kupchock

FAIRMONT: Peter Philip Padula

FAYETTEVILLE: Holly Jean Durham, Scott William George, Jennifer Nicole Preast, Lora Susan Rogers

FOLLANSBEE: Amanda B Pettrey

GARY: Kristin L Blankenship, Candace J Daniel

GHENT: Cristina Marie Lilly, Anna Jean Shrewsbury

GLEN DANIEL: Lisa D Puckett

GLEN MORGAN: Elizabeth Audrey Salts

GLEN ROGERS: Justin Lloyd Lafferty

GLENVILLE: Kristin Diane Turner

GORDON: Joseph Edward Lares

GRANTSVILLE: Sarah Rebecca Hall

HAMILTON, OH: Nicole Elizabeth Thomas

HANOVER: Raven Prophet Perez

HARRISON, NY: Karlee Joyce Edmonds

HERNDON: Nicole TiAnne Griffith

HICO: Valerie L McGraw

HILLSVILLE, VA: Rebecca LeAnne Schuster

HINTON: Holly Elizabeth Adkins, Leanna Ellen Buckland, Jessica Ann Cales, Thomas Adam Lewis, Robert L Peck

HORNER: Rachel Lynn Smith

HUNTINGTON: Ashley Anne Hildebrand, Anna Michelle Jordan

IAEGER: Jason Bryan Matney, Jeremy Ryan Matney, Laura Beth Smith

IHTIMAN, BULGARIA: Beatriche Petko

JESSE: David Jeff Lyons

JOLO: Larry J Mullins

JUMPING BRANCH: Carla Jean Boggess, Jesse Benjamin Miller

KEGLEY: Ember Paige Meadows, Sheena Marie Sexton

KELLYSVILLE: Shafali Mahendra Pendleton

KOPPERSTON: George Michael Asbury

LASHMEET: Melissa Bennett Carr, Todd Warren Sink

LERONA: Christine Louise Fizer

LEROY: Reed Timothy Flinn

LEWISBURG: Patricia Lee Quillin, Lisa Ann Stansell

LIBERTY TOWNSHIP, OH: Rebecca Kathleen Banaszak

LINDSIDE: Randall Scott Jewell

LINTHICUM, MD: Mary Kathleen Redington

LOGAN: Kristen Nicole Robinette

LOOKOUT: Jessica Lee Bennett, Stacy Lynn Christenson

LYNCHBURG, VA: Clayton Abraham Maxwell

LYNCO: Amanda Lee Taylor

MAC ARTHUR: Jessica Leah Keaton

MADISON: Teresa Suzanne Clark, Nicholas Adam Dolin

MANNINGTON: Katherine Diane McCollum

MARION, NC: Stephanie Jill Schutz

MARMET: Brittany D'Nique Westfall

MEADOW BRIDGE: Lisa Kay Goode

MECHANICSVILLE, VA: Ashley Marie Taylor

MOUNT LOOKOUT: Daniel Robert Hickman

MOUNT NEBO: Aaron S Hellems

MOUNT HOPE: Wendi Marie Smith

MULLENS: Tracy Michelle Halsey, Jennifer Leann Rinehart, Lyndsey Marie Schurdell, Coben David Thorn, Mallory Susan Walker

NAIROBI, KENYA: Helen Maina

NEW HAVEN: Joseph S Johnson

NEW MARKET, VA: Eric Alan Blosser

NEW MARTINSVILLE: Megan Jean Delisi

NORTH SPRING: Wendy Dawn Morgan

NORTHFORK: James Michael Daniels, Antonio Randall Wright

OAK HILL: Jason Mikal Vance, Lyndsae Brooke Aylor, Diane Kay Binder, John Perry Bowyer, Grant Jasper Campbell, Holly Ann Damron, Michelle Ruth Keeney, Aaron Michael Kemlock, Tina Sue Martin, Keri Nicole Perry, Valerie Jean Pritt, John William Puckett

OCEANA: Joshua Fon Davis, Tamera Sue Gallion, Darren Chase Green, Rebecca Susan Lusk

ODD: Kirby A Halsey

OMAR: Kellie Louise Johnson

PARKERSBURG: Tifiny Rae Sprouse

PETERSTOWN: Joshua Michael Bradley, Angela Dawn Davis, Jessica LaRue Dunn, Leslie Ann Ervin, Ashley Dawn Harvey, Shawna Michele McCroskey, Angela Dawn Miller, Jeremiah Wesley Tuggle

PINEVILLE: Belinda Ann Cook, Erin Brittany Cook, Ashley Nicole Osborne

PIPESTEM: Melena K Shrader

POCA: Timothy Patrick Gibson

PRINCETON: Jonathan Derk Alvis, Brandon R Bailey, Melanie Dawn Basham, Lori Beth Bennett, Garrick Robert Burdette, James B Cahill, Corinne Leigh Cookingham, Jennifer Suzanne Crowe, Cynthia Renee Croy, Rebecca Joan Duncan, Melissa Lynn Farmer, Christina Beth Faulkner, Robin Nicole Goodman, Lauren Victoria Green, Jonathan R Hall, Tiffani Nichole Harman, Amber Nichole Hill, Donna Jean Johnson, Meagan Ashley King, Teresa Ann Kirby, Jaclyn Nicole Miller, Joshua Layne Mills, William Rogers Muldoon, Jamie Lynn Parsell, Michael Eugene Pennington, Jennifer Louise Perdue, Emily Anne Plass, Kristin Leigh Sampson, Sydney Adell Saunders, Kay Susanne Shrewsbury, Kara Elizabeth Shuemake, Christina Joy Skelly, William Orrin Slade, Laura Rebecca Terry, Samuel A Terry, Jason Ward White, Sarah Dawn Wickline, Amber Lea Wyrick, April Lyn Wyrick, Staci Lyn Yontz

PUNE, INDIA: Maitreyi Doshi

QUINWOOD: Jarrod Allen O'Dell

RAINELLE: Maryanne Tuck Grimmett, Lucretia Marie O'Dell, Melissa May Tuck

RAVENSWOOD: Ambria Michelle Chambers

RED HOUSE: Violet June Garrison

RIDGEWAY, VA: Janie Blythe Slaydon

ROANOKE, VA: Jeremy Michael Craft, Renee Diane Gagnier, Brandon Ellison Morgan, Dorothy Marie Smith

ROCK: Amanda Renee Heaton

ROCKVIEW: Nina Rene Lusk

RODERFIELD: Stephen David Green

ROMANCE: Amanda Lynn Lanham

RONCEVERTE: Holly Alison Cash, Stephanie Lynn Deem

ROUSSE, BULGARIA: Donika Surche

RUPANDEHI, NEPAL: Bijay Poudel

RUSTBURG, VA: Ashley Brynn Koenig

SOUTH CHARLESTON, OH: Donald E Colley

SOUTH CHARLESTON: Kimberly Jill White

SALEM, VA: Travis Lee Patton

SANDSTONE: Martha Alice Holt

SCARBRO: Pamela Nicole Wriston

SCOTT DEPOT: Jerry Olyn Stevens

SETH: Andrea Nicole McCormick

SHADY SPRING: Kristopher Keith Huff, Ashley Nicole Mackey, James Preston Richmond

SHAWSVILLE, VA: Freeman Elijah Nester

SHIPKA, BULGARIA: Kiril Soilov Angov

SINKS GROVE: Amber Dawn Huffman

SLAB FORK: Benjamin Lee Tolliver

SMOLYAN, BULGARIA: Nikolay Georgiev Peykov

SOFIA, BULGARIA: Antonia Dragano

SOPHIA: Paul H Flanagan, Amber Anise Miller

SOUTHFIELD, MI: Alexander Kenneth Joppie

SPANISHBURG: Michael Charles Ray

SPRING DALE: Faith Renee Hanshew

SQUIRE: Melanie Ann Fowler

SAINT ALBANS: Patrick Michael Farry

SAINT MARYS, OH: Gabriel Cole McKee

STATE COLLEGE, PA: Donald Joseph Boland

SUMMERSVILLE: Jessica Lynn Ferguson, Matthew Alan Miles

SUNSET, SC: Sandra Bethany Smith

SURVEYOR: Aaron Z England

TALCOTT: Nathan Lee Smith

TAZEWELL, VA: Holly Nichole Smith

TIOGA: Stacy C Miller

TORNADO: Megan Lee Hash, Jacob Austin Stephens

TRAPHILL, NC: Amanda Ross Revels

UNION: Matthew Todd Dixon, Julia Ann Shiflet

WAYNESBORO, VA: Wesley Robert Meeteer

WELCH: Desiree Brianna Cline, Megan D Kirk

WHITE SULPHUR SPRINGS: Jason Ray Snedegar

WILLIAMSTOWN: Nikki Marie Keith

WINFIELD: Meghan Jo Seibert

WYCO: Kristy Lynn Perdue

For information on attending Concord call 1-888-384-5249 or 1-304-384-5248 or e-mail admissions@concord.edu.

-CU-

PO BOX 1000, VERMILLION ST., ATHENS, WV 24712.