Concord University News
For Immediate Release: 
Jan 31 2000

Concord College Fall Term Dean's List Totals 491

NOTE TO EDITORS: These listings come in two parts--1) those obtaining perfect 4.0 averages and 2) those on the Dean’s List with averages between 3.5 and 3.99. Unless otherwise indicated, hometowns are in West Virginia.

Athens, W.Va. - The Concord College Dean’s List for the 1999 Fall Semester has been released by Dr. Dean W. Turner, Vice President and Academic Dean. It contains the names of 492 students out of a student body of 2,877 who attained an average of at least 3.5 based on a possible 4.0 in the fall term.

Those attaining perfect 4.0 averages are:

MARION, IA: Dean Aaron Ratzlaff

GERMANTOWN, MD: Robert Adrian Vasile

ANN ARBOUR, MI: Adewunmi A. Onafuwa

BLAND, VA: Leslie D. Carroll

DALE CITY, VA: Susana Patricia Duarte

DUMFRIES, VA: Brian Michael McCarthy

FALLS MILLS, VA: Crystal Gayle Leedy

FREDERICKSBURG, VA: Allan Clark Henshaw

GALAX, VA: Nicholas Ryan White

NARROWS, VA: Alicia Dawn Lane

RICHLANDS, VA: Matthew Shane Herron

SELMA, VA: Joshua Seth Craft

STANTON, VA: James Dean Doyle

ALDERSON: April R. Weikle

AMEAGLE: Jennifer LeeAnn Jarrell

ATHENS: Alexander Todd Andonov, Vladimir T. Andonov, Valentine Antoci, Gergana Dimitrova Ivanova, Roshan Koirala, Pamela Yvonne Meadows, Kristie Renea Michael, Paul Okongo, Kristina Petrova, Drew Louis Pottmeyer, Sherri Lynn Underwood

BEAUMONT: Amanda Christine Sizemore

BEAVER: Kelly Elizabeth Noah, Candace Jeannine Rutledge

BECKLEY: Kara Lundie Appel, Margaret Louise Dilley, April Nicole Henderson, Emily Heather Leonard, Darrell O. Matherly, Shane Dean Miller, Evangeline Estelle Reed, Jeffrey Shannon Spicer, Scott Andrew Warden

BLUEFIELD: Cara Beth Armbrister, Brad Jason Baker, Deborah Lynn Epperson, Kevin Todd Garay, Gretchen Rae Harshbarger, Jamie Gail Hypes, Joshua lee Jones, Joshua McGrady Knight, Lorie Ann Morgan, James Paul Sutphin, Angela R. Thompson

BRENTON: Jesse James Morgan

BUCKHANNON: Shawna Lee Wagner

BUD: Benjamin Randolf Lafferty

CHARLESTON: Walter Andrew Sullivan

CLENDENIN: Alisha Janelle Robinson

COOL RIDGE: Melody A. Cox, Melanie Elizabeth Page, Emily Lou Plumley

CRAB ORCHARD: Susan Elaine Meadows

CRAIGSVILLE: Sarah Nicole Richmond

CRAWLEY: Stephanie Leigh Cohenour

DANIELS: Angela Dawn Dove, Jeffrey Andy Hayworth, Angela Michelle Scarborough

DUNBAR: Sarah Elizabeth Lewis, Kelly Rae Wingo

EAST BANK: Leah D. Connelly

ECCLES: Lizzette Robredo Grose

FAYETTEVILLE: Erin Elizabeth Feazell, Rebecca Ann Landers

FOREST HILL: Angela Dawn Barker

FOSTER: Jayson William Cabell

GLEN MORGAN: Gary Wayne Allen

GRAFTON: Erin Luzader, Christopher Neil Villaraza

HICO: Jennifer Goad

HINTON: Rebecca Sue Pack

HUNTINGTON: Matthew R. Walker

JUMPING BRANCH: Karen Janine Bollinger

KOPPERSTON: Catrina Yvonne Thacker

LANSING: Megan Elizabeth Grose

LERONA: Ashley Gayle Cook

LINDSIDE: Leah Louise Comer, Harold Estabrook Moloney

LOONEYVILLE: Meredith Lee Ellis

MARLINTON: Jeni Morgan Weatherholt

MEADOW CREEK: Ellen Elizabeth Scott

MINERAL WELLS: Amanda Kay Hayes

MONTCALM: Kristy Ann East

MOUNT HOPE: Kelly Ann Richmond

NAOMA: Johnnie Lee Canterbury

NETTIE: Tina Marie Groves

NEW MARTINSVILLE: Brenda Rachel Wright

NORTH SPRING: Larisa Marie Hatfield, Jennifer Lee Davis

NORTHFORK: Keisha Denise Riley

OAK HILL: Amy Beth Christian, Jessica Reneé Holly, Amber Kay Sherman, Jerilea Venice Toney

PETERSTOWN: Anthony Lee Gravely, Sabrina Ann Stutts

PINEY VIEW: Donna Meadows Pittman

PIPESTEM: Katherine Sue Kil

PRINCETON: Amanda Heather Bailey, George Keith Bowling, Lynn Ayn Bowling, Martina Shaley Brown, Jennifer Carol Burdette, Rebecca Ann Cahill, Dianna Carter, Gilbert O. Catron, Amy E. Coleman, Goldie Michelle Dillow, Heather Rae Fulknier, Casie Janelle Hurt, Teresa Lynn Inmann, Angelica Joy Jones, Hannah Amy Miller, Nichole L. Mowery, Mary Elizabeth Muldoon, Amy Dawn Olachea, James Ralph Parks, Jody Rae Phillips, Donna Keaton Sizemore, Heather Michelle Sowards, Mandi Beth Steele

PROSPERITY: Johnna Lynn Pennington, Anita Carol Wilson

RAINELLE: Kristi Kylene Groves

RAVENSWOOD: Andrew William Cather

RAYSAL: Billie Jean Crigger

REEDY: Erin Ellison

ROCK: Douglas E. Cook

SAINT ALBANS: Kathleen June Martin

SANDSTONE: Ellen Inez Holt

SAXON: Anthony Lee Harvey

SHADY SPRING: Sarah Beth Bennett, Rochelle Melissa Hatcher, Joseph Lee Jenkins

SPENCER: Jill Kay Kerby

SUMMERSVILLE: James E. Biggs, Miranda Ann Hanshaw

VALLSCREEK: Phillip George Dunford

VARNEY: Jonathan Robert Ellis

WAR: Billy Shane Click

WEST UNION: Jennifer Michelle Rollins

CARACAS, Venezuela: Fernando A. Porras-R

FETSUND, Norway: Kristian Staum

KYUSTENDIL, Bulgaria: Zornitsa Umlenska

BLAGOEUGRAD, Bulgaria: Spaska Strahilova Dvoiatchka

CALCUTTA, India: Vishal Badiani, Sharad Garg, Ramon Jyrwa Flores

MILOSNA, Poland Piotr A. Switalski

MUMBAI, India: Varun Gupta

MOSS, Norway: Jeanette Helmersen

PUNE, India: Jatin Atul Atre

QUITO, Ecuador: Elisabeth Taunton

MOSCOW, Russia: Maria Anatolyevna Savelieva

SOFIA, Bulgaria: Emilia Andreeva Petrova, Kalin Dimitrov Stamenov

STARA ZAGORA, Bulgaria Dimitar Marinov Dimitrov

ULAANBAATAR, Mongolia: Suvdmaa Myagmar

VARNA, Bulgaria: Yuri Miroslavov Koupenov, Daniela Vesselinova Balkanska

  

Those students with averages between 3.5 and 3.99 are:

RANCHO PALOS VERDES, CA: Christopher Michael Duffy

CLEARWATER, FL: Dianna Renee Forrest

CRAWFORDSVILLE, IN: Dustin Earl Hannum

JULIAN, NC: Anne Marie Olson

SALISBURY, NC: Christopher Lee Greene

WINSTON-SALEM, NC: Charity Suzanne Gough

TOMS RIVER, NJ: Temidayo Bankol Ajayi

BALDWIN, NY: Brandon Paul Cooke

NEW YORK, NY: Martha Jane Hughes

WARWICK, NY: Valerie J. Sullivan

STRONGSVILLE, OH: Kahlil Joseph

HARRISBURG, PA: peter J. Hayden

CHESTER, SC: Frank Joseph Sinicrope

FAYETTEVILLE, TN: Kevin Dale Winsett

BLAND, VA: Leslie D. Carroll

CHRISTIANSBURG, VA: Rachel Ann Stepp

CLIFTON FORGE, VA: Jeremy Davis Browser

COVINGTON, VA: Jeremy C. Bartley, Kristan Leigh Brown, Sandra Dawn Rogers, Beth Ann Sampson

DALE CITY, VA: Damion Maynard

EVINGTON, VA: Kenneth Antione Jones Hancock

FAIRFAX, VA: Daniel E. Mark

FALLS MILLS, VA: Gregory Steven Riffe

GALAX, VA: Sandi Cristin Bray

LYNCHBURG, VA: Alex Michael Lucy

MANNASSAS, VA: Samuel Vernon Harvey

NARROWS, VA: Angela Sue Armstrong

PILGRIMS KNOB, VA: Danny Stephen Grigsby

RIDGEWAY, VA: David Michael Bass

ROANOKE, VA: Scott Richard Harrington, Justin D. Morgan, Sterling Anthony Tate

SALEM, VA: Christopher Lawrence Conner

STAFFORD, VA: Jessica Anne Morrow

TROUTVILLE, VA: Shannon Lee Conley

WAYNESBORO, VA: Scott Christopher Jones, Kameron Kirkup Meeteer

ALDERSON: Elizabeth Ann Bostic, Kelly Jo Bumgarner, Shelia Kay Smith, Frances Jane Wiseman

ANSTED: Tony Lee Clackler

ARNETT: William Lance Dillon

ATHENS: Elizabeth Ann McInturff, Christopher Craig Cavendish, Jennifer Cecilia Coffman, Sandra K. Curry, Amanda Dawn Ellison, thelma Allene Farley, Peter M. Formato, JoEdna Ethel Hooper, Stephanie Carol Lilly, Jason Kristofer, tracy Elaine Stiles, Tirtha Prasad Timsina

AURORA: Nathaniel Wesley Rumer

AUTO: Rachel Hilleary Sheets

BALLARD: Deidra Danielle Canterbury, Erica Lynn Smith

BANCROFT: Kristen Marlene Dye

BEAVER: Jennifer Kristy Bush, Jennifer Leigh Cottle, Robert Edward Deakins, Bobby Jo Gumm, Ruschelle Marie Smiroldo, Heather Lynn Walker, Michele Rae Walker

BECKLEY: Brianne Larisse Barton, Melissa Rebecca Mae Blake, Michelle Leigh Blankenship, Whitney Jean Bsharah, Jaclyn Rae Campbell, Michele Lynn Davis

Eric Brandon Dillon, Andrew Jacob Dye, Douglas Christopher Dyer, Jennifer Lynn Gallaher, Marcy Suzanne Godfrey, Sarah Grace Hamons, Mark Edward Harper, Emily Blair Hartling, Kimberly Gritffith Heldreth, April Nicole Henderson, Mary Lou Hopkins, Mary Huiatt, Henry Russell Hutteman, Tracy Leigh McCallister, Michael Patrick McMillion, Julie Ann Midkiff, Lori Ann Midkiff, Valeri Lynne Pablic, Jenni R. Radford, Jeffrey Burton Raines, Jeremy Lee Reeves, Charles Michael Williamson, Jamie Nichole Wolfe

BERKLEY SPRINGS: Angelan Renee Slack

BLUEFIELD: Charity F. Belcher, Kevin Carl Bennington, Renada Michay Crawford, Amanda Helen Delp, Gayle Ann Dunn, Tonya Elizabeth Hart, Miranda Louise Jones, Steven Ray Muncy, Marty Allen Proffitt, Gopal Ramaswamy, James M. Stelle, Matthew David Tiller

BOLT: Brandon James Acord, Melissa Susan Williams

BUD: Tanya Carmen Compton

BUFFALO: Andrea Renea Nease

CENTRALIA: Chedella Marie Ware

CHAUNCEY: Tara Nicole Vance

CLENDENIN: Patricia Jane Naylor

COAL CITY: Deborah G. Bragg, Kimeberly Dawn Foley, Charles Wesley Harris

COOL RIDGE: Brenda Kay Jeffery, Paul Carlos Lilly, Amber Dawn Marsh, Eric Dwayne Ritchie, Darlene Lee Selby, Joshua Dale Stover, April Dawn Wall

CRAB ORCHARD: Peggy Lou Campbell, Cheryl Lynn Harvath, Brandon Scott Hawley, Heather Marie Nelson

CRAIGSVILLE: Jeremy Lee Mullens

CRAWLEY: Derek Joshua Cohenour

DANESE: Sandra Michelle Smith

DANIELS: Crystal Caroline Crouch, Patrick J. Henderson, Pacita C. Salon, Michele Lynn Woods

DELBARTON: Amanda Camille Aliff, Jeremy Lummie W. Dempsey

DUCK: Carna Ellan Metheney

DURBIN: Jon Michael Bosley

ELIZABETH: Rob-Roy Lee Mace, Erin E. Thorn

ENGLISH: Tonya Angelina Payne

FAYETTEVILLE: Shelley Wilson George, Jessica Leigh Howard, James Michael O’Dell, Anita Jo Sorrell, Courtney Renee Stanely

FLAT TOP: Paula Annet Dunn

FRAZIERS BOTTOM: Heather Elizabeth Pratt

FREEMAN: Herbert Edward Eanes

GLEN DANIEL: Jessica Lin Daniel

GLEN MORGAN: Andrea Lynn O’Neal

GLENVILLE: Christopher Jesse Bame

HERNDON: Jeremy Lawrence Mullins

HILLSBORO: Michelle Dawn Wimer

HINTON: Natalie Marie Cales, Donna Dee Clinebell, Melissa Lynn Clinebell, Rinda Colleen Coughenour, Teressa Dawn Katz, Lindsay Brooke Keaton, Lisa Dawn Meadows, Amberlee Susan Persinger, Amanda Beth Richmond, Courtney Raeann Turner

HUNTINGTON: Aaron Jennings Campbell

HURICANE: Michael Scott Martin

IAEGER: Marsha DeAnn Mullins

JESSE: Stephanie Dawn Adams

JOLO: Christopher Michael Church, Tracy Danielle Puckett, Tiffany Olivia Sparks

JUMPING BRANCH: Joshua James Houchins, William Michael Miller

KEGLEY: Lucinda Joyce Fields, Monica Beth Taylor

KELLEYSVILLE: Kelly Christina Ferguson

KISTLER: Jean Ann Conn

LASHMEET: Promise Lynn Sloan, Stephanie Nicole Thompson , Justin Ray Walker

LERONA: Carmen Michael Garcia, Virginia M. Wells

LEWISBURG: Tiffany Eileen Blair, Jeffrey Paul Massey, Christopher Chad Mathews

LINDSIDE: Cinda Sue Coulter

LYNCO: Angela Marie Chambers

MABSCOTT: David Paul Harris

MacARTHUR: Timothy Alan Darnell

MARTINSBURG: Amanda Kaye Rich

MAXWELTON: Joshua Mitchell Beverage

MIDWAY: Kevin Richard Kornatowski

MOUNT HOPE: Ember Zetta Worrell

MULLENS: Lee Anne Bowling, Geraldine Nan Brantley, Michael Derek Houck, Lisa Kay Marsh, Roy Lee O’Neal, Christina Ilene Repass, Amanda Elaine Schurdell

NEMOURS: Keri A Haga

NEWHALL: Earl Dwayne Muncy

NIMITZ: Shannon Rose Fann

NITRO: Kimberly Ann Haverty

OAK HILL: Kevin Paul Malay, Stefanie Ann McNeal

OCEANA: Nicholas Garrett Huffman, Misty Lane Lyons

PETERSTOWN: John Alvin Boone, Benjamin Dall Frazier

PICKAWAY: Deborah Lynn Williams; Roberta Jo Wallace

PINEVILLE: Lonnie Dale Bailey, Addie Leigh Brewer, Dustin Keith Harman

PINEY VIEW: Dewey Allan Ball

PIPESTEM: Valerie Lee Hill, Gunnar Aryan Kil

POCA: Jessica Mae Karnes

PRINCETON: Rebecca Sue Baldwin, Derek Scott Belcher, Darlene Michelle Bishop, Jessica Lee Bowling, Keith Colby Caldwell, Daren Anthony Christensen, April Diane Cole, Farrah F, Collins, Sarra Hill Cottle, jean Davis, Faith Ellen Dunn, Pamela LeeAnn Fink, Corey Anthony Furches, Robin Renee Goings, Amanda Beth Hall, Crystal Denise Helton, Tammy Keaton Hoffman, Michael Andrew Jones, Heather Ann Melvin, Stacy Diane Melvin, Amanda Christine Modena, Alan William Najar, Judy Ann Owens, Rebecca Lynn Pendleton, Misti Autumn Presley, Jason Lee Pritchett, Brenda Gail Riffe, Amber Joyce Sizemore, Andrea Plumley Sullivan, Angela Renae Terry, Angela K. White, Jacquelyn Dawn White, Samuel Trevor White, Randall Lee Wilson, Marilyn Dorothy Woods

PRINCEWICK: Elizabeth Jane Spear

PROSPERITY: Amber Michelle hart, Jessica Lynn Keeton, Jessica Anne Stewart

QUINWOOD: Jarrod Allen O’Dell, Joyce Louise Phipps

RALEIGH: Jennifer Renee Lilly

RED HOUSE: Amanda Rae Criner

RICHWOOD: Jason Dale Gardner, Stacy Lynn Thomas

ROCK: Jessica Lynn Dye

ROCK CREEK: Roger D. Fraley, Holly R. McGhee

RODERFIELD: Jesse James Rose

SAINT ALBANS: Melanie R. Wright

SOUTH CHARLESTON: Jessica Lynn Reger

SCARBRO: Susan Stark Montgomery

SHADY SPRING: Philip Andrew Galapon, Michael J. Radford, Stephanie Gaye Turner

SISTERSVILLE: Luke Nathaniel Peters

SPANISHBURG: Nicholas Cappiello

SUMMERSVILLE: Carey Ann Brooks, Jarry Lee Brown, Jennifer Jo Dooley

TALCOTT: Amy Lynn Eller

TROUT: Helen Renee Haynes

UNION: Michael Ryan Caudill

VARNEY: Jonathan Robert Ellis

VICTOR: Maria Jean Harper

WAR Helen Kathleen Linkous, Jordan Ian Whitt

WARRIORMINE: Michelle Lea Boyd

WELCH: Joseph M. Crouse, Crystal Dawn Haun, Michelle Lynn Kaczynski, Jennifer Leigh Wilson

WEST HAMLIN: Kellena Rae Baker

WEST UNION: Cindy Marie Boyce

WESTON: Lori Leigh Hines

WHITE SULPHUR SPRINGS: Lynn Ellen McKinney

ALBERTA, Canada Chad Michael Dawson

BOTEVRAD, Bulgaria: George Andria Atanasov, Mario Vladis Georgiev

CALCUTTA, India: Ashwin Mundra, Ramon Jyrwa Flores, Shiraj Bhagchandka, Rahul Datta

DOBRITCH, Bulgaria Momchil Dimitrov Georgiev

HISSAR, Bulgaria: Petranka Ivanova Badova

KATHMANDU, Nepal: Scuvechha Khadka

LEEDS, England: Alex Cockcroft

MANCHESTER, Samaica: Patrice Suzette Ann Pearce, Kimberly Williams

DIEGO MARTIN. Trinidad & Tobago: Jodi Fatt-Hong Chin

LAGOS, Nigeria: Oladimeji A. Onafuwa

MOSCOW, Russia Evgenia Tsvetkova

NEW DELIHI, India: Abhishek Singh

PUNE, India: Aseem P. Shirgaokar

SHITAMA, Japan: Naomi Koyano

SANAA, Poland : Witold Stanislaw Smolen

SIBIU, Romania : Valentin Parvu

SOFIA, Bulgaria: Dimitar R. Michailov

SAINT CATHERINE, Jamaica : Wesley Henry Leo-Paul McLeod

VARNA, Bulgaria: Radostina Angelova

PO BOX 1000, VERMILLION ST., ATHENS, WV 24712.