University News
For Immediate Release: 
Feb 06 2001

Concord College Fall Term Dean's List Totals 496

NOTE TO EDITORS: These listings come in two parts--1) those obtaining perfect 4.0 averages, and 2) those on the Dean's list with averages between 3.5 and 3.99. Unless otherwise indicated, hometowns are in West Virginia.

Athens, W.Va. - The Concord College Dean's List for the 2000 Fall Semester has been released by Dr. Dean W. Turner, Vice President and Academic Dean. It contains the names of 496 students out of a student body of 3,050 who attained an average of at least 3.5 based on a possible 4.0 in the fall term.

Those attaining perfect 4.0 averages are:

WASHINGTON, DC: Jennifer Danielle Patrom

CLEARWATER, FL: Diana Renee Forrest

CRAWFORDSVILLE, IN: Dustin Earl Hannum

CROWNSVILLE, MD: Lauren E. Gandee

ROCKVILLE, MD: Ashmita Das

SHARPTOWN, MD: Justin Alexander Lynch

ASHLAND, OH: Andrew Milton Stoler

MASON, OH: Elizabeth Ann Jernigan

BLAND, VA: Leslie D. Carroll

COVINGTON, VA: Sandra Dawn Rogers

DALE CITY, VA: Susana Patrica Duarte

FAIRFAX, VA: Daniel E. Mark

MEADOWVIEW, VA: Jason Matthew Blevins

NARROWS, VA: Heather Lynn Hyatt

RIDGEWAY, VA: David Michael Bass

ROANOKE, VA: Justin D. Morgan

TROUTVILLE, VA: Shannon Lee Conley

ALDERSON: Shelia Kay Smith, April R. Weikle

AMHERSTDALE: Jimmy A. Robinson

ARNETT: Leah Annette Pettry

ARTIE: Melissa Susan Williams

ATHENS: Kristie Renea Combs, Amanda Dawn Ellison, Anupma Gurung, Gergana Dimitrova Ivanova, Dimitar R. Michailov, Shanna Leigh Tibbs, Sherri Lynn Underwood, Islam Mohammed Wali

BALLARD: Deidra Danielle Canterbury, Jennifer Rose Humphreys

BANCROFT: Kristen Marlene Dye

BEAVER: Jennifer Kristy Bush, Sheila Kay Callaway, Angela Dawn Dove, Goldie Jean Gwinn, Kelly Elizabeth Noah, Rushelle Marie Smiroldo

BECKLEY: Tammy Lynn Acord, Melissa Rebecca Mae Blake, Michelle Leigh Blankenship, Whitney Jean Bsharah, Carolyn Jane Buzbee, Jacyln Rae Campbell, Beverly Lynn Curtis, Camille Phyllis Cushman, Emily Blair Hartling, Heather Lee Hicks, Charles Holroyd Jarrell, Opal Rilla Lively, Darrell O. Matherly, Shane Dean Miller, Jenni R. Radford, Stacy Lynn Reeves, Scott Andrew Warden, Scott Matthew Wood

BELINGTON: Kendra Elizabeth Waddell

BLUEFIELD: Cara Beth Armbrister, Renada Michay Crawford, Steve E. Hatfield, Aaron Matthew Howell, Jamie Gail Hypes, Miranda Louise Jones, Karen Anne McCartney, Thomas Edward Niswander, Karen R. Romans, Debra Charlene Williamson

BURNSVILLE: Aaren Lynn Brown

CENTRALIA: Chedella Marie Ware

CHARLTON HEIGHTS: Kara Leigh Stephens

CLEAR FORK: John Dean West

COOL RIDGE: Emily Lou Plumley, Candace Jeannine Rutledge, April Dawn Wall

CRAB ORCHARD: Susan Elaine Meadows, Douglas Wayne Snuffer

DANIELS: Tonya M. Brown, Jamie Rae Stover

DAVY: Shannon Raelene Heath

DUCK: Carna Ellen Metheney

DUNBAR: Sara Elizabeth Lewis

EDMOND: Patricia Ann Syner

FAYETTEVILLE: Emily Heather Curnett, Scott William George, Jessica Leigh Howard, Rebecca Ann Landers

FLAT TOP: Gail B. Kade

FOSTER: Jayson William Cabell

GLEN DANIEL: Colleen Michelle Brown

GLEN MORGAN: Andrea Lynn O'Neal

GLENVILLE: Christopher Jesse Bame

GRAFTON: Christopher Neil Villaraza

HARPER: Maria Anatolyevna Savelieva

HICO: Jennifer Goad

HINTON: Natalie Marie Cales, Rinda Colleen Coughenour, Angela Maria Mazzella, Leia Antonette Mazzella, Courtney Raeann Turner

HUNTINGTON: Matthew R. Walker

IAEGER: Marsha DeAnn Mullins

KELLYSVILLE: Kelly Christina Ferguson

LERONA: Carmen Michael Garcia, Dustin Winfield Hanchock, Elizabeth Ann King, Amanda Suzanne Thomure, Virginia Mae Wells

MABSCOTT: David Paul Harris

MAXWELTON: Mary Glenn Hughes

MT HOPE: Travis Labron Shrout, Bettina Werner

NEW HAVEN: Stephen Jason Fraley

NIMITZ: Shannon Rose Fann

NORTH SPRING: Larisa Marie Hatfield, Amanda Dawn Justice, Wendy Dawn Morgan

OAK HILL: Jessica Renee’ Holly

PETERSTOWN: Jason S. Ballard, Lisa C. Boggess, Sabrina Ann Stutts

PINEVILLE: Derrick Shawn Browning

PINEY VIEW: Dewey Allan Ball

PIPESTEM: Katherine Sue Kil

PRINCETON: Maria Diane Akers, Derek Scott Belcher, George Keith Bowling, Sabrina Lynn Brown, Jennifer Carol Burdette, Gilbert O. Catron, Amy E. Coleman, Lisa Renee Comer, Sarra Hill Cottle, Jean Davis, Michelle Leigh Dilley, Rebecca Joan Duncan, Melissa Lynn Farmer, Angela Renae Hayes, Regina Marie Larkin, James Kent Musick, John Michael Nelson, Paul Okongo, Christopher Darin Parrish, Jody Rae Phillips, Stephanie Dawn Plass, Misti Autumn Presley, Angela Dawn Ramsey, Jessica Lyn Reece, Victoria Elizabeth Reed, Kerri Jo Steele, Fred Roy Tabor, Angela Renae Terry

PROSPERITY: Jessica Lynn Keeton

RAGLAND: Christina Renee Duncan

RAINELLE: Paige Mican Cordial, Kristi Kylene Groves

RED HOUSE: Amanda Rae Criner

REEDY: Erin Ellison

ROCK: Melissa Karen Godfrey

ROCK CREEK: Kristen Nicole Collins

SANDSTONE: Ellen Inez Holt

SAXON: Anthony Lee Harvey

SCARBRO: Cheryl Lynn Coleman, Pamela Nicole Wriston

SHADY SPRING: Sarah Beth Bennett, Patricia Diane Hylton, Joseph Lee Jenkins, Vonda Lynn York

SHOALS: Mark A. Wilson

SKELTON: Benjamin Loren Vicars

SOUTH CHARLESTON: Andrea Bryant

SOPHIA: Amber Anise Miller

ST ALBANS: Jessica Dawn Eisenhard, Lori Leigh Gunno

SUMMERSVILLE: James E. Biggs

TROUT: Helen Renee Haynes

WELCH: Michelle Lynn Kaczynski

WEST UNION: Cindy Marie Boyce

WESTON: Lori Leigh Hines

WHITE OAK: Roselee Inez Copenhaver

WHITESVILLE: Caron Lynn Gray

WYCO: Earnest Eugene Horn

KYUSTENDIL, Bulgaria: Zornitsa Umlenska

CALCUTTA, India: Vishal Badiani, Ayan De, Prerna Khemka, Ramon Jyrwa Flores, Ravi Bhalotia

CHENNAI, India: Soumya Madaboosikande

MILOSNA, Poland: Piotr A. Switalski

MINNA, Nigeria: Umaru Zubairu

MUMBAI, India: Varun Gupta

PUNE, India: Jatin Atul Atre

STARA ZAGORA, Bulgaria: Dimitar Marinov Dimitrov

ULAANBAATAR, Mongolia: Suvdaa Myagmar

VANCOUVER BC, India: Yvonne Hou

VARNA, Bulgaria: Radostina Angelova

 

THOSE STUDENTS WITH AVERAGES BETWEEN 3.5 AND 3.99 ARE:

JACKSONVILLE, FL: Rayla Michelle Zenisek

OVIEDO, FL: Sarah Marie Sumrall

ANKENY, IA: Anne Marie Olson

LAYTONSVILLE, MD: Leigh Anne Faugust

NEW MARKET, MD: Jone Margaret Swanson

ASHEVILLE, NC: Cory Marie Anderson

WINSTON-SALEM, NC: Charity Suzanne Gough

BROOKLYN, NY: Saad Courtney Cecil

CANANDAIGUA, NY: Anna Marie Seager

HAMILTON, OH: Nicole Elizabeth Thomas

PORTSMOUTH, OH: Matthew Tyler Hull

WAYNESVILLE, OH: David R. Gaiser

ELVERSON, PA: Patricia Marie Brown

DICKSON, TN: Susan Elizabeth Albers

BLUEFIELD, VA: Cynthia Holly Chaffins

CEDAR BLUFF, VA: April Michelle Hamm

COVINGTON, VA: Wesley Garfield Lilly, Nancy Amanda Mayse, Beth Ann Sampson

DALE CITY, VA: Damion Maynard

LAUREL FORK, VA: Albert Buford Goins, Amanda Denise Nester

MANASSAS, VA: Joseph Anthony Lawston

NARROWS, VA: Angela Sue Armstrong

NORTH TAZEWELL, VA: Jennifer Beth Dillard

PILOT, VA: Phillip Allen Morris

ROANOKE, VA: Christopher Lawrence Conner, Renee Diane Gagnier

RURAL RETREAT, VA: Joseph Henry Atchison

STAFFORD, VA: Jessica Anne Morrow

TAZEWELL, VA: Holly Nicole Smith

WARM SPRINGS, VA: David Lawrence Buzzard

WARRENTON, VA: David Matthew McCann

WAYNESBORO, VA: Kameron Kirkup Meeteer

ALDERSON: Carolyn Hogston, Rebecca Gail Ryan, Frances Jane Wiseman

AMHERSTDALE: Naaman Franklin Dunn

ANSTED: Tony Lee Clackler

ARNETT: William Lance Dillion

ATHENS: Alexander Todd Andonov, Vladimir T. Andonov, Karri Lynn Belcher, Jennifer Cecilia Coffman, Michelle Leigh Goodman, Tiffany Nicole Jones, Priscillla Renee’ Byrd, Shuvechha Khadka, Tally Elizabeth Mainland, Drew Louis Pottmeyer, Paras Singh Rathor, Eri Yoshihara

AVONDALE: Richard Alan Addair

BALLARD: Donna Lynn Spangler, Susan Rae Spencer

BARBOURSVILLE: Bethany Jo Epler

BEAUMONT: Amanda Christine Murphy

BEAVER: Bobby Joe Gumm, Charlotte Lee Painter, Heather Lynn Walker

BECKLEY: Melody Susanna Johnson Ballmer, Brianne Larisse Barton, Julie M. Bays, Diane Lynn Bridi, Tammy Louise Buchanan, Jessica Brooke Caldwell, Shaun Duane Clifford, Brandy J. Cline, Shari Dee Colvin, Hsiao Ping Hsu, Sheri Ann Hylton, Andrea L. Lloyd, Michael Patrick McMillion, Kurt Stephen Meadows, Julie Ann Midkiff, Robert Samuel Moore, William Eugene Moorehead, Theresa Delane Nickell, Jeffrey Burton Raines, Jeremy Lee Reeves, Ashley Brooke Tredway, Christen M. Williams, Lisa Annette Williams, Charles Michael Williamson, Stacie Sherelle Wooten

BEESON: Jeffrey Clay Shrewsbury

BIM: Amy D. Cocheran

BLUEFIELD: Brandy Lee Bagar, Brooke Conner Baker, Tracy Marie Chumbley, David Eddie Cowan, Amanda Helen Delp, David Lee Everett, Kevin Randall Hart, Tonya Elizabeth Hart, Cynthia J. Miles, Marty Allen Proffitt, Cara Jo Vance

BOLT: Brandon James Accord

BOZOO: Tammy Sue Robertson

BRADLEY: Misty Dawn Odham

BRENTON: Jesse James Morgan

BUD: Patricia LeeAnn Weaver

BURLINGTON: Sara Lynne Harris

CHAPMANVILLE: Natalie R. Adams

CHARLESTON: Andrew Michael Janeshek, Ian Travis Lovejoy, Kristy Ann McGhee, Walter Andrew Sullivan

CHAUNCEY: Tara Nicole Vance

CLARKSBURG: Nathan Seth Gladwell, Jeremy T. Mills

CLENDENIN: Patricia Jane Naylor

COAL CITY: Erica Gale Hampton, Nancy Jo Snyder

COOL RIDGE: Joshua Matthew Dials, Courtney Lee Lewis, Christopher Chad Mathews, Darlene Lee Selby, Donna Joann Sizemore, Tiffany Renea Wood

CRAB ORCHARD: Jason Alan Brown, Heather Marie Nelson, Hillary Lea Nelson

CRAIGSVILLE: Levi David Bragg

DANESE: Rebecca S. Bowe

DANIELS: Patsy LeAnn Gallaher, Randall L. Lykins, Michele Lynn Woods

DELBARTON: David Keith Hughes

EAST BANK: Leah D. Connelly

ELIZABETH: Rob-Roy Lee Mace, Erin E. Thorn

ELKVIEW: Michael Brian Park

FAYETTEVILLE: Shelley Wilson George, James Michael O’Dell, Jennifer Ellen Persinger, Bryan Lewis Seay

FENWICK: Lisa Nicole Garrett

FLAT TOP: Keri Ann Burdiss, Dawn Lynette Eudy

FOLLANSBEE: Amanda B. Pettry

FORT GAY: Jennifer Ann Pollinger, Amanda Jo Preston

GARY: Heather Dawn Woods

GLEN DANIEL: Jessica Lin Daniel

GLEN MORGAN: Amy Hope Blanchard

HINTON: Susan Beth Pack, Victoria Ann Reed, Amanda Beth Richmond, Melissa Edda Walls

HUNTINGTON: Thomas Andrew Adkins, Aaron Jennings Campbell, Angel Rena Johnson

HURRICANE: Michael Scott Martin

IAEGER: Kiersten Lynette Stanley

IKES FORK: Gregory Allen Roberts

JOLO: Leigh Ann Kissinger

JUMPING BRANCH: Jackie O. Baker, Jill A. Lilly

KEGLEY: Lawrence Clinton Snyder, Monica Beth Taylor

LAEGAR: Donella Evelyn Bowles

LANSING: Bryan Christian Grose

LASHMEET: Robyn Angela East, Stephanie Nicole Thompson

LERONA: Amanda Marie Phillips

LESTER: Melissa Faye Klucarich

LINDSIDE: Harold Estabrook Moloney, Regina Lynn Morgan

LOGAN: Larry Scott Deaner

LOONEYVILLE: Meredith Lee Ellis

MAN: Stephanie Michelle Cochran

MARLINTON: Jeni Morgan Weatherholt

MARTINSBURG: Amanda Kaye Rich

MEADOW BRIDGE: Brett Warren Lilly

MONTCALM: Kristy Ann East

MONTCOAL: Nathan Scott Halstead

MOOREFIELD: Jaclyn R. See

MOUNDSVILLE: Amanda Susan Fitzwater

MT HOPE: Sarah J. Fink, Keri Leigh Gauldin, Stefanie Ann McNeal, Ember Zetta Worrell

MT LOOKOUT: Erin Leigh Hickman

MULLENS: Tracy Michelle Halsey, Brooke Ashby Nolley

NETTIE: Tina Marie Groves

NEWHALL: Earl Dwayne Muncy

NORTHFORK: Keisha Denise Riley

OAK HILL: Matthew A. Evans, Leah Marie Lokant, Robert Keith Sexton, Patricia Lynn Smith

OCEANA: Nicholas Garrett Huffman, Debra Evonne Toler

PANTHER: Earnest Dean Bailey

PARKERSBURG: William Callow Sprouse

PAYNESVILLE: Wendy Renee Hagerman

PETERSTOWN: Crystal Michele Bradley

PICKAWAY: Roberta Jo Wallace, Deborah Lynn Williams

PINEY VIEW: Charles Ray Ayers

POCA: Emily Lauren Myers

PRINCETON: Amanda Heather Bailey, Jonathan Lee Bailey, Katie Rebecca Bailey, Jessica Lee Bowling, David John Campion, Faith Ellen Dunn, Pamela LeeAnn Fink, Lelia Ann Fry, Corey Anthony Furches, Shirley Jean Gills, Jonathan K. Graham, Keith Edward Griffith, Rebecca Leigh Gross, Amanda Beth Hall, Lindsay Rebekah Haun, Amy Lynn Hazelwood, Leah Louise Hicks, Lisa Dawn Hill, Terri R. Hill, Casie Janelle Hurt, Teresa Lynn Inman, Michael Andrew Jones, Nissa L. Kahle, Krissy Lynne Kessler, Ami Rebecca Meadows, Robert Ryan Michael, Patrick Vern Murphy, Alan William Najar, Judy Ann Owens, James Ralph Parks, Lance M. Raffo, Joshua Allen Reed, Kristin Margret Sherwood, Kevin James Shirey, Heather Nicole Shrewsbury, Heather Michelle Sowards, Susan Blaine Terry, Randi Nicole Vass, Kathryn Marie Webb, Angela K. White, Jacquelyn Dawn White

PROSPERITY: Susan Elaine Honaker, Danny Ray Lester

QUINWOOD: Jarrod Allen O’Dell

RAINELLE: Erica Nicole Taylor, Cassie E. Tincher

REDHOUSE: Michelle Brooke Boggess

REEDY: Joy Renea Cottle, Amy Michelle Ellison

RICHWOOD: Jason Dale Gardner

RIDGELEY: Amanda Marie Moreland

RODERFIELD: Donald Ray Reed

RUPERT: Suzanne J. Stoneburner

SOUTH CHARLESTON: Jessica Lynn Reger

SCOTT DEPOT: Mary Elizabeth McDilda

SHADY SPRING: Christy Ann Elwell, Kristopher Keith Huff, Tammy Jean Sharp, Misty Fawn Smith, Stephanie Gaye Turner, Clifford Ray Matics

SOPHIA: Cheryl Lynn Stovall

SPENCER: Jill Kay Kerby

SAINT ALBANS: Douglas Cole Malcolm

SUMMERSVILLE: Carey Ann Brooks, Jarry Lee Brown, Jennifer Stella Justice, Matthew Alan Stull

TALCOTT: Amy Lynn Eller

UNION: Debra Marie Pugh

VARNEY: Jonathan Robert Ellis

VICTOR: Maria Jean Harper, Sara Jane Neal

WAR: Billy Shane Click, Robert Hearn Tibbs, Eric Shaun Tucker

WELCH: Jennifer Leigh Wilson

WEST HAMLIN: Kellena Rae Baker

WHITE SULPHUR SPRINGS: Kish Michael Justice

WINFIELD: Jennifer Delise Lake

WYCO: Kristy Lynn Perdue

FETSUND, Norway: Kristian Staum

BOTEVGRAD, Bulgaria: George Adria Atanassov, Mario Vladis Georgiev

BULAWAYO, Zimbabwe: Judith N. Mwamuka

CALCUTTA, India: Sharad Garg, Rahul Datta

NEW DELIHI, India: Abhishek Singh

NORWAY, Norway: Jeanette Helmersen

OASAK, Japan: Yuko Numoto

RUPANDEHI, Nepal: Hari Prasad Poudel

TANGIER, Nigeria: Nusrah Mohammed Wali

VARNA, Bulgaria: Iliyana D. Dobreva, Miroslav Karolinov Stoyanov

For more information on attending Concord College, call toll-free 1-888-384-5249, or 1-304-384-5248, or e-mail admissions@concord.edu.

-CC-

PO BOX 1000, VERMILLION ST., ATHENS, WV 24712.