Concord University News
For Immediate Release: 
May 07 2003

Concord College Honors Those Who Support Scholarships

Athens, W.Va. - Concord College hosted the second annual Donor Appreciation Banquet, Tuesday, April 29, in the College Center Cafeteria Annex.

P. Bruce Sparks, chair of the Concord College Foundation, welcomed 110 guests to the dinner held in honor of those who have funded scholarships. The Reverend Jennifer Johns-Gooding, Pastor of Outreach Ministries, Concord United Methodist Church provided the invocation.

Donors were given the opportunity to meet scholarship recipients and learn about their educational goals and aspirations.
Concord students and scholarship recipients served as special speakers for the banquet.

Bonner Scholarship recipient Leah Hicks from Princeton, W.Va., drew many emotions from the audience after sharing an ancient Eastern parable about heaven and hell. She then commented, “Tonight I am honored to stand before this room of giving individuals—you who have chosen to find a way to share the blessings you’ve been given. I’d like to share with you how your generosity and concern for mankind made a positive difference in my life.

“I grew up in a poor family of eight—two parents and six children. My father was diagnosed with a brain tumor when I was about three, and was forced to stop working and draw disability. Mom took care of my dad and the six of us kids, so working outside the home for more income wasn’t possible.

“Though we had no material wealth, my family had hope for ourselves. My parents pressed us to work hard and do well in school.

“The pressure to excel used to frustrate me. It took me a while to embrace those high standards myself. I can now see that their emphasis on school was my parents’ way of feeding me, of giving me the tools necessary to find and make the most of opportunity.”

Honors Scholarship recipient Seth Cooper from Berkeley County, West Virginia, said, “Your donations have made you the makers of dreams and the builders of future possibilities. You have played a role in our future by helping us attain an education that allows us the chance to do great things, become better people, and influence the world in our own way.”

P. Bruce Sparks said this Donor Appreciation Dinner is one of the most important things that the College’s Foundation does … thanking donors who make a new generation of Concord College student’s dreams come true. “We are grateful to all donors who have started named scholarships to help deserving students,” he stated.

Scholarship recipients who were honored included:

JOHN C. AND RUBY ANDERSON SCHOLARSHIP-Robert Parker, Greenville, W.VA.
ARAMARK SCHOLARSHIP-Fred Bissinger, Johnson City, Tenn.
ELIZABETH BROCK BAILEY SCHOLARSHIP-Susan Maninga, Princeton, W.VA.
DR. JAMES P. BAILEY SCHOLARSHIP-Adam Taylor, Princeton, W.VA.
BB&T SCHOLARSHIP-Angela Ramsey, Princeton, W.VA.
BEASLEY/DRESSLER SCHOLARSHIP-Leah Evans, Beckley, W.VA.
HENRY CLAY BEAVERS SCHOLARSHIP-Stacie Addair, Avondale, W.VA.
JERRY BLATT SCHOLARSHIP-Eric McClanahan, Wharton, W.VA.
BLUEFIELD REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER FOUNDATION-Aaron Howell, Bluefield, W.VA.
CORELLA AND BERTRAM F. BONNER SCHOLARSHIP FUND-Amy Adkins, Pineville, W.VA.; Harshit Agarwal, Calcutta, India; Radostina Angelova, Varna, Bulgaria; George Atanassov, Botevgard, Bulgaria; Petranka Badova, Hissar, Bulgaria; Raeann Baker, Welch, W.VA., Darshan Baldev, Secunderabad, India; Angela Bever, Fenwick, W.VA.; Jerri Beverly, Premier, W.VA.; Jason Bowlick, Princeton, W.VA.; Levi Bragg, Craigsville, W.VA.; Susan Brandon, Beallsville, Ohio; Addie Brewer, Pineville, W.VA.; Benny Brooks, Pineville, W.VA.; Jessica Cales, Hinton, W.VA.; Jordan Chernev, Varna, Bulgaria; Ashley Cozart, Crab Orchard, W.VA.; Jeremy Craft, Roanoke, VA; Sheena Culbertson, China Grove, N.C.; Candace Daniel, Gary, W.VA.; Justin Davis, Coal City, W.VA.; Sarah Deerfield, Huntington, W.VA.; Petya Demireva, Varna, Bulgaria; Antoniya Draganova, Sofia, Bulgaria; Anna Fick, Union, W.VA.; Zornitsa Georgieva, Varna, Bulgaria; Stephen Green, Roderfield, W.VA.; Adam Grose, Berwind, W.VA.; John Hale III, Princeton, W.VA.; Ashley Hayes, Kingwood, W.VA.; Leah Hicks, Lindside, W.VA.; Andrew Hunt, Burton, W.VA.; Anthony Johnson, Vienna, W.VA.; Stephanie Keen, Coal City, W.VA.; Kamal Khalid, Lahore, Pakistan; Crystal King, Fenwick, W.VA.; Ashley Koenig, Rustburg, VA; Predrag Lazic, Barnesville, OHIO; Contessa Lilly, Cool Ridge, W.VA.; Matthew McGraw, Hinton, W.VA.; Angela Miller, Peterstown, W.VA.; Stacy Miller, Tioga, W.VA.; Stefan Mitchev, Varna, Bulgaria; Jalea Morgan, Richwood, W.VA.; Nikolay Peykov, Smolyan, Bulgaria; Philip Phillips, Jr., Princeton, W.VA.; Katherine Puckett, Rainelle, W.VA.; Payal Pugalia, Calcutta, India; Amanda Pulice, Clarksburg, W.VA.; Candice Riley, Northfork, W.VA.; Jessica Rowh, Liberty, W.VA.; Abhishek Singh, Bihar, India; Nicholas Snyder, Daniels, W.VA.; Yoana Sotirova, Botevrad, Bulgaria; Melissa Stover, Lost Creek, W.VA.; Mendy Stover, Liberty, W.VA.; Piotr Switalski, Milosna, Poland; Justin Tolbert, Charleston, W.VA.; Maryanne Tuck, Rainelle, W.VA.; Kristin Turner, Glenville, W.VA.; Kimberly Walker, Ronceverte, W.VA.; Christopher Ward, Wolfe, W.VA.; Ashley Wells, Princeton, W.VA.; Laura Wright, Marion, VA; April Wyrick, Princeton, W.VA.; Amber Wyrick, Princeton, W.VA.
J. ARTHUR BUTCHER SCHOLARSHIP-Julie Midkiff, Beckley, W.VA.
RUBY CARTER SCHOLARSHIP-Julie M. Bays, Beckley, W.VA.; Joellynn Bolen, Beaver, W.VA.; Ashley N. Cozart, Crab Orchard, W.VA.; Scott W. George, Fayetteville, W.VA.; Suzi R. Hanshew, Danese, W.VA.; Maria J. Harper, Victor, W.VA.; Thomas A. Lewis, Arnett, W.VA.; Valerie L. McGraw, Hico, W.VA.; Heather R. Metrick, Beckley, W.VA.; Amber D. Smith, Beckley, W.VA.; Ashley B. Treadway, Beckley, W.VA.; Melissa S. Williams, Artie, W.VA.; Angela D. Young, Daniels, W.VA.
CARUCCI FAMILY SCHOLARSHIP-Brandi Sparks, Iaeger, W.VA.
WILLIAM CARUTH SCHOLARSHIP-Andrew Tilley, Oceana, W.VA.
THE WILLIAM B. CARUTH, JR. AND ROBERT PRESTON WALTERS MEMORIAL MUSIC SCHOLARSHIP (NEWLY FORMED)-David A. Bragg, Elon, N.C.; James Gillespie, Denton, Texas
WILLIAM W. AND OLIVIA F. CLARK SCHOLARSHIP-Ashley Sisk, Beckley, W.VA.
CLASSIFIED EMPLOYEE SCHOLARSHIP-Christopher Mann, Athens, W.VA.
CONCORD COLLEGE ALUMNI ASSOCIATION SCHOLARSHIPS
SUE B. EVERETT SCHOLARSHIP-Barbara C. Dobbins, Athens, W.VA.; Nathan Harvey, Greenville, W.VA.
COON SCHOLARSHIP-John McCormick, Seth, W.VA.
FRANK AND FANNIE DEAN SCHOLARSHIP-Leah Connelly, East Bank, W.VA.
DEAN’S SCHOLARS-John D. Estep, Richwood, W.VA.; Jennifer George, Rupert, W.VA.; Timothy Gibson, Poca, W.VA.; Andrea Kibler, St. Albans, W.VA.; Clayton Maxwell, Lynchburg, VA; Martin Minkov, Varna, Bulgaria; Peter Padula, Fairmont, W.VA.; Sarah Roy, Oak Hill, W.VA.; Mandy Sole, Shenandoah Junction, W.VA.; Radostina Angelova, Varna, Bulgaria; Lydia Bennett, Anmoore, W.VA.; Tiffany Blair, Lewisburg, W.VA.; Kristen Blatt, New Martinsville, W.VA.; Donella Bowles, Iaeger, W.VA.; Amy Cocheran, Bim, W.VA.; Iliyana Dobreva, Varna, Bulgaria; Heather Flanagan, Summersville, W.VA.; Stephen Fraley, New Haven, W.VA.; Violet Garrison, Red House, W.VA.; Sara Harris, Burlington, W.VA.; Amy Lilly, Athens, W.VA.; Rob-Roy Mace, Elizabeth, W.VA.; Douglas Malcolm, St. Albans, W.VA.; Andrew Meador, Ghent, W.VA.; Kristin Sampson, Princeton, W.VA.; Alicia Saunders, Davin, W.VA.; Laura Sergent, Culloden, W.VA.; Nicole Thomas, Hamilton, Ohio; Deborah Williams, Pickaway, W.VA.
LUCY SNEED DENUZZO SCHOLARSHIP-Matthew Atwood, Lashmeet, W.VA.
DONATO MUSIC SCHOLARSHIP-James Workman, Princeton, W.VA.
ROBERT ELLISON SCHOLARSHIP-Stacy Goings, Princeton, W.VA.
ELKS MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP-Aaron Prince, Princeton, W.VA.
LARRY FANNING SCHOLARSHIP-Angela Ruble, Princeton, W.VA.
HARRY FINKELMAN SCHOLARSHIP-Robert H. Cook, Cyclone, W.VA.
GWINN FAMILY SCHOLARSHIP-Danielle Richmond, Talcott, W.VA.
HOBART M. & PANSY MICHAEL HARVEY SCHOLARSHIP-David Garcia, Forrest Hill, W.VA.; Leah Hicks, Princeton, W.VA.
JOHN C. & CHLOE HIGGINBOTHAM SCHOLARSHIP-Jessica Kennedy, Jolo, W.VA.
ARTHUR N. HOFSTETTER SCHOLARSHIP-Robert Smith, Beaver, W.VA.
J. G. & NELLIE HUNT SCHOLARSHIP-Traci Sexton, Maybeury, W.VA.
KENDRICK SCHOLARSHIP FUND (NEWLY FORMED)-Desiree Deck, Crab Orchard, W.VA.;
Scott George, Fayetteville, W.VA.; Jeremy Gladwell, Charleston, W.VA.; Ashley Jackson, Beckley, W.VA.; Kristy Purdue, Wyco, W.VA.; Amy Scherm, Elkins, W.VA.; Kim Shutt, Princeton, W.VA.; Amy Toney, Danese, W.VA.
JOSEPH F. MARSH SCHOLARSHIP-Petranka I. Badova, ;Hissar, Bulgaria; Sherrie S. Bowman, Lost Creek, W.VA.; Mollie B. Craven, Mathias, W.VA.; Ayan De, Calcutta, India; Petya D. Demireva, Varna, Bulgaria; Antonia Draganova, Sofia, Bulgaria; Bethany A. Dye, Bancroft, W.VA.; Georgi Eliseev, Varna, Bulgaria; Mohammad A. Ghabra, Princeton, W.VA.; Stephen D. Green, Roderfield, W.VA.; Michael A. Guiffreda, Deltona, Fla.; Tabitha L. Haun, Elbert, W.VA.; Scott T. Honaker, Ronceverte, W.VA.; Malati D. Johnson, Beckley, W.VA.; Prerna Khemka, Calcutta, India; Adrian C. Kimble, Tallmansville, W.VA.; Ian T. Lovejoy, Charleston, W.VA.; Rikki E. McCormick, St. Albans, W.VA.; Mandy L. Sanderson, Ballard, W.VA.; Leslie K. Settle, Bramwell, W.VA.; Valentina M. Staneva, Varna, Bulgaria; Cheryl L. Stovall, Sophia, W.VA.; Justin P. Tolbert, Charleston, W.VA.; Jeni M. Weatherholt, Marlinton, W.VA.
CLYDE & ELIZABETH MAXEY SCHOLARSHIP-Alvin Hager, Athens, W.VA.
BILLIE MARTIN MCCLAUGHERTY SCHOLARSHIP-Cathy Parsons, Athens, W.VA.
FRANK NELSON SCHOLARSHIP-Amanda Heaton, Rock, W.VA.
LAWRENCE J. "PACIE" PACE SCHOLARSHIP-Candace Daniel, Gary, W.VA.; Stacy Reeves, Beckley, W.VA.
MITCHELL N. "MIKE" PASHION SCHOLARSHIP-Saum Madaboosikande, Dadar Mumbai, India
W. D & FANNIE PENDLETON SCHOLARSHIP-Ashley Pettus, Bluefield, W.VA.
DIANE DELUNG PERRY SCHOLARSHIP-Susan Stewart, ClearFork, W.VA.
JOSEPH PETERS SCHOLARSHIP-Andrew Hunt, Burton, W.VA.
PRESIDENTIAL SCHOLARSHIPS-Ashley Bell, Bridgeport, W.VA.; Cari Castrodale, Ghent, W.VA.; Peter Fichthorn, Nokesville, VA; Stephen Hill, Belle, W.VA.; Alexander Joppie, Southfield, MI; Aurelia Rose, Warrenton, VA; Nelson Smith, Crawley, W.VA.; Samuel Varian, Cross Lanes, W.VA.; Kama Weatherholt, Marlinton, W.VA.; Heather Arnott, Hurricane, W.VA.; Donald Boland, Woodbridge, VA; Stacy Christenson, Lookout, W.VA.; Melody Dye, Bancroft, W.VA.; Rachael Miser, Weirton, W.VA.; Brandon Morgan, Roanoke, VA; Russell Stewart, Clear Fork, W.VA.; Brandy Bagar, Bluefield, W.VA.; Shannon Heath, Davy, W.VA.; Keri Perry, Oak Hill, W.VA.; Sarah Ford Richmond, Beckley, W.VA.; Sarah Sumrall, Oruedo, Fla.; Matthew Terry, Bluefield, W.VA.; Kendra Waddell Blake, Belington, W.VA.;
NICK JOE RAHALL SCHOLARSHIP-Lindsay Donahue, Camp Creek, W.VA.
DONALD K. RASMUSSEN – PAUL J. KAUFMAN MEMORIAL FUND-Delta Dawn White, Crab Orchard, W.VA.
FREIDA RILEY SCHOLARSHIP-Diana Massey, Oceana, W.VA.
ROBERT ROARK SCHOLARSHIP-Martin Maret, Saint Albans, W.VA.
ROBERTS SCHOLARSHIP-Travis Phillips, War, W.VA.
JOSEPHINE LILLY RORRER SCHOLARSHIP-Martin Maret, Saint Albans, W.VA.
DR. DAVID ROTH SCHOLARSHIP-Brandy Bagar, Bluefield, W.VA.
F. W. AND MILDRED P. SAWYERS SCHOLARSHIP FUND-Jennifer Dick, Sandstone, W.VA.; Sara Cox, Hinton, W.VA.
FLOYD AND WINIFRED SAYRE MEMORIAL FUND-Megan Rector, Beckley, W.VA.
ANNA LEE CAMPBELL SHUMATE SCHOLARSHIP-Brandi Richards, Princeton, W.VA.
MARK WESTON SMITH SCHOLARSHIP FUND-Melissa Sue Tolliver, Beckley, W.VA.
MARY PARKER SMITH SCHOLARSHIP-Cortney Mann, Peterstown, W.VA.
KATHYRN B. AND WILMER A. STANLEY MEMORIAL FUND-Justin Shaw, Coal City, W.VA.
STRADLEY SCHOLARSHIP-Brad B. Heflin, Princeton, W.VA.; Tivis P. Phillips, War, W.VA.; Travis R. Phillips, War, W.VA.; Christina M. Ray, Warriormine, W.VA.; Alan K. Robinson, Welch, W.VA.; Savannah N. Tucker, War, W.VA.
SGA SCHOLARSHIP-Justin Morgan, Roanoke, VA; Heather Arnott, Hurricane, W.VA.; Scott Harrington, Princeton, W.VA.; D. J. Howell, Elkins, W.VA.;
SGA/JACK GROSE SCHOLARSHIP-Yanique Campbell, Jamaica, West Indies
SUN VALLEY RURITAN-Coleen Richardson, Athens, W.VA.
SUREKHA GAYENDRAGADKAR SCHOLARSHIP FUND-Ashley Dawn Wiseman, Shady Spring, W.VA.
DOUG TANNER SCHOLARSHIP-Shannon Lee Conley, Troutville, VA
FRANCES & DAVID TAYLOR SCHOLARSHIP-Theresa D. Nickell, Beckley, W.VA.
SAM AND MAUD TURNER MEMORIAL FUND-Terri Lyn Williams, Artie, W.VA.; Thomas Adam Lewis, Arnett, W.VA.
VERIZON SCHOLARSHIP-Leah Louise Hicks, Princeton, W.VA.; George Keith Bowling, Princeton, W.VA.
WILKES FAMILY SCHOLARSHIP FUND-Heather Metrick, Beckley, W.VA.
RACHEL G. AND DORVIE WILLIAMS SCHOLARSHIP FUND-Amy Marie Bair, White Oak, W.VA.
STUDENT SUPPORT SERVICES-Jamie Clark, Matoaka, W.VA.; Priscilla Cordle, Matoaka, W.VA.; Rebecca Lusk, Oceana, W.VA.; Joshua Mutters, Oceana, W.VA.; Jarrod O’Dell, Quinwood, W.VA.; Kelly Rohrer, Great Mills, MD; Melanie Shrader, Pipestem, W.VA.; Mary Wall, Danese, W.VA.; Melissa Wimmer, Princeton, W.VA.
CONCORD COLLEGE FOUNDATION-Corinne Cookingham, Princeton, W.VA.
WILKES FAMILY SCHOLARSHIP-Matthew Green, Beaver, W.VA.; Elizabeth Bragg, Greenview, W.VA.; Cortney Mann, Peterstown, W.VA.; Kara Lewis, Fairview, W.VA.; Kristen Blankenship, Gary, W.VA.; Kara Howell, Princeton, W.VA.; Kristen Bailey, Princeton, W.VA.; Tiffani Harman, Princeton, W.VA.; Susan Stewart, Clearfork, W.VA.; Dinos Smith, Pineville, W.VA.
J.W. “JIM” & SALLIE WORD, JR. SCHOLARSHIP FUND-David A. Bragg, Elon, N.C.
GRACE GUMM SCHOLARSHIP-Joshua Harvey, Shady Springs, W.VA.
QUEST I – CONCORD COLLEGE FOUNDATION, Inc.
BECKLEY AREA-Matthew Green, Beaver, W.VA.
JAMES MONROE HIGH SCHOOL-Elizabeth Bragg, Greenview, W.VA.; Cortney Mann, Peterstown, W.VA.
JOHN HENRY HIGH SCHOOL-Kara Lewis, Fairview, W.VA.
MT. VIEW HIGH SCHOOL-Kristen Blankenship, Gary, W.VA.
PIKEVIEW HIGH SCHOOL-Kara Howell, Princeton, W.VA.
PRINCETON HIGH-HARDEES-Kristen Bailey, Princeton, W.VA.
PRINCETON HIGH-PARTNERS-Tiffani Harman, Princeton, W.VA.
SW.VA.CC-Susan Stewart, Clearfork, W.VA.
WYOMING COUNTY-Dinos Smith, Pineville, W.VA.
QUEST II – CONCORD COLLEGE FOUNDATION, Inc.
BANK ONE-Justin Davis, Coal City, W.VA.
CITY NATIONAL BANK-Justin Davis, Coal City, W.VA.
GILBERT HIGH SCHOOL-Stefanie Johnson, Wharncliffe, W.VA.
IAEGER HIGH SCHOOL-Jenny Blankenship, Gilbert, W.VA.
LARRY FANNING OAKVALE HIGH SCHOOL-Angela Ruble, Princeton, W.VA.
PIKEVIEW HIGH SCHOOL-Patricia Whitt, Kellysville, W.VA.
PRINCETON HIGH SCHOOL INTERACT-Melanie Crabtree, Princeton, W.VA.
WOODROW WILSON HIGH SCHOOL-Jeffrey Faulkner, Beckley, W.VA.; James Goodwin, Beckley, W.VA.
UNITED BANK-Jamie Smith, Beckley, W.VA.

Concord President Jerry Beasley thanked the donors for their continued support of the College and its mission.
For more information contact Associate Vice President for Development Loretta Young,
1-304-384-5257 or devly@concord.edu.

-CC-

PO BOX 1000, VERMILLION ST., ATHENS, WV 24712.