University News
For Immediate Release: 
Aug 02 2001

Concord College Spring Term Dean’s List Totals 470

NOTE TO EDITORS: These listings come in two parts—1) those obtaining perfect 4.0 averages, and 2) those on the Dean’s list with averages between 3.5 and 3.99. Unless otherwise indicated, hometowns are in West Virginia.

Athens, W.Va. - The Concord College Dean’s List for the 2001 Spring Semester has been released by Dr. Dean. W. Turner, Vice President and Academic Dean. It contains the names of 470 students out of a student body of 3,050 who attained an average of at least 3.5 based on a possible 4.0 in the spring term.

Those attaining perfect 4.0 averages are:

Alderson: Carolyn Sue Hogston, Rebecca Gail Ryan, April R. Weikle

Arnett: Michael Jason Dickens

Artie: Melissa Susan Williams

Athens: Alexander Todd Andonov, Vladimir T. Andonov, Valentine Antoci, Tatiana Plamenova Batalska, Tracy Danielle Casey, Kristie Renea Combs, Amanda Dawn Ellison, Michelle Leigh Goodman, Gergana Ivanova Hinova, Tally Elizabeth Mainland, Drew Louis Pottmeyer

Beaver: Sheila Kay Callaway, Bobby Joe Gumm, Kelly Elizabeth Noah, Heather Lynn Walker

Beckley: Tammy Lynn Acord, Michelle Lynn Anderson, Melody Susanna Johnson Ballmer, Tammy Louise Buchanan, MeriBeth Clagg, Camille Phyllis Cushman, Amy Lee Earehart, Kendra Lea Evans, Jennifer Lynn Freeman, Mary L. Huiatt, Henry Russell Hutteman, Darrell O. Matherly, Theresa Delane Nickell, Scott Andrew Warden, Charles Michael Williamson

Bluefield: Cara Beth Armbrister, Brandy Lee Bagar, Charity Fern Belcher, Amanda Helen Delp, Matthew Ryland Gaither, Tonya Elizabeth Hart, Jamie Gail Hypes, Karen Anne McCartney, Debra Charlene Williamson

Canvas: Rebecca Michelle Roseberry

Centralia: Chedella Marie Ware

Charleston: Andrew Michael Janeshek

Coal City: Sandra Lynn Bolen, Erica Gale Hampton

Cool Ridge: Candace Jeannine Brown, Darlene Lee Selby

Cucumber: Billy Shane Click

Daniels: Linda Sue Moles, Michele Lynn Woods

Duck: Carna Ellen Metheney

Elkview: Michael Brian Park

Fayetteville: Shelley Wilson George, Lora Leigh Shrewsberry, Anita Jo Sorrell

Flat Top: Keri Ann Burdiss

Hico: Jennifer Lynn Goad

Hillsboro: Michelle Dawn Wimer

Hinton: Marlena Marie Gill, Karla Thomason Gunnoe, Melissa Edda Walls

Huntington: Matthew R. Walker

Iaeger: Marica Ann Gibson

Jumping Branch: Jill Almond Lilly

Kegley: Monica Beth Taylor

Kistler: Wesley Garfield Walker Lilly

Lashmeet: Robyn Angela East

Lerona: Carmen Michael Garcia

Lester: Melissa Faye Klucarich

MacArthur: Martha Ann Arbogast

Man: Stephanie Michelle Cochran

Maxwelton: Joshua Mitchell Beverage

Meadow Bridge: Brett Warren Lilly, Ellen Inez Osborne

Mt. Hope: Stephanie Dawn Simmons, Bettina Werner

Mullens: Lisa Kay Marsh

New Haven: Stephen Jason Fraley

North Spring: Amanda Dawn Justice

Northfork: Keisha Denise Riley

Oak Hill: Jessica Renee' Holly, Kevin Paul Malay, Christopher Justin Smith, Patricia Lynn Smith, Cynthia Ann Wolfe

Parkersburg: William Callow Sprouse

Pineville: Lonnie Dale Bailey, Derrick Shawn Browning

Piney View: Dewey Allan Ball

Pipestem: Gunnar Aryan Kil

Poca: Emily Lauren Myers

Princeton: Marla Diane Akers, George Keith Bowling, Jessica Lee Bowling, Rhonda Jean Bradley, Garrick Robert Burdette, Elisabeth Ann Campbell, Lisa Renee Comer, Rebecca Joan Duncan, Corey Anthony Furches, Leah Louise Hicks, Teresa Lynn Inman, Michael Andrew Jones, Stephen Edgar Jones, Nissa L. Kahle, Krissy Lynne Kessler, Robert Ryan Michael, James Ralph Parks, Misti Autumn Presley, Angela Dawn Ramsey, Amanda Rae Reece, Heather Michelle Sowards

Ragland: Christina Renee Duncan

Rainelle: Paige Mican Cordial, Kristi Kylene Groves

Red House: Amanda Rae Criner

Reedy: Amy Michelle Ellison, Erin Ellison

Saxon: Anthony Lee Harvey

Shady Spring: Sarah Beth Bennett, Christy Ann Elwell, Patricia Diane Hylton, Misty Fawn Smith, Vonda Lynn York

Sophia: Amber Anise Miller

Spencer: Jill Kay Kerby

St. Albans: Jessica Dawn Eisenhard, Jason Dale Gardner, Lori Leigh Gunno, Douglas Cole Malcolm

Summersville: James Edward Biggs, Carey Ann Brooks

Surveyor: Heather Dawn Cantley

Talcott: Amy Lynn Eller

Trout: Helen Renee Haynes

Union: Jason Dion Mills, Debra Marie Pugh

Varney: Jonathan Robert Ellis

Walton: Jonathan Edward Kirk

War: Florisha Rose Christian

Weston: Lori Leigh Hines

Clearwater, Fla.: Diana Renee Forrest

Oviedo, Fla.: Sarah Marie Sumrall

Newman, Ga.: Cindy Marie Boyce

Marion, Iowa: Dean Aaron Ratzlaff

N.Billerica, Mass.: Maria Anatolyevna Savelieva

Gaithersburg, Md.: Leigh Anne Faugust

Mason, Ohio: Elizabeth Ann Jernigan

Bland, Va.: Leslie D. Carroll

Cedar Bluff, Va.: April Michelle Hamm

Covington, Va.: Sandra Dawn Rogers, Beth Ann Sampson

Dale City, Va.: Susana Patrica Duarte

Meadowview, Va.: Jason Matthew Blevins

Narrows, Va.: Mary Elizabeth Frazier

Pearisburg, Va.: Heather Nicole Wilburn

Ridgeway, Va.: David Michael Bass

Stafford, Va.: Jessica Anne Morrow

Warm Springs, Va.: David Lawrence Buzzard

 

Calcutta, India: Vishal Badiani, Prerna Khemka, Sharad Garg, Ramon Jyrwa Flores, Ravi Bhalotia, Rahul Datta

Madras, India: Tejas Sreedhar

Milosna, Poland: Piotr A. Switalski

Minna, Nigeria: Umaru Mustaha Zubairu

Mumbai, India: Varun Gupta

Norway: Jeanette Helmersen

Pune, India: Jatin Atul Atre

Rousse, Bulgaria: Donica Surcheva

 

Those attaining 3.5 to 3.99 averages are:

Amherstdale: Naaman Franklin Dunn, Jr.

Ansted: Tony Lee Clackler

Athens: Priscilla Renee' Byrd, Jennifer Cecilia Coffman, Anupma Gurung, William Allen Johnson, Subbalakshmi “Sheela” Krishnan, Islam Mohammed Wali, Sabrina Gay Ward, Eri Yoshihara

Avondale: Richard Alan Addair

Ballard: Robin Nicole Boroski, Jennifer Rose Humphreys, Tiffany Ann Humphreys, Donna Lynn Spangler, Susan Rae Spencer, Michelle Lynn Sweeney

Beaver: Jennifer Kristy Bush, Goldie Jean Gwinn, David Alan Krass, April Shavonne Meadows, Ruschelle Marie Smiroldo, Janette Marie Smith

Beckley: Jennifer Lynn Atha, Brianne Larisse Barton, Julie M Bays, Andrew William Blake, Melissa Rebecca Mae Blake, Diane Lynn Bridi, Carolyn Jane Buzbee, Cameo L. Clark, Rachel Lynn Halstead, Emily Blair Hartling, Andrew Theodore Hill, Tracy Leigh McCallister, Kevin Matthew Meadows, Kurt Stephen Meadows, Julie Ann Midkiff, Shane Dean Miller, Courtney Leigh Patton, Robert Elwood Pettry, Tammy Marie Pritchard, Jeremy Lee Reeves, Stacy Lynn Reeves, Kevin David Shaffer, Nancy Ruth Shannon, Stacie Sherelle Wooten,

Beeson: Jeffery Clay Shrewsbury

Belington: Kendra Elizabeth Waddell

Bluefield: Keri Lynn Brooks, Tracy Marie Chumbley, Renada Michay Crawford, Christy Michele Farmer, Gretchen Rae Haarshbarger, Kevin Randall Hart, Heather Renee Hodges, Aaron Matthew Howell, Pamela Elaine Jackson, Joshua Lee Jones, Miranda Louise Jones, Cynthia Jeanne Miles, Anita Marie Phillips, Cara Jo Vance

Bolt: Chastity Rayne Trump

Bud: Karen, B. Halsey, Melissa Ann Scott

Buffalo: Alaina Gaynelle Nease

Burlington: Sara Lynne Harris

Cannelton: Christy Lynn Elliott

Chapmanville: Natalie R. Adams

Charleston: Candice Eileen Kennedy, Ian Travis Lovejoy, Ardith Starr Michaux, Walter Andrew Sullivan

Clear Creek: Rachel N. Taylor

Clearfork: Tina Carol Hatfield

Coal City: Joseph Edward Blankenship, Aaron Nicholas Brakefield, Katrina Marie Lilly, Roger D. Randall

Cool Ridge: Audra Anne Davis, Joshua Matthew Dials, Christopher Chad Mathews, Joshua Dale Stover,

Covel: Tonya Nicole Elliott

Crab Orchard: Jennifer Lynn Allen, Jason Alan Brown, Susan Elaine Meadows, Hillary Lea Nelson, Douglas Wayne Snuffer

Craigsville: John Michael Baughman

Cyclone: Michael Ryan Lusk

Daniels: Patsy LeAnn Gallaher

Davy: Shannon Raelene Heath

Delbarton: Amanda Camille Aliff

Dunbar: Sarah Elizabeth Lewis

Elizabeth: Erin E. Thorn

Elkview: Missy Marie Anderson

Fairlea: Gloria Anne Jones

Fayetteville: Jessica Joann Coleman, Scott William George, James Michael O’Dell, Bryan Lewis Seay, Justin Lewis Shockey

Fisher: Jeremy Kendall Eye

Flat Top: Paula Annet Dunn

Forest Hill: Kristen Nicole Brogan

Foster: Jayson William Cabell

Gap Mills: Christopher Shawn Taylor

Gary: Heather Dawn Woods

Ghent: Amanda Dawn Wills

Glen Morgan: Christy Dawn Cabe

Glenville: Christopher Jesse Bame

Greenville: Jason Dale Ward

Hinton: Justin William Jeffries, David Whitney Koenig, Mary Megan Mann

Huntington: Aaron Jennings Campbell

Iaeger: Laura Beth Hensdill, Marsha DeAnn Mullins, Kierstan Lynette Stanley

Ikes Fork: Gregory Allen Roberts

Josephine: Lee Ann Shrewsberry

Kegley: Lawrence Clinton Snyder

Kellysville: Kelly Christina Ferguson

Lashmeet: Joshua David Christ, Stephanie Nicole Thompson

Lerona: Dustin Winfield Hanchock, Elizabeth Ann King, Amanda Suzanne Thomure

Lindside: April Amanda Worrell

Logan: Larry Scott Deaner

Maben: Kenneth Earl Birchfield

Mabscott: Heather Andreana Stokes

Mac Arthur: Kristin Lynn Rafferty

Madison: Teresa Suzanne Clark

Marlinton: Jeni Morgan Weatherholt

Matheny: Johnathan James Henry

Meadow Bridge: Suzi Rae Ennis, Aaron Michael Hill

Meadow Creek: Ellen Elizabeth Scott

Midway: Lisa Vay Howerton

Montcalm: Kristi Ann East

MontcoaL: Nathan Scott Halstead

Moorefield: Jaclyn R. See

Morgantown: Amia Lee Downes

Moundsville: Amanda Susan Fitzwater

Mount Hope: Karen Lynn Vass, Elaine Erin Bolen, Keri Leigh Gauldin, Sarah J. Fink, Stefanie Ann McNeal, Travis Labron Shrout, Ember Zetta Worrell

Mt. Nebo: Mekesia Nicole Furrow

Mullens: Tracy Michelle Halsey, Brooke Ashby Nolley, Jeremiah Calvin Reece

Nettie: Tina Marie Groves

Nitro: Kimberly Ann Haverty

North SpRINg: Larisa Marie Hatfield, Wendy Dawn Morgan

Oak Hill: Jessica Megan Badertscher, Gary Jason Crouch, Jeremiah Raymond Perdue OCEANA: Mindy Leann Carter

Peterstown: Jason Sherman Ballard, Crystal Michele Bradley, Shawn Patrick Hatfield, Sabrina Ann Stutts

Pickaway: Deborah Lynn Williams

Pineville: Brenda Kay Brown, Dustin Keith Harman

Piney View: Charles Ray Ayers

Premier: Kennard Orus Ratliff

PRINCETON: Amanda Heather Bailey, Heather Renae Bailey, Katie Rebecca Bailey, Elizabeth Ellen Beckner, Aaron Heath Belcher, Derek Scott Belcher, Joanna Marie Belcher, Jennifer Carol Burdette, Jill Ann Cox, Pepper Dawn Coy, Michele Lynn Crigger, Tabitha Danese Crotty, Connie Sue Deshong, Regina Lynn Dilley, Faith Ellen Dunn, Gayle Ann Dunn, Melissa Lynn Farmer, Matthew Kenneth Freeman, Shirley Jean Gills, Jonathan K. Graham, Terri R. Hill, Casie Janelle Hurt, Daniel Joseph McMearty, Ami Rebecca Meadows, Alan William Najar, Carmen Amanda Orander, Christopher Darin Parrish, Philip E. Phillips, Cullen Michael Pinks, Zachary Paul Schrage, Angela Renee Sheppard, Kristin Margret Sherwood, Kellan Smith Stanley, Kerri Jo Steele, Leeann Dawn Taylor, Susan Blaine Terry, Jocelyn Rochelle Woods

Prosperity: Aaron Z. England, Jessica Lynn Keeton, Danny Ray Lester

Quinwood: Jarrod Allen O'Dell

Redhouse: Michelle Brooke Boggess

Reedy: Joy Renea Cottle

Renick: Jason Robert McDaniel

Ridgeley: Amanda Marie Moreland

Rock: Melissa Karen Godfrey

Rock Creek: Kristen Nicole Collins

Roderfield: Amanda Renee' Phillips

Sandstone: Amey S. Gill

Shady Spring: Jesse Lee Ayers, Kristopher Keith Huff, Tammy Jean Sharp, Stephanie Gaye Turner, Clifford Ray Matics

Shoals: Mark A. Wilson

Sophia: Cheryl Lynn Stovall

Spanishburg: Michael Charles Ray

St Albans: Melanie Renae, Wright

Summersville: William Tee Fraley, Jennifer Stella Justice, Matthew Alan Stull

Swiss: William Jason Fryer

Tallmansville: Adrian Curtis Kimble

Union: Michael Ryan Caudill, Joseph Steven Echols, Chris James Kast

Verner: Daniel Mark Dean

Victor: Maria Jean Harper

Welch: Lindsey A. Mullins, Jennifer Leigh Wilson

West Hamlin: Kellena Rae Baker

Wharton: Eric Scott McClanahan

White Oak: Roselee Inez Copenhaver

White Sulphur Springs: John Matthew Applegate

Winfield: Jennifer Delise Lake

PINE GROVE, Calif.: Ramona Danielle Price

JACKSONVILLE, Fla.: Rayla Michelle Zenisek

ANKENY, Iowa: Anne Marie Olson

CRAWFORDSVILLE, Ind.: Dustin Earl Hannum

MONROVIA, Md.: David Sherwood Gandy

OCEAN CITY, Md.: Shuvechha Khadka

ROCKVILLE, Md.: Ashmita Das

ST. PETERS, Mo.: Daniel Adam Harnsberger

ASHEVILLE, N.C.: Cory Marie Anderson

VILLAS, N.J.: Lucinda Joyce Fields

WANTAGE, N.J.: Gretchen Kay Greulich

HOLLIS, N.Y.: Kyra Annita Narain

MARIETTA, Ohio: Renee Cherie Feisley

ELVERSON, Pa.: Patricia Marie Brown

BRISTOL, Tenn.: Laura Elizabeth McKay

POWELL, Tenn.: Jeremy Walker Hodges

BEDFORD, Va.: Brandon M. King

BLACKSBURG, Va.: Forrest Buchanan Worley

BLAND, Va.: Angela Renee Gross

BLUEFIELD, Va.: Shellie Rayna Hartley

CHRISTIANSBURG, Va.: Rachel Ann Stepp

FAIRFAX, Va.: Daniel E. Mark

LAUREL FORK, Va.: Amanda Denise Nester

NARROWS, Va.: Angela Sue Armstrong

ROANOKE, Va.: Joshua Ryan Dix, Renee Diane Gagnier, Justin D. Morgan

TROUTVILLE, Va.: Shannon Lee Conley

WAYNESBORO, Va.: John Russell Bishop, Kameron Kirkup Meeteer

WYTHEVILLE, Va.: Megan LeeAnne Johnson

FORTALEZA-CE, BRAZIL: Patricia Silva

Stara Zagora, Bulgaria: Dimitar Marinov Dimitrov

Varna, Bulgaria: Iliyana D. Dobreva, Miroslav Karolinov Stoyanov, Radostina Angelova

Accura, GHANA: Rexford Obeng Boateng

Calcutta, India: Ayan De, Ashwin Mundra Dadar Mumbai, INDIA: Soumya Madaboosikande

New Delhi, INDIA: Abhishek Singh MANCHESTER, JAMAICA: Kimberly Williams

HATFIELD HARARE, ZIMBABWE: Ivan Wadzanai Gowe

-CC-

For information on attending Concord College, call toll-free 1-888-384-5249, or 1-304-384-5248 , or email admissions@concord.edu.

Concord College Notes: The Communication Arts Department produces the college’s student newspaper, radio programming and television programming. The department also produces theatrical and musical productions. It is organized similar to today’s modern corporation with the students completing projects under both student and faculty supervision. This gives students real-world experience that focuses on accountability and responsibility.

Jessica Shifflett, an intern in the marketing/public relations department, wrote this press release. Her hometown is Oak Hill, W.Va. She is majoring in Communication Arts with an emphasis in Broadcasting and Journalism. Her anticipated graduation date is August 2001.

PO BOX 1000, VERMILLION ST., ATHENS, WV 24712.