Concord University News
For Immediate Release: 
Jul 19 2000

Concord College Spring Term Dean’s List Totals 493

NOTE TO EDITORS: These listings come in two parts--1) those obtaining perfect 4.0 averages, and 2) those on the Dean’s List with averages between 3.5 and 3.99. Unless otherwise indicated, hometowns are in West Virginia.

Athens, W.Va. - The Concord College Dean’s List for the 2000 Spring Semester has been released by Dr. Dean W. Turner, Vice President and Academic Dean. It contains the names of 493 students out of a student body of 2,817 who attained an average of at least 3.5 based on a possible 4.0 in the spring term. A total of 209 students attained a perfect 4.0 average.

Students attaining perfect 4.0 averages are:

GLENDALE, CO: Yvonne Hou

CLEARWATER, FL: Diana Renee Forrest

FORT LAUDERDALE, FL: Elisabeth Taunton

PALM BAY, FL: Scott Bradley Norris

ANKENY, IA: Anne Marie Olson

ANN ARBOR, MI: Oladimeji A. Onafuwa

DENVER, CO: Kevin Todd Garay

MARIETTA, OH: Renee Cherie Feisley

SANDUSKY, OH: Spaska Strahilova Dvoiatchka; Joseph Kahlil

BLAND, VA: Leslie D. Carroll

BRISTOL, VA: Matthew Darrell Rowland

CLIFTON FORGE, VA: Jeremy David Bowser

COVINGTON, VA: Kristan Leigh Brown; Beth Ann Sampson

FAIRFAX, VA: Daniel E. Mark

FREDERICKSBURG, VA: Allan Clark Henshaw

HAMPTON, VA: Teressa Dawn Rodes

NARROWS, VA: Mary Elizabeth Frazier

PEARISBURG, VA: Heather Nicole Wilburn

RICH CREEK, VA: Eresha Della Folio

WOODBRIDGE, VA: Melinda Mae Hayman

ALDERSON: April R. Weikle

ARNETT: Sandra M. Aliff

ATHENS: Alexander Todd Andonov; Vladimir T. Andonov; Jennifer Cecilia Coffman, Kristie Renea Combs; Amanda Dawn Ellison; Thelma Allene Farley; Gergana Dimitrova Ivanova; Oshan Koirala; Stephanie Carol Lilly; Dimitar R. Michailov; Sean Michael O’Sullivan; Paul Okongo; Sherri Lynn Underwood

AUTO: Rachel Hilleary Sheets

BANCROFT: Kristen Marlene Dye

BEAVER: Kelly Elizabeth Noah; Sheila Lynn Rakes; Candace Jeannine Rutledge; Heather Lynn Walker; Dennis Michael Adkins; Kara Lundie Appel; Karen Lynn Atha; Sawsan Ahmed Galal; Rachel Ann Goodwin; Sarah Grace Hamons; Emily Blair Hartling; Mary Huiatt; Opal Rila Lively; Darrell O. Matherly; Jenni R.

Radford; Kimberly Griffith Rutledge; Jason Lee Spencer; Jeffrey Shannon Spicer

BLUEFIELD: Cara Beth Armbrister; Heather Leigh Ann Blaylock; Steve E. Hatfield; Jamie Gail Hypes; Miranda Louise Jones; James Paul Sutphin; Debra Charlene Williamson

BOLT: Melissa Susan Williams

BRANCHLAND: Ronald Kevin Hutchison

BRENTON: Donna Marie Cook

CENTRALIA: Chedella Marie Ware

CHARLESTON: Walter Andrew Sullivan

CLEAR CREEK: Rachel N. Taylor

CRAB ORCHARD: Susan Elaine Meadows

DANESE: Freda Louise Sheaves

DANIELS: Angela Dawn Dove; Heather Dawn Lacy

DUNBAR: Sarah Elizabeth Lewis

EAST BANK: Leah D. Connelly

ECCLES: Lizzette Robredo Grose

ELIZABETH: Rob-Roy Lee Mace

ELKVIEW: Brian S. Young

FAYETTEVILLE: Erin Elizabeth Feazell; Shelley Wilson George; Jessica Leigh Howard; Rebecca Ann Landers; James Michael O’Dell; Anita Jo Sorrell

FLAT TOP: Emily Ann Hodovan

FORT GAY: Jennifer Ann Pollinger

GLEN DANIELS: April Lynn Brown

GLEN MORGAN: Andrea Lynn O’Neal

GLENVILLE: Christopher Jessee Bame

GRAFTON: Erin Luzader; Christopher Neil Villaraza

HARPER: Judy Lynn Stump; Evgenia Tskvetkova

HICO: Jennifer Goad

HINTON: Courtney Beth Davis; Jason Tucker Ford; Rhonda Ann Knuckles; Courtney Raeann Turner

HUNTINGTON: Matthew R. Walker

IAEGER: Kelli Rae Hicks; Christy Lea Hunt

JUMPING BRANCH: Karen Janine Bollinger; Alicia Natalia Lilly

JUSTICE: Gehrig Heath Justice

LANARK: Charles Lee Vance

LERONA: Elizabeth Ann King

LESTER: Sarah Whitney Ford

LINDSIDE: Leah Louise Comer

MacARTHUR: Timothy Alan Darnell

MARLINTON: Jeni Morgan Weatherholt

MARTINSBURG: Amanda Kaye Rich

MEADOW BRIDGE: Melinda Sue Day

MEADOW CREEK: Ellen Elizabeth Scott

MOUNT HOPE: Kelli Nicole Stover; Bettina Werner

NETTIE: Tina Marie Groves

NORTHFORK: Keisha Denise Riley

OAK HILL: Christopher Shirley Blake; Matthew A Evans; Jessica Reneé Holly; Amber Kay Sherman; Autumn Dawn Swick; Jerilea Venice Toney

OCEANA: Misty Lane Lyons

PAYNESVILLE: Jarrod Ray Waddell

PETERSTOWN: Jason S. Ballard: Anthony Lee Gravely

PICKAWAY: Roberta Jo Wallace; Deborah Lynn Williams

PINEVILLE: Melissa Dawn Clay; Dustin Keith Harman

PRINCETON: Amanda Heather Bailey; Sherry Jean Bailey; Derek Scott Belcher; Rachel E. Bird; Lisa Dawn Blankenship; Jessica Lee Bowling; Jennifer Carol Burdette; Joanna Margaret Burr; Rebeca Ann Cahill; Elizabeth Ann Campbell; Amy E. Coleman; Sarra Hill Cottle; Amanda Beth Hall; Lisa Dawn Hill; Tammy Keaton Hoffman; Gabriel Jason Howard; Martha Jane Hughes; Casie Janelle

Hurt; Teresa Lynn Inman; Jennifer L. Kennedy; Amanda Christine Modena;

Mary Elizabeth Muldoon; Kristal Gayle Pentasuglia; Jody Rae Phillips; Brenda Gail Riffe; Heather Devonn Shinault; Michele Dawn Shrader; Andrea Plumley Sullivan; Lori Gay Williams; Randell Lee Wilson

POINT PLEASANT: Tirza Nicole Roach

PROSPERITY: Jessica Lynn Keeton

RAINELLE: Monte Christopher Vaughan

REEDY: Erin Ellison

RICHWOOD: Jason Dale Gardner

ROCK: Douglas E. Cook; Amy Leigh Heldreth

RODERFIELD: Amanda Reneé Phillips; Jesse James Rose

RUPERT: Suzanne J. Stoneburner

SAXON: Anthony Lee Harvey

SCARBRO: Cheryl Lynn Coleman; Susan Stark Montgomery

SHADY SPRING: Ernest Russell Adkins; Brent Tyler Albaugh; Sarah Beth Bennett; Joseph Lee Jenkins

SAINT ALBANS: Jessica Dawn Eisenhard; John D. Sowards

SUMMERSVILLE: Jeremy Michael Benger

UNION: Rebecca R. Perry

VARNEY: Jonathan Robert Ellis

VERNER: Daniel Mark Dean

VICTOR: Maria Jean Harper

WARRIORMINE: Michelle Lea Boyd

WEST HAMILN: Kellena Rae Baker

WEST UNION: Jennifer Michelle Rollins

WESTON: Lori Leigh Hines

WHITE SULPHUR SPRINGS: Brandie Sue Canaday

WINFIELD: Lori Grace Haggerty

FETSUND, Norway: Kristian Staum

KYUSTENDIL, Bulgaria: Zornitsa Umlenska

BOTEVGRAD, Bulgaria: George Adria Atanassov

CALCUTTA, India: Vishal Badiani; Sharad Garg; Ramon Jyrwa Flores

EAST YORKSHIRE, United Kingdom: Kristina Petrova

MANCHESTER, Jamaica: Karen A Williams

MILOSNA, Poland: Piotr A. Switalski

MUMBAI, India: Varun Gupta

NORWAY, Norway: Jeanette Helmersen

PUNE, India: Jatin Atul Atre

SIBIU, Romania: Valentin Parvu

STARA ZAGORA, Bulgaria: Dimitar Marinov Dimitrov

ULAANBAATAR, Monogolia: Suvdmaa Myagmar

VARNA, Bulgaria: Daniela Vesselinova Balkanska

Students who attained an average of 3.5 – 3.99 are:

APO: Dwayne Ardell Smith-Spann

GLENDALE, CO: Shuvecha Khadka

JACKSONVILLE, FL: Elisabeth Taunton

MARION, IA: Dean Aaron Ratzlaff

CRAWFORDSVILLE, IN: Dustin Earl Hannum

GERMANTOWN, MD: Robert Adrian Vasile

SHARPTOWN, MD: Justin Alexander Lynch

SALISBURY, NC: Christopher Lee Greene

CANANDAIGUA, NY: Anna Marie Seager

TIFFIN, OH: Cynthia J. Miles

CAPE CHARLES, VA: Nora Kathleen Burge

CHESTER, VA: Michael Ray Hankins

COVINGTON, VA: Jeremy C. Bartley; Nancy Amanda Mayse; Sandra Dawn Rogers

DALE CITY, VA: Susana Patrica Duarte

FALLS MILLS, VA: Gregory Steven Riffe

GALAX, VA: Sandi Christin Bray

GRUNDY, VA: Stephen Lee Stiltner

NARROWS, VA: Alicia Dawn Lane

PILGRIMS KNOB, VA: Danny Stephen Grigsby

RIDGEWAY, VA: David Michael Bass

ROANOKE, VA: Scott Richard Harrington; Justin D. Morgan, Sterling Anthony Tate; Tiffany Diane Whitteker

SALEM, VA: Christopher Lawrence Conner

WAYNESBORO, VA: Kameron Kirkup Meeteer

WIRTZ, VA: Malinda McGary Turner

ALDERSON: Elizabeth Ann Bostic; Frances Jane Wiseman

AMHERSTDALE: Jimmy A Robinson

ANSTED: Leah Beth Roberts

ARNETT: Michael Jason Dickens; William Lance Dillon

ATHENS: Valentine Antoci; Tatiana Plamenova Batalska; Judith Ann Boothe; Cindy Marie Boyce; Heather Dawn Castle; Sandra K. Curry;JoEdna Ethel Hooper; Subbalakshmi Krishnan; Kathleen June Martin; Christopher Charles Massey; Pamela Yvonne Meadows; Edward L. Moore; Drew Louis Pottmeyer; Tirtha Prasad Timinsa

BARBOURSVILLE: Ronald Eric Smith

BOMONT: Amanda Christine Sizemore

BEAVER: Jennifer Kristy Bush; Brandi Lee Clark; Bobby Joe Gumm; Ted Maynor; Charlotte Lee Painter; Ruschelle Marie Smiroldo; Janette Marie Smith; Michele Rae Walker

BECKLEY: Andrew William Blake; Melissa Rebecca Mae Blake; Whitney Jean

Bsharah; Jaclyn Rae Campbell; Eric Brandon Dillon; Amy Lee Earehart; Graham Bradley Gainey; Marcy Suzanne Godfrey; Collin Ryan Honrado; Henry Russell Hutteman; Mary Elizabeth Markivich; Tracy Leigh McCallister; Michael Patrick

McMillion; Jason Lee McVey; Kevin Matthew Meadows; Julie Ann Midkiff; Lori Ann Midkiff; Shane Dean Miller; Vanessa Kay Miller; Robert E. Pettry; Heather Elizabeth Pratt; Jeffrey Burton Raines; Jeremy Lee Reeves; Sarah Elizabeth Rupe; Kevin David Shaffer; Nancy Ruth Shannon; Kathryn Michele Stanely; Scott Andrew Warden; Charles Michael Williamson; Scott Matthew Wood

BERKLEY SPRINGS: Angelan Renee Slack

BIM: Amy D. Cocheran

BLUEFIELD: Charity F. Belcher; Bethany E. Farley; Tonya Elizabeth Hart; Anita Marie Phillips; Marty Allen Profitt; Karen R. Romans

BOLT: Brandon James Acord

BUCKHANNON: Shawna Lee Wagner

BUD: Benjamin Randolf Lafferty

BUFFALO: Andrea Renea Nease

CAMP CREEK: Jessica Ann lilly

CHARLESTON: Kristy Ann McGhee

COAL CITY: Kimberly Dawn Foley; Charles Wesley Harris

COOL RIDGE: Westley D. Carr; Tabatha Dawn Cox; Joshua Matthew Dials; Wendy Leigh Hendrick; Melanie Elizabeth Page; Darlene Lee Selby

CORINNE: Mary Ellen Lambert

CRAB ORCHARD: Peggy Lou Campbell; Heather Marie Nelson

CRAIGSVILLE: Jeremy Lee Mullens; Sarah Nicole Richmond

CROSS LANES: Dawn Yvonne Hall

DANESE: Freda Louise Sheaves

DANIELS: Charlotte Joyce Aliff; Pacita C. Salon

DELBARTON: Amanda Camille Aliff; Jeremy Lummie W. Dempsey; David Keith Hughes

DOTHAN: Carolyn Hogston

DRY CREEK: Pamela Sue Phelps

DUCK: Carna Ellen Metheney

DURBIN: Jon Michael Bosley

EDMOND: Patricia Ann Syner

ELIZABETH: Erin E. Thorn

FAIRDALE: Peggy Ann Pugh

FAYETTEVILLE: Laura Linn Kidder; Lora Leigh Shrewsberry; Rebecca Ann Satterfield

FLAT TOP: Keri Ann Burdiss

FOSTER: Jayson William Cabell

HARPER: Maria Anatolyevna Savelieva

HILLSBORO: Michelle Dawn Wimer

HINTON: Natalie Marie Cales; Rinda Colleen Coughenour; Angela Maria Mazzella; Leia Antonette Mazella

HUNTINGTON: Campbell Aaron Jennings

HURRICANE: Rebecca Sue Boone

IAEGER: Marsha DeAnn Mullins

JANE LEW: Angela Marie Lamb

JESSE: Jeremy Seth Morgan

JODIE: Tressie Heather Roop

JOLO: Tracy Danielle Puckett; Tiffany Olivia Sparks

JONBEN: Elizabeth Ann Duncan

JUMPING BRANCH: Elizabeth A. Davis

KEGLEY: Monica Beth Taylor

LANSING: Bryan Christian Grose; Megan Elizabeth Grose

LASHMEET: Stephanie Nicole Thompson

LAYLAND: Donald Ray Smith

LERONA: Jennifer Megan Ayer; Carmen Michael Garcia

LINDSIDE: Cinda Sue Coulter; Harold Estabrook Moloney

LOGAN: Larry Scott Deaner; Melissa Michelle Elswick

LOONEYVILLE: Meredith Lee Ellis

LYNCO: Angela Marie Chambers

MABSCOTT: David Paul Harris

MacARTHUR: Kristin Lynn Rafferty

MARTINSBURG: Matthew Paul Jozik

McGRAWS: Donna Sue Privett

MONTCALM: Kristy Ann East

MONTROSE: Amanda Raye Bates

MOUNT LOOKOUT: Erin Leigh Hickman

MOUNT HOPE: Kelly Ann Richmond; Ember Zetta Worrell

MULLENS: Brooke Ashby Nolley; Christina Ilene Repass

NEWHALL: Earl Dwayne Muncy

NITRO: Kimberly Ann Haverty

NORTH SPRINGS: Larisa Marie Hatfield; Jennifer Lee Davis

OAK HILL: Gary Jason Crouch; Carly Ann Norosky; Patricia Lynn Smith; Sherri Reneé Snuffer; Joshua Daniel Watkins

PARKERSBURG: Jason Allen Deem; William Callow Sprouse

PETERSTOWN: John Alvin Boone; Brenda Bowers; Benjamin Dall Frazier

PINEVILLE: Tina Denise Mullins

PINEY VIEW: Dewey Allan Ball

PIPESTEM: Gunnar Aryan Kil; Ivy Kristina Reed

PRINCETON: Monica Yvonne Akers; Rebecca Sue Baldwin; Mitzi Rae Bibey; Lynn Ayn Bowling; Sabrina Lynn Brown; David John Campion; Gilbert O. Catron; Daren Anthony Christensen; Goldie Michelle Dillow; Rebecca Joan

Duncan; Faith Ellen Dunn; Corey Anthiny Furches; Jonathan K. Graham; Amy Lynn Hazelwood; Terri R. Hill; Jacob T. Hodges; Susan Ann Johnston; Michael Andrew Jones; Nissa L. Kahle; Priscilla Reneé Kemp; Regina Marie Larkin; Mistey Dawn Luikart; Robert Ryan Michael; Alan William Najar; India Brooke Nelson; Robert Blaine O’Quinn; James Ralph Parks; Rebecca Lynn Pendleton; Philip E. Phillips; Stephanie Dawn Plass; Misti Autumn Presley; Jason Lee Prichett; Angela Dawn Ramsey; Kevin James Shirley; Amber Joyce Sizemore; Heather Michelle Sowards; Kellan Smith Stanely; Kerri Jo Steele; Angela K. White; Jacquelyn Dawn White; Shara Danielle Williams

QUINWOOD: Joyce Louise Phipps

RAINELLE: Brandy G. Carnell; Kristi Kylene Groves; Brian Joseph McClung; Cheryl G. Taylor

RAYSAL: Billie Jean Crigger

RED HOUSE: Amanda Rae Criner

RICHWOOD: Stacy Lynn Thomas

RIDGELEY: Amanda Marie Moreland

ROCK: Jessica Lynn Dye; Melissa Karen Godfrey

ROCK CREEK: Holly R. McGhee

RONCEVERTE: Erin Michele Hager; Heather Lynne Ratliff

SOUTH CHARLESTON: Jessica Lynn Reger

SANDSTONE: Ellen Inez Holt

SHADY SPRING: Christy Ann Elwell; Stephanie Lucinda Hutchison; Michael J. Radford; Stephanie Gaye Turner

SISTERSVILLE: Luke Nathaniel Peters

SKELTON: Benjamin Loren Vicars

SPENCER: Jill Kay Kerby

SUMMERSVILLE: Miranda Ann Hanshaw

TROUT: Helen Renee Haynes

UNION: Aaron Wayne Bostic

VICTOR: Jennifer Lea Cameron

WAR: Billy Shane Click; Helen Kathleen Linkous

WAYSIDE: Anna Marie Mills

WELCH: Christopher Thomas Davis; Michelle Lynn Kaczynski

WHITESVILLE: Caron Lynn Gray

CALCUTTA, India: Ashwin Mundra; Dhiraj Bhagchandka; Rahul Datta

HISSAR, Bulgaria: Petranka Ivanova Badova

HOKKAIDO, Japan: Chika Nishimura

MANCHESTER, Jamaica: Alister Alleyne McLeod; Patrice Suzette Ann Pearce; Kimberly Williams

NEW DHELI, India: Abhishek Singh

OGUN STATE, Nigeria: Oluwafemi Ayobami Opelami

RUPANDEHI, Nepal: Hari Prasad Poudel

SAINT CATHERINE, Jamaica: Wesley Henry Leo-Paul McLeod

SANAA, Yemen: Witold Stanislaw Smolen

SAITAMA, Japan: Naomi Koyano

SOFIA, Bulgaria: Vasil Nikolaev Lalov

VARNA, Bulgaria: Yuri Miroslavov Koupenov; Radostina Angelova

For more information, call 1-304-384-5241.

-CC-

PO BOX 1000, VERMILLION ST., ATHENS, WV 24712.