Concord University News
For Immediate Release: 
Mar 21 2002

Concord College Fall Term Dean's List Totals 548

NOTE TO EDITORS: These listings come in two parts--1) those obtaining perfect 4.0 averages listed on pages 1 to 5, and 2) those on the Dean's List with averages between 3.5 and 3.99, on pages 5 to 10. Unless otherwise indicated, hometowns are in West Virginia.

Athens, W.Va. - The Concord College Dean's List for the 2001 Fall Semester has been released by Dr. Dean W. Turner, Vice President and Academic Dean. It contains the names of 548 students out of a student body of 2, 816 who attained an average of at least 3.5 based on a possible 4.0 in the fall term.

Those attaining perfect 4.0 averages are:

ACCOVILLE: Jeremiah Jacob Robinson

ALDERSON: Rebecca Gail Ryan, Dana Preston Sloan, April R. Weikle

ARNETT: Michael Jason Dickens

ATHENS: Melanie R. Arellano, Priscilla Renee' Byrd, Crystal Marie Dilley, Amanda Dawn Ellison, Tera L. Fenton, Anthony Lee Gravely, Amy Elizabeth Lilly, Drew Louis Pottmeyer, Douglas Wayne Snuffer, Eri Yoshihara

BALLARD: Mandy Lee Sanderson

BANCROFT: Melody J. Dye

BEAVER: Jennifer Kristi Bush, Milton John Dove, Erin Marie Moye, Misty Dawn Pate, Sheila Lynn Rakes, Ruschelle Marie Smiroldo

BECKLEY: Tammy Lynn Acord, Julie M. Bays, Kimberly Ann Bragg, Anna

Elizabeth Bricker, Tammy Louise Buchanan, Carolyn Jane Buzbee, Karen Ann Greer, Eric Scott Griffith, Rachel Lynn Halstead, Kevin Richard Kornatowski, Tracy Leigh McCallister, Michelle Lynn Norman, Lise Ann Peck, Michelle Lynn Sweeney, Scott Andrew Warden, Charles Michael Williamson

BELINGTON: Kendra Elizabeth Waddell

BLUEFIELD: Cara Beth Armbrister, Brandy Lee Bagar, Gretchen Rae Harshbarger, Kevin Randall Hart, Aaron Matthew Howell, Jamie Gail Hypes, Pamela Elaine Jackson, Brian L. Roberts, Debra Charlene Williamson

BOLT: Chastity Rayne Trump

CANNELTON: Jena Linda Jeffery

CHARLESTON: Joy Renea Cottle, Andrew Michael Janeshek, Kristy Ann McGhee

CLEAR FORK: Russell Parker Stewart

CLENDENIN: Andrea Stihl Hunt

COOL RIDGE: Candace Jeannine Brown, Kimberly Dawn Lilly, Eric Dwayne Ritchie

CRAB ORCHARD: Susan Elaine Meadows, Melissa Darlene Mitchem

CYCLONE: Robert Hamilton Cook

DANIELS: Monika Beth McMahan, Linda Sue Moles

DUNBAR: Sarah Elizabeth Lewis

EAST BANK: Leah D. Connelly

ECCLES: Alicia Ann Grahovac

ECKMAN: Daniel Joseph Aguire

ELBERT: Tabitha Leigh Haun

FAIRLEA: Gloria Anne Jones

FAYETTEVILLE: Shannon A. Dean, Kristen Elizabeth Dragan, Scott William George, James Michael O'Dell

FENWICK: Lisa Nicole Garrett

FLAT TOP: Keri Ann Burdiss

FOREST HILL: David Michael M. Garcia

GARY: Heather Dawn Woods

HANOVER: Marc A. Shepard

HINTON: Carol Signe Jackson, Nadine K. Ward

HUNTINGTON: Thomas Andrew Adkins, Matthew R. Walker

HURRICANE: Heather Marie Arnott

JANE LEW: Angela Marie Lamb

JUMPING BRANCH: Joshua James Houchins

KINCAID: Cynthia Ann Wolfe

LASHMEET: Joshua David Christ, Robyn Angela East

LERONA: Dustin Winfield Hanchock, Elizabeth Ann King, Terri Renate Martin

LINDSIDE: Tonya Leiann Hazelwood, Regina Lynn Morgan

MAN: Stephanie Michelle Cochran

MARLINTON: Jeni Morgan Weatherholt

MCGRAWS: Jeremy Matthew McGraw

MONTCALM: Kristy Ann East

MORGANTOWN: Stephanie Michelle Fryer

MOUNT HOPE: Justin Howard Brown, Sarah J. Fink, Travis Labron Shrout, Bettina Werner

MOUNT NEBO: Anna Marie Bradshaw

MOUNT LOOKOUT: Daniel Robert Hickman

NEW HAVEN: Stephen Jason Fraley

NEW RICHMOND: Christina Michelle Mink

NITRO: Kimberly Ann Haverty

NORTH SPRING: Larisa Marie Hatfield, Amanda Dawn Justice

NORTHFORK: Daniel Joseph Aguire

OAK HILL: Gary Jason Crouch, Jessica Renee' Floyd

OCEANA: Perry N Cook, Darren Chase Green, Kevin Patrick Green

PETERSTOWN: Lorrie Page Broyles, Mario Howard Castillo, Lynda Floyd Terry

PICKAWAY: Deborah Lynn Williams

PINEVILLE: Brenda Kay Brown, Derrick Shawn Browning, Ernest Nathan Flaim

PINEY VIEW: Dewey Allan Ball

PRINCETON: Jonathan Derk Alvis, Evangeline Rose Bowling, George Keith Bowling, Jennifer Carol Burdette, Lisa Renee Comer, Melissa Lynn Farmer, Lamonya Lashelle Goins, Amanda Beth Hall, Leah Louise Hicks, Amber Michelle Holstein, Casie Janelle Hurt, Bethany EllenIsaac, Andrea Kaye Marie Lester, Lena Marie Najar, Angela Dawn Ramsey, Alisha Beth Shoemaker, Rob Christopher Slanchik, Leeann Dawn Taylor, Angela Dawn Whitacre, Samuel Trevor White

RAGLAND: Christina Renee Duncan

REEDY: Amy Michelle Ellison

RONCEVERTE: Scott Thomas Honaker

SANDSTONE: Amey S Gill

SAXON: Anthony Lee Harvey

SCARBRO: Chloe Adelle Alderman, Pamela Nicole Wriston

SHADY SPRING: Sarah Beth Bennett, Sarah Whitney Richmond

SAINT ALBANS: Jacob J Gruse, Jessica Dawn Eisenhard, Lori Leigh Gunno, Douglas Cole Malcolm

SUMMERSVILLE: Kara Ann Adkins, Heather D Flanagan, Jennifer Stella Justice

SURVEYOR: Aaron Z England

UNION: Debra Marie Pugh

VERNER: Daniel Mark Dean

WELCH: Samantha Ellen Bright

WHITE OAK: Amy Marie Bair

WHT SUL SPGS: Kelly Ann Mossey

BLAND, Virginia: Leslie D. Carroll

DALE CITY, Virginia: Susana Patricia Duarte

MAX MEADOWS, Virginia: Brian Matthew Porter

RIDGEWAY, Virginia: David Michael Bass

MORRISVILLE, Vermont: Cory Marie Anderson

BRISTOL, Virginia: Laura Elizabeth McKay

SUNSET, South Carolina: Charles Edgar Smith

MARIETTA, Ohio: Renee Cherie Feisley

GASTONIA, North Carolina: Jason Dale Gardner

LAKEWOOD, New Jersey: Daniel Joseph McMearty

GAITHERSBURG, Maryland: Leigh Anne Faugust

ANKENY, Iowa: Anne Marie Olson

LAWRENCEVILLE, Georgia: Jason Michael Davidson

JACKSONVILLE, Florida: Donald Joseph Boland

BULGARIA, Bulgaria: Spaska Strahilova Dvoiatchka,

CALCUTTA,India: Rahul Datta, Prerna Khemka, Ashwin Mundra, Sharad Garg

LOME, Togo: Dede A. E. Sitti-Madje

MINNA, Nigeria: Umaru Mustaha Zubairu

MUMBAI, India: Varun Gupta

NAIROBI, Kenya: Helen Maina

PUNE, India: Jatin Atul Atre

STARA ZAGORA, Bulgaria: Dimitar Marinov Dimitrov

TOKYO, Japan: Eri Yoshihara

VARNA, Bulgaria: Georgi Eliseev

Those students with averages between 3.5 and 3.99 are:

ALDERSON: Nancy JB Sloan

AMEAGLE: Shawna Nicole Petry

ANSTED: Staci Melissa Cameron

ARNETT: Melinda Gail Bailey, Thomas Adam Lewis

ARTIE: Melissa Susan Williams

ATHEN: Petranka Ivanova Badova, Valentine Antoci, Emma Melise Arellano, George Adria Atanassov, John Paul Blankenship, William Joseph Blankenship, Virginia R Chipley, Jennifer Cecilia Coffman, Kristie Renea Combs, Barbara Cheyenne Dobbins, Robert Wayne Ellison, Vikash Gupta, Tiffany Nicole Jones, James Ford Lilly, Cathy Sue Parsons, Virginia Rachel, Roberta Jo Wallace

AVONDALE: Richard Alan Addair

BALLARD: Donna Lynn Spangler

BANCROFT: Bethany Ann Dye, Kristen Marlene Dye

BEAVER: Joellynn Bolen, Sheila Kay Callaway, April Shavonne Meadows, Janette Marie Smith, Jennifer M Ude, Heather Lynn Walker

BECKLEY: Adam Joshua Bailes, Elizabeth Anne Baldwin, Brianne Larisse Barton, Andrew William Blake, Becky Lee Blankenship, Diane Lynn Bridi, Cameo L Clark, Stephanie Nicole Davis, Mary Ann Holliday, Julia Grace Holliday, Malati Dasi Johnson, Joseph Neil Keller, Elizabeth Ann McInturff, Jeanna Renee McIntyre, Kurt Stephen Meadows, Julie Ann Midkiff, Mary Lynn Misch, William Eugene Moorehead, Theresa Delane Nickell, Abigail Lynne Osorio, Tammy Marie Pritchard, Jeremy Lee Reeves, Stacy Lynn Reeves, Jeffery L Richards, Ashlea Michelle Selbe, Amber Dawn Smith, Jason Lee Spencer, Jason Wesley Thomas, Teresa Gwen Walls, Bobby Garreth Wilhite

BIM: Amy D Cocheran

BLUEFIELD: Jason Alan Bowlick, Shane Paul Carosi, David EddieCowan, Renada Michay Crawford, Christy Michele Farmer, Hope Christina Hamblin, Tonya Elizabeth Hart, Miranda Louise Jones, Amanda B Pettry, Steven Thomas Smith, Cara Jo Vance

BOB WHITE: Jason Anthony Nelson

BOLT: Adam Alvin Acord

BRENTON: Jesse James Morgan

BUFFALO: Alaina Gaynelle Nease

BURTON: Andrew Clayton Hunt

CAMPUS: Subbalakshmi Krishnan

CANVAS: Erin Kathryn Britton, Rebecca Ann Hypes

CHARLESTON: Ian Travis Lovejoy, Justin Patrick Tolbert

CHARLTON HTS: Kara Leigh Stephens

CLARKSBURG: Stefanie Dawn Kopp, Amanda Michelle Pulice

COAL CITY: Lori Amber Blankenship, Erica Gale Hampton, Kristen Tenea Mills

COOL RIDGE: Audra Anne Davis, Christopher Chad Mathews, Holly R. McGhee

CORINNE: Amber N White, Joseph W White

CRAB ORCHARD: Sarah Ruth Bragg, Hillary Lea Nelson, Heather Marie Nelson, Hillary Lea Nelson, Sharon Gayle Trent, Stephanie Beth Trent

CRAIGSVILLE: John Michael Baughman

CRAWLEY: John Michael Burns

CULLODEN: Brandi Leigh Miller, Laura Marie Sergent

DANIELS: Amanda Rae Harvey

DANVILLE: Joseph Carlile Wood

DAVIN: Alicia Renee Saunders

DAVY: Shannon Raelene Heath

DEEPWATER: Jill Jeanette Petry

DELBARTON: Amanda Camille Aliff, David Keith Hughes

DRY BRANCH: Pamela Sue Phelps

ELIZABETH: Erin E Thorn

ELKVIEW: Jesse Ray Lively

FAYETTEVILLE: Nancy Leah Butner, Jessica Leigh Howard, Lisa Marie Moore, Erin Nicole Neal, Melissa Rae O'Dell, Bryan Lewis Seay

FENWICK: Crystal D King

FOREST HILL: Kristen Nicole Brogan

FORT GAY: Jennifer Ann Pollinger, Amanda Jo Preston

FRENCH CREEK: Megan Ann Bennett

GARY: Candace J Daniel

GHENT: Jonathan Patrick Lilly, Andrew Michael Meador, Vincent Earl Sweeney, Amanda Dawn Wills

GILBERT: Stephen Howard Jeffrey

GLEN FORK: Derrick Alan Shumate

GREENVILLE: Jason Dale Ward

HARTFORD: Sheena Jane Cook

HINTON: Jennifer Marie Bragg, Melissa Lynn Clinebell, Rinda Colleen Coughenour, Barbara Cheyenne Dobbins, Susan Jane Grizzle, Jarod Keith Hartwell, Leanna Mae Honaker, Mary Megan Mann, Matthew Scott McGraw, Melissa Edda Walls

HUNTINGTON: Aaron Jennings Campbell, Angel Rena Johnson

HURRICANE: Brooke Ann Belfield

IAEGER: Donella Evelyn Bowles

IKES FORK: Gregory Allen Roberts

JUMPING BRANCH: Matthew Scott Hatfield, William Michael Miller

KEGLEY: Lawrence Clinton Snyder III

LANSING: Bryan Christian Grose

LERONA: Jennifer Megan Ayer, Amanda Raye Miller

LEWISBURG: Tiffany Eileen Blair, Melissa Erin Clemons

LOGAN: Larry Scott Deaner

LOOKOUT: Stacy Lynn Christenson

LYNCO: Danielle Lena Bishop

MAC ARTHUR: Kristin Lynn Rafferty

MADISON: Teresa Suzanne Clark

MATHIAS: Mollie Beth Craven

MATOAKA: Brandi N Cecil

MAXWELTON: Joshua Mitchell Beverage

MEADOW CREEK: Ellen Elizabeth Scott

MIDWAY: Amber Michelle Hart, Justin Thomas Martin, Lisa Vay Meador

MOOREFIELD: Jaclyn R See

MORGANTOWN: Amia Lee Downes

MOUNT HOPE: Simona C Enciu, Tracy Shanine Jones, Stefanie Ann McNeal, Ember Zetta Worrell

MOUNT LOOKOUT: Julie Ann Metheney

MOUNT NEBO: Mekesia Nicole Furrow

MULLENS: Jeremiah Calvin Reece

NETTIE:Tina Marie Groves

NORTH SPRING: Jennifer Lee Davis, Wendy Dawn Morgan

NORTHFORK: Candice JoAnn Riley

OAK HILL: Joshua Davis Aylor, Tina Sue Garten, Olivia Dawn Honaker, Brett Warren Lilly, Leah Marie Lokant, Jason Lee McGuire, Joshua Hayden Ratliff

OCEANA: Franklin P Short, Debra Evonne Toler

PANTHER: Earnest Dean Bailey

PARKERSBURG: Keith Allen Dickerson

PETERSTOWN: Sarah Ruth Ballengee, Krisha Ann Hazelwood, Shawna

Michele McCroskey, Kristin Daveen Settle, Sabrina Ann Stutts

PICKAWAY: Roberta Jo Wallace, Suzan Renee' Williams

PINEVILLE: Addie Leigh Brewer, Kara Nicole Halsey

POCA: Emily Lauren Myers

PRINCE: Andrea Dawn Gwinn

PRINCETON:Marla Diane Akers, Amanda Heather Bailey, Melanie Dawn Basham, Marsha DeAnn Blankenship, Jessica Lee Bowling, Gary Shane Brown, Matthew Scott Campbell, Mary W Cockerham, Corinne Leigh Cookingham, Anna Marie Coulbourne, Leonard Dale Cox, Pepper Dawn Coy, Christopher Mikell Crookshanks, Lynsey Lea Dooley, Rebecca Joan Duncan, Faith Ellen Dunn, Jeremy Scott Flanigan, Peter M Formato, Matthew Kenneth Freeman, Lelia Ann Fry, Randi Nicole Furches, Jonathan K Graham, Kathy Leigh Hall, Kendra Cherie Hall, Laura Louise Helton, Lindsey Erin Hicks, Stephen Edgar Jones, Jill Renae King, Teresa Ann Kirby, Mark Allen Masterton, Amy Lurinda McPherson, Ami Rebecca Meadows, Robert Ryan Michael, Toni Renee Muncy, Alan William Najar, Judy Ann Owens, Ryan S Parks, Jessica Leigh Peak, Jennifer Louise Perdue, Stephanie Dawn Plass, Emily Anne Plass, Sara R Presley, Christine Bea Runyon, Tracy Dean Sibley, Randy Todd Sparks, LeAnn Renae Stovall, Susan Blaine Terry, Derek Ryan Trull, Jacquelyn Dawn White, Angela K White, Alison Virginia Whittaker, Sarah Dawn Wickline, Lorrie R Wood, Jocelyn Rochelle Woods

PROSPERITY: Stefanie L Blake, Joshua Eugene Callaway, Hamon, Jessica Lynn Keeton

RAINELLE: Lucretia Marie O'Dell

RED HOUSE: Violet June Garrison

REEDY: Erin Ellison

RIPLEY: Jason E Brier

ROCK: Melissa Karen Godfrey

ROCK CREEK: Kristen Nicole Collins, Joseph Edward Williams

RUPERT: Suzanne J Gunter

SAINT ALBANS: Rikki Elaine McCormick

SHADY SPRING: Christy Ann Elwell, Kristopher Keith Huff, Patricia Diane Hylton, Michelle Denise McGahey, Tammy Jean Sharp, Stephanie Gaye Turner

SHOALS: Mark A. Wilson

SINKS GROVE: Julie Ann Hedrick

SISSONSVILLE: Christina M Reed

SOPHIA: Samantha Dawn Cook, Wendy Leigh Garcia, Amber Anise Miller, Cheryl Lynn Stovall

STANAFORD: Carmen Nicolle Bowles

SUMMERSVILLE: Darcy Jo Bundy, Adam Wayne Evans, William Tee Fraley, Matthew Alan Miles, Jonathan Edmund Stanley, Matthew Alan Stull

TROUT: Helen Renee Haynes

UNION: Chris James Kast, Judith Ann Mustain

VAN: Laura Ashley White

VARNEY: Jonathan Robert Ellis

VICTOR: Sara Jane Neal

WAITEVILLE: Sherri Denise Clarkson

WAYSIDE: Anna Marie Mills

WELCH: Christopher Thomas Davis, Joi Denise Honaker, Lindsey A Mullins, Susan Lynn Thorn

WEST HAMLIN: Kellena Rae Baker

WESTON: Lori Leigh Hines

WHT SUL SPGS: Michael Ryan Brackman

WILSIE: Shanna Marie Keener

WINFIELD: Jennifer Delise Lake, Meghan Jo Seibert

WYCO: Earnest Eugene Horn

ATHENS, Ohio: Lauren Marie Addington

BEALLSVILLE, Ohio: Susan Lynn Brandon

BLACKSBURG, Virginia: Forrest Buchanan Worley

BLAND, Virginia: Angela Renee Gross

BOWIE, Maryland: Jessie Lynn Gantt

CHARLOTTESVILLE, Virginia: Charles Eugene Naumann

COVINGTON, Virginia: Nancy Amanda Mayse, Beth Ann Sampson

CROZET, Virginia: Joshua David Kirtley

FAIRFAX, Virginia: Daniel E. Mark

HAMILTON, Ohio: Nicole Elizabeth Thomas

LAUREL FORK, Virginia: Albert Buford Goins, Amanda Denise Nester

LIBERTY TOWNSHIP, Ohio: Rebecca Kathleen Banaszak

MADISON, Ohio: Mladen R Marinov

MADISON, Virginia: Lauren R Taylor

MANASSAS, Virginia: Eugene John Sloane

MARION, Virginia: Shenna Danielle Russell

OVIEDO, Florida: Sarah Marie Sumrall

PINE GROVE, California: Ramona Danielle Price

ROANOKE, Virginia: Christopher Lawrence Conner, Justin D Morgan, Brandon Ellison Morgan

RUSTBURG, Virginia: Lauren Margaret Koenig

ST MARYS, Ohio: Gabriel Cole McKee

STUARTS , Virginia: Therese Podgorski

TAZEWELL, Virginia: Holly Nichole Smith

TROUTVILLE, Virginia: Shannon Lee Conley

VIRGINIA BEACH, Virginia: Jennifer Louise Patterson

WAYNESBORO, Virginia: Kameron Kirkup Meeteer

ADDIS ABABA, Ethiopia: Nebiyu Beyene

BOTEVGRAD, Bulgaria: George Adria Atanassov

CALCUTTA, India: Ravi Bhalotia, Ayan De

CHENNAI, India: Narayan Kandaye Madabusi

DADAR MUMBAI, India: Soumya Madaboosikande

HISSAR, Bulgaria: Petranka Ivanova Badova

KATHMANDU, Nepal: Shuvechha Khadka, Reza Vaidya

MADRAS, India: Tejas Sreedhar

MILOSNA, Poland: Piotr A Switalski

SMOLIAN, Bulgaria: Dimitar George Peykov

SOFIA, Bulgaria: Emiliya Kostova

SULKID, India: Vikash Gupta

VACHENNAI, India: Narayan Kandaye Madabusi

VARNA, Bulgaria: Petya Dimitr Demireva, Miroslav KarolinovStoyanov

VRACA, Bulgaria: Mirena Kovacheva

WOODSTOCK, Canada: Andrew Bartlett Wright

For more information, call 1-304-384-5241 or 384-5211.

-CC-

PO BOX 1000, VERMILLION ST., ATHENS, WV 24712.