University News
For Immediate Release: 
Feb 17 2003

Concord College Dean's List Totals 524

NOTE TO EDITORS: These listings come in two parts--1) those obtaining perfect 4.0 averages listed on pages 1-3, and 2) those on the Dean’s List with averages between 3.5 and 3.99, on pages 3-6. Unless otherwise indicated, hometowns are in West Virginia.

Athens, W.Va. - The Concord College Dean’s List for the 2002 Fall Semester has been released by Dr. Dean W. Turner, Vice President and Academic Dean. It contains the names of 524 students out of a student body of 3, 016 who attained an average of at least 3.5 based on a possible 4.0 in the spring term.

Those attaining perfect 4.0 averages are:

ANSTED: Amanda Yvonne Hilderbrand

ARLINGTON, Virginia: Iordan Atanassov

ATHENS: Jennifer Cecilia Coffman, Spaska Strahilova Dvoiatchka, Poul Joergensen , Gregory A. Jordan, Annette Meineche Laursen, Amy Elizabeth Lilly, Elizabeth Carol Mullins, Jason Kristofer Olson, Jessica Michelle Porterfield, Hikaru Uehara

BANCROFT: Bethany Ann Dye, Melody J. Dye

BEAVER: Sheila Kay Callaway, Misty Dawn Pate, Jennifer M. Ude

BECKLEY: Julie M Bays, Carolyn Jane Buzbee, Leah Marie Evans, Jason Aaron Humphrey, Julie Ann Midkiff, Abigail Lynne Osorio, Lise Ann Peck, Gary Wayne Williams

BEESON: Jeffery Clay Shrewsbury

BELLE: Stephen Robert Hill

BIM: Amy D Cocheran

BLAND, Virginia: Leslie D. Carroll

BLUEFIELD: Aaron Matthew Howell, Jamie Gail Hypes, Leah Jane Hypes, Miranda Louise Jones, Patrick Vern Murphy, Ashley Nicole Pettus, Debra Charlene Williamson

BOTEVGRAD, Bulgaria: Yoana Sotirova

BRADLEY: Tarin Marie Steplowski

BRIDGEPORT: Heather Nicole Runyon

BUD: Crystal Dawn Maxey

BUFFALO: Alaina Gaynelle Nease

CALCUTTA, India: Ayan De, Prerna Khemka, Harshit Agarwal

CANNELTON: Jena Linda Jeffery

CHARLESTON: Lowell E Canaday, Ian Travis Lovejoy

CLEAR FORK: Russell Parker Stewart, Susan R Stewart

COAL CITY: Elizabeth A Farley

COOL RIDGE: Christopher Chad Mathews, Misty D McDonald

CRAB ORCHARD: Hillary Lea Nelson, Misty Ann Bowman Nelson, Roger Thomas Treadway

CRAWLEY: John Michael Burns, Nelson L. Smith

CYCLONE: Robert Hamilton Cook

DALLAS, North Carolina: Christina Renee Duncan

DANIELS: Monika Beth McMahan

DAVIN: Alicia Renee Saunders

DOROTHY: Jada Lea Persinger

FAIRMONT: Peter Philip Padula

FAYETTEVILLE: Kristen Elizabeth Dragan, Jessica Leigh Howard, Erin Nicole Neal

FISHER: Jeremy Kendall Eye

FREDERICKSBURG, Virginia: Damion Maynard

GAITHERSBURG, Maryland: Leigh Anne Faugust

GHENT: Cari Lyn Castrodale

GLEN MORGAN: Judi A Hicks

HANOVER: Raven Prophet Perez

HINTON: Melissa Lynn Clinebell, Carol Signe Jackson

HIXSON, Tennessee: Dia Chenelle Beachboard, Lia Chenille Beachboard

HUNTINGTON: Ashley Anne Hildebrand

HURRICANE: Brooke Ann Belfield

IVYDALE: Patrick Andrew Stover

JUMPING BRANCH: Jackie O Baker

KATHMANDU, Nepal: Sudeep Simkhada

LASHMEET: Promise Lynn Sloan

LERONA: Amanda Raye Miller

LINDSIDE: Cinda Sue Coulter, Tonya Leiann Hazelwood, Dustin Lee Raines

LOOKOUT: Stacy Lynn Christenson

LUSAKA, Zambia: Chisengu Msiska

LYNCHBURG, Virginia: Clayton Abraham Maxwell

MACARTHUR: Randolph Murphy

MARLINTON: Kama Ashli Weatherholt

MEADOW BRIDGE: Dwayne Howard Reichard

MEADOW CREEK: Ellen Elizabeth Scott

MILOSNA, Poland: Piotr A Switalski

MORGANTOWN: Amia Lee Downes

MOUNT HOPE: Elaine Erin Bolen

MOUNT LOOKOUT: Julie Ann Metheney

MOUNT NEBO: Anna Marie Bradshaw

MULLENS: David Michael Anderson

NEW HAVEN: Stephen Jason Fraley

NEW MARTINSVILLE: Kristen Marie Blatt

NOKESVILLE, Virginia: Peter Allen Fichthorn

NORTHFORK: Candice JoAnn Riley

OAK HILL: Chloe Adelle Alderman, Michelle Lynn Anderson, Shawn A Carter, Brett Warren Lilly, Angelia Lynn Pemberton, Sarah Suzanne Roy, Donald Shane Shockey, Kara Lynn Shuff

OCEANA: Diana Marie Massey, Debra Evonne Toler

PETERSTOWN: Crystal Michele Bradley, Stephane Ann Johnston, Tracy Ann Walters

PICKAWAY: Deborah Lynn Williams

PLOVDIV, Bulgaria: Krasimira Dincheva Shapkarova

PRINCETON: Amanda Victoria Aliff, Paige Amber Ball, George Keith Bowling, Elizabeth Dawn Brinkley, Stephanie Lee Brown, Mary W. Cockerham, Lynsey Lea Dooley, Melissa Lynn Farmer, Pamela LeeAnn Fink, Mohammad A Ghabra, Amber Michelle Holstein, Wendy Peal Johnson, Toney Dominick Morrello, Lena Marie Najar, Emily Anne Plass, Stephanie Dawn Plass, Jessica Bowling Pritchett, Melissa Nicole Profitt, Angela Dawn Ramsey, Kristin Leigh Sampson, Derek Ryan Trull, Angela K White, Jaime Rae Wykle

RED HOUSE: Violet June Garrison

REEDY: Amy Michelle Ellison

ROANOKE, Virginia: Justin D Morgan

ROCK: Brandi N Cecil, Melissa Karen Godfrey, Amanda Renee Heaton

RONCEVERTE: Stephanie Lynn Deem

ROUSSE, Bulgaria: Donika Surcheva

RUSTBURG, Virginia: Lauren Margaret Koenig

SAINT ALBANS: Lori Leigh Gunno, Andrea Michelle Kibler

SAINT CATHERINE, Jamaica: Yanique Yolande Campbell

SAINT MARYS: Jared Ryan Tice

SCARBRO: Tonya Annette Hall

SETH: Stephanie Lou Hager, John Matthew McCormick

SHADY SPRING: Kristopher Keith Huff, Michelle Denise McGahey, Sarah Whitney Richmond

SHIPKA, Bulgaria: Kiril Soilov Angov

SINKS GROVE: Heidi Lee Jackson

SOUTHFIELD, Michigan: Alexander Kenneth Joppie

STARA ZAGORA, Bulgaria: Dimitar Marinov Dimitrov

STAUNTON, Virginia: Mark Joseph McDonagh

SUMMERSVILLE: Kara Ann Adkins, Heather D Flanagan, Jennifer Stella Justice, Jeremy Ray Morriston

SURVEYOR: Heather Dawn Cantley

TOKYO, Japan: Hikaru Uehara

UNION: Chris James Kast, Debra Marie Pugh

VARNA: Georgi Eliseev, Martin Minkov

VICTOR: Maria Jean Harper

WAYNESBORO, Virginia: Kameron Kirkup Meeteer

WAYNESBORO, Ohio: Matthew Henry Lindauer

WELCH: Joi Denise Honaker, Lindsey A Mullins

WESTON: Lori Leigh Hines

WHITE OAK: Amy Marie Bair, Andrea Michelle McBride

Those attaining 3.5 – 3.99 averages were:

ABIDJANOI, Nigeria: Saheed Akinkuolie

AICHI, Japan: Takuya Abe

ALBERTA, Canada: Chad Michael Dawson

ALDERSON: Lori Beth Bennett

ALLEN JUNCTION: Stephanie Michelle Wilcox

ANAWALT: Chad Allen Miller

ARNETT: William Lance Dillon, Melinda Gail Bailey, Thomas Adam Lewis

ARTIE: Donald Wayne Barnett, Melissa Susan Williams

ATHENS, Ohio: Lauren Marie Addington

ATHENS: Vikash Gupta, Petranka Ivanova Badova, Alyesha Parveez Asghar, Marsha DeAnn Blankenship, Priscilla Renee' Byrd, Michelle Brooke Boggess , George Adria Atanassov, Drew Louis Pottmeyer, Kristin L Jennings, Gaurav Agarwal , Cathy Sue Parsons , Jay Holden Deal, Robert Keith Sexton, Iliyana D Dobreva , Ryosuke Arai,

Leilani Teresa Browning , Zornitsa Georgieva , Ai Hirota, Stephanie Nicole Porterfield

BALLARD: Jonathan David Spencer, Mandy Lee Sanderson, Matthew Jared Spencer

BEALLSVILLE, Ohio: Susan Lynn Brandon

BEAVER: Robert Walker Smith, April Shavonne Meadows, Meghan Gail Ellis, Joellynn Bolen, David Alan Krass , Matthew W. Green

BECKLEY: Stacy Ann Hobbs , Whitney Jean Bsharah, Jamie Elizabeth Mitchem, Valeri Lynne Pablic, Megan Suzanne Rector, Kara Lee Stover, Julie Ann Voloski, Malati Dasi Johnson, Patricia Lynn Deaver, Elizabeth Ann Johnson, Jason Lee Spencer, Jonathan Lee Moore, Amanda Nicole Sammons , Marcy Suzanne Godfrey, Lauren Acord Cox , Mary Lynn Misch, Amber Dawn Smith, Teresa Gwen Walls, Tammy Louise Buchanan, Duane Allen Hayslett, Angela Nicole Spencer, Melissa Sue Tolliver,

Kristen Michelle Vannatter, Bethanie Dawn Ward

BELFAST, Ireland: Connor Boyd

BLAGOEVGRAD, Bulgaria: Ognyan Stoilov

BLUEFIELD: Alicia Renee Collis, Brandy Lee Bagar, Brian L Roberts, Joshua Lee Jones, Thomas Matthew Mould, Hope Christina Hamblin, Renada Michay Crawford, Katrina Ann Anderson, Shane Paul Carosi, Krista Ann Surface, John Lee Eller, Kimberly Sue Rotenberry, Cara Jo Vance

BOB WHITE: Nicholas Ross Bias, Adrienne Marie Love, Jason Anthony Nelson

BOURGAS, Bulgaria: Evgeniya Gospodinova

BRIDGEPORT: Ashley R Bell

BRISTOW, Virginia: Duane Quentien Thomas

BUCKHANNON: Kacey Jo Linger

BURLINGTON: Sara Lynne Harris

BURTON: Andrew Clayton Hunt

CALCUTTA, India: Ritesh Seth, Deepak Narasimhan

CAMP CREEK: Allison E. Stanton

CHARLESTON: Ashley Nicole Fisher

CHARLOTTESVILLE: Charles Eugene Naumann

CHAUNCEY: Clifton Charles Adkins, Tara Nicole Vance

CHESAPEAKE, Ohio: Andrew Hunter Clark

CLARKSBURG: Nathan Seth Gladwell

CLEAR FORK: John Dean West

CLENDENIN: Andrea Stihl Hunt

COAL CITY: Kristen Tenea Mills, Erica Gale Hampton, Natasha Caroline Perdue

COOL RIDGE: Kimberly Dawn Lilly, Contessa Leiann Lilly

COVEL: Tonya Nicole Elliott

COVINGTON, Virginia: Beth Ann Sampson

CRAB ORCHARD: Leann Marie Martin, Leann Michelle Toler, Stephanie Beth Trent, Delta D White, Sarah Ruth Bragg,

DANIELS: Linda Sue Moles, Nicholas L Snyder, Melissa Dawn Hendrick, Tiffany Lynn Radford,

DANVILLE: Joseph Carlile Wood

DIXIE: Michael Wayne Hennessey

DRYBRANCH: Pamela Sue Phelps

EAST BANK: Leah D. Connelly

ECCLES: Carla Jene Ayers

ECKMAN: Daniel Joseph Aguire

ELBERT: Tabitha Leigh Haun

ELIZABETH: Erin E Thorn

ELKVIEW: Heather Lynnette Fauber

FAYETTEVILLE: Crystal Dawn Ashmore, Scott William George, Lisa Marie Moore, James Michael O'Dell

FENWICK: Angela L Bever

FLAT TOP: Paula Annet Dunn

FOREST HILL: David Michael M. Garcia

FORT GAY: Amanda Jo Preston, Michael Wade Perry

GALAX, Virginia: Bradley Allen Mawyer

GHENT: Lura Ruth Arnold, Wilma June Ward, Andrew Michael Meador

GLEN DANIEL: Wayne Manning

GLEN MORGAN: Stephanie Thressa Lynch

GLENVILLE: Kristin Diane Turner

GREENCASTLE, Indiana: Rhonda Renee Gottschalk

GREENVILLE: Jason Dale Ward, Elizabeth Amanda Bragg

HAMILTON, Ohio: Nicole Elizabeth Thomas

HANOVER: Jade Tyan Perez

HARRISON, New York: Karlee Joyce Edmonds

HARARE, Zimbabwe: Ivan Wadzanai Gowe Hatfield

HINTON: Amberlee Susan Persinger, Jarod Keith Hartwell, Christopher Nigel Burley,

Danielle Marie Richmond, Kari J. Sears

HISSAR, Bulgaria: Petranka Ivanova Badova

HUNTINGTON: Matthew R. Walker, Thomas Andrew Adkins, Anna Michelle Jordan

HURRICANE: Isaac Vincent Counts

IAEGER: Adam Keith Wagner

IHTIMAN, Bulgaria: Beatriche Petkova

ITMANN: Bradley Mart Lane

JOLO: Jessica Carol Kennedy, Larry J Mullins , Jessica Marie Estep

JUMPING BRANCH: Matthew Scott Hatfield

KATHMANDU, Nepal: Dipendra Raj Gyawali, Aatish Vaidya

KINGWOOD: Ashley Dawn Hayes

KOLKATA, India: Gaurav Agarwal

KOPPERSTON: Peggy Lynn Huffman

LAURAL FORK, Virginia: Amanda Denise Nester, Albert Buford Goins

LERONA: Elizabeth Ann King, Joshua Brand Hitt

LEROY: Reed Timothy Flinn

LOST CREEK: Sherrie Sue Bowman

MABSCOTT: Laura Crystalena Stokes

MACARTHUR: Angela Kay Nicely, Jason Carl Spence

MADISON: Teresa Suzanne Clark

MARION, Virginia: Shenna Danielle Russell, Laura Marie Wright

MARLINTON: Jeni Morgan Weatherholt

MATEWAN: Amanda Michelle Easton

MATOAKA: Tiffany Ann Akers

MCGRAWS: Jeremy Matthew McGraw

MEADOW BRIDGE: Elizabeth Ann Kincaid

MINNA, Nigeria: Umaru Mustaha Zubairu

MONROVIA, Maryland: David Sherwood Gandy

MOOREFILED: Jaclyn R See

MORRISVILLE, Vermont: Cory Marie Anderson

MOUNT HOPE: Nickie J. White, Timothy H Brown, Wendi Marie Smith, Erin Nicole Crowe, James Russell Humphrey, Daniel Robert Hickman

MULLENS: Jennifer Leann Rinehart, Cassandra Jean Schurdell

NAIROBI, Kenya: Subbalakshmi Krishnan

NEW DELHI, India: Kahlil Joseph

NEW HAVEN: Joseph S Johnnson

NEW MARTINSVILLE: Megan Jean Delisi

NORTH SPRING: Wendy Dawn Morgan

NORTH TAZEWELL, Virginia: Jennifer Beth Dillard

OAK HILL: Holly Jean Durham, Chad Edward Kirk, Stefanie Ann McNeal, Joshua Davis Aylor, Lyndsae Brooke Aylor, Elizabeth Ann Martin

OCEANA: Darren Chase Green

OMAR: Allen Edward Rushden

PAVOMAI, Bulgaria: Tonka Z Dobreva

PETERSTOWN: Lorrie Page Broyles , Garrett Rynning Bohrnstedt, Jennifer Renee Thomas

PILOT, Virginia: Phillip Allen Morris

PINEVILLE: Derrick Shawn Browning, Addie Leigh Brewer, Miranda JoAnn Tilley, Ernest Nathan Flaim, Tiffany Ann Lambert

PIPESTEM: Alisha D. Alvis

POCA: Timothy Patrick Gibson

PRINCETON: Faith Ellen Dunn, Jonathan Derk Alvis, Tiffani Nichole Harman, Amanda Beth Hall, Alan William Najar, Marla Diane Akers, Olivia Renee Harvey, Katherine Leah Flanigan, Leah Louise Hicks, Sarah L Spencer, Stephanie Susanne Ray, Susan Blaine Terry, Christy Lynn Elliott, Jonathan K Graham, Lauren Victoria Green, Mark David Gunter, Christopher Ryan Hill, Victoria Elizabeth Reed, Jesse Allen Yuhasz, Lori Jean Harrison, Christina Michelle Dawson, Amy Lurinda McPherson, Gary Shane Brown, Stephanie L Bennett, Evangeline Rose Bowling, Anna Marie Coulbourne, Angela Renee Gross, Meagan Ashley King, Natalie Christina Luppold, Jason Ward White, Kathy Leigh Hall, Lori Kristene Massaro, Brittany Amber Wiley, Jocelyn Rochelle Woods, Jeremy Scott Flanigan, Angela Mae Alvis, Gayle Ann Dunn, Ami Rebecca Meadows, Melanie Dawn Basham, Derek Joshua Cohenour, Jeffrey Scott Mitchem, Toni Renee Muncy,, Christopher Lee Pedigo, Ashley R Shumaker, Charity Spring Thompson, Angela Dawn Whitacre, Staci Lyn Yontz

PRINCEWICK: Benjamin Ryan Wood

PROCIOUS: Joshua Keith Shamblin

PROSPERITY: Jessica Lynn Keeton

QUINWOOD: Jamie Beth Carroll

RAINELLE: Jamie Erlene Hampton, Derek James Evans, Lucretia Marie O'Dell

RED HOUSE: Ashley Nicole Criner

ROANOKE, Virginia: Brandon Ellison Morgan

ROCK CREEK: Kristen Nicole Collins, Keith Allen Scarbro

ROCKY GAP, Virginia: Lorri Deidra Lambert

RODERFIELD: Stephen David Green

RONCEVERTE: Scott Thomas Honaker, Michelle Dawn Shafer, Craig Michael Hedrick

RUPERT: Amanda Lynn Tincher

RUSTBURG, Virginia: Ashley Brynn Koenig

SAINT ALBANS: Rikki Elaine McCormick

SAINT MARYS, Ohio: Gabriel Cole McKee

SAN DIEGO, California: Adam Micheal Boland, Donald Joseph Boland

SAND FORK: Heather Renee Minney

SHADY SPRING: Tammy Jean Sharp, Heather Denise Berry, Julian Ray Arbaugh, Patricia D. Hylton

SHENANDOAH JUNCTION: Mandy Kay Sole

SMOLIAN, Bulgaria: Dimitar George Peykov, Nikolay Georgiev Peykov

SOFIA, Bulgaria, Antonia Draganova, Emiliya Kostova

SOPHIA: John Dylan Davis, Cheryl Lynn Stovall, Brandon Shane Walls

SOUTH CHARLESTON: Jordan Michael Cox

SPENCER: Scott Eric Whoolery

STANAFORD: Carmen Nicolle Bowles

SULKID, India: Vikash Gupta Sulkid India

SUMMERSVILLE: Eric David Evans, Darcy Jo Bundy

SURVEYOR: Aaron Z. England

TIOGA: Stacy C Miller, April Denise Hamon

TOKYO, Japan: Ai Hirota, Asuka Ito

TORNADO: Sarah Bethany Baker

TROUT: Helen Renee Haynes

TROUTVILLE, Virginia: Shannon Lee Conley

UNION: Matthew Todd Dixon

VAN: Laura Ashley White

VARNA, Bulgaria: Valentina M. Staneva, Miroslav Karolinov Stoyanov, Jordan Stanim Chernev, Iliyana D. Dobreva, Zornitsa Georgieva

VICTOR: Sara Jane Neal

VIENNA: Rebecca Marie Decker

WALLBACK: Shannon Dawn McLaughlin

WARRENTON, Virginia: Aurelia Del Carmin Rose

WAVERLY: Mary Nelle Howard

WAYNESBORO, Virginia: Wesley Robert Meeteer

WELCH: Susan Lynn Thorn, Desiree Brianna Cline

WHARNCLIFFE: Stefanie Breanna Johnson, Kristen Nicole Toler

WHITE OAK: Angela Nicole Bostic

WINFIELD: Meghan Jo Seibert

WOODSTOCK, Canada: Andrew Bartlett Wright

For information on attending Concord call 1-888-384-5249 or 1-304-384-5248 or e-mail admissions@concord.edu.

-CC-

PO BOX 1000, VERMILLION ST., ATHENS, WV 24712.